Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Ministry of Tribal Affairs (MoTA) initiated several projects to enhance digital connectivity of students of tribal communities
27 JUL 2022 8:16PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Tribal Affairs (MoTA) has initiated several projects to enhance digital connectivity of students of tribal communities studying in Eklavya Model Residential Schools (EMRSs) across the country. These projects include establishment of smart class infrastructure along with internet connectivity in collaboration with ERNET, MEITY.
Ministry of Communications (MoC) is the Nodal Ministry to facilitate telecom and digital connectivity across the country including area inhabited by tribal community. Further, MoC is also mandated to have a separate STC component under various schemes which is envisaged to be utilized for enhancement of digital connectivity among tribal community. To that end, Mobile/ Broadband/ Internet services are provided in a phased manner by MoC and Telecom Services Provider (TSPs) in the uncovered villages of the country. The Government, with funding from Universal Service Obligation Fund (USOF), has schemes, viz. BharatNet, Comprehensive Telecom Development Plan for Aspirational Districts Schemes, Comprehensive Telecom Development Plan for Islands etc. to extend Mobile/ Broadband/ Internet services in the uncovered villages/ Gram Panchayats of the country, including tribal areas.
This information was given by Minister of State for Tribal Affairs, Smt. Renuka Singh Saruta in Rajya Sabha today.

قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
قبائلی امور کی وزارت (ایم او ٹی اے) نے قبائلی برادریوں کے طلباء کے ڈیجیٹل رابطے کو بڑھانے کے لیے کئی پروجیکٹ شروع کیے
27 JUL 2022 8:16PM by PIB Delhi
قبائلی امور کی وزیرمملکت محترمہ رینوکا سنگھ سروتانے آج راجیہ سبھا میں بتایا کہ قبائلی امور کی وزارت (ایم او ٹی اے) نے ملک بھر میں ایکلویہ ماڈل رہائشی اسکولوں (ایم ایم ا ٓر ایس) میں زیر تعلیم قبائلی برادریوں کے طلباء کے ڈیجیٹل رابطے کو بڑھانے کے لیے کئی منصوبے شروع کیے ہیں۔ ان پروجیکٹوں میں ای آر این ای ٹی، ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی کے تعاون سے انٹرنیٹ کنیکٹیویٹی کے ساتھ ساتھ اسمارٹ کلاس بنیادی ڈھانچے کا قیام بھی شامل ہے۔
مواصلات کی وزارت (ایم او سی) ملک بھر میں نیز قبائلی کے علاقے میں ٹیلی کام اور ڈیجیٹل کنیکٹیویٹی کی سہولت فراہم کرنے والی نوڈل وزارت ہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ مواصلات کی وزارت کو مختلف اسکیموں کے تحت ایک علیحدہ ایس ٹی سی کمپونینٹ رکھنے کا بھی حکم دیا گیا ہے جس کا استعمال قبائلی برادری کے درمیان ڈیجیٹل رابطے کو بڑھانے کے لیے کیا جائے گا۔ اس مقصد کے لیے، ملک کے احاطہ نہ کئے جانے والے گاؤوں میں ایم او سی اور ٹیلی کام سروسز پرووائیڈر (ٹی ایس پیز) کے ذریعے مرحلہ وار موبائل/ براڈ بینڈ/ انٹرنیٹ خدمات فراہم کی جاتی ہیں۔ یونیورسل سروس اوبلیگیشن فنڈ (یو ایس او ایف) سے حکومت کے پاس آرزومند اضلاع اسکیموں کے لئے بھارت نیٹ جامع ٹیلی مواصلاتی ترقیاتی منصوبہ، اورجزائر کے لئے جامع ٹیلی کام ترقیاتی منصوبہ کئی اسکیمیں ہیں تاکہ ملک کی گرام پنچاییتوں ، احاطہ نہ کئےگئے گاؤں میں موبائل/براڈ بینڈ/انٹرنیٹ خدمات فراہم کی جاسکیں ۔