Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Around Rs. 9.5 Crore released under “Sports for Women” component of Khelo India Scheme to increase women’s participation in sports since 2020: Shri Anurag Thakur
SAI has established one National Centre of Excellence and three SAI Training Centres exclusively for women sportspersons: Shri Anurag Thakur
26 JUL 2022 7:46PM by PIB Delhi
All schemes of the Department of Sports are gender neutral and cater to all sportpersons equally. However, one of the components of Khelo India Scheme “Sports for Women” is specifically dedicated towards promotion of sports among women. Also, under this component, Women’s Leagues in various disciplines are conducted in collaboration with the National Sports Federations, in order to increase the participation of women in sport, utilise the league as a platform for talent identification and provide competition exposure to women athletes of the different age groups. The details of funds released under the above component during last three years are given below:
(Amount in ₹ Crore)
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2.34
5.00
2.22
Further, to provide special emphasis for the promotion of sport among the talented women sportspersons in the country, the Sports Authority of India (SAI) has established one National Centre of Excellence (NCOE) and three SAI Training Centres (STCs) exclusively for women as indicated below:
1. NCOE Dharamshala (Himachal Pradesh) having 33 women athletes (Athletics, Kabaddi, Kho-Kho & Volleyball)
2. STC Badal (Punjab) having 47 women athletes (Athletics, Hockey & Volleyball)
3. STC Tellicherry (Kerala) having 95 women athletes (Athletics, Fencing, Gymnastics, Volleyball & Wrestling)
4. STC Solalgaon having 54 women athletes (Boxing, Football & Weightlifting)
5. Two Expansion Centres under STC Varanasi
1. Nivedita Girls Inter College having 12 women athletes (Wrestling)
2. Banaras Hindu University having 32 women athletes (Athletics, Boxing)
Besides, a total number of 3146 women athletes are trained across the country under the Sports Promotional Schemes of SAI. Further, under the “Talent Search and Development” component of Khelo India Scheme, 1374 women athletes are being trained across the country and supported with a maximum financial assistance at the rate of ₹6,28,400 (including ₹1,20,000 as Out of Pocket Allowance) per annum per athlete.
This information was given by Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Anurag Thakur in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालय
महिलांचा क्रीडाक्षेत्रातील सहभाग वाढविण्यासाठी ‘खेलो इंडिया’ योजनेतील “महिलांसाठी क्रीडाक्षेत्र” या घटका अंतर्गत वर्ष 2020 पासून सुमारे साडेनऊ कोटी रुपये जारी करण्यात आले: केंद्रीय मंत्री अनुराग ठाकूर
26 JUL 2022 9:39PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 26 जुलै 2022
केंद्रीय क्रीडा मंत्रालयाच्या सर्व योजना लिंगभेदविरहित आहेत आणि सर्व क्रीडापटूंना त्यांचा समान लाभ मिळतो. तरीही, ‘खेलो इंडिया’ योजनेतील “महिलांसाठी क्रीडाक्षेत्र” हा घटक विशेषत्वाने, महिलांना खेळांमध्ये सहभागी होण्यास प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी समर्पित करण्यात आला आहे. तसेच क्रीडाक्षेत्रात महिलांचा सहभाग वाढविणे, त्यांच्यातील प्रतिभा ओळखण्यासाठीचा एक मंच म्हणून लीग स्पर्धांचा वापर करणे आणि विविध वयोगटातील महिला क्रीडापटूंना स्पर्धात्मक वातावरणाचा अनुभव देणे या उद्दिष्टांसह या घटकाअंतर्गत राष्ट्रीय क्रीडा संघटनेच्या सहकार्याने विविध खेळांसाठीच्या महिला लीग स्पर्धांचे आयोजन करण्यात येते. या घटकाअंतर्गत गेल्या तीन वर्षांमध्ये सरकारकडून देण्यात आलेल्या निधीचा तपशील खाली दिला आहे:
(रक्कम कोटी रुपयांमध्ये)
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2.34
5.00
2.22
तसेच, देशातील प्रतिभावान महिला क्रीडापटूंना खेळांमध्ये भाग घेण्यासाठी प्रोत्साहन देण्यावर विशेष भर देण्यासाठी, एसएआय अर्थात भारतीय क्रीडा प्राधिकरणाने केवळ महिलांसाठी समर्पित एक राष्ट्रीय उत्कृष्टता केंद्र आणि तीन एसएआय प्रशिक्षण केंद्रांची स्थापना केली आहे त्यांची माहिती खाली दिली आहे:
1. एनसीओई धरमशाला (हिमाचल प्रदेश) मध्ये 33 महिला खेळाडू आहेत (अॅथलेटिक्स, कबड्डी, खो-खो आणि व्हॉलीबॉल)
2. एसटीसी बादल (पंजाब) मध्ये 47 महिला खेळाडू आहेत (अॅथलेटिक्स, हॉकी आणि व्हॉलीबॉल)
3. एसटीसी तेल्लीचेरी (केरळ) मध्ये 47 महिला खेळाडू आहेत (अॅथलेटिक्स, तलवारबाजी, जिम्नॅस्टिक्स आणि कुस्ती)
4. एसटीसी सोलालगाव मध्ये 54 महिला खेळाडू आहेत (मुष्टियुद्ध, फुटबॉल आणि भारोत्तोलन)
5. एसटीसी वाराणसी अंतर्गत दोन विस्तारित केंद्रे
1. निवेदिता मुलींसाठीचे आंतरमहाविद्यालय केंद्रात (कुस्ती)12 महिला खेळाडू आहेत
2. बनारस हिंदू विद्यापीठात (अॅथलेटिक्स आणि मुष्टियुद्ध)32 महिला खेळाडू आहेत.
त्याखेरीज, एसएआयच्या क्रीडा प्रोत्साहन योजनांच्या माध्यमातून देशभरातील एकूण 3146 महिला क्रीडापटूंना प्रशिक्षित करण्यात आले आहे. तसेच, ‘खेलो इंडिया’योजनेच्या “प्रतिभा शोध आणि विकास” घटकाअंतर्गत 1374 महिला खेळाडूंना प्रशिक्षण देण्यात येत असून त्यासाठी दर खेळाडूमागे वार्षिक कमाल 6,28,400 रुपये (किरकोळ खर्चासाठी देण्यात येणाऱ्या1,20,000 रुपयांसह) इतकी आर्थिक मदत दिली जात आहे.
केंद्रीय युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडामंत्री अनुराग ठाकूर यांनी आज लोकसभेत लिखित उत्तराद्वारे ही माहिती दिली.