Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Around Rs. 9.5 Crore released under “Sports for Women” component of Khelo India Scheme to increase women’s participation in sports since 2020: Shri Anurag Thakur
SAI has established one National Centre of Excellence and three SAI Training Centres exclusively for women sportspersons: Shri Anurag Thakur
26 JUL 2022 7:46PM by PIB Delhi
All schemes of the Department of Sports are gender neutral and cater to all sportpersons equally. However, one of the components of Khelo India Scheme “Sports for Women” is specifically dedicated towards promotion of sports among women. Also, under this component, Women’s Leagues in various disciplines are conducted in collaboration with the National Sports Federations, in order to increase the participation of women in sport, utilise the league as a platform for talent identification and provide competition exposure to women athletes of the different age groups. The details of funds released under the above component during last three years are given below:
(Amount in ₹ Crore)
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2.34
5.00
2.22
Further, to provide special emphasis for the promotion of sport among the talented women sportspersons in the country, the Sports Authority of India (SAI) has established one National Centre of Excellence (NCOE) and three SAI Training Centres (STCs) exclusively for women as indicated below:
1. NCOE Dharamshala (Himachal Pradesh) having 33 women athletes (Athletics, Kabaddi, Kho-Kho & Volleyball)
2. STC Badal (Punjab) having 47 women athletes (Athletics, Hockey & Volleyball)
3. STC Tellicherry (Kerala) having 95 women athletes (Athletics, Fencing, Gymnastics, Volleyball & Wrestling)
4. STC Solalgaon having 54 women athletes (Boxing, Football & Weightlifting)
5. Two Expansion Centres under STC Varanasi
1. Nivedita Girls Inter College having 12 women athletes (Wrestling)
2. Banaras Hindu University having 32 women athletes (Athletics, Boxing)
Besides, a total number of 3146 women athletes are trained across the country under the Sports Promotional Schemes of SAI. Further, under the “Talent Search and Development” component of Khelo India Scheme, 1374 women athletes are being trained across the country and supported with a maximum financial assistance at the rate of ₹6,28,400 (including ₹1,20,000 as Out of Pocket Allowance) per annum per athlete.
This information was given by Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Anurag Thakur in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
کھیلوں میں2020سے خواتین کی شرکت بڑھانے کے لیے کھیلو انڈیا اسکیم کے ’’ خواتین کے لیے کھیل‘‘ کے تحت 9.5 کروڑ جاری کیے گئے:جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر
ایس اے آئی نے خصوصی طور پر خواتین کھلاڑیوں کے لیے ایک نیشنل سنٹر آف ایکسی لینس اور تین ایس اے آئی ٹریننگ سنٹر قائم کیے ہیں:جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر
26 JUL 2022 7:46PM by PIB Delhi
محکمہ کھیل کی تمام اسکیمیں صنفی اعتبار سے غیر جانبدار ہیں اور تمام کھلاڑیوں کے ساتھ یکساں برتاؤ کرتی ہیں۔ تاہم، کھیلو انڈیا اسکیم ’’ خواتین کے لیے کھیل‘‘ کے اجزاء میں سے ایک خاص طور پر خواتین میں کھیلوں کے فروغ کے لیے وقف ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، اس جزو کے تحت، قومی کھیلوں کی فیڈریشنز کے تعاون سے مختلف شعبوں میں خواتین کی لیگز کا انعقاد کیا جاتا ہے، تاکہ کھیلوں میں خواتین کی شرکت کو بڑھایا جا سکے، لیگ کو ٹیلنٹ کی شناخت کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر استعمال کیا جا سکے اورمختلف عمر کی خواتین کھلاڑیوں کو مقابلوں سے روشناس کرایا کیا جا سکے۔ گزشتہ تین برسوں کے دوران مذکورہ جز کے تحت جاری کیے گئے فنڈز کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
(رقم کروڑ روپئے میں )
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2.34
5.00
2.22
مزید برآں، ملک میں باصلاحیت خواتین کھلاڑیوں میں کھیل کو فروغ دینے کے لیے خصوصی توجہ دینے کی غرض سے اسپورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (ایس اے آئی) نے ایک نیشنل سینٹر آف ایکسیلنس (این سی اوای) اور تین ایس اے آئی ٹریننگ سینٹرز (ایس ٹی سیز) خصوصی طور پر خواتین کے لیے قائم کیے ہیں جیساکہ ذیل میں نمایاں کیا گیا ہے:
1. این سی اوای دھرم شالہ (ہماچل پردیش) میں 33 خواتین کھلاڑی ہیں (ایتھلیٹکس، کبڈی، کھو-کھو اور والی بال)
2. ایس ٹی سی بادل (پنجاب) میں 47 خواتین کھلاڑی ہیں (ایتھلیٹکس، ہاکی اور والی بال)
3. ایس ٹی سی ٹیلچیری (کیرالہ) میں 95 خواتین کھلاڑی ہیں (ایتھلیٹکس، فینسنگ، جمناسٹکس، والی بال اور کشتی )
4. ایس ٹی سی سولا گاؤں میں 54 خواتین کھلاڑی ہیں (باکسنگ، فٹ بال اور ویٹ لفٹنگ)
5. ایس ٹی سی وارانسی کے تحت دو توسیعی مراکزہیں
i. نیودیتا گرلز انٹر کالج میں 12 خواتین کھلاڑی ہیں (کشتی )
ii. بنارس ہندو یونیورسٹی میں 32 خواتین کھلاڑی ہیں (ایتھلیٹکس، باکسنگ)
اس کے علاوہ،ایس اے آئی کی کھیلوں کےفروغ سے متعلق اسکیموں کے تحت کل 3146 خواتین ایتھلیٹس کو ملک بھر میں تربیت دی جاتی ہے۔مزید برآں کھیلو انڈیا اسکیم کے ’’ ٹیلنٹ کی تلاش اور ترقی‘‘ کے جزو کے تحت، 1374 خواتین کھلاڑیوں کو ملک بھر میں تربیت دی جا رہی ہے اور فی ایتھلیٹ سالانہ زیادہ سے زیادہ 6,28,400 روپے کی شرح سے مالی مدد (بشمول 1,20,000 نقد) فراہم کی جاتی ہے ۔
یہ اطلاع نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کے وزیر جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔