युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
खेल में महिलाओं की भागीदारी बढ़ाने के लिए खेलो इंडिया योजना के 'महिलाओं के लिए खेल' घटक के तहत 2020 से करीब 9.5 करोड़ रुपये जारी किए गए: श्री अनुराग ठाकुर
साई ने विशेष रूप से महिला खिलाड़ियों के लिए एक राष्ट्रीय उत्कृष्टता केंद्र और तीन साई प्रशिक्षण केंद्र स्थापित किए हैं: श्री अनुराग ठाकुर
26 JUL 2022 7:46PM by PIB Delhi
खेल विभाग की सभी योजनाएं लैंगिक रूप से तटस्थ हैं और सभी खिलाड़ियों के लिए समान रूप से अवसर उपलब्ध हैं। हालांकि, खेलो इंडिया योजना का एक घटक 'महिलाओं के लिए खेल' विशेष रूप से महिलाओं में खेलों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए समर्पित है। इसके अलावा, खेल में महिलाओं की भागीदारी बढ़ाने, लीग को प्रतिभा पहचान के एक मंच के रूप में उपयोग करने और विभिन्न आयु वर्ग की महिला एथलीटों को प्रतिस्पर्धा का अनुभव प्रदान करने के लिए राष्ट्रीय खेल संघों के सहयोग से विभिन्न खेलों में महिला लीग का आयोजन किया जाता है। पिछले तीन वर्षों के दौरान उपरोक्त घटक के तहत जारी फंड का विवरण इस प्रकार है:
(धनराशि करोड़ रुपये में)
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2.34
5.00
2.22
देश में प्रतिभाशाली महिला खिलाड़ियों के बीच खेल को बढ़ावा देने पर विशेष जोर देते हुए भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण (साई) ने विशेष रूप से महिलाओं के लिए एक राष्ट्रीय उत्कृष्टता केंद्र (एनसीओई) और तीन साई प्रशिक्षण केंद्र (एसटीसी) की स्थापना की है। ये इस प्रकार हैं:
1. एनसीओई धर्मशाला (हिमाचल प्रदेश) में 33 महिला एथलीट हैं (एथलेटिक्स, कबड्डी, खो-खो और वॉलीबॉल)
2. एसटीसी बादल (पंजाब) में 47 महिला एथलीट हैं (एथलेटिक्स, हॉकी और वॉलीबॉल)
3. एसटीसी तेलिचेरी (केरल) में 95 महिला एथलीट हैं (एथलेटिक्स, तलवारबाजी, जिमनास्टिक, वॉलीबॉल और कुश्ती)
4. एसटीसी सोललगांव में 54 महिला एथलीट हैं (मुक्केबाजी, फुटबॉल और भारोत्तोलन)
5. एसटीसी वाराणसी के अंतर्गत दो एक्सपैंशन सेंटर
निवेदिता बालिका इंटर कॉलेज, 12 महिला एथलीट (कुश्ती)
बनारस हिंदू विश्वविद्यालय, 32 महिला एथलीट (एथलेटिक्स, मुक्केबाजी)
इसके अलावा, साई की खेल प्रोत्साहन योजनाओं के तहत देशभर में कुल 3146 महिला एथलीटों को प्रशिक्षित किया जाता है। खेलो इंडिया योजना के तहत, 'प्रतिभा खोज और विकास' घटक के तहत देश में 1374 महिला एथलीटों को प्रशिक्षित किया जा रहा है और हर एथलीट को हर साल 6,28,400 रुपये (आउट ऑफ पॉकेट अलाउंस के तौर पर 1,20,000 रुपये सहित) की दर से अधिकतम वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की जा रही है।
युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्री श्री अनुराग ठाकुर ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित जवाब में यह जानकारी दी।

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Around Rs. 9.5 Crore released under “Sports for Women” component of Khelo India Scheme to increase women’s participation in sports since 2020: Shri Anurag Thakur
SAI has established one National Centre of Excellence and three SAI Training Centres exclusively for women sportspersons: Shri Anurag Thakur
26 JUL 2022 7:46PM by PIB Delhi
All schemes of the Department of Sports are gender neutral and cater to all sportpersons equally. However, one of the components of Khelo India Scheme “Sports for Women” is specifically dedicated towards promotion of sports among women. Also, under this component, Women’s Leagues in various disciplines are conducted in collaboration with the National Sports Federations, in order to increase the participation of women in sport, utilise the league as a platform for talent identification and provide competition exposure to women athletes of the different age groups. The details of funds released under the above component during last three years are given below:
(Amount in ₹ Crore)
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2.34
5.00
2.22
Further, to provide special emphasis for the promotion of sport among the talented women sportspersons in the country, the Sports Authority of India (SAI) has established one National Centre of Excellence (NCOE) and three SAI Training Centres (STCs) exclusively for women as indicated below:
1. NCOE Dharamshala (Himachal Pradesh) having 33 women athletes (Athletics, Kabaddi, Kho-Kho & Volleyball)
2. STC Badal (Punjab) having 47 women athletes (Athletics, Hockey & Volleyball)
3. STC Tellicherry (Kerala) having 95 women athletes (Athletics, Fencing, Gymnastics, Volleyball & Wrestling)
4. STC Solalgaon having 54 women athletes (Boxing, Football & Weightlifting)
5. Two Expansion Centres under STC Varanasi
1. Nivedita Girls Inter College having 12 women athletes (Wrestling)
2. Banaras Hindu University having 32 women athletes (Athletics, Boxing)
Besides, a total number of 3146 women athletes are trained across the country under the Sports Promotional Schemes of SAI. Further, under the “Talent Search and Development” component of Khelo India Scheme, 1374 women athletes are being trained across the country and supported with a maximum financial assistance at the rate of ₹6,28,400 (including ₹1,20,000 as Out of Pocket Allowance) per annum per athlete.
This information was given by Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Anurag Thakur in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.