Ministry of Defence
Run For Kargil : Vijay Diwas Celebration
26 JUL 2022 3:46PM by PIB Mumbai
Pune, 26 July 2022
Team Fab Foundation (TFF) is a group of runners combining their passion of running with the desire of giving. Their vision is to uplift lives of the needy and economically weaker sections of the society by raising funds through runs and various other initiatives. One of their major highlights is to run for the Mother Land and for disabled soldiers of the Nation.
2XEM.jpg)
As a yeoman service to the Indian Army, Team Fab Foundation had organised a Marathon run from Mumbai to Pune on 24 Jul 22 on the dual occasion of 75th Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsava and the Kargil Vijay Diwas 2022. The Marathon team comprising of 12 runners covered the distance of 120 km in a span of two days, culminating at Southern Command National War Memorial Pune on 26 July 2022.
These Marathon runners were welcomed by Maj Gen Vikrant Naik, VSM, GOC, DM & G Sub Area followed by the team paying their tribute to the fallen brave soldiers at Southern Command National War Memorial. As a mark of respect and gratitude to the soldiers of Indian Army, the Team Fab Foundation also presented four Air conditioners for the Army Paralympic Node.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
कारगिल विजय दिवसानिमित्त मुंबई ते पुणे दौड
26 JUL 2022 5:10PM by PIB Mumbai
पुणे, 26 जुलै 2022
टीम फॅब फाउंडेशन (TFF) हा अशा धावपटूंचा समूह आहे, ज्यांनी आपल्या धावण्याच्या हौशीला, समाजाचे ऋण फेडण्याच्या दातृत्त्वाची जोड दिली आहे. त्यामुळे, विविध दौड आणि धावस्पर्धा असे उपक्रम आयोजित करत, त्यांच्या माध्यमातून, समाजातील गरजू आणि दुर्बल घटकांचे जीवनमान सुधारण्यासाठी ते निधी जमा करत असतात. त्यांच्या या विविध उपक्रमांपैकी विशेष ठळक उपक्रम म्हणजे भूमातेसाठी आणि देशाच्या दिव्यांग सैनिकांच्या राष्ट्रप्रेमाला वंदन करण्यासाठी आयोजित दौड.
2XEM.jpg)
भारतीय लष्कराची, सर्वसामान्य नागरिकांकडून सेवा करण्याच्या हेतूने टीम फॅब फाऊंडेशन ने 24 जुलै 2022 रोजी मुंबई ते पुण्यादरम्यान मॅरथॉन दौड आयोजित केली होती. स्वातंत्र्याचा अमृत महोत्सव आणि कारगिल विजय दिवस अशा दोन्ही कार्यक्रमाचे औचित्य साधून ही दौड आयोजित केली होती. 12 जणांच्या या मॅरेथॉन टीमने 120 किमी अंतर दोन दिवसांत पार केले. आणि आज म्हणजेच, 26 जुलै 2022 रोजी हे सगळे धावपटू लष्कराच्या दक्षिण मुख्यालयातील राष्ट्रीय युद्धस्मारकाजवळ पोहोचले.
लष्कराच्या दक्षिण महाराष्ट्र आणि गोवा उपक्षेत्राचे प्रमुख मेजर जनरल विक्रांत नाईक, VSM, यांनी या सर्व धावपटूंचे स्वागत केले. लष्कराच्या सर्वोच्च बलिदानानंतर त्यांच्याप्रति कृतज्ञता व्यक्त करण्यासाठी टीम फॅब फाऊंडेशनच्या वतीने लष्कराच्या पॅरॅलिम्पिक नोडला चार वातानुकूलित यंत्रे देण्यात आली.