Ministry of Education
Self Defence Training for Girls
25 JUL 2022 6:39PM by PIB Delhi
Department of School Education and Literacy (DoSEL), Ministry of Education is implementing the centrally sponsored scheme of Samagra Shiksha, under which self defence training is imparted to girls of classes VI to XII, studying in Government Schools, irrespective of their social categories. Self defence training is also given in Kasturba Gandhi Balika Vidyalayas (KGBVs) which are residential schools for girls of Class VI to XII belonging to disadvantaged groups such as SC, ST, OBC, Minority and Below Poverty Line. Details of number of schools approved for Self Defence Training for Girls under Samagra Shiksha from the year 2019-20 to 2022-23 are as under:
Sl. No.
Year
No. of Schools
Elementary
Secondary
1
2019-20
180160
81800
2
2020-21
147784
81438
3
2021-22
163045
56869
4
2022-23
188005
83031
(Source: Prabandh)
Samagra Shiksha scheme has now been extended till 2025-26 and the Self Defence training has been renamed as ‘Rani Laxmi Bai Aatma Raksha Prashikshan’. The fund for this component has been increased from Rs. 3000/- to Rs. 5000/- per month per school for three months. Self Defence training aims to ensure safety and security of girls, empower girls to tackle risk of assault and boost their self confidence. Details of funds allocated/spent during the last three years and the current year on self defence training of girls in schools under Samagra Shiksha and the number of Government schools approved for the same are as under:
(Rs. in Lakhs)
Sl. No.
Year
Elementary
Secondary
Approvals
Expenditure
Approvals
Expenditure
No. of Schools
Financial
No. of Schools
Financial
No. of Schools
Financial
No. of Schools
Financial
1
2019-20
180160
15346.257
124287
7684.411
81800
6656.358
42241
3071.113
2
2020-21
147784
13300.56
44721
1486.846
81438
7329.42
38300
2120.902
3
2021-22*
163045
8320.49
36381
1125.521
56869
3337.27
8457
350.338
4
2022-23
188005
23106.85
188005
--
83031
9082.63
83031
--
(Source: Prabandh)
*In the year 2021-22, funds approved only for one month due to COVID-19 pandemic.
The information was given by the Minister of State for Education, Smt. Annpurna Devi in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

وزارتِ تعلیم
لڑکیوں کے لیے سیلف ڈیفنس ٹریننگ
25 JUL 2022 6:39PM by PIB Delhi
اسکولی تعلیم اور خواندگی کا محکمہ (ڈی اوایس ای ایل)، وزارت تعلیم سمگر شکشا کی مرکزی کی حمایت یافتہ اسکیم کو نافذ کررہا ہے، جس کے تحت سرکاری اسکولوں میں پڑھنے والی VI سے XII جماعت کی لڑکیوں کو ان کے سماجی زمروں سے قطع نظر سیلف ڈیفنس کی تربیت دی جاتی ہے۔ کستوربا گاندھی بالیکا ودیالیوں (کے جی بی ویز) میں بھی سیلف ڈیفنس ٹریننگ دی جاتی ہے، جو کہ ایس سی ، ایس ٹی ،اوبی سی ، اقلیتی اور خط افلاس سے نیچے زندگی بسر کرنے والے والے پسماندہ گروپوں سے تعلق رکھنے والی کلاس VI سے XII کی لڑکیوں کے لیے رہائشی اسکول ہیں۔ سال 20-2019 سے 23-2022 تک سمگر شکشا کے تحت لڑکیوں کے لیے سیلف ڈیفنس ٹریننگ کے لیے منظور کیے گئے اسکولوں کی تعداد کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
نمبر شمار
سال
اسکولوں کی تعداد
ابتدائی
سیکنڈری
1
2019-20
180160
81800
2
2020-21
147784
81438
3
2021-22
163045
56869
4
2022-23
188005
83031
(Source: Prabandh)
سمگر شکشا اسکیم کو اب 26-2025 تک توسیع دی گئی ہے اور سیلف ڈیفنس ٹریننگ کا نام بدل کر ’رانی لکشمی بائی آتم رکھشا پرشکشن‘ رکھا گیا ہے۔ اس حصہ کے لیے فنڈ فی اسکول تین ماہ کےلیے ماہانہ 3000 روپے سے بڑھاکر 5000 روپئے کردیاگیاہے ۔ سیلف ڈیفنس ٹریننگ کا مقصد لڑکیوں کی سیفٹی اور تحفظ کو یقینی بنانا، لڑکیوں کو حملے کے خطرے سے نمٹنے اور ان کی خود اعتمادی کو بڑھانا ہے۔ سمگر شکشا کے تحت اسکولوں میں لڑکیوں کی سیلف ڈیفنس ٹریننگ پر پچھلے تین برسوں اور رواں سال کے دوران مختص کیے گئے فنڈز کی تفصیلات اور اس کے لیے منظور کیے گئے سرکاری اسکولوں کی تعداد درج ذیل ہے:
(لاکھ میں)
نمبرشمار
سال
ابتدائی
سیکنڈری
منظوری
خرچ
منظوری
خرچ
اسکولوں کی تعداد
فائنانشیل
اسکولوں کی تعداد
فائنانشیل
اسکولوں کی تعداد
فائنانشیل
اسکولوں کی تعداد
فائنانشیل
1
2019-20
180160
15346.257
124287
7684.411
81800
6656.358
42241
3071.113
2
2020-21
147784
13300.56
44721
1486.846
81438
7329.42
38300
2120.902
3
2021-22*
163045
8320.49
36381
1125.521
56869
3337.27
8457
350.338
4
2022-23
188005
23106.85
188005
--
83031
9082.63
83031
--
(Source: Prabandh)
*سال 22-2021میں، کووڈ- 19 وباکی وجہ سے صرف ایک ماہ کے لیے فنڈز کی منظوری دی گئی ۔
یہ اطلاع وزیر مملکت برائے تعلیم محترمہ انپورنا دیوی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔