Ministry of Tourism
National Strategy and Roadmap for Medical and Wellness Tourism focuses to develop India as brand for wellness destination: Shri G. Kishan Reddy
E-Medical Visa facility for nationals of 156 countries to promote medical tourism in the country
25 JUL 2022 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
Recognising medical value travel and wellness tourism as important sectors having the potential of accelerating the country’s development, Ministry of Tourism has taken several steps to promote India as a Medical and Wellness tourism destination.
In order to create a robust framework and synergy amongst the Central Government Ministries, State Governments and Private Sector for promoting India as a Medical and Wellness Tourism destination, Ministry of Tourism has formulated a National Strategy and Roadmap for Medical and Wellness Tourism. The strategy document focuses on the following key pillars:
(a) Develop a brand for India as a wellness destination
(b) Strengthen the ecosystem for medical and wellness tourism
(c) Enable digitalization by setting up Online Medical Value Travel (MVT) Portal
(d) Enhancement of accessibility for Medical Value Travel
(e) Promoting Wellness Tourism
(f) Governance and Institutional Framework
In order to provide dedicated institutional framework to take forward the cause of promotion of Medical Tourism, Ministry of Tourism has constituted a National Medical and Wellness Tourism Board with the Hon'ble Minister (Tourism) as its chairman.
As part of its on-going activities, Ministry of Tourism, releases global print, electronic and online media campaigns in important and potential markets overseas, under the ‘Incredible India’ brand-line, to promote various tourism destinations and products of the country. Digital promotions are also regularly undertaken through the Social Media accounts of the Ministry on different themes including the theme of Medical Tourism.
'Medical Visa’ has been introduced, which can be given for specific purpose to foreign travellers coming to India for medical treatment. To promote Medical Tourism in the country, Government of India is extending e-medical visa facility to the nationals of 156 countries.
Ministry of Tourism provides financial Assistance under Market Development Assistance Scheme to Medical Tourism Service Providers accredited by NABH for participation in Medical/ Tourism Fairs, Medical Conferences, Wellness Conferences, Wellness Fairs and allied Road Shows. Financial assistance to the tune of Rs.17,70,499 have been released to the Wellness Tourist Service Providers and the Medical Tourist Service Providers under the Marketing Development Assistance Scheme during the last four financial years.
In order to mitigate the impact of COVID-19, the Government has announced various measures for revival of tourism sector in the country, which include medical and wellness tourism.
This information was given by Minister of Tourism Shri G. Kishan Reddy in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

ਸੈਰ ਸਪਾਟਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਅਤੇ ਕਲਿਆਣ (ਨਿਰੋਗਤਾ) ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਨੂੰ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰਣਨੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਡਮੈਪ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਰੋਗਤਾ ਮੰਜਿਲ ਦੇ ਬ੍ਰਾਂਡ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਹੈ: ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜੀ.ਕਿਸ਼ਨ ਰੈੱਡੀ
ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ 156 ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਈ-ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਵੀਜਾ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ
25 JUL 2022 6:06PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਾਲੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਮੁੱਲ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਅਤੇ ਕਲਿਆਣ (ਨਿਰੋਗਤਾ) ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਨੂੰ ਮਾਨਤਾ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਅਤੇ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਸਥਾਨ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਕਈ ਕਦਮ ਉਠਾਏ ਹਨ।
ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਅਤੇ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਸਥਾਨ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ , ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਜੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਇੱਕ ਮਜਬੂਤ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਦਭਾਵਨਾ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਅਤੇ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰਣਨੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਡਮੈਪ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਰਣਨੀਤੀ ਦਸਤਾਵੇਜ ਨਿਮਨਲਿਖਤ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਥੰਮ੍ਹਾ ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਹੈ:
1. ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਸਥਾਨ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਬ੍ਰਾਂਡ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ
2. ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਲਈ ਈਕੋਸਿਸਟਮ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ
3. ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਵੈਲਯੂ ਟ੍ਰੈਵਲ (ਐੱਮਵੀਟੀ) ਪੋਰਟਲ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਡਿਜੀਟਲਾਈਜੇਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਕਰਨਾ
4. ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣਾ
5. ਕਲਿਆਣ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣਾ
6. ਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਸਥਾਗਤ ਢਾਂਚਾ
ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਸੰਸਥਾਗਤ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਮਾਨਯੋਗ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਹੇਠ ਇੱਕ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਅਤੇ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਬੋਰਡ ਦਾ ਗਠਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ‘ਅਤੁਲਯ ਭਾਰਤ’ ਬ੍ਰਾਂਡ-ਲਾਈਨ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਭਾਵਿਤ ਬਜ਼ਾਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਪ੍ਰਿੰਟ, ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੌਨਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਸੰਚਾਲਿਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਦੀ ਵਿਸ਼ਾ-ਵਸਤੂ ਸਹਿਤ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ ਤੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸੋਸ਼ਲ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਅਕਾਊਂਟਸ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਰੂਪ ਤੋਂ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਪ੍ਰਚਾਰ ਵੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਇਸ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ ‘ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਵੀਜਾ’ ਦੀ ਵੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਇਲਾਜ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਖਾਸ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ, ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ 156 ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਈ-ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਵੀਜਾ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਮਤਰਾਲੇ ਮਾਰਕਿਟ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਐੱਨਏਬੀਐੱਚ ਦੇ ਵੱਲ ਮਾਨਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਸੇਵਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ/ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਮੇਲਾਂ, ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਸੰਮੇਲਨਾਂ , ਕਲਿਆਣ ਸੰਮੇਲਨਾਂ, ਸਿਹਤ ਮੇਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਬੰਧ ਰੋਡ ਸ਼ੋਅ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ ਲਈ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਪਿਛਲੇ ਚਾਰ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਮਾਰਕਿਟ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਸੇਵਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਤਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਸੇਵਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ 17,70,499 ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ ਤੋਂ ਲੈਕੇ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਖੇਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਫਿਰ ਤੋਂ ਪਟੜੀ ਤੇ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਲਈ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਘੋਸ਼ਣਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਅਤੇ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜੀ. ਕਿਸ਼ਨ ਰੈੱਡੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਲੋਕਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਉੱਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ।