Ministry of Tourism
National Strategy and Roadmap for Medical and Wellness Tourism focuses to develop India as brand for wellness destination: Shri G. Kishan Reddy
E-Medical Visa facility for nationals of 156 countries to promote medical tourism in the country
25 JUL 2022 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
Recognising medical value travel and wellness tourism as important sectors having the potential of accelerating the country’s development, Ministry of Tourism has taken several steps to promote India as a Medical and Wellness tourism destination.
In order to create a robust framework and synergy amongst the Central Government Ministries, State Governments and Private Sector for promoting India as a Medical and Wellness Tourism destination, Ministry of Tourism has formulated a National Strategy and Roadmap for Medical and Wellness Tourism. The strategy document focuses on the following key pillars:
(a) Develop a brand for India as a wellness destination
(b) Strengthen the ecosystem for medical and wellness tourism
(c) Enable digitalization by setting up Online Medical Value Travel (MVT) Portal
(d) Enhancement of accessibility for Medical Value Travel
(e) Promoting Wellness Tourism
(f) Governance and Institutional Framework
In order to provide dedicated institutional framework to take forward the cause of promotion of Medical Tourism, Ministry of Tourism has constituted a National Medical and Wellness Tourism Board with the Hon'ble Minister (Tourism) as its chairman.
As part of its on-going activities, Ministry of Tourism, releases global print, electronic and online media campaigns in important and potential markets overseas, under the ‘Incredible India’ brand-line, to promote various tourism destinations and products of the country. Digital promotions are also regularly undertaken through the Social Media accounts of the Ministry on different themes including the theme of Medical Tourism.
'Medical Visa’ has been introduced, which can be given for specific purpose to foreign travellers coming to India for medical treatment. To promote Medical Tourism in the country, Government of India is extending e-medical visa facility to the nationals of 156 countries.
Ministry of Tourism provides financial Assistance under Market Development Assistance Scheme to Medical Tourism Service Providers accredited by NABH for participation in Medical/ Tourism Fairs, Medical Conferences, Wellness Conferences, Wellness Fairs and allied Road Shows. Financial assistance to the tune of Rs.17,70,499 have been released to the Wellness Tourist Service Providers and the Medical Tourist Service Providers under the Marketing Development Assistance Scheme during the last four financial years.
In order to mitigate the impact of COVID-19, the Government has announced various measures for revival of tourism sector in the country, which include medical and wellness tourism.
This information was given by Minister of Tourism Shri G. Kishan Reddy in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

وزارت سیاحت
میڈیکل اور صحت مندی سے متعلق سیاحت کے لیے قومی حکمت عملی اور روڈ میپ بھارت کو صحت مندی کے مقام کے لئے ایک برانڈ کے طور پر فروغ دینے پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہیں: جناب جی. کشن ریڈی
ملک میں میڈیکل ٹورزم کو فروغ دینے کے لیے156 ملکوں کے شہریوں کے لئے ای میڈیکل ویزا کی سہولت فراہم کی گئی ہے
25 JUL 2022 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
سیاحت کی وزارت نے ملک کی ترقی میں تیزی لانے کی صلاحیت والے اہم شعبوں کے طور پر میڈیکل ویلیوٹریول اور صحت مندی سے متعلق سیاحت کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے بھارت کو ایک میڈیکل و صحت مندی سے متعلق سیاحتی مقام کے طور پر فروغ دینے کے لئے قدم اٹھائے ہیں۔
وزارت صحت نے بھارت کو میڈیکل اور صحت مندی سے متعلق سیاحتی مقام کے طور پر فروغ دینے کے لئے حکومت کی وزارتوں، ریاستی حکومتوں اور نجی شعبے کے درمیان ایک مضبوط ڈھانچہ اور تال میل قائم کرنے سے متعلق میڈیکل اور صحت مندی سے متعلق سیاحت کے لئے ایک قومی حکمت عملی اور روڈمیپ تیار کیا ہے۔
حکمت عملی سے متعلق یہ دستاویزمندرجہ ذیل اہم ستونوں پر توجہ مرکوز کرتی ہے:
1. بھارت کے لئے صحت مندی سےمتعلق ایک مقام کے طور پر ایک برانڈکو فروغ دینا۔
2. میڈیکل اور صحت مندی سےمتعلق سیاحت کے لئے ایکوسسٹم کو مضبوط بنانا
3. آن لائن میڈیکل ویلیو ٹریول (ایم وی ٹی ) پورٹل قائم کرکے ڈیجیٹلائزیشن کو فعال بنانا
4. میڈیکل ویلیو ٹریول کے لئے رسائی میں اضافہ کرنا
5. صحت مندی سے متعلق سیاحت کو فروغ دینا
6. گورننس اور ادارہ جاتی فریم ورک
میڈیکل ٹورزم کو فروغ دینے کے مقصد کو آگے بڑھانے کے لئے ڈیڈیکیٹڈ ادارہ جاتی ڈھانچہ فراہم کرنے کے لئے وزارت صحت نے عزت مآب وزیرسیاحت کی صدارت میں ایک قومی میڈیکل اور صحت مندی سے متعلق سیاحتی بورڈ تشکیل دیا ہے۔
وزارت صحت اپنی جاری سرگرمیوں کے تحت ملک کے مختلف سیاحتی مقامات اورپروڈکٹس کو فروغ دینے کے لیے 'انکریڈیبل انڈیا' برانڈ لائن کے تحت بیرونی ممالک کے اہم اور ممکنہ بازاروں میں عالمی پرنٹ، الیکٹرانک اور آن لائن میڈیا مہم چلاتی ہے۔ میڈیکل ٹورزم کے موضوعات سمیت مختلف موضوعات پر وزارت کے سوشل میڈیا اکاؤنٹس کے ذریعے باقاعدہ طور پر ڈیجیٹل پروموشنز بھی کیے جاتے ہیں۔
اس کے علاوہ 'میڈیکل ویزا' کی بھی شروعات کی گئی ہے جسے علاج کے لیے بھارت آنے والے غیر ملکی مسافروں کو خاص مقصد کے لیےفراہم کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ بھارتی حکومت ملک میں میڈیکل ٹورزم کو فروغ دینے کے لئے 156 ممالک کے شہریوں کو ای میڈیکل ویزا کی سہولت فراہم کر رہی ہے۔
وزارت سیاحت مارکیٹنگ ڈیولپمنٹ اسسٹنس اسکیم کے تحت این اے بی ایچ کی طرف سے منظورشدہ میڈیکل ٹورزم خدمات فراہم کرنے والوں کو میڈیکل / سیاحتی میلوں، میڈیکل کانفرنسوں، صحت مندی سے متعلق کانفرنسوں، طبی میلوں اورمتعلقہ روڈ شوز میں حصہ لینے کے لیے مالی مدد فراہم کرتی ہے ۔ گزشتہ چار مالی سال کے دوران مارکیٹنگ ڈویلپمنٹ اسسٹنس اسکیم کے تحت صحت سے متعلق سیاحتی خدمات فراہم کرنے والوں اور میڈیکل خدمات فراہم کرنے والوں کو 17,70,499 روپے کی مالی مدد جاری کی گئی ہے۔
کووڈ-19کے اثرات کو کم کرنے کے لیے، حکومت نے ملک میں سیاحت کے شعبے کو پھر سے پٹری پر لانے کے لیے مختلف اقدامات کا اعلان کیا ہے، جس میں میڈیکل اور صحت مندی سے متعلق سیاحت شامل ہے۔
یہ اطلاع وزیر سیاحت جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی ہے۔