Ministry of Labour & Employment
New Wage Code
25 JUL 2022 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Code on Wages, 2019, has been notified on 08 August 2019, and the provisions of the Payment of Wages Act, 1936, the Minimum Wages Act, 1948, the Payment of Bonus Act, 1965 and the Equal Remuneration Act, 1976, have been rationalised and subsumed therein. The Code provides for universal minimum wage across employments in organized and unorganized sector. The Code mandates the Central Government to fix floor wage and that the minimum rates of wages fixed by the appropriate Governments shall not be less than the floor wage. The Code prohibits gender discrimination in matters related to wages and recruitment of employees for the same work or work of similar nature done by an employee. Every employee, drawing wages not exceeding a monthly amount as notified by the Central or State Government, and having put in at least 30 days of work in an accounting year, will be entitled to an annual bonus at the rate of 8.33% of wages earned or Rs. 100, whichever is higher.
“Labour” as a subject is in the Concurrent List of the Constitution of India and under the Codes, the power to make rules is vested with the Central Government as well as the State Governments as appropriate Government. As a step towards implementation of the four Labour Codes, the Central Government has pre-published the draft Rules, inviting comments of all stakeholders. As per available information, 31, 26, 25 and 25 States/Union Territories have pre-published the draft Rules under the Code on Wages, 2019, the Industrial Relations Code, 2020, the Code on Social Security, 2020 and the Occupational Safety Health and working Conditions Code, 2020 respectively.
The Labour Codes were drafted after wide consultations including nine tripartite meetings involving employers’ and workers’ representatives, regional Labour Conferences, inter-Ministerial consultations and based on reports of the Parliamentary Standing Committee on Labour. The endeavor has been to align the Labour Codes with the present economic scenario and technological advancements along with reduction in multiplicity of definitions & authorities. The Codes tend to ease compliance mechanism aiming to promote ease of doing business/setting up of enterprises, attract investment and catalyze creation of employment opportunities while ensuring safety, health and social security of every worker. Use of technology has been introduced in order to ensure transparency & accountability in enforcement. Decriminalization of minor offences has also been provided in the Labour Codes.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Labour & Employment, Shri Rameswar Teli in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
نیا اُجرت کوڈ
25 JUL 2022 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:25؍جولائی2022:
محنت و روزگار کے وزیر مملکت جناب رامیشور تیلی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات دی ہے کہ اُجرت سے متعلق قانون 2019 کو 8اگست 2019ء کو نوٹیفائی کیا گیا ہے اور مزدوری ادائیگی قانون 1936 ، کم از کم مزدوری قانون 1948، بونس ادائیگی قانون 1965 اور یکساں محنتانہ قانون 1976 کے التزامات کو بہتر بناکر اور اس میں دیگر باتوں کو شامل کرکے نفاذ کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ قانون منظم اور غیر منظم سیکٹر میں روزگار کے لئے کم از کم مزدوری کا التزام فراہم کرتا ہے۔ ساتھ ہی مرکزی حکومت کو کم از کم مزدوری طے کرنے کا حکم دیتا ہے اور حکومتوں کے ذریعے مقرر شدہ مزدوری کی کم از کم اُجرت سے کم نہ ہو، اس با ت کو بھی یقینی بناتا ہے۔قانون کسی ملازم کے ذریعے کئے گئے یکساں کام یا یکساں نوعیت کے کام کےلئے اُجرت یا ملازمین کی بھرتی سے متعلق معاملوں میں صنفی امتیاز پر پابندی عائد کرتا ہے۔ ہر ملازم جو مرکز اور ریاستی حکومت کے نوٹیفکیشن کے مطابق ماہانہ اُجرت حاصل کررہا ہے اور ایک اکاؤنٹنگ سال میں جس نے کم از کم 30 دن تک کام کیا ہو ، وہ اپنی اُجرت پر 8.33فیصد کی شرح سے یا 100 روپے کی شرح سے جو زیادہ ہو، سالانہ بونس کا حقدار ہے۔
ایک موضوع کے طورپر ’’محنت‘‘ ہندوستان کے آئین کی اولین فہرست میں ہے اور قوانین کے تحت ضابطہ سازی کی طاقت مرکزی سرکار کے ساتھ ساتھ ریاستی سرکاروں کے پاس بھی ہوتی ہے۔4عدد محنت سے متعلق قوانین کے نفاذ کی سمت میں ایک قدم کے طورپر مرکزی سرکار نے تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ردعمل کو مدعو کرتے ہوئے مسودہ ضابطے کو ماقبل شائع کیا ہے۔ دستیاب معلومات کے مطابق 31، 26، 25اور25 ریاستوں؍ مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطوں نے اُجرت ضابطہ 2019ء ، صنعتی تعلقات ضابطہ 2020، سماجی تحفظ سے متعلق ضابطہ 2020 اور کاروباری تحفظاتی صحت اور کام کے حالات سے متعلق ضابطہ 2020 کے تحت قوانین کا مسودہ شائع کیا ہے۔
محنت سے متعلق قوانین کا مسودہ وسیع طورپر صلاح و مشورہ کے بعد تیار کیا گیا تھا، جس میں 9عدد سہہ فریقی میٹنگیں شامل تھیں، جن میں نوکری دینے والوں اور مزدوروں کے نمائندوں ، علاقائی محنت اجلاس ، بین ریاستی مشاورت اور محنت پر پارلیمنٹ کی مستقل کمیٹی کی رپورٹوں کی بنیاد پر یہ ضابطے تیار کئے گئے ہیں۔تفصیل اور اتھارٹی کی اکثریت میں کمی کے ساتھ ساتھ موجودہ اقتصادی پس منظر اور تکنیکی پیش رفت کو ان قوانین میں شامل کرنے کی کوشش کی گئی ہے۔یہ قوانین عمل کے سسٹم کو آسان بناتے ہیں، جس کا مقصد کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی، صنعتوں کے قیام کو بڑھاوا دینا، سرمایہ کاری کو متوجہ کرنا اور ہر ملازم کے تحفظ صحت اور سماجی تحفظ کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے کے لئے متحرک کرنا ہے۔ نفاذمیں شفافیت اور جواب دہی کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال کو متعارف کرایا گیا ہے۔ ان محنت قوانین میں چھوٹے جرم کے لئے بھی سزا کا التزام ہے۔