Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Steps taken to Expedite Environmental Clearance Process
Steps to Protect and Conservewildlife and Endangered Species
25 JUL 2022 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
As per information available on PARIVESH Portal,approximately 172 proposals belonging to various State/UT including one Environmental Clearance (EC) proposal received from the State of Punjab and three EC proposals from the State of Bihar forgrant of ECare being dealt at the Central level. No EC proposal is pending from the District Bhagalpur at central level.
With a view to expedite the EC process, a number of steps have been taken by the Central Government, which includes following:
1. Ministry has launched a single window online PARIVESH (Pro-Active and Responsive facilitation by Interactive, Virtuous and Environmental Single-window Hub) portal on 10thAugust, 2018 which automates the entire process of EC starting from submission of application, preparation of agenda, preparation of Minutes to grant of clearances.
2. EAC meetings for appraisal of projects are now conducted twice a month.
3. Various initiatives have been taken by the Ministry towards necessary amendments in the policies and regulations to ensure transparent and simplified process of EC without compromising on rigor of the environmental concerns.
Due to various efforts taken by Government towards streamlining the EC procedure, overall time taken in grant of EC has reduced considerably over the years and it has taken approximately 75 days in the year 2021 against the maximum of 105 days as prescribed in EIA Notification, 2006.
The Government has taken a number of measures to protect flora and increase in forest cover in the Country. These,inter-alia, include the National Afforestation Programme (NAP) and Green India Mission (GIM) being implemented by the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change. Afforestation activities are also taken up under various programmes/funding sources such as Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme, Compensatory Afforestation Funds under Compensatory Afforestation Fund Management and Planning Authority (CAMPA). Afforestation activities are also taken up under various schemes of State Government /UT Administration.As per the India State of Forest Report (ISFR) 2021, the forest cover has increased by 1540 square kilometre compared to last assessment i.e. ISFR 2019. Various schemes are being implemented by the Central and State Government/Union Territory Administration for increase in forest and tree cover in the country.
Similarly, the Government has also taken a number of steps to protect and conservewildlife and endangered species of flora and fauna. These,inter-alia, include:
1. Protected Areas, viz., National Parks, Sanctuaries, ConservationReserves and Community Reserves covering important wildlifehabitats have been created all over the country under theprovisions of the Wild Life (Protection) Act, 1972 to conserve wild animals and their habitats.
2. Rare and endangered species of animals found in India like SnowLeopard, Olive Ridley Turtles, Great Indian Bustard, GangeticDolphin, Dugong, etc. have been listed in Schedule-I of the WildLife (Protection) Act, 1972, thereby providing them highest degreeof protection.
3. Wildlife Crime Control Bureau has been set up to gather intelligence about poaching and unlawful trade in wild animals and animal articles and to achieve inter-state and trans-boundarycoordination in enforcement of wildlife laws.
4. The Ministry has formulated the 3rd‘National Wildlife ActionPlan’ for a period of 2017 to 2031 to save wild animals in thecountry. The Plan focuses on landscape approach in conservationof all wildlife irrespective of where they occur. It also givesspecial emphasis to recovery of threatened species of wildlife
while conserving their habitats which includes terrestrial, inlandaquatic, coastal and marine ecosystems.
5. Providing financial assistance under Centrally Sponsored Schemesviz. ‘Development of Wildlife Habitats’, ‘Project Tiger’ and‘Project Elephant.’
6. Providing financial assistance to States/UTs for the recoveryprogramme of critically endangered species under the componentRecovery programme for saving of critically endangered speciesand habitats under CSS- ‘Development of Wildlife Habitats’. Atotal of 22 critically endangered species have been identified underthis programme.
7. A National Action Plan for conservation of migratory birds alongthe Central Asian Flyway has been launched.
8. Local communities have been involved in conservation ofmigratory species e.g. Amur Falcon in State of Nagaland; WhaleShark in Gujarat; Dugong in Tamil Nadu; Olive Ridley Turtles inOdisha.
9. India is a signatory to the Convention on Migratory Species(CMS). India has also signed a Memorandum of Understanding(MOU) on conservation of Siberian Cranes, Marine Turtles,Dugongs and Raptors.
10. In order to further strengthen conservation of wildlife, Eco-Sensitive Zones (ESZs) are notified around National Parks andSanctuaries under the provisions of the Environment (Protection)Act, 1986.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Environment, Forest & Climate Change, Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
ماحولیاتی کلیئرنس کے عمل کو تیزکرنے کے لئے اٹھائے گئے اقدامات
جنگلی حیات اور خطرے میں مبتلا نسلوں کے تحفظ کے لئے کئے گئے اقدامات
25 JUL 2022 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
ماحولیات ، جنگلات اور آب وہوا کی تبدیلی کے وزیر مملکت جناب اشونی کمار چوبے نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ پی اے آر آئی وی ای ایس ایچ پورٹل پر دستیاب معلومات کے مطابق پنجاب سے موصولہ ماحولیاتی کلئیرنس (ای سی ) کی ایک تجویز اور بہار سے تین ای سی تجاویز سمیت مختلف ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے تقریباََ 172 تجاویز موصول ہوئی ہیں، جن کو مرکزی سطح پر نمٹایا جارہا ہے۔ مرکزی سطح پر ضلع بھاگلپور سے ای سی کی کوئی تجویز زیر التوا نہیں ہے۔
ای سی کے عمل کو تیز کرنے کے مقصدسے مرکزی حکومت نے متعدد اقدامات کئے ہیں ، جو حسب ذیل ہیں:
1. وزارت نے 10 اگست 2018 کو ایک سنگل ونڈو آن لائن پی اے آر آئی وی ای ایس ایچ (انٹریکٹو ، ورچوئلز اور ماحولیاتی سنگل ونڈو ہب کے ذریعہ ماقبل سرگرمی اور ریسپونسیو سہولت ) پورٹل کا آغاز کیا ہے، جو درخواست جمع کرنے ، ایجنڈے کی تیاری ، منظوری دینے کے وقت کی تیاری سے لے کر ای سی کے پورے عمل کو خود کار طریقے سے انجام دیتا ہے۔
2. ای اے سی پروجیکٹوں کی منظوری کے لئے اب ایک مہینے میں دو بار میٹنگوں کا انعقاد کرتاہے۔
3. وزارت نےپالیسیوں اور ضوابط میں ضروری ترامیم کے لئے متعدد اقدامات کئے ہیں تاکہ شفافیت کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے نیز ماحولیاتی خدشات کے اثر پر سمجھوتہ کئے بغیر ای سی کے عمل کو آسان بنایا ہے۔
ای سی کے طریقہ کار کو منضبط کرنے کے لئے حکومت کی متعدد کوششوں کی وجہ سے ای سی کی منطوری میں درکار مجموعی وقت میں خاطر خواہ کمی آئی ہے ۔ مذکورہ ای آئی اے نوٹی فکیشن 2006 میں 105 دنوں کے مقابلے سال 2021 میں تقریباََ 75دن میں اس کا م کی تکمیل ہوجاتی ہے۔
حکومت نے ملک میں جنگلاتی علاقے میں اضافہ اور نباتات کے تحفظ کے لئے متعدداقدامات کئے ہیں ۔ جنگلاتی تحفظ کے لئے ماحولیات، جنگلات اور ماحولیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت کی جانب سے جنگل بانی کے قومی پروگرام ( این اے پی ) اور گرین انڈیا مشن ( جی آئی ایم ) کا نفاذ کیا جارہا ہے۔مختلف پروگراموں / مالی اعانت کے ذرائع جیسے مہاتما گاندھی قومی دیہی روزگار گارنٹی اسکیم ، معاوضہ دینے والے سے متعلق جنگل بانی فنڈ مینجمنٹ اور پلاننگ اتھارٹی ( سی اے ایم پی اے ) کے تحت معاوضہ دینے والے سے متعلق جنگل بانی فنڈز کے تحت جنگل بانی کی سرگرمیاں انجام دی جارہی ہیں۔ریاستی حکومت / مرکزکے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی انتظامیہ کی مختلف اسکیموں کے تحت جنگل بانی کی سرگرمیاں انجام دی جارہی ہیں۔ ہندوستانی ریاست کی جنگلاتی رپورٹ (آئی ایس ایف آر ) 2021 کے مطابق گزشتہ اسسمنٹ یعنی آئی ایس ایف آر 2019 کے مقابلےجنگلاتی علاقے میں 1540 مربع کلومیٹر کا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ملک میں جنگل اور درخت کے رقبے میں اضافے کے لئے مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومت / مرکزی خطے کی انتظامیہ کی جانب سے مختلف اسکیموں کا نفاذ کیا جارہا ہے ۔
اسی طرح حکومت نےجنگلی حیات اور خطرے میں مبتلا نباتات اور حیوانات کی نسلوں کے تحفظ کے لئے متعدد پہل کی ہیں۔ یہ اقدامات حسب ذیل ہیں:
1. پورے ملک میں جنگلی حیات ( تحفظ ) ایکٹ ، 1972 کی دفعات کے تحت محفوظ علاقوں یعنی قومی پارک ، پناہ گاہوں ،تحفظاتی ریزرو اور کمیونٹی ریزرو جو اہم جنگلی حیات کے ٹھکانوں کو کور کرتی ہیں، تیار کیا گیا ہے تاکہ جنگلی جانوروں اور ان کے ٹھکانوں کی حفاظت کی جاسکے ۔
2. ہندوستان میں پائے جانے والے نایاب اور خطرے میں مبتلا جانوروں کی نسلیں جیسے برفانی چیتا ، کچھوا ، گریٹ انڈین بسٹرڈ(گاؤدُم ) ، گنگیٹی ڈولفن ، ڈوگونگ (ایشیائی سمندری دودھ پلانے والا جانور) وغیرہ ہیں۔ جن کو جنگلی حیات ( تحفظ ) ایکٹ ، 1972 کے شیڈیول 1 میں شامل کیا گیا ہے۔اسی طرح انہیں اعلی ٰدرجے کا تحفظ فراہم کیا گیا ہے۔
• iii. وائلڈ لائف کنٹرول بیورو کو جانوروں کا شکار کرنے اور جنگلی جانوروں کی غیر قانونی خریدوفروخت کےبارے میں معلومات جمع کرنے کے لئے قائم کیا گیا ہے تاکہ اس کے ذریعہ بین ریاستی اور بین سرحدی تال میل کے ذریعہ جنگلی حیات کے قوانین کے نفاذ کو عمل میں لایا جاسکے ۔
• iv. وزارت نے 2017سے 2021 کی مدت کے لئے تیسری ‘‘ جنگلی حیات سے متعلق قومی عملی منصوبہ ) تیار کیا ہے تاکہ ملک میں موجود جنگلی جانوروں کی حفاظت کی جاسکے ۔اس کے تحت جنگلی حیات کی معدوم نسلوں کی بازیابی پر خصوصی زور دینا ہے نیز ان کے ٹھکانوں کی حفاظت کرنی ہے ۔
1. مرکز کی اعانت یافتہ اسکیم جنگلی حیات کے ٹھکانوں کی ترقی ، پروجیکٹ ٹائیگر اور پروجیکٹ ایلیفینٹ کے تحت مالی مدد فراہم کرنا ہے۔سی ایس ایس -جنگلی حیات سے متعلق ٹھکانوں کی ترقی کے تحت انتہائی خطرے میں مبتلا نسلوں اور ان کے ٹھکانوں کے بچانے کے لئے جزوی بازیابی کے پروگرام کے تحت خطرے میں مبتلا نسلوں کو بچانے کے پروگرام کے لئے ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوںکو مالی اعانت فراہم کرنی ہے ۔ اس پروگرام کے تحت کل 22 خطرے میں مبتلا جانوروں کی نسلوں کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے۔
• vi. مرکزی ایشیائی فلائی وے کے ساتھ نقل مکانی کرنے والے پرندوں کی حفاظت کے لئے ایک قومی عملی منصوبے کی شروعات کی گئی ہے ۔
1. مقامی برادریاں بھی نقل مکانی کرنے والی نسلوں کی حفاظت کے لئے کام کررہی ہیں۔ ناگالینڈ میں امور فالکون ، گجرات میں وھیل شارک ، تمل ناڈو میں ڈوگونگ اور اوڈیشہ میں اولائیو کچھوا کی حفاظت کے لئے کام کیا جارہا ہے ۔
2. ہندوستان نے نقل مکانی کرنے والی نسلوں کی حفاظت سے متعلق ( سی ایم ایس) معاہدے پردستخط کئے ہیں۔ ہندوستان نے سائبیریا کی کرینس ، سمندری کچھوے ، ڈوگونگ اورریپٹرس (شکرا ) کے تحفظ سے متعلق ایک مفاہمت نامے پر بھی دستخط کئے ہیں۔
• ix. جنگلی حیات کے تحفظ کو مزیدتقویت دینے کے لئےماحولیاتی (تحفظ) ایکٹ ، 1986 کی دفعات کے تحت نیشنل پارکس اور پناہ گاہوں کے ارد گرد ایکو – حساس زونس (ای ایس زیڈس ) کو نوٹی فائی کیا گیا ہے۔