Ministry of Railways
Valedictory Ceremony of weeklong celebrations ‘Azadi Ki Rail Gadi aur Stations’
Minister of Parliamentary Affairs participates in the Closing Ceremony of the Iconic Week Celebrations of the ‘Azadi Ki Rail Gadi aur Stations’
Bharat Gaurav Divya Kashi Aadi Amavasya Express was flagged off from Madurai via Video Conferencing
Freedom Fighters were felicitated at various locations during week long celebrations from 18th July-23rd July
Nukkad Natak, Prabhat Pheris, Exhibitions were organized across Indian Railways
75 Railway Stations were identified as Freedom Stations and 27 Trains for Spot Lighting
23 JUL 2022 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Pralhad Joshi, Minister of Parliamentary Affairs, Shri Raosaheb Patil Danve, Minister of State for Railways and Coal & Mines, Smt. Darshana Jardosh, Minister of State for Railways and Textiles, Sushri Pratima Bhoumik, Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment today participated in the valedictory ceremony of the weeklong celebrations ‘Azadi Ki Rail Gadi aur Stations’ held in New Delhi today. Chairman and CEO Railway Board, Shri. V. K. Tripathi, senior officers of Railway Board and Northern Railway were also present during the function.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Pralhad Joshi said, “Under the guidance of Hon’ble Prime Minister, the country is celebrating Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav. Indian Railways has organized an excellent program in this Iconic week by felicitating so many Freedom fighters across India at various locations. I congratulate Indian Railways for hosting such a grand celebration today and giving me an opportunity to interact with the freedom fighters. The experiences of our freedom fighters will surely enlighten the younger generation and instil patriotism”.
During the closing ceremony, the Freedom Fighters and family members joined the closing ceremony via VC from various locations. All Zonal Railways also joined the event through online mode. A film prepared by Railways highlighting the importance of 75 stations and 27 trains over the country associated with the independence movement was screened at the venue.Bharat Gaurav Divya Kashi Aadi Amavasya Express was flagged off from Madurai via VC. A Nukkad natak was performed by the artist of Northern Railway.
The activities during the weeklong celebrations over IR included colorful lighting and decorations of the station building. Exhibitions, Photo galleries and Standee displays were set up at the stations. Video clips were shown and Patriotic songs were played at the station platforms. Nukkad Nataks and Skits bearing the essence of freedom struggle belonging to the station were staged to highlight the importance of the station. During the iconic week,few trains were tastefully decorated with flowers and flagged off by freedom fighters.
The country is celebrating ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsava’, 75 years of Independence and the phenomenal growth and development of India. In this connection Indian Railways held a weeklong celebration to highlight the role of Railways in the freedom struggle with an objective to connect the people and the youth with the glorious history of India. The celebrations were impactful to kindle patriotic spirit in the minds of travelling public and the people at large.
The Iconic Week Celebration was very impactful across the country and more vibrant around the Freedom Stations & Spotlight Trains to kindle the patriotic spirit in the minds of travelling public and people at large.

रेल मंत्रालय
सप्ताह भर चले उत्सव 'आजादी की रेलगाड़ी और स्टेशनों' का समापन समारोह
संसदीय कार्य मंत्री ने 'आजादी की रेलगाड़ी और स्टेशनों' के प्रतिष्ठित सप्ताह समारोह के समापन कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया
भारत गौरव दिव्य काशी आदि अमावस्या एक्सप्रेस को वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के जरिए मदुरै से हरी झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया गया
18 जुलाई से 23 जुलाई तक सप्ताह भर चले समारोहों के दौरान विभिन्न स्थानों पर स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों का अभिनंदन किया गया
भारतीय रेलवे के द्वारा नुक्कड़ नाटक, प्रभात फेरी, प्रदर्शनियों का आयोजन किया गया
75 रेलवे स्टेशनों को फ्रीडम स्टेशन और 27 ट्रेनों को स्पॉट लाइटिंग के लिए चिन्हित किया गया
23 JUL 2022 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
संसदीय कार्य मंत्री श्री प्रल्हाद जोशी, रेल और कोयला एवं खान राज्य मंत्री श्री रावसाहेब दानवे, रेल एवं कपड़ा राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती दर्शना जरदोश और सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्री सुश्री प्रतिमा भौमिक ने आज नई दिल्ली में आयोजित सप्ताह भर चलने वाले उत्सव 'आज़ादी की रेलगाड़ी और स्टेशनों' के समापन समारोह में भाग लिया। रेलवे बोर्ड के चेयरमैन और सीईओ श्री वी.के.त्रिपाठी और रेलवे बोर्ड एवं उत्तर रेलवे के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी समारोह में मौजूद थे।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए, श्री प्रल्हाद जोशी ने कहा, “माननीय प्रधान मंत्री के मार्गदर्शन में, देश आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव मना रहा है। भारतीय रेलवे ने इस प्रतिष्ठित सप्ताह के दौरान भारत भर में विभिन्न स्थानों पर कई स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों को सम्मानित करके एक उत्कृष्ट कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया है। मैं आज के इस भव्य समारोह की मेजबानी करने के लिए और स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों के साथ बातचीत का अवसर देने के लिए भारतीय रेलवे को बधाई देता हूं। हमारे स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों के अनुभव निश्चित रूप से युवा पीढ़ी को राह दिखाएंगे और उनमें देशभक्ति की भावना जगाएंगे
समापन समारोह के दौरान विभिन्न स्थानों से वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिग के माध्यम से स्वतंत्रता सेनानी और उनके परिवार के सदस्य समारोह में शामिल हुए। सभी जोनल रेलवे भी ऑनलाइन माध्यम से इस कार्यक्रम में शामिल हुए। स्वतंत्रता आंदोलन से जुड़े देश भर में 75 स्टेशनों और 27 ट्रेनों के महत्व पर प्रकाश डालते हुए रेलवे द्वारा तैयार की गई एक फिल्म को कार्यक्रम स्थल पर प्रदर्शित किया गया। भारत गौरव दिव्य काशी आदि अमावस्या एक्सप्रेस को वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिग के माध्यम से मदुरै से झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया गया। उत्तर रेलवे के कलाकारों द्वारा एक नुक्कड़ नाटक का प्रदर्शन किया गया।
भारतीय रेलवे के सप्ताह भर चलने वाले समारोहों के दौरान हुए कार्यक्रमों में स्टेशन भवनों पर रोशनी और सजावट, स्टेशनों पर प्रदर्शनियां, फोटो गैलरी और डिस्प्ले लगाए गए थे। स्टेशन के प्लेटफॉर्म पर वीडियो क्लिप दिखाए गए और देशभक्ति के गीत बजाए गए। स्टेशन के महत्व को उजागर करने के लिए स्टेशन से संबंधित स्वतंत्रता संग्राम के सार वाले नुक्कड़ नाटक और प्रहसन का मंचन किया गया। प्रतिष्ठित सप्ताह के दौरान, कुछ ट्रेनों को सुरुचिपूर्ण ढंग से फूलों से सजाया गया और स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों द्वारा झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया गया।
देश 'आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव', आजादी के 75 साल और भारत के अभूतपूर्व विकास और उन्नति का जश्न मना रहा है। इस अवसर पर भारतीय रेलवे ने लोगों और युवाओं को भारत के गौरवशाली इतिहास से जोड़ने के उद्देश्य से स्वतंत्रता संग्राम में रेलवे की भूमिका को उजागर करने के लिए एक सप्ताह का उत्सव मनाया। यात्रा करने वाली जनता और बड़े पैमाने पर लोगों के मन में देशभक्ति की भावना जगाने के लिए उत्सव प्रभावशाली रहा।
प्रतिष्ठित सप्ताह उत्सव का देश भर में बहुत प्रभाव देखने को मिला और यात्रा करने वाले लोगों और बड़े पैमाने पर लोगों के मन में देशभक्ति की भावना उत्पन्न करने के लिए फ्रीडम स्टेशनों और स्पॉटलाइट ट्रेनों के आसपास ये ज्यादा जीवंत था।