Ministry of Railways
Valedictory Ceremony of weeklong celebrations ‘Azadi Ki Rail Gadi aur Stations’
Minister of Parliamentary Affairs participates in the Closing Ceremony of the Iconic Week Celebrations of the ‘Azadi Ki Rail Gadi aur Stations’
Bharat Gaurav Divya Kashi Aadi Amavasya Express was flagged off from Madurai via Video Conferencing
Freedom Fighters were felicitated at various locations during week long celebrations from 18th July-23rd July
Nukkad Natak, Prabhat Pheris, Exhibitions were organized across Indian Railways
75 Railway Stations were identified as Freedom Stations and 27 Trains for Spot Lighting
23 JUL 2022 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Pralhad Joshi, Minister of Parliamentary Affairs, Shri Raosaheb Patil Danve, Minister of State for Railways and Coal & Mines, Smt. Darshana Jardosh, Minister of State for Railways and Textiles, Sushri Pratima Bhoumik, Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment today participated in the valedictory ceremony of the weeklong celebrations ‘Azadi Ki Rail Gadi aur Stations’ held in New Delhi today. Chairman and CEO Railway Board, Shri. V. K. Tripathi, senior officers of Railway Board and Northern Railway were also present during the function.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Pralhad Joshi said, “Under the guidance of Hon’ble Prime Minister, the country is celebrating Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav. Indian Railways has organized an excellent program in this Iconic week by felicitating so many Freedom fighters across India at various locations. I congratulate Indian Railways for hosting such a grand celebration today and giving me an opportunity to interact with the freedom fighters. The experiences of our freedom fighters will surely enlighten the younger generation and instil patriotism”.
During the closing ceremony, the Freedom Fighters and family members joined the closing ceremony via VC from various locations. All Zonal Railways also joined the event through online mode. A film prepared by Railways highlighting the importance of 75 stations and 27 trains over the country associated with the independence movement was screened at the venue.Bharat Gaurav Divya Kashi Aadi Amavasya Express was flagged off from Madurai via VC. A Nukkad natak was performed by the artist of Northern Railway.
The activities during the weeklong celebrations over IR included colorful lighting and decorations of the station building. Exhibitions, Photo galleries and Standee displays were set up at the stations. Video clips were shown and Patriotic songs were played at the station platforms. Nukkad Nataks and Skits bearing the essence of freedom struggle belonging to the station were staged to highlight the importance of the station. During the iconic week,few trains were tastefully decorated with flowers and flagged off by freedom fighters.
The country is celebrating ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsava’, 75 years of Independence and the phenomenal growth and development of India. In this connection Indian Railways held a weeklong celebration to highlight the role of Railways in the freedom struggle with an objective to connect the people and the youth with the glorious history of India. The celebrations were impactful to kindle patriotic spirit in the minds of travelling public and the people at large.
The Iconic Week Celebration was very impactful across the country and more vibrant around the Freedom Stations & Spotlight Trains to kindle the patriotic spirit in the minds of travelling public and people at large.

ریلوے کی وزارت
’آزادی کی ریل گاڑی اور اسٹیشنز‘ کی ہفتہ وار تقریبات کی اختتامی تقریب
پارلیمانی امور کے وزیر نے ’آزادی کی ریل گاڑی اور اسٹیشنز‘ کے یادگاری ہفتے کی تقریبات کی اختتامی تقریب میں شرکت کی
بھارت گورو دویا کاشی آدی اماواسیہ ایکسپریس ریل گاڑی کو مدورئی سے ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے ہری جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کیا گیا
مورخہ 18 جولائی سے 23 جولائی تک ہفتہ بھر کی تقریبات کے دوران، مختلف مقامات پر، مجاہدین آزادی کو خراج تحسین پیش کیا گیا
ہندوستانی ریلویز میں نکڑ ناٹک، پربھات پھیریاں اور نمائشیں منعقد کیں
فریڈم اسٹیشنز کے طور پر 75 ریلوے اسٹیشنوں اور 27 ٹرینوں کو اسپاٹ لائٹنگ کے لیے شناخت کیا گیا
23 JUL 2022 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
پارلیمانی امور کے وزیر جناب پرہلاد جوشی، ریلویز اور کوئلے نیز کانکنی کے وزیر مملکت جناب راؤ صاحب پاٹل دنوے، ریلویز اور ٹیکسٹائل کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ درشنا جاردوش، سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ پراتیما بھومک نے آج نئی دلّی میں منعقدہ ہفتہ طویل کی تقریبات ’آزادی کی ریل گاڑی اور اسٹیشنز‘ کی اختتامی تقریب میں شرکت کی۔ریلوے بو رڈ کے چیئرمین اور سی ای او جناب وی کے ترپاٹھی،ریلوے بورڈ اور شمالی ریلوے کے سینئر عہدیداران بھی اس تقریب میں موجود تھے۔
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے جناب پرہلاد جوشی نے کہا ’’وزیر اعظم کی رہنمائی میں ملک، آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو منا رہا ہے۔ ہندوستانی ریلویز نے اس یادگاری ہفتے میں ہندوستان بھر میں مختلف مقامات پر مجاہدین آزادی کو خراج عقیدت پیش کرکے بہترین پروگرام کا اہتمام کیا ہے۔ میں انڈین ریلویز کو مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں کہ اس نے آج اس طرح کے عظیم جشن کی میزبانی کی اور مجھے مجاہدین آزادی کے ساتھ بات چیت کرنے کا موقع فراہم کیا۔ہمارے مجاہدین ا ٓزادی کے تجربات یقینی طور پر نوجوان نسل کو ترغیب دیں گے اور ان میں جذبہ حب الوطنی کو ابھاریں گے‘‘۔
اختتامی تقریب کے دوران مختلف مقامات سے ، مجاہدین آزادی اور ان کے کنبے کے افراد نے ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے اختتامی تقریب میں شرکت کی۔تمام زونل ریلویز نے بھی آن لائن موڈ کے توسط سے اس تقریب میں شمولیت کی۔ ریلوے کی طرف سے تیار کی گئی ایک فلم، جس میں ملک بھر میں 75 اسٹیشنوں اور 27 ٹرینوں کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا گیا تھا جن کا تعلق تحریک آزادی سے ہے، کی اس تقریب میں نمائش بھی کی گئی۔ بھارت گورو دیویا کاشی آدی اماواسیہ ا یکسپریس کو ویڈیو کانفرنس کے ذریعے ، مدورئی سے جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کیا گیا۔ شمالی ریلوے کے فنکاروں نے اس موقع پر ایک نکڑ ناٹک پیش کیا۔
انڈین ریلویز نے ہفتے بھر جاری رہنے والی تقریبات کے دوران ہونے والی سرگرمیوں میں ،رنگین جوشی کی سجاوٹ اور اسٹیشن کی عمارت کی سجاوٹ شامل تھی۔ اسٹیشنوں پر نمائشیں، تصویری گیلریاں اور اسٹینڈی ڈسپلے لگائے گئے تھ۔ اسٹیشن کے پلیٹ فارموں پر ویڈیو کلپس دکھائے جارہے تھے اور حب الوطنی کے گیت بجائے جارہے تھے۔ اسٹیشن کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرنے کے لیے، اسٹیشن سے تعلق رکھنے والی جدوجہد آزادی کے جوہر پر مشتمل نکڑ ناٹک اور اسٹکس کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔ یادگاری ہفتے کے دوران چند ٹرینوں کو پھولوں سے سجایا گیا اور مجاہدین آزادی نے انھیں جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کیا۔
ملک، ’آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو‘، آزادی کے 75 سال کی تقریبات اور ہندوستان کی غیر معمولی پیشرفت اور ترقی کا جشن منا رہا ہے۔ اس سلسلے میں ہندوستانی ریلویز نے لوگوں اور نوجوانوں کو ہندوستان کی شاندار تاریخ سے روشناس کرانے اور انھیں اس سے منسلک کرنے کے مقصد کے ساتھ ، جدوجہد آزادی میں ریلوے کے کردار کو اجاگر کرنے کے لیے ،ایک ہفتہ طویل جشن کا انعقاد کیا تھا۔ یہ تقریبات سفر کرنے وا لے عوام اور وسیع پیمانے پر عوام ا لناس کے ذہنوں میں حب الوطنی کے جذبے کو جِلا بخشنے کے لیے انتہائی پر اثر رہیں۔
یادگاری ہفتے کا جشن ملک بھر میں انتہائی اثر انگیز رہا اور یہ فریڈم اسٹیشن اور اسپاٹ لائٹ ٹرینوں کے اطراف سے زیادہ متحرک تھا تاکہ محوسفر عوام اور بڑے پیمانے پر عوام الناس کے ذہنوں میں جذبہ حب الوطنی کو روشن کیا جاسکے۔