Ministry of Steel
RINL Organises Brainstorming Meeting on “Technology Needs Assessment Energy Efficiency with Focus on Steel and other Industries.
23 JUL 2022 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
RINL organized a Brainstorming Meeting on “Technology Needs Assessment Energy Efficiency with focus on Steel and other industries” today at Management Development Centre, Visakhapatnam steel plant in collaboration with Technology Information, Forecasting and Assessment Council (TIFAC). The brainstorming meet was organized to deliberate de-carbonization pathways and harnessing renewable energy to meet the objective of harnessing 500GW of renewable energy by 2030 and India's achieving "Net Zero Emissions" by 2070.
Shri. Atul Bhatt, CMD, RINL inaugurated the Brainstorming meet at VSP, today. Addressing the participants, Shri Atul Bhatt stressed the need for sustainable way in Steel making and other industries. He informed that MoS (Ministry of Steel) made road map for steel industry and expects steel industry to achieve carbon neutrality as per vision-2047. Sri Atul Bhatt exhorted the participants to brainstorm on various issues to reduce Greenhouse gas emissions (GHG) and bring out feasible solution to reduce CO2 emissions.
Dr. Gautam Goswami , Scientist G/Advisor and Head “Foresight & Vision” Division, TIFAC highlighting the objective of the workshop, said that TIFAC is preparing the decarbonization pathways in industries which are hard to abate and said that this workshop will prepare actionable points to prepare national level document to reduce GHG emissions from various industries.
Shri. A.K.Saxena, Director(Operations),RINL Shri. Abhijit Chakrabarti, CGM(Works)I/C, other CGMs from RINL participated in the work shop.
Delegates from various Steel companies like BSP, IISCO, RDCIS, EMD, AMNS, JSPL & local industries like HPCL, NTPC & and technical institution such as IIPE, AU have participated in the workshop and discussed about de-carbonization options in steel industries and other industries..
RINL and TIFAC of Department of Science and Technology have jointly conducted this workshop successfully.

इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
आरआईएनएल ने “स्टील और अन्य उद्योगों पर ध्यान के साथ प्रौद्योगिकी आवश्यकता आकलन व ऊर्जा दक्षता” विषय पर विचार-मंथन बैठक का आयोजन किया
23 JUL 2022 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय इस्पात निगम लिमिटेड (आरआईएनएल) ने आज विशाखापट्टनम स्टील संयंत्र के प्रबंधन विकास केंद्र में "स्टील और अन्य उद्योगों पर ध्यान के साथ प्रौद्योगिकी आवश्यकता आकलन व ऊर्जा दक्षता" विषय पर एक विचार-मंथन बैठक का आयोजन किया। ये आयोजन प्रौद्योगिकी सूचना, पूर्वानुमान और आकलन परिषद (टीआईएफएसी) के सहयोग से किया गया। इस बैठक का मकसद था डी-कार्बोनाइजेशन के रास्तों और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा के उपयोग के लिए विचार-मंथन करना ताकि साल 2030 तक 500 गीगावाट अक्षय ऊर्जा निर्माण और 2070 तक "नेट जीरो उत्सर्जन" के भारत के लक्ष्य को हासिल किया जा सके।
आरआईएनएल के सीएमडी श्री अतुल भट्ट ने विशाखापट्टनम स्टील संयंत्र में आज इस विचार-मंथन बैठक का उद्घाटन किया। प्रतिभागियों को संबोधित करते हुए श्री अतुल भट्ट ने इस्पात निर्माण और अन्य उद्योगों में स्थायी तरीकों की जरूरत पर बल दिया। उन्होंने बताया कि इस्पात मंत्रालय ने इस्पात उद्योग के लिए एक रूपरेखा बनाई है और उम्मीद है कि स्टील उद्योग विजन-2047 के अनुसार कार्बन तटस्थता को हासिल करेगा। श्री अतुल भट्ट ने प्रतिभागियों से आग्रह किया कि वे ग्रीनहाउस गैस उत्सर्जन (जीएचजी) को कम करने के विभिन्न मसलों पर विचार-मंथन करें और कार्बन उत्सर्जन को कम करने के लिए व्यावहारिक समाधान सोचें।
वैज्ञानिक /सलाहकार और टीआईएफएसी के "दूरदर्शिता और विज़न" विभाग के प्रमुख डॉ. गौतम गोस्वामी ने इस कार्यशाला के उद्देश्य पर प्रकाश डालते हुए कहा कि टीआईएफएसी, ऐसे उद्योगों में डीकार्बोनाइजेशन के रास्ते तैयार कर रहा है, जिनमें ये कर पाना बहुत ही मुश्किल है। उन्होंने कहा कि ये कार्यशाला विभिन्न उद्योगों से ग्रीनहाउस गैस उत्सर्जन को कम करने के लिए राष्ट्रीय स्तर का दस्तावेज तैयार करने हेतु कार्रवाई योग्य बिंदु तैयार करेगी।
आरआईएनएल के निदेशक (संचालन) श्री ए. के. सक्सेना, सीजीएम (वर्क्स) आई/सी, श्री अभिजीत चक्रवर्ती और आरआईएनएल के अन्य सीजीएम ने इस कार्यशाला में भाग लिया।
बीएसपी, आईआईएससीओ, आरडीसीआईएस, ईएमडी, एएमएनएस, जेएसपीएल जैसी विभिन्न स्टील कंपनियों और एचपीसीएल, एनटीपीसी जैसे स्थानीय उद्योगों और आईआईपीई, एयू जैसे तकनीकी संस्थानों के प्रतिनिधियों ने इस कार्यशाला में भाग लिया। उन्होंने इस्पात उद्योगों और अन्य उद्योगों में डी-कार्बोनाइजेशन विकल्पों के बारे में चर्चा की।
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के आरआईएनएल और टीआईएफएसी ने संयुक्त रूप से इस कार्यशाला का सफलतापूर्वक संचालन किया।