Ministry of Earth Sciences
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh convenes a meeting of Union Ministers and MPs from coastal states of the country to discuss the ongoing countrywide Coastal Clean Up Campaign launched by the Ministry of Earth Sciences from 5th July, 2022
Dr Jitendra Singh appeals to achieve the target to remove 1,500 tonnes of garbage mainly single use plastic from the sea coasts on 17th September by mobilising more than 75,000 people, students, civil society members and environment activists among others
22 JUL 2022 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today convened a meeting of Union Ministers and Members of Parliament from coastal states of the country to discuss the ongoing countrywide Coastal Clean Up Campaign launched by the Ministry of Earth Sciences from 5th July, 2022.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, this is a mass campaign and sought everybody's view as to how best to further strengthen the campaign which has already caught the imagination of the masses and the nation. He said, the Ministry of Earth Sciences is spearheading it but at the same time seeking "whole of government" approach.
Among the Ministers, Bhupender Yadav, Minister of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, Jal Shakti Minister, Mansukh Mandaviya, Minister of Health and Family Welfare, Parshottam Rupala, Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, V Muraleedharan, Minister of State for External Affairs, L. Murugan MoS attended meeting along with MPs from large number of coastal States.
A brief presentation was also made. A mobile app “Eco Mitram” has been launched to spread awareness about the campaign and also for the common people for voluntary registration for the beach cleaning activity on the 17th September 2022. Through this campaign, a mass behavioural change among the masses is intended by raising awareness about how plastic usage is destroying our marine life.
Dr Jitendra Singh informed the Central Ministers and MPs that 75 days long campaign launched from 5th to raise awareness about “Swachh Sagar, Surakshit Sagar” will culminate on "International Coastal Clean-up Day" on 17th September 2022. He said, on 17th April, which incidentally is also birthday of Prime Minister Narendra Modi celebrated as “Sewa Diwas” in the country, a massive clean-up drive will be carried out at 75 beaches across the country with 75 volunteers for every kilometre of the coastline. He also added that this year’s event also coincides with the celebrations of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav in 75th year of the country’s independence.
All the participants in the meeting supported the idea of Dr Jitendra Singh to achieve the target to remove 1,500 tonnes of garbage, mainly single use plastic from the sea coasts on 17th September by mobilising more than 75,000 people, students, civil society members and environment activists among others.
It was also recalled that in line with the clarion call given by Prime Minister to phase out single use plastic items by 2022, Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Government of India notified the Plastic Waste Management Amendment Rules, 2021, on 12 August 2021 and the Ministry announced on 28th June that India will ban manufacture, import, stocking, distribution, sale and use of identified single use plastic items, which have low utility and high littering potential, all across the country from July 1, 2022.
The Ministers and the MPs pledged full support to the first-of-its-kind and longest running coastal clean-up campaign in the world and they also advised the Ministry of Earth Sciences to undertake a cycle rally, students rally by involving local NGOs.
All the related agencies have come together to sensitise over 200 ports, fishing harbours and 6100 lighthouses about the ongoing coastal clean-up drive and they should pitch in a big way on 17th April to make the "International Coastal Clean-up Day" a grand success.
Fish landing centres in all coastal areas in the country are being aligned with the coastal Swachhata drive. On 17 September, 75 fish landing centres will take part in the clean-up campaign by mobilising all resources.
Ministers and MPs from Kerala and Tamil Nadu promised to give full support to the coastal clean-up mission even during the ongoing monsoon season. They said, volunteers along with students will be mobilised in coming weeks.
Many Members of Lok Sabha and Rajya Sabha from Coastal States also came up with noble suggestions which the Union Minister of Earth Sciences Dr Jitendra Singh promised to integrate with the coastal swachhata campaign.
In his concluding remarks, Dr Jitendra Singh reminded the Ministers and MPs about the Prime Minister’s address from the ramparts of the Red Fort on 15th August, 2019, when he called upon the countrymen, “Remembering revered Bapu, we should move out of home collecting single-use plastic from homes, streets, chowks, and drains. Municipalities, Municipal corporations, Gram Panchayat should make arrangements to collect single-use plastic. Can we take the first big step on 2nd October, towards making India free from single-use plastic”? Modi also requested start-up organizations, technicians and entrepreneurs to see what could be done to recycle this plastic and at the same time urged the people to promote jute and cloth bags.
This campaign is being spearheaded by Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES), Ministry of Environment Forest and Climate Change (MoEFCC), National Service Scheme (NSS), Indian Coast Guard, National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA), Seema Jagran Manch, SFD, Akhil Bharatiya Vidyarthi Parishad (ABVP), ParyavaranSanrakshanGatividhi (PSG), along with other social organizations and educational institutions.

पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
केन्‍‍द्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेन्‍‍द्र सिंह ने पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय द्वारा 5 जुलाई, 2022 से शुरू किए गए देशव्यापी तटीय सफाई अभियान पर चर्चा के लिए देश के तटवर्ती राज्यों के केन्‍‍द्रीय मंत्रियों और सांसदों की बैठक बुलाई
डॉ. जितेन्‍‍द्र सिंह ने 75,000 से अधिक लोगों, छात्रों, संगठित समूहों के सदस्यों और पर्यावरण कार्यकर्ताओं को एकत्रित कर 17 सितंबर को समुद्र तटों से 1,500 टन कचरा मुख्य रूप से सिंगल यूज प्लास्टिक हटाने का लक्ष्य प्राप्त करने की अपील की
22 JUL 2022 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी, पृथ्वी विज्ञान, प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने 5 जुलाई, 2022 से पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय द्वारा शुरू किए गए देशव्यापी तटीय सफाई अभियान पर चर्चा करने के लि देश के तटीय राज्यों के केन्‍‍द्रीय मंत्रियों और संसद सदस्यों की आज एक बैठक बुलाई।
डॉ. जितेन्‍‍द्र सिंह ने कहा कि यह एक जन अभियान है और इस अभियान को और मजबूत करने के बारे में हर किसी की राय मांगी, जिसने पहले ही जनता और राष्ट्र की कल्पना को पकड़ लिया है। उन्होंने कहा, ''पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय इसका नेतृत्व कर रहा है, लेकिन साथ ही "सरकार के संपूर्ण दृष्टिकोण" को प्राप्त करने का प्रयास है।
wps4
मंत्रियों में पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री भूपेंद्र यादव, जल शक्ति मंत्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत, स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्री मनसुख मांडविया, मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्री पुरुषोत्तम रूपाला, विदेश राज्य मंत्री वी मुरलीधरन, विदेश राज्‍‍य मंत्री एल. मुरुगन ने बड़ी संख्या में मौजूद तटीय राज्यों के सांसदों के साथ बैठक में भाग लिया।
एक संक्षिप्त प्रस्तुति भी दी गई। अभियान के बारे में जागरूकता फैलाने और 17 सितंबर 2022 को समुद्र तट के सफाई कार्य के लिए आम लोगों के बीच स्वैच्छिक पंजीकरण के लिए जागरूक करने के उद्देश्य से एक मोबाइल ऐप "इको मित्रम" शुरू किया गया है। इस अभियान के माध्यम से लोगों को जागरूक किया जाएगा कि प्लास्टिक का उपयोग हमारे समुद्री जीवन को कैसे नष्ट कर रहा है ताकि उनके व्यवहार में बदलाव लाया जा सके।
डॉ. जितेन्‍‍द्र सिंह ने केन्द्रीय मंत्रियों और सांसदों को बताया कि "स्वच्छ सागर, सुरक्षित सागर" के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाने के लिए 5 तारीख से शुरू किया गया 75 दिवसीय अभियान 17 सितंबर 2022 को "अंतर्राष्ट्रीय तटीय सफाई दिवस" पर समाप्त होगा। उन्होंने कहा, 17 अप्रैल, जिस दिन संयोग से प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्‍‍द्र मोदी का जन्मदिन भी है और जिसे देश में "सेवा दिवस" के रूप में मनाया जाता है, देश भर के 75 समुद्र तटों पर समुद्र तट के प्रत्येक किलोमीटर के लिए 75 स्वयंसेवकों के साथ बड़े पैमाने पर सफाई अभियान चलाया जाएगा। उन्‍‍होंने कहा कि इस वर्ष का आयोजन देश की स्वतंत्रता के 75 वें वर्ष में आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के उत्सव के साथ हो रहा है।
wps5
बैठक में सभी प्रतिभागियों ने 75,000 से अधिक लोगों, छात्रों, संगठित समूहों के सदस्यों और अन्य लोगों के साथ-साथ पर्यावरण कार्यकर्ताओं की मदद से 17 सितंबर को समुद्र तटों से 1,500 टन कचरा मुख्य रूप से सिंगल यूज प्लास्टिक हटाने का लक्ष्य प्राप्त करने के डा. जितेन्द्र सिंह के विचार का समर्थन किया।
यह भी याद किया गया कि 2022 तक एकल उपयोग वाली प्लास्टिक वस्तुओं को समाप्त करने के प्रधानमंत्री के स्पष्ट आह्वान के अनुरूप, पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार ने 12 अगस्त को प्लास्टिक कचरा प्रबंधन संशोधन नियम, 2021 को अधिसूचित किया और मंत्रालय ने 28 जून को घोषणा की कि भारत 1 जुलाई, 2022 से पूरे देश में पहचान की गई एकल उपयोग वाली प्लास्टिक वस्तुओं के निर्माण, आयात, स्टॉकिंग, वितरण, बिक्री और उपयोग पर प्रतिबंध लगाएगा, जिनकी कम उपयोगिता और कूड़ा फैलाने की क्षमता है।
मंत्रियों और सांसदों ने दुनिया में अपनी तरह के पहले और सबसे लंबे समय तक चलने वाले तटीय सफाई अभियान को पूर्ण समर्थन देने का वादा किया और उन्होंने पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय को स्थानीय गैर सरकारी संगठनों को शामिल करके एक साइकिल रैली, छात्र रैली कराने की भी सलाह दी।
सभी संबंधित एजेंसियां वर्तमान तटीय सफाई अभियान के बारे में 200 से अधिक बंदरगाहों, मछली पकड़ने के स्‍‍थानों और 6100 लाइटहाउसों को जागरूक करने के लिए एक साथ आई हैं और उन्हें "अंतर्राष्ट्रीय तटीय सफाई दिवस" को सफल बनाने के लिए बड़े पैमाने पर एकजुट होना चाहिए।
देश के सभी तटीय क्षेत्रों में मछली उतारने के केन्द्रों को तटीय स्वच्छता अभियान के साथ जोड़ा जा रहा है। 17 सितंबर को मछली उतारने के 75 केन्‍‍द्र सभी संसाधन जुटाकर सफाई अभियान में हिस्सा लेंगे।
wps6
केरल और तमिलनाडु के मंत्रियों और सांसदों ने मौजूदा मानसून के मौसम में भी तटीय सफाई मिशन को पूरा सहयोग देने का वादा किया। उन्होंने कहा, आने वाले हफ्तों में छात्रों के साथ स्वयंसेवकों को भी जुटाया जाएगा।
तटीय राज्यों से लोकसभा और राज्यसभा के कई सदस्य भी नेक सुझाव लेकर आए, जिन्हें केन्‍‍द्रीय पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्री डॉ. जितेन्‍‍द्र सिंह ने तटीय स्वच्छता अभियान के साथ जोड़ने का वादा किया।
अपने समापन भाषण में डॉ. जितेन्‍‍द्र सिंह ने मंत्रियों और सांसदों को 15 अगस्त, 2019 को लाल किले की प्राचीर से प्रधानमंत्री का संबोधन याद दिलाया, जब उन्होंने देशवासियों का आह्वान किया था, "पूज्य बापू को याद करते हुए, हमें घरों, गलियों, चौकों और नालों से सिंगल यूज प्लास्टिक एकत्र करते हुए घर से बाहर निकलना चाहिए। नगर पालिकाओं, नगर निगमों, ग्राम पंचायतों को सिंगल यूज प्लास्टिक इकट्ठा करने की व्यवस्था करनी चाहिए। क्या हम भारत को सिंगल-यूज प्‍लास्टिक से मुक्त बनाने की दिशा में 2 अक्टूबर को पहला बड़ा कदम उठा सकते हैं?” प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने स्टार्ट-अप संगठनों, तकनीशियनों और उद्यमियों से यह भी अनुरोध किया कि वह सोचें कि इस प्लास्टिक को पुर्नचक्रित (रीसाइकल) करने के लिए क्या किया जा सकता है और साथ ही लोगों से जूट और कपड़े के थैलों को बढ़ावा देने का आग्रह किया था।
इस अभियान का नेतृत्व अन्य सामाजिक संगठनों और शैक्षणिक संस्थानों के साथ पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय (एमओईएस), पर्यावरण वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय (एमओईएफसीसी), राष्ट्रीय सेवा योजना (एनएसएस), भारतीय तटरक्षक बल, राष्ट्रीय आपदा प्रबंधन प्राधिकरण (एनडीएमए), सीमा जागरण मंच, एसएफडी, अखिल भारतीय विद्यार्थी परिषद (एबीवीपी), पर्यावरण संरक्षण गतिविधि (पीएसजी) कर रहे हैं ।