Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Environment Friendly Infrastructure at Ports
22 JUL 2022 12:23PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India is committed to reduce the emissions from shipping sector and promote the development of net zero and low-emission solutions. By 2030, all the Major Ports are to be made fully self-sustainable on electricity. All the energy requirements of the port are to be met through renewable sources. Initiative also includes Green Warehousing utilizing green/ natural solutions such as natural light or energy efficiency lighting, automated and compact storage systems, roof top solar, using HVLS fans and rainwater harvesting.
The Sagarmala programme is the flagship programme of the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways to promote port-led development in the country through harnessing India’s 7,500 km long coastline, 14,500 km of potentially navigable waterways and strategic location on key international maritime trade routes. As a part of Sagarmala Programme, more than 800 projects at an estimated cost of around Rs. 5.5 lakh crore have been identified for implementation during 2015 to 2035 across all coastal states an Eastern and Western side of the country. Sagarmala projects includes projects from various categories such as modernisation of existing ports and terminals, new ports, terminals, RoRo & tourism jetties, enhancement of port connectivity, inland waterways, lighthouse tourism, industrialization around port, skill development, technology centres, etc. Further, under holistic development of coastal districts, a total of 567 projects with an estimated cost of around Rs. 58,000 crore have been identified.
To develop global standard ports in India, Maritime India Vision (MIV) 2030 has identified initiatives such as developing world-class Mega Ports, transhipment hubs and infrastructure modernization of ports. MIV 2030 estimates the investments to the tune of Rs. 1,00,000–1,25,000 Crores for capacity augmentation and development of world-class infrastructure at Indian Ports.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal in a written reply to the Lok Sabha.

জাহাজচলাচলমন্ত্রক
বন্দরগুলিতে পরিবেশ-বান্ধব পরিকাঠামো
22 JUL 2022 12:23PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২২ জুলাই, ২০২২
ভারত সরকার জাহাজ ক্ষেত্র থেকে কার্বন নিঃসরণের পরিমাণ কম করতে প্রতিশ্রুতিবদ্ধ। ২০৩০ সালের মধ্যে সব মূল বন্দরগুলিকে সম্পূর্ণ বিদ্যুৎ-নির্ভর করার লক্ষ্য নেওয়া হয়েছে। বন্দরগুলিতে যে শক্তির প্রয়োজন হবে তা পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য শক্তি উৎস থেকে সংগ্রহ করা হবে। ছাদে সৌরবিদ্যুৎ ব্যবস্থাপনা, সুসংহত সংরক্ষণ ব্যবস্থাপনা এবং শক্তির কার্যকারিতা যথাযথভাবে প্রয়োগ করে সবুজ প্রাকৃতিক সমাধানের মাধ্যমে ‘গ্রিন ওয়্যারহাউসিং’-এর উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে।
জাহাজ চলাচল মন্ত্রক দেশে বন্দরগুলির উন্নয়নের জন্য ‘সাগরমালা’ কর্মসূচি গ্রহণ করেছে। এই কর্মসূচির আওতায় প্রায় ৫.৫ লক্ষ কোটি টাকা আনুমানিক ব্যয়ে ৮০০-র বেশি প্রকল্প গ্রহণ করা হয়েছে। ২০১৫ থেকে ২০৩৫ সালের মধ্যে দেশের পূর্ব ও পশ্চিম দিকের সব উপকূল রাজ্যগুলিতে এগুলি কার্যকর করা হবে। উপকূলবর্তী জেলাগুলির সামগ্রিক উন্নয়নের জন্য ৫৮ হাজার কোটি টাকা ব্যয়ে ৫৬৭টি প্রকল্প গ্রহণ করা হয়েছে।
দেশের বন্দরগুলির মানোন্নয়নের জন্য ‘ম্যারিটাইম ইন্ডিয়া ভিশন’ (এমআইভি) উদ্যোগ গ্রহণ করা হয়েছে। এর মধ্যে রয়েছে বিশ্বমানের মেগা বন্দর নির্মাণ, বন্দরগুলির পরিকাঠামোর আধুনিকীকরণ সহ পণ্য সরবরাহ হাব।
জাহাজ চলাচল মন্ত্রী শ্রী সর্বানন্দ সোনোয়াল লোকসভায় এক লিখিত প্রশ্নের জবাবে একথা জানান।