Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Environment Friendly Infrastructure at Ports
22 JUL 2022 12:23PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India is committed to reduce the emissions from shipping sector and promote the development of net zero and low-emission solutions. By 2030, all the Major Ports are to be made fully self-sustainable on electricity. All the energy requirements of the port are to be met through renewable sources. Initiative also includes Green Warehousing utilizing green/ natural solutions such as natural light or energy efficiency lighting, automated and compact storage systems, roof top solar, using HVLS fans and rainwater harvesting.
The Sagarmala programme is the flagship programme of the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways to promote port-led development in the country through harnessing India’s 7,500 km long coastline, 14,500 km of potentially navigable waterways and strategic location on key international maritime trade routes. As a part of Sagarmala Programme, more than 800 projects at an estimated cost of around Rs. 5.5 lakh crore have been identified for implementation during 2015 to 2035 across all coastal states an Eastern and Western side of the country. Sagarmala projects includes projects from various categories such as modernisation of existing ports and terminals, new ports, terminals, RoRo & tourism jetties, enhancement of port connectivity, inland waterways, lighthouse tourism, industrialization around port, skill development, technology centres, etc. Further, under holistic development of coastal districts, a total of 567 projects with an estimated cost of around Rs. 58,000 crore have been identified.
To develop global standard ports in India, Maritime India Vision (MIV) 2030 has identified initiatives such as developing world-class Mega Ports, transhipment hubs and infrastructure modernization of ports. MIV 2030 estimates the investments to the tune of Rs. 1,00,000–1,25,000 Crores for capacity augmentation and development of world-class infrastructure at Indian Ports.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal in a written reply to the Lok Sabha.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
بندرگاہوں پر بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی
22 JUL 2022 12:23PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت نے 25 اپریل 2022 کو 2047 کی منصوبہ بندی کے ویژن کے ساتھ بندرگاہوں کے لئے جامع ماسٹر پلان کی تیاری سے متعلق ہدایات جاری کی ہیں۔ ہندوستانی بندرگاہوں کی ایسو سی ایشن بڑی بندرگاہوں کا ایک اعلیٰ ادارہ ہے جس کو یہ ہدایت جاری کی گئی ہے کہ وہ 2047 کے ویژن کے حوالے سے تمام بندرگاہوں کے ماسٹر پلان کو مربوط کرے اور بڑی بندرگاہوں کے لئے جامع پلان اور رپورٹ تیار کرے۔
ساگر مالا ایک بڑی قومی پہل ہے جس کا مقصد ہندوستان کی ساحلی پٹی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے مکمل مضمرات کو بروئے کار لانا ہے۔ بندرگاہوں ، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت کے اس اہم پروگرام کا ویژن لاجسٹک لاگت کو کم کرنا ہے اور ساحلی پٹی کے ساتھ ساتھ بندرگاہوں سے متعلق صنعتی اور بنیادی ڈھانچہ کی ترقی کو اثر انگیز بناناہے۔
ساگر مالا پروگرام کے ایک حصہ کے طور پر 800 سے زائد پروجیکٹوں کے لئے تقریبا 5.5 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی تخمینہ لاگت کو 2015 سے 2035 کے درمیان نفاذ کے لئے نشان زد کیا گیا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ ساحلی اضلاع کی جامع ترقی کے تحت کل 567 پروجیکٹوں کے لئے تقریبا 58 ہزار کروڑ روپے کی تخمینہ لاگت کو نشان زد کیا گیا ہے۔ بندرگاہوں سے متعلق ترقی اور پروجیکٹوں کا تصور نشان زد کیا گیا ہے ،جس کے تحت بندرگاہوں کی تجدید کاری ، بندرگاہوں کی رابطہ کاری، بندرگاہوں سے متعلق کاروباریت ، ساحلی کمیونٹی کی ترقی اور ساحلی جہاز رانی اور اندرون ملک آبی نقل وحمل پر توجہ دی گئی ہے۔
بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ جانکاری دی۔