Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Environment Friendly Infrastructure at Ports
22 JUL 2022 12:23PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India is committed to reduce the emissions from shipping sector and promote the development of net zero and low-emission solutions. By 2030, all the Major Ports are to be made fully self-sustainable on electricity. All the energy requirements of the port are to be met through renewable sources. Initiative also includes Green Warehousing utilizing green/ natural solutions such as natural light or energy efficiency lighting, automated and compact storage systems, roof top solar, using HVLS fans and rainwater harvesting.
The Sagarmala programme is the flagship programme of the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways to promote port-led development in the country through harnessing India’s 7,500 km long coastline, 14,500 km of potentially navigable waterways and strategic location on key international maritime trade routes. As a part of Sagarmala Programme, more than 800 projects at an estimated cost of around Rs. 5.5 lakh crore have been identified for implementation during 2015 to 2035 across all coastal states an Eastern and Western side of the country. Sagarmala projects includes projects from various categories such as modernisation of existing ports and terminals, new ports, terminals, RoRo & tourism jetties, enhancement of port connectivity, inland waterways, lighthouse tourism, industrialization around port, skill development, technology centres, etc. Further, under holistic development of coastal districts, a total of 567 projects with an estimated cost of around Rs. 58,000 crore have been identified.
To develop global standard ports in India, Maritime India Vision (MIV) 2030 has identified initiatives such as developing world-class Mega Ports, transhipment hubs and infrastructure modernization of ports. MIV 2030 estimates the investments to the tune of Rs. 1,00,000–1,25,000 Crores for capacity augmentation and development of world-class infrastructure at Indian Ports.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal in a written reply to the Lok Sabha.

கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம்
துறைமுகங்களில் சுற்றுச்சூழலுக்கு உகந்த உள்கட்டமைப்புகள்
22 JUL 2022 12:23PM by PIB Chennai
துறைமுகங்களிலிருந்து வெளியேறும் காற்று மாசை குறைப்பதற்கும், பூஜ்ய மற்றும் குறைந்த காற்றை வெளியேற்றவும் இந்திய அரசு உறுதி பூண்டுள்ளது. 2030-ம் ஆண்டுக்குள், அனைத்து பெரிய துறைமுகங்களும் மின்சாரத்தில் முழு தன்னிறைவு பெற்றதாக மாற்றப்படும். துறைமுகங்களின் அனைத்து மின் தேவைகளும் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி திட்டங்கள் மூலம் பூர்த்தி செய்யப்படும். இந்த திட்டத்தில் பசுமை/இயற்கை முறையிலான எரிசக்தி ஆற்றல்கள், விளக்குகள், தானியங்கி மற்றும் குறைந்த அளவு சேமிப்பு, சூரியஒளி மேற்கூரைகள், குறைந்த வேகத்தில் சுழலும் மின்விசிறிகள் மற்றும் மழைநீர் சேகரிப்பு உள்ளிட்டவை அடங்கும்.
சாகர்மாலா திட்டம், துறைமுகங்கள், கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நீர்வழிவழித்தடங்கள் அமைச்சகத்தின் முதன்மையான திட்டம். இந்தியாவிலுள்ள 7,500 கிலோமீட்டர் நீளமுள்ள கடற்கரையையும், 14,500 கிலோமீட்டர் அளவிலான நீர்வழித் தடங்களையும், சர்வதேச கடல்சார் வணிக வழிகளையும் பயன்படுத்துவதன் மூலம் துறைமுகம் சார்ந்த வளர்ச்சியை இது அதிகரிக்கிறது. சாகர்மாலாவின்கீழ், 800-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட திட்டங்கள், சுமார் 5.5 லட்சம் கோடி மதிப்பீட்டில், 2015-ம் ஆண்டு முதல் 2035-ம் ஆண்டு வரை அனைத்து கடலோர மற்றும் கிழக்கு மற்றும் மேற்குப் பகுதிகளில் செயல்படுத்துவதற்கு அடையாளம் காணப்பட்டுள்ளன. சாகர்மாலா திட்டத்தில், துறைமுகங்கள் மற்றும் முனையங்களை நவீனமயமாக்கல், புதிய துறைமுகங்கள், முனையங்களை உருவாக்குதல், ரோரோ மற்றும் சுற்றுலா தலங்கள், துறைமுக இணைப்புகளை மேம்படுத்துதல், உள்நாட்டு நீர்வழிகள், கலங்கரை விளக்கம், சுற்றுலாதலம், துறைமுகங்களை சுற்றியுள்ள பகுதிகளை தொழில்மயமாக்குதல், திறன் மேம்பாடு, தொழில்நுட்ப மையங்கள் ஆகியவை அடங்கும். கடலோர மாவட்டங்களின் முழுமையான வளர்ச்சிக்காக, ரூ.58,000 கோடி மதிப்பீட்டில் மொத்தம் 567 திட்டங்கள் கண்டறியப்பட்டுள்ளன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இதன் ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1843718