Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Youth Affairs and Sports Minister felicitates State Level Winners of Fit India Quiz
Students, Schools Receive Prize money worth Rs. One Crore
Tanay Gautam Sheth and Aakash Viswanath from Mumbai’s P. G. Garodia School are the Champions from Maharashtra
21 JUL 2022 7:15PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 21 July 2022
Union Youth Affairs and Sports Minister Anurag Singh Thakur is felicitating Fit India Quiz state-level winners at a felicitation ceremony organized by Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports at Kautilya Bhawan, Bandra Kurla Complex in Mumbai today. Prize money amounting to Rs. 99 Lakhs is being awarded to 72 students and 36 schools from across the country. 360 schools competed in the State Rounds which took place during the months of February and March, 2022.
State Round Champions
36 teams (two students in each team) of the state rounds and their school representatives are being awarded prize money, with the School being awarded Rs. 2,50,000/- and two students being rewarded Rs. 12,500/- each.
From Maharashtra, Tanay Gautam Sheth and Aakash Viswanath from P. G. Garodia School (ICSE), Mumbai bagged the State Level Champion award of the Fit India Quiz.
Students Tanay Gautam Sheth and Aakash Viswanath from PG Garodia ICSE School, Mumbai along with Vinod Patil, HOD, Sports.
Detailed Press Release with list of winners follows:
Launched with the aim to create awareness among students about India’s rich sporting history, the Fit India Quiz saw participation of 36,299 students in the preliminary rounds where 13,500 schools competed online on a platform hosted by National Testing Agency (NTA). Out of this, 360 selected schools competed in the State Rounds. After a series of quarter-final and semi-final rounds, the finalists from 36 States/UTs have been identified for participating in the National Finals.
National Rounds
The National Round of the Fit India Quiz will be conducted soon and will also be telecast on Star Sports.
For the National Rounds of the Fit India Quiz, the prize money is Rs. 25 lakh for the champion school, Rs. 2.5 lakh for students (Rs. 1.25 lakh each). The first runner-up will get Rs. 15 lakh (school) and Rs. 1.5 lakh (Rs. 75,000 for each student), and the 2nd runner-up will get Rs. 10 lakhs (school) and Rs. 1 lakh (Rs. 50,000 for each student).
Fit India Quiz - Fit India Movement
Prime Minister launched ‘Fit India Movement’ on 29th August 2019 with the vision of making India a Fit and Healthy Nation. Since then the movement has gathered momentum with several initiatives and fitness campaigns such as Fit India School Week, Fit India Freedom Run, Fit India Cyclothon, and many others.
The Fit India Quiz, India’s first school fitness and sports quiz, was launched in September 2021, in line with the vision of Prime Minister to make fitness and sports a way of life among youngsters.
The mission of the Movement is to bring positive behavioral changes and move towards a more physically active lifestyle.

युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय क्रीडामंत्री अनुरागसिंग ठाकूर यांच्या हस्ते ‘फिट इंडिया प्रश्नमंजुषा’ स्पर्धेतील राज्यस्तरीय विजेत्यांचा सन्मान
विद्यार्थी आणि त्यांच्या शाळांसाठी एक कोटी रुपयांच्या बक्षिसांचे वाटप
या फेरीत महाराष्ट्रातून मुंबईच्या पी.जी. गरोडिया शाळेचे तनय गौतम शेठ आणि आकाश विश्वनाथ हे विद्यार्थी विजेते
21 JUL 2022 7:22PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 21 जुलै 2022
केंद्रीय युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडामंत्री अनुराग ठाकूर यांच्या हस्ते ‘फिट इंडिया प्रश्नमंजुषा’ स्पर्धेच्या राज्य पातळीवरील फेरीच्या विजेत्यांचा गौरव आज मुंबईत बांद्रा-कुर्ला कॉम्प्लेक्समधील कौटिल्य भवन येथे करण्यात आला. यावेळी देशभरातील 72 विद्यार्थी आणि 36 विद्यालयांना सुमारे 99 लाख रुपयांच्या पारितोषिकांचे वितरण करण्यात आले. फेब्रुवारी आणि मार्च 2022 या महिन्यांमध्ये घेण्यात आलेल्या ‘फिट इंडिया प्रश्नमंजुषा’ स्पर्धेच्या राज्यस्तरीय फेऱ्यांमध्ये देशभरातील 360 विद्यालयांनी भाग घेतला.
राज्यस्तरीय फेऱ्यांतील विजेते
राज्यस्तरीय फेऱ्यांमध्ये विजेते ठरलेले 36 संघ (प्रत्येकी 2 विद्यार्थी) आणि त्यांच्या विद्यालय प्रतिनिधींना रोख रकमेची पारितोषिके देण्यात आली. यामध्ये विजेत्या विद्यालयाला अडीच लाख रुपयांचे तर विजेत्या दोन्ही विद्यार्थ्यांना प्रत्येकी साडेबारा हजार रुपयांचे पारितोषिक देण्यात आले.
महाराष्ट्रातून मुंबईच्या पी.जी. गरोडिया (आयसीएसई) शाळेचे तनय गौतम शेठ आणि आकाश विश्वनाथ हे दोन विद्यार्थी ‘फिट इंडिया प्रश्नमंजुषा’ स्पर्धेच्या राज्यस्तरीय फेरीचे विजेते ठरले आहेत.
मुंबईच्या पी.जी. गरोडिया (आयसीएसई) शाळेचे विद्यार्थी तनय गौतम शेठ आणि आकाश विश्वनाथ त्यांचे क्रीडा विभागप्रमुख विनोद पाटील यांच्यासोबत
प्रश्नमंजुषा स्पर्धेतील विजेत्यांची संपूर्ण यादी असलेली सविस्तर तपशीलवार माहिती असलेले प्रसिद्धी पत्रक
राष्ट्रीय पातळीवरील फेरी
‘फिट इंडिया प्रश्नमंजुषा’स्पर्धेची राष्ट्रीय पातळीवरील फेरी लवकरच आयोजित करण्यात येईल आणि स्टार स्पोर्ट्स वाहिनीवरून त्याचे थेट प्रसारण देखील करण्यात येईल.
‘फिट इंडिया प्रश्नमंजुषा’स्पर्धेच्या राष्ट्रीय फेरीमध्ये विजेत्या ठरलेल्या शाळेला 25 लाख रुपये तर त्या शाळेच्या विजेत्या संघातील दोन विद्यार्थ्यांना अडीच लाख रुपये (प्रत्येकी1.25 लाख), पहिल्या उपविजेत्या शाळेला 15 लाख तर त्या शाळेच्या संघाला दीड लाख रुपये (प्रत्येक विद्यार्थ्याला 75 हजार) देण्यात येणार आहेत. या स्पर्धेतील दुसऱ्या उप-विजेत्या शाळेला 10 लाख रुपये आणि त्या शाळेच्या संघातील दोन विद्यार्थ्यांना 1 लाख रुपये (प्रत्येकी 50 हजार रुपये) देण्यात येणार आहेत.
फिट इंडिया प्रश्नमंजुषा स्पर्धा : शालेय वयाच्या मुलांमध्ये तंदुरुस्ती आणि क्रीडा विषयाबाबत रुची निर्माण करून त्यांच्या जीवनशैलीमध्ये समाविष्ट करण्याच्या पंतप्रधानांच्या संकल्पनेला अनुसरून सप्टेंबर 2021 मध्ये भारतातील या पहिल्यावहिल्या तंदुरुस्ती आणि क्रीडा विषयक शालेय प्रश्नमंजुषेची सुरुवात करण्यात आली.
नागरिकांच्या वर्तणुकीत सकारात्मक बदल घडविणे आणि शारीरिकदृष्ट्या सक्रीय जीवनशैली आत्मसात करण्याच्या दिशेने प्रयत्न करणे हा फिट इंडिया चळवळीचा उद्देश आहे.