Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Objectives of PM-KUSUM
Provisions of PM-KUSUM Scheme to increase country’s solar water pump manufacturing capacity
​​​​​​​Steps by Government of India for decentralised solar power production
21 JUL 2022 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
The objectives of the Pradhan Mantri Kisan Urja Suraksha evam Utthaan Mahabhiyan (PM-KUSUM) include de-dieselisation of the farm sector, providing water and energy security to farmers, increasing the income of farmers and curbing environmental pollution. To achieve these objectives, following targets have been kept under the Scheme:
Component-A: 10,000 MW of Decentralized Ground Mounted Grid Connected Solar Power Plants.
Component-B: Installation of 20 lakh standalone Solar Powered Agriculture Pumps.
Component-C: Solarisation of 15 Lakh Grid-connected Agriculture Pumps including through Feeder Level Solarisation.
Following provisions of the PM-KUSUM Scheme aim to increase country’s solar water pump manufacturing capacity:
1. Target of installation or solarisation of 35 lakh pumps through central financial support under the Scheme provides visibility of demand in the coming years.
2. Condition of domestic content requirement for participation in Component-B and Component-C.
3. Direct participation of manufacturers of solar pumps/ solar photovoltaic modules/ solar pump controller either as sole bidder or member of a Joint Venture, in bidding under Component-B and Component-C.
To avoid disruption of the groundwater table, particularly in the districts with depleted levels of ground water, installation of new solar pumps is not allowed under the Scheme in the dark zones/ areas notified by Central Ground Water Board (CGWB), which monitors and regulates groundwater development and extraction. Only the existing diesel pumps can be replaced with solar pumps under Component-B and existing electric pumps can be solarized under Component-C in these areas provided they use micro-irrigation techniques to save water. Additionally, to conserve groundwater, the following provisions are included in the PM-KUSUM Scheme:
1. Preference for installation of standalone solar pumps and solarisation of existing agriculture pumps is given to the farmers using micro irrigation systems or covered under micro irrigation schemes or those who opt for micro irrigation systems.
2. The size of the standalone solar pump is to be selected on the basis of the water table in the area, land covered and quantity of water required for irrigation.
3. Farmers have the option to monetize the surplus power generated under individual grid-connected pump solarisation by selling it to the DISCOM. Further, under feeder level solarisation, farmers are incentivised for electricity consumption below the benchmark consumption.
The steps taken/being taken by the Ministry of New and Renewable Energy for decentralised solar power production include the following:
1. Installation of grid-connected solar power plants up to 2 MW capacity under Component A of PM-KUSUM Scheme
2. Installation of standalone solar pumps under Component-B and solarisation of grid-connected agriculture pumps including through feeder level solarisation under Component-C of PM-KUSUM Scheme by providing Central Financial Assistance (CFA).
3. Promotion of rooftop solar under Solar Rooftop Phase II Programme by providing CFA in the residential sector and incentives to DISCOMs.
4. Off-Grid & Decentralised Solar PV Applications Programme implemented during the years 2018-21 provided financial support for the installation of Solar Street Lights, Off-Grid Solar Power Plants and distribution of Solar Study Lamps.
This information was given by Shri Bhagwanth Khuba, Minister of State for MNRE in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

جدید اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت
پی ایم-کُسم کے مقاصد
پی ایم-کُسم اسکیم کا مقصد ملک کی سولر واٹر پمپ تعمیری صلاحیت میں اضافہ کرنا ہے
غیرمرکوز سولر توانائی پیداوار کیلئے حکومت ہند کے اقدامات
21 JUL 2022 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے وزیر مملکت جناب بھگونت کھوبا نے آج لوک سبھا میں اپنے ایک تحریری جوا ب میں یہ معلومات دی ہے کہ پردھان منتری کسان اُرجا سرکشاایوم اتھان مہاابھیان (پی ایم-کُسم)کے مقاصد میں زرعی سیکٹر کا ڈی-ڈیزلائزیشن، کسانوں کو پانی اور توانائی تحفظ مہیا کرنا، کسانوں کی آمدنی بڑھانا اور ماحولیاتی آلودگی پرپابندی لگاناہیں۔ ان مقاصد کے حصول کیلئے اسکیم کے تحت درج ذیل ہدف رکھے گئے ہیں:
جزو-اے: 10000 میگاواٹ غیرمرکوز گراؤنڈ ماؤنڈیڈ گرڈ کنیکٹیڈ سولر پاور پلانٹس۔
جزو- بی: 20 لاکھ مجموعی سولر توانائی سے چلنے والے زرعی پمپوں کا قیام۔
جزو- سی: فیڈر لیول سولرائزیشن سمیت 15 لاکھ گرڈ سے جڑے زرعی پمپوں کو سولر سے جوڑنا۔
پی ایم- کُسم اسکیم کے درج ذیل التزامات کا مقصد ملک کی سولر واٹر پمپ تعمیراتی صلاحیت کو بڑھانا ہے:
1. اسکیم کے تحت مرکزی مالی امداد کے توسط سے 35 لاکھ پمپوں کا قیام یا سولرائزیشن کا ہدف آنے والے برسوں میں مانگ کی تکمیل فراہم کریگا۔
2. جزو- بی اور جزو- سی میں شراکت داری کیلئے گھریلو سازو سامان کی ضرورت کی شرط۔
3. جزو- بی اور جزو-سی کے تحت بولی لگانے میں سولر پمپوں / سولر فوٹووولٹک ماڈیول/ سولر پمپ کنٹرولر کے مینوفیکچررس کی یا تو واحد بولی کنندہ یا مشترکہ صنعت کے ممبر کے طور پر براہ راست شراکت داری ۔
زیر زمین پانی میں رکاوٹ سے بچنے کیلئے، خاص طور سے زیرزمین پانی کے کم سطح والے اضلاع میں سینٹرل گراؤنڈ واٹر بورڈ (سی جی ڈبلیو بی) کے ذریعے نوٹیفائی تاریک خطوں / علاقوں میں اسکیم کے تحت نئے سولر پمپوں کے قیام کی اجازت نہیں ہے۔ سینٹرل گراؤنڈ واٹر بورڈ زیر زمین پانی کی ترقی اور پانی کو نکالنے کے عمل کی نگرانی کرتا ہے۔ جزو- بی کے تحت صرف موجودہ ڈیزل پمپوں کو سولر پمپوں میں تبدیل کیا جاسکتا ہے اور ان علاقوں میں موجودہ الیکٹرک پمپوں کو جزو-سی کے تحت سولرائز کیا جاسکتا ہے بشرطیکہ وہ پانی بچانے کیلئے انتہائی چھوٹی آبپاشی تکنیک کا استعمال کریں۔ اس کے علاوہ زیرزمین پانی کے تحفظ کیلئے درج ذیل التزامات پی ایم – کُسم اسکیم میں شامل ہیں:
1. چھوٹی آبپاشی تکنیک کا استعمال کرنے والے یا چھوٹی آبپاشی اسکیموں کے تحت آنے والے یا چھوٹی آبپاشی تکنیک کا متبادل چننے والے کسانوں کو اسٹینڈ ایلون سولر پمپوں کے قیام او ر موجودہ زرعی پمپوں کے سولرائزیشن کو اولیت دی جاتی ہے۔
2. اسٹینڈ ایلون سولر پمپ کی شکل کا انتخاب خطے میں پانی کی سطح، قابل کاشت زمین اور آبپاشی کیلئے ضروری پانی کی مقدار کی بنیاد پر کیا جانا ہے۔
3. کسانوں کے پاس ڈسکام کو فروخت کرکے ذاتی طور پر گرڈ سے جڑے پمپ سولرائزیشن کے تحت پیدا شدہ زیادہ بجلی کو نقدی میں تبدیل کرنے کا متبادل ہوگا۔ اس کے علاوہ فیڈر لیول سولرائزیشن کے تحت کسانوں کو بنچ مارک کھپت سے کم بجلی کی کھپت کیلئے حوصلہ افزائی کی جاتی ہے۔
غیرمرکوز سولر توانائی پیداوار کیلئے نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت کے ذریعے کیے گئے اقدامات میں درج ذیل اقدامات شامل ہیں:
1. پی ایم- کُسم اسکیم کے جزو اے کے تحت 2 میگاواٹ صلاحیت تک کے گرڈ سے جڑے سولر توانائی پلانٹوں کا قیام
2. مرکزی مالی امداد (سی ایف اے) فراہم کرکے پی ایم- کُسم اسکیم کے جزو- سی کے تحت فیڈر سطح کے سولرائزیشن سمیت جزو- بی کے تحت اسٹینڈ ایلون سولرپمپوں کا قیام اور گرڈ سے جڑے زرعی پمپوں کا سولرائزیشن۔
3. رہائشی علاقے میں سی ایف اے فراہم کرکے اور ڈسکام کی حوصلہ افزائی دے کر سولر روف ٹاپ فیزII پروگرام کے تحت روف ٹاپ سولر کو بڑھاوا دینا۔
4. سال 21-2018 کے دوران نافذ شدہ آف – گرڈ اور غیرمرکوز سولر پی وی اپلی کیشن پروگرام نے سولر اسٹریٹ لائٹ ، آف – گرڈسولر توانائی پلانٹوں کا قیام اور سولر مطالعاتی لیمپ کی تقسیم کیلئے مالی امداد فراہم کی گئی۔