Ministry of Education
Enrolment of village girl students for Higher Education
20 JUL 2022 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Education, University Grants Commission (UGC) & All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE) are implementing various schemes to encourage girl students in the country including in villages and rural areas for enrolment in higher Education i.e. Central Sector Scheme of Scholarship for College and University Students (CSSS), Post Doctoral Fellowship for Women, Swami Vivekananda Single Girl Child Fellowship For Research In Social Sciences, Indira Gandhi Post-Graduate Scholarships for Single Girl Child, Pragati Scholarship Scheme, Saksham Scholarship Scheme, Development of Women’s Studies in Indian Universities and Colleges, and AICTE LILAWATI AWARD on Women Empowerment.
UGC has issued UGC (Minimum Standards and Procedure for Award of M.Phil/ Ph.D Degrees) Regulations 2016 to allow a relaxation of one year for M.Phil and two years for Ph.D. Women candidates may be provided Maternity Leave/Child Care Leave once in the entire duration of M.Phil./Ph.D. for up to 240 days. In case of relocation of an M.Phil/ Ph.D. woman scholar due to marriage or otherwise, the research data shall be allowed to be transferred to the University to which the scholar intends to relocate.
To improve Gender Balance in Undergraduate Programmes in IITs, supernumerary seats have been created thereby increasing female enrolment from 8% in 2016-17 to 19.72% in 2020-21.
Ministry of Education, UGC & AICTE give wide publicity to these schemes.
The information was given by the Minister of State for Education, Dr. Subhas Sarkar in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

মানবসম্পদবিকাশমন্ত্রক
উচ্চ শিক্ষায় গ্রামের মেয়েদের নথিভুক্তিকরণ
20 JUL 2022 6:29PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২০ জুলাই, ২০২২
শিক্ষা মন্ত্রক, বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় মঞ্জুরি কমিশন (ইউজিসি) এবং সারা ভারত প্রযুক্তি শিক্ষা পরিষদ (এআইসিটিই) দেশের গ্রামাঞ্চলের ও গ্রামীণ এলাকার মেয়েদের উচ্চ শিক্ষায় ভর্তিতে উৎসাহ দিতে বিভিন্ন প্রকল্প কার্যকর করছে। এর মধ্যে রয়েছে – কলেজ ও বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের পড়ুয়াদের জন্য সেন্ট্রাল সেক্টর স্কিম বৃত্তি, মহিলাদের জন্য পোস্ট ডক্টরাল ফেলোশিপ এবং সমাজ বিজ্ঞানে গবেষণার জন্য স্বামী বিবেকানন্দ সিঙ্গল গার্ল চাইল্ড ফেলোশিপ, একমাত্র কন্যা সন্তানের জন্য ইন্দিরা গান্ধী স্নাতোকোত্তর বৃত্তি, প্রগতি বৃত্তি প্রকল্প, সক্ষম বৃত্তি প্রকল্প এবং ভারতের বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় ও কলেজগুলিতে মহিলাদের পড়াশোনার জন্য উন্নয়ন।
বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় মঞ্জুরি কমিশন এমফিল এবং পিএইচডি ডিগ্রির জন্য ন্যূনতম মান নির্ধারক আইন, ২০১৬-এ এমফিলের জন্য এক বছর এবং পিএইচডি-র জন্য দু’বছর ছাড় দেওয়ার কথা ঘোষণা করেছে। মহিলা প্রার্থীরা এমফিল বা পিএইচডি-র সময় ২৪০ দিন পর্যন্ত মাতৃত্বকালীন বা শিশু রক্ষণা-বেক্ষণে ছুটি পেতে পারেন। বিবাহ বা অন্য কোনও কারণে মহিলাদের এমফিল বা পিএইচডি-র কাজ অন্যত্র সরিয়ে নিয়ে যেতে হলে গবেষকদের তথ্য নিয়ে যাওয়ার অনুমতি দেওয়া হবে। আইআইটি-তে স্নাতক স্তরে লিঙ্গ সাম্য আনতে মহিলাদের অংশীদারিত্ব বাড়াতে আসন সংখ্যা বাড়ানো হয়েছে। ২০১৬-১৭ সালে এই সংখ্যা ছিল ৮ শতাংশ। ২০২১-২২ – এ তা বাড়িয়ে করা হয়েছে ১৯.৭২ শতাংশ।
রাজ্যসভায় এক লিখিত প্রশ্নের জবাবে এই তথ্য জানান কেন্দ্রীয় শিক্ষা প্রতিমন্ত্রী ডাঃ সুভাষ সরকার।