Ministry of Education
Inclusion of knowledge under NEP
20 JUL 2022 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
Para 4.27 of National Education Policy (NEP) 2020 refers to the traditional knowledge of India that is both sustainable and strives for the welfare of all. In order to become the Knowledge power in this century, it is imperative that we understand our heritage and teach the world the 'Indian way' of doing things. Ministry of Education has established Indian Knowledge System (IKS) Division in AICTE in 2020 with a vision to promote interdisciplinary and transdisciplinary research on all aspects of Indian Knowledge Systems (IKS), preserve and disseminate IKS knowledge for further research and societal applications.
The National Curriculum Framework has a list of 25 areas Identified for the Focus Group Papers and Knowledge of India is part of Cross-cutting theme. Draft Position papers have been prepared at National and State level.
In order to incorporate these elements in a scientific manner, IKS division of Higher Education Department has already established l3 IKS centres in different part of lndia. The IKS centres have been established for research, education, and outreach activities through Research Program across the country under wide categories of subject such as Science, Engineering, Technology, Health and wellness through Ayurveda, Yoga, Naturopathy, Psychology, Linguistics, Phonetics, Epistemology, Language technology, Management, Administration, Law, Governance, Literature, Education, Philosophy, Indian Classical Music, Drama arts & Aesthetics and Folk culture, Environment and ecology and their preservation, Intellectual Property Rights (IPR) in Indian traditions, Indian Traditional Knowledge Base.
This process has already been commenced in 2020 itself. It is deemed more efficient to give the freedom to choose the IKS materials to be incorporated into the textbooks to the individual textbook authors as they seem appropriate instead of writing textbooks for each material for each class/curriculum.
Authentic, well-researched, and comprehensive material related to the IKS knowledge corpus can serve as the reference material for the textbook writers for various school textbooks and other subject experts.
The information was given by the Minister of State for Education, Smt. Annpurna Devi in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

وزارتِ تعلیم
این ای پی کے تحت معلومات کی شمولیت
20 JUL 2022 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،20جولائی ، 2022/ یہ جانکاری تعلیم کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ انّ پورنا دیوی نے راجیہ سبھا میں آج ایک تحریری جواب میں دی ۔ قومی تعلیمی پالیسی (این ای پی ) 2020 کے پیراگراف 4.27 میں بھارت کے روایتی علم کی بات کہی گئی ہے جو دیرپا ہے اور سبھی کے لیے فلاح پر مبنی ہے۔ اس صدی میں علم کی طاقت بننے کےلیے لازمی ہے کہ ہم اپنی وراثت کو سمجھیں اور دنیا کو کاموں کو کرنے کے بھارتی طریقے بتائیں۔ تعلیم کی وزارت نے 2020 میں اے آئی سی ٹی ای میں بھارتی علم کے نظام (آئی کے ایس ) کاڈویژن قائم کیا تھا۔ جس کا مقصد مختلف موضوعات کے مابین اور ایک موضوع سے دوسرے موضوع تک رسائی حاصل کی جائے۔ یہ رسائی بھارتی علم کے نظام کے سبھی پہلوؤں پر ہو اور مزید تحقیق اور سماج میں اس کے استعمال کے لیے آئی کے ایس علم کا تحفظ کیا جائے اور اسے پھیلایا جائے۔
نیشنل کریکولم فریم ورک میں فوکس گروپ پیپرس کے لیے 25 نشان زد میدانوں کی ایک لسٹ ہے اور بھارت کا علم ایک سبھی طبقوں سے اوپر اٹھ
کر ایک موضوع کا حصہ ہے۔ قومی اور ریاستی سطح پر مسوداتی مقالے تیار کر لیے گئے ہیں۔
ان عناصر کو سائنسی انداز میں شامل کرنے کی خاطر اعلیٰ تعلیم کے محکمے کے آئی کے ایس ڈویژن نے بھارت کے مختلف علاقوں میں 13 آئی کے ایس مراکز قائم کررکھے ہیں۔ آئی کے ایس مراکز پورے ملک میں تحقیقی نظام کے ذریعے تحقیق ، تعلیم اور رسائی کےلیے قائم کیے گئے ہیں۔ یہ مراکز سائنس ، انجینئرنگ ، ٹکنالوجی اور آیوروید، ، یوگ، نیچرو پیتھی ، علم نفسیات ، زبان دانی ، فوکیات ، ایپس ٹیمولوجی، زبان سے متعلق ٹکنالوجی ، مینجمنٹ، ایڈمیشن ، قانون، حکمرانی ، لٹریچر ، تعلیم ، فلسفہ، بھارتی کلاسیکل موسیقی ، ڈراما، آرٹ اور جمالیات کے لیے قائم کیے گئے ہیں۔ یہ مراکز ماحولیات اور ایکالوجی اور ان کا تحفظ بھارتی روایات میں علم کا تحفظ ، دانشورانہ ملاک کے حقوق ، بھارتی روایت کے علم کی بنیاد بھی شامل ہے۔
یہ عمل خود 2020 میں شروع کر دیا گیا تھا۔ سمجھا جاتا ہے کہ اگر آئی کے ایس مواد کو یہ آزادی دی جائے کہ اسے انفرادی کتاب کے مصنفین کو نصابی کتابوں میں شامل کیا جائے تو بجائے ہر ایک کلاس / نصاب کےلیے ہر ایک مواد کے لیے نصابی کتابیں لکھنے کے بجائے یہ موزوں لگے گا۔
آئی کے ایس علم سے متعلق آتھینٹک ، ویل ریسرچرڈ اور جامع مواد سے اسکول کی مختلف نصابی کتابوں اور دیگر موضوعاتی ماہرین کے لیے حوالہ جاتی مواد کا کام انجام دے گا۔