Ministry of Education
Vidya Samiksha Kendra
20 JUL 2022 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
The ability to effectively collect, monitor, correlate, and analyse data will lead to timely actions to implement schemes. Various initiatives of the Ministry of Education like UDISE, Student Database, NAS, NIPUN BARAT, Teacher Database, DIKSHA etc. are efficient systems working in silos. Integrating various data sets and breaking through the barrier of operating in silos will help us effectively leverage different entities towards a common goal.
In view of the above, States/UTs were advised to establish a Central system (Vidya Samiksha Kendra) at state level for tracking student enrolment, progress in their learning levels, Out of School Children mainstreamed, textbook delivery, support required by teachers and schools, etc.
Vidya Samiksha Kendra (VSK) is aimed at leveraging data and technology to bring a bid leap in learning outcomes. This will cover data of more than 15 Lakh schools, 96 Lakh teachers and 26 Crore students and analyse them meaningfully using big data analysis, artificial intelligence and machine learning in order to enhance the overall monitoring of the education system and there by improving learning outcomes.
Objectives
• To monitor the real-time status of various projects/ activities under the ambit of Samagra Shiksha.
• To keep track of enrolled students including learning outcomes, Dropouts, support required by teachers and schools, etc.
• To monitor and track field level academic and non-academic activities at state level and also empower administrators and teachers in the field to take data driven decisions.
• To identify and analyse improvement areas for decision making and implementation that needs urgent attention.
• To improve the academic performance of students and to enhance the accountability of teachers in schools and effective utilisation of the available resources.
• To setup centralized helpdesk for grievance redressal mechanism for stakeholders of School ecosystem.
• To develop Centralized dashboard providing the real-time performance indicators of Schools.
• Increase accountability among all the field level staffs / administrators & monitor the real-time status towards various projects components / activities under the ambit of School Education.
Budget
Financial assistance of Rs. 2.00 Crore to Rs. 5.00 Crore based on no. of schools are given to States and UTs.
(Rs. In Lakh)
Model and
Range of
Schools
No. of States and UTs
States/ UTs
Non-Recurring
Recurring
Total
Model I
(<1000 Schools)
5
Andaman & Nicobar Islands, Chandigarh, Daman & Diu & Dadra & Nagar Haveli, Lakshadweep, Puducherry,
170
30
200
Model II
(>1000 and ≤5000 )
8
Arunachal Pradesh, Goa, Ladakh, Manipur, Mizoram, Nagaland, Sikkim, Tripura
250
50
300
Model III
(>5000 and ≤30,000)
6
Delhi, Haryana, Jammu & Kashmir, Meghalaya, Punjab, Uttarakhand
320
80
400
Model IV
(>30,000)
10
Andhra Pradesh, Assam, Bihar, Chhattisgarh, Jharkhand, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu, Telangana, Uttar Pradesh, West Bengal, Andhra Pradesh, Assam, Bihar, Chhattisgarh, Gujarat, Jharkhand, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu, Telangana, Uttar Pradesh, West Bengal
415
85
500
Total
29
1155
245
1400
Note: Himachal Pradesh, Kerala, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Odisha, Rajasthan are not considered as Vidya Samiksha Kendra was already approved under the STARS Project. Financial assistance is not given to Gujarat as the State is already having the system.
Outcomes
• Monitoring of Access, Enrolment, Dropout, Retention, Completion and Achievement
• Child wise tracking of achievements and assessments
• Real time Attendance monitoring of students and teachers
• Tracking of distribution of Incentives like scholarships, uniform, free textbooks etc.
• State level Centralized Monitoring Mechanism in the form of CCC for monitoring, tracking, taking feedback and providing support to all the major field level staff / activities of the school education system
• Real-time Data Integration & analysis of various existing Samagra Shiksha applications for Centralized Monitoring Dashboard along with integration of Data-analysis based Call Management Utility & Reporting.
• Real time data which improves School Management and Governance by timely interventions, streamlining processes, creating transparency and driving accountability through channelized escalations to field level academic & Non-academic staff and timely actions.
• Quick delivery of alerts, notification, and news with minimal failure rate among the field level staff/Head Masters/Teachers/Parents
• Motivate, encourage and facilitate teachers by sending actionable and continuous tips on best practices in pedagogy and teaching in classes.
The information was given by the Minister of State for Education, Smt. Annpurna Devi in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

وزارتِ تعلیم
وِدیا سمیکشا کیندر
20 JUL 2022 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
تعلیم کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ انپورنا دیوی نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ ڈیٹا (اعداد وشمار) کو مؤثر طور سے جمع کرنے، اس کی نگرانی کرنے، اس کا تجزیہ کرنے اور اس کے ارتباط کی صلاحیت سے اسکیمیں نافذ کرنے کے لئے بروقت کارروائی کرنے کی راہ ہموار ہوگی۔ یوڈی آئی ایس ای ، اسٹوڈنٹ ڈاٹا بیس، این اے ایس، نُپن بھارت، ٹیچر ڈیٹا بیس، دکشا جیسے تعلیم کی وزارت کے مختلف اقدامات سائلوس میں کا م کرنے والے مؤثر نظام ہیں۔ مختلف ڈیٹا سیٹس کومربوط کرنا اور سائلوس میں کام کرنے کی رکاوٹوں دور کرنے سے ہمیں مختلف اداروں کو ایک مشترکہ مقصد کے لئے مؤثر طریقے سے فائدہ اٹھانے میں مدد دیگا۔
مذکورہ باتوں کے پیش نظر ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو مشورہ دیا گیا ہے کہ وہ طلباء کے اندراج، ان کے سیکھنے کی سطح میں پیشرفت کا پتہ لگانے کیلئے ریاستی سطح پر ایک مرکزی نظام (ودیا سمیکشا کیندر) قائم کریں۔ اسکول کے بچوں کے مین اسٹریم میں سے ٹیچروں اور اسکولو ں کے ذریعے نصابی کتاب کی فراہمی اور تعاون کی ضرورت ہے۔
ودیا سمیکشا کیندر(وی ایس کے)کامقصد ڈیٹا اور ٹیکنالوجی سےفائدہ اٹھانا ہے تاکہ سیکھنے کے نتائج میں ایک بڑی چھلانگ لگائی جاسکے۔ اس میں 15 لاکھ سے زیادہ اسکول ،96 لاکھ اساتذہ اور 26 کروڑ طلباء کے ڈیٹا کا احاطہ کیا جائیگا اور بڑے ڈیٹا کے تجزیے مصنوعی ذہانت اور مشین سے سیکھنے کے عمل کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے ان کے معنی خیز تجزیے کیے جاسکیں گے تاکہ تعلیمی نظام کی مجموعی نگرانی کو بڑھایا جاسکے اور سیکھنے کے نتائج کو بہتر بنایا جاسکے۔
مقاصد
• سمگر سکشا کے دائرے کے تحت مختلف پروجیکٹوں اور سرگرمیوں کی اصل صورتحال کے بارے میں نگرانی ۔
• سیکھنے کے نتائج، بیچ میں ہی اسکولی تعلیم چھوڑنے والے طلباء ، اساتذہ اور اسکولوں کی طرف سے درکار تعاون وغیرہ سمیت اندراج شدہ طلباء پر نظر رکھنے کے لیے۔
• ریاستی سطح پر فیلڈ لیول کی تعلیمی اور غیر تعلیمی سرگرمیوں کی نگرانی اور ان کو ٹریک کرنا اور فیلڈ میں منتظمین اور اساتذہ کو ڈیٹا پر مبنی فیصلے لینے کے لیے بااختیار بنانا۔
• فیصلہ سازی اور عمل درآمد کے لیے بہتری کے شعبوں کی نشاندہی اور تجزیہ کرنا جن پر فوری توجہ کی ضرورت ہے۔
• طلباء کی تعلیمی کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانا اور اسکولوں میں اساتذہ کے احتساب کو بڑھانا اور دستیاب وسائل کا موثر استعمال کرنا۔
• اسکول کے ماحولیاتی نظام کے شراکت داروں کے لیے شکایات کے ازالے کے طریقہ کار کے لیے مرکزی ہیلپ ڈیسک قائم کرنا۔
• سینٹرلائزڈ ڈیش بورڈ کو فروغ دینے کیلئے اسکولوں کی بروقت کارکردگی کے اشاریوں کو فراہم کیا جانا۔
• تمام فیلڈ سطح کے عملے/منتظمین کے درمیان جوابدہی میں اضافہ کرنا اور اسکولی تعلیم کے دائرے کے تحت مختلف پروجیکٹوں کے اجزاء/سرگرمیوں کے لیے حقیقی وقت کی صورتحال کی نگرانی کرنا۔
بجٹ
اسکولوں کی تعداد کی بنیاد پر 2.00 کرو ڑ سے 5.00 کروڑ روپئے تک کی مالی امداد ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں کو دی جاتی ہے۔
(لاکھ روپے میں)
اسکولوں کی رینج اور ماڈل
ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں کی تعداد
ریاستیں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے
غیرمتوازی اخراجات
متوازی اخراجات
میزان
ماڈل I
(<1000 اسکول)
5
انڈمان و نکوبار جزائر، چنڈی گڑھ، دمن و دیو اور دادر ونگرحویلی، لکشدیپ، پڈوچیری
170
30
200
ماڈل II
(>1000 اور≤5000 )
8
اروناچل پردیش، گوا، لداخ، منی پور، میزورم، ناگالینڈ، سکم، تریپورہ
250
50
300
ماڈل III
(>5000 اور ≤30,000)
6
دہلی، ہریانہ، جموں وکشمیر، میگھالیہ، پنجاب، اتراکھنڈ
320
80
400
ماڈل IV
(>30,000)
10
آندھرا پردیش، آسام، بہار، چھتیس گڑھ، جھارکھنڈ، کرناٹک، تملناڈو، تلنگانہ، اترپردیش، مغربی بنگال،
415
85
500
میزان
29
1155
245
1400
نوٹ:ہماچل پردیش، کیرالا، مدھیہ پردیش، مہاراشٹر، اڈیشہ اورراجستھان کو ودیا سمیکشا کیندرکے طور پراس لئے نہیں سمجھاگیا ہے کیونکہ ایس ٹی اے آر ایس پروجیکٹ کے تحت ودیا سمیکشا کیندروں کو پہلے ہی منظوری دے دی گئی ہے۔ گجرات کو مالی امداد نہیں دی جاتی ہے کیونکہ ریاست کے پاس پہلے سے ہی نظام موجود ہے۔