Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Bhutan's Economic Affairs Minister Shri Loknath Sharma calls on Union Agriculture Minister Shri Tomar
India will continue to provide all possible help to Bhutan in the Agriculture sector - Shri Tomar
20 JUL 2022 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
Bhutan's Minister of Economic Affairs, Shri Loknath Sharma called on the Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Minister Shri Narendra Singh Tomar in New Delhi today. During this meeting, Shri Tomar said India has extended all-out cooperation to Bhutan in the Agriculture sector and will continue to help in every possible way.
Welcoming the Bhutanese delegation, Shri Tomar expressed happiness over the longstanding friendly relations between the two countries, and said that Bhutan was the first country Shri Narendra Modi visited after becoming the Prime Minister, which underlines our strong relationship.
“India has been generously cooperating to enhance this friendship. The trade partnership between the two countries has also strengthened and India is in favour our ties should deepen further. The Union Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare and other Ministries have been taking decisions constructively towards Bhutan. We are also working on opening up Indian markets for various agricultural products from Bhutan. On the request of Bhutan, it has been allowed to export ginger to India and potato export for one more year,” said Shri Tomar.
He assured that both the countries will continue to work together in the Agriculture sector and keeping in view the internal and external situation, we will take a positive approach to Bhutan's request as and when required.
The Bhutan Minister Shri Sharma thanked India for its cooperation in various matters including the supply of sugar to Bhutan. He said that the issues of Agriculture are important for us and that he has come to India to enhance the friendship between the two countries. Shri Sharma expressed his thanks for India's support to Bhutan's request regarding ginger and potato exports. He urged that Bhutan’s request for export of arecanut (Supari) to India should be considered at the earliest and trade in fruits and vegetables should continue in the present form and bilateral ties should grow through the free trade.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री तोमर व भूटान के मंत्री श्री शर्मा के बीच हुई बैठक में अनेक मुद्दों पर चर्चा
कृषि क्षेत्र में भूटान को हर संभव मदद करता रहेगा भारत - श्री तोमर
20 JUL 2022 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर व भूटान के आर्थिक मामलों के मंत्री श्री लोकनाथ शर्मा के बीच आज नई दिल्ली में बैठक में अनेक मुद्दों पर चर्चा हुई। इस दौरान श्री तोमर ने कहा कि कृषि क्षेत्र में भूटान को भारत ने काफी सहयोग किया है और आगे भी हरसंभव मदद करता रहेगा।
श्री तोमर ने भूटान के मंत्री श्री शर्मा सहित प्रतिनिधिमंडल का स्वागत करते हुए दोनों देशों के बीच लंबे समय से चले आ रहे मैत्रीपूर्ण संबंधों पर प्रसन्नता जताई, साथ ही कहा कि श्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने प्रधानमंत्री बनने के बाद विदेशों में सबसे पहले भूटान की ही यात्रा की, जिससे यह बात और भी मजबूती से प्रकट होती है।
इस मैत्री को बढ़ाने के लिए भारत उदारतापूर्वक सहयोग करता रहा है। दोनों देशों के बीच व्यापारिक साझेदारी भी बढ़ी है तथा भारत इस बात का पक्षधर है कि इसे और प्रगाढ़ होना चाहिए। केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय तथा अन्य मंत्रालय भूटान के प्रति सहानुभूतिपूर्वक विचार कर निर्णय लेते रहे हैं। हम भूटान से विभिन्न कृषि उत्पादों के लिए भारतीय बाजार खोलने पर भी काम कर रहे हैं। भूटान के अनुरोध पर उसे भारत में अदरक निर्यात एवं एक और वर्ष के लिए आलू निर्यात की अनुमति प्रदान की गई है, श्री तोमर ने कहा ।
उन्होंने आश्वासन दिया कि दोनों देश कृषि क्षेत्र में साथ काम करते रहेंगे एवं आंतरिक व बाहरी विषयों को ध्यान में रखते हुए, हम भूटान के अनुरोध पर जब भी जरूरत हो, सकारात्मक दृष्टिकोण रखेंगे।
भूटान के मंत्री श्री शर्मा ने भूटान को चीनी की आपूर्ति सहित विभिन्न मामलों में सहयोग करने के लिए भारत को धन्यवाद दिया। श्री शर्मा ने कहा कि कृषि के मुद्दे हमारे लिए महत्वपूर्ण हैं वे दोनों देशों के बीच दोस्ती बढ़ाने के लिए भारत आए हैं। उन्होंने अदरक व आलू निर्यात के संबंध में भूटान के अनुरोध पर भारत द्वारा समर्थन के लिए धन्यवाद व्यक्त किया। श्री शर्मा ने अनुरोध किया कि भारत को सुपारी निर्यात के संबंध में हमारे अनुरोध पर जल्द से जल्द विचार किया जाएं व फल-सब्जियों के संबंध में व्यापार एक- दूसरे के लिए वर्तमान रूप में जारी रखा जाएं तथा मुक्त व्यापार के जरिये एक-दूसरे को सहयोग बढ़ाया जाएं।