Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
National overseas scholarship policy
20 JUL 2022 3:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment has been implementing the following Overseas Scholarship schemes:-
i. National Overseas scholarship Scheme for SC etc. students (NOS)
ii. National Overseas Scholarship for Students with Disabilities
The total number of scholarships available and awarded, gender-wise, course-wise and year-wise, for last five years is at Annexure I. The total number of applications received by the Government for the National Overseas Scholarship Scheme for last five years is at Annexure-II.
All the available scholarship slots have been duly filled under the NOS scheme. The vacant slots for the years 2014-15 and 2015-16 were carried forward and were subsequently filled during the S.Y 2016-17 and 2017-18. Less number of applications received under National Overseas Scholarship for disabled students as many were not meeting the eligibility criteria like age, marks resulting in underutilization of available scholarship berths for consecutive years.
Annexure I
Department of Social Justice & Empowerment
1. National Overseas scholarship Scheme for SC etc. students (NOS).
The total number of scholarships available and awarded, gender-wise, course-wise and year-wise, for last five yearis as under:
S NO.
Year
Stipulated No. of Slots
Candidates Selected
Gender Wise
Field wise
Male
Female
Engineering and Management
Pure Science and Applied Science
Agricultural Science and Medicine
International Commerce, Accounting Finance
Humanities & Social Science
1
2016-17
100
108*
72
36
51
18
11
08
20
2
2017-18
100
183*
136
47
106
25
07
03
42
3
2018-19
100
100
65
35
52
10
05
11
22
4
2019-20
100
100
70
30
70
13
07
02
08
5
2020-21
100
100
69
31
61
24
07
01
07#
6
2021-22
125
125
86
39
#Field wise distribution of seats has been done away with from 2020-21.
7
2022-23
125
125
89
36
* Vacant slots of previous years were carried over.
Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (D/o EPwD)
1. National Overseas Scholarship for Students with Disabilities
Total number of scholarships awarded course-wise and gender-wise, for last five year is as under:-
S. N.
Course of Study
2017-18
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
Total
Male
Female
Male
Female
Male
Female
Male
Female
Male
Female
Male
Female
1
Engineering and Management
4
2
3
0
4
0
4
0
6
0
25
2
2
Pure Science & Applied Science
0
0
1
0
0
1
0
1
0
2
2
4
3
Agriculture Science and Medicine
1
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
1
0
3
0
4
Commerce, Accounting and Finance
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
5
Humanities, Social Science including Law & Fine Arts
0
0
1
0
1
1
1
0
3
1
7
2
Total
5
2
5
0
5
2
5
1
10
3
37
8
Grand Total
7
5
7
6
13
45
Annexure II
A. Department of Social Justice & Empowerment
The total number of applications received by the Government for the National Overseas scholarship Scheme for SC etc. students (NOS) for last five years is as under:-
S. No.
Selection Year
Applications Received
1
2017-18
487
2
2018-19
379
3
2019-20
461
4
2020-21
596
5
2021-22
462
Details in respect of the total applications received gender-wise and course-wise are not maintained.
B. Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (D/o EPwD)
1. Total number of applications received under National Overseas Scholarship for Students with Disabilities since 2016 course-wise and gender-wise, for last five years is as under:-
S. N.
Course of Study
2017-18
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
Total
Male
Female
Male
Female
Male
Female
Male
Female
Male
Female
Male
Female
1
Engineering and Management
4
2
3
0
4
0
4
2
9
0
27
5
2
Pure Science & Applied Science
1
0
0
0
0
1
0
1
1
2
5
5
3
Agriculture Science and Medicine
1
0
1
0
0
0
0
0
1
1
4
2
4
Commerce, Accounting and Finance
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
1
0
1
0
5
Humanities, Social Science including Law & Fine Arts
2
0
1
0
2
1
2
1
3
1
13
4
Total
8
2
5
0
6
2
6
4
15
4
50
16
Grand Total
10
5
8
10
19
66
This information was given by Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment Shri A. Narayanswamy in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
نیشنل اووَرسیز اسکالرشپ پالیسی
20 JUL 2022 3:11PM by PIB Delhi
سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کے وزیر مملکت جناب اے نرائن سوامی کے ذریعہ آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب کے تحت یہ اطلاع فراہم کی گئی کہ سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت مندرجہ ذیل اووَرسیز اسکالرشپ اسکیمیں نافذ کر رہی ہے:
1. ایس سی وغیرہ طلباء کے لیے نیشنل اووَسیز اسکالرشپ(این او ایس)
2. معزور طلبا کے لیے نیشنل اووَرسیز اسکالرشپ
گذشتہ پانچ برسوں کے دوران دستیاب اور صنف، کورس اور سال کے لحاظ سے تفویض کی گئی اسکالرشپ کی مجموعی تعداد سے متعلق تفصیلات ضمیمہ I میں دی گئی ہیں۔ گذشتہ پانچ برسوں کے لیے نیشنل اووَرسیز اسکالرشپ اسکیم کے لیے حکومت کے ذریعہ موصول شدہ درخواستوں کی مجموعی تعداد ضمیمہ- IIمیں دی گئی ہے۔
این او ایس اسکیم کے تحت دستیاب اسکالرشپ کی تمام تر خالی جگہوں کو پر کیا جا چکا ہے۔ 2014-15 اور 2015-16 کے خالی سلاٹس کو آگے بڑھایا گیا اور انہیں بعد میں ایس وائی 2016-17 اور 2017-18 کے دوران پر کیا گیا۔ معذورطلبا کے لیے نیشنل اووَرسیز اسکالرشپ کے تحت کم درخواستیں موصول ہوئیں کیونکہ بیشتر درخواستیں عمر، نمبرات جیسے اہلیت کے معیار کو پورا نہیں کر رہی تھیں۔ جس کے نتیجہ میں مسلسل برسوں تک دستیاب اسکالرشپ برتھوں کا استعمال نہیں کیا جا رہا تھا۔
ضمیمہ I
سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کا محکمہ
1. ایس سی وغیرہ طلباء کے لیے نیشنل اووَسیز اسکالرشپ اسکیم(این او ایس)
گذشتہ پانچ برسوں کے دوران دستیاب ،اور صنف، کورس اور سال کے لحاظ سے تفویض کردہ اسکالرشپ کی مجموعی تعداد کی تفصیلات ذیل میں فراہم کی گئی ہے:
نمبر شمار
سال
مقرر کردہ سلاٹس کی تعداد
منتخب شدہ امیدواران
صنف کے لحاظ سے
مضمون کے لحاظ سے
مرد
خاتون
انجینئرنگ اور مینجمنٹ
پیور سائنس اور اپلائیڈ سائنس
ایگریکلچر سائنس اور میڈیسن
انٹرنیشنل کامرس، اکاؤنٹنگ فائیننس
ہیومینٹیز اور سوشل سائنس
1
2016-17
100
108*
72
36
51
18
11
08
20
2
2017-18
100
183*
136
47
106
25
07
03
42
3
2018-19
100
100
65
35
52
10
05
11
22
4
2019-20
100
100
70
30
70
13
07
02
08
5
2020-21
100
100
69
31
61
24
07
01
07#
6
2021-22
125
125
86
39
#مضمون کے لحاظ سے نشستوں کی تقسیم 2020-21 سےختم کر دی گئی ہے۔
7
2022-23
125
125
89
36
*گذشتہ برس کے خالی سلاٹس کو آگے بڑھایا گیا۔
معزور افراد کی اختیارکاری کا محکمہ (ڈی / او ای پی ڈبلیو ڈی)
1. معزور طلبا کے لیے نیشنل اووَرسیز اسکالرشپ
گذشتہ پانچ برسوں کے دوران کورس اور صنف کے لحاظ سے تفویض کردہ اسکالرشپ کی مجموعی تعداد کی تفصیلات ذیل میں دی گئی ہے:
نمبر شمار
کورس برائے مطالعہ
2017-18
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
میزان
مرد
خاتون
مرد
خاتون
مرد
خاتون
مرد
خاتون
مرد
خاتو
مرد
خاتون
1
انجینئرنگ اور مینجمنٹ
4
2
3
0
4
0
4
0
6
0
25
2
2
پیور سائنس اور اپلائیڈ سائنس
0
0
1
0
0
1
0
1
0
2
2
4
3
ایگریکلچر سائنس اور میڈیسن
1
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
1
0
3
0
4
کامرس، اکاؤنٹنگ اینڈ فائیننس
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
5
لا ءاور فائن آرٹس سمیت ہیومینٹیز اور سوشل سائنس
0
0
1
0
1
1
1
0
3
1
7
2
میزان
5
2
5
0
5
2
5
1
10
3
37
8
کل میزان
7
5
7
6
13
45
ضمیمہ II
اے۔ سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کا محکمہ
گذشہ پانچ برسوں کے دوران ایس سی وغیرہ طلبا کے لیے نیشنل اووَرسیز اسکالرشپ (این او ایس) کے لیے حکومت کے ذریعہ موصول شدہ درخواستوں کی مجموعی تعداد
نمبر شمار
انتخاب کا سال
موصول ہوئیں درخواستیں
1
2017-18
487
2
2018-19
379
3
2019-20
461
4
2020-21
596
5
2021-22
462
صنف اور کورس کے لحاظ سے موصول شدہ مجموعی درخواستوں کی تفصیلات کا ریکارڈ نہیں رکھا جاتا ہے۔
بی۔ معذور افراد کی اختیارکاری کا محکمہ (ڈی/او ای پی ڈبلیو ڈی)
1. 2016 سے گذشتہ پانچ برسوں کے دوران کورس اور صنف کے لحاظ سے معذور طلبا کے لیے نیشنل اووَرسیز اسکالرشپ کے تحت موصول شدہ درخواستوں کی مجموعی تعداد مندرجہ ذیل ہے:
نمبر شمار
کورس برائے مطالعہ
2017-18
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
مجموعی تعداد
مرد
خاتون
مرد
خاتون
مرد
خاتون
مرد
خاتون
مرد
خاتون
مرد
خاتون
1
انجینئرنگ اور مینجمنٹ
4
2
3
0
4
0
4
2
9
0
27
5
2
پیور سائنس اور اپلائیڈ سائنس
1
0
0
0
0
1
0
1
1
2
5
5
3
ایگریکلچر سائنس اور میڈیسن
1
0
1
0
0
0
0
0
1
1
4
2
4
کامرس، اکاؤنٹنگ اور فائیننس
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
1
0
1
0
5
لاء اور فائن آرٹس سمیت ہیومینٹیز اور سوشل سائنس
2
0
1
0
2
1
2
1
3
1
13
4
میزان
8
2
5
0
6
2
6
4
15
4
50
16
کل میزان
10
5
8
10
19
66