Prime Minister's Office
PM interacts with Indian Contingent bound for Commonwealth Games 2022
“Today, the spirit of players like you is high, the training is also getting better and the atmosphere in the country towards sports is also tremendous”
“The goal is to see the tricolor flying high, to hear the national anthem being played”
“The athletes are going to the Commonwealth Games at a time when the country is celebrating 75 years of independence”
“You all have trained well, trained with the best facilities in the world. This is the time to incorporate that training and your will power”
“What you have achieved so far is definitely inspiring. But now you have to look afresh, towards new records”
20 JUL 2022 12:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi interacted with the Indian contingent bound for the Commonwealth Games (CWG) 2022 today via video conferencing. The interaction was attended by both athletes as well as their coaches. Union Minister for Youth Affairs & Sports and Information & Broadcasting Shri Anurag Singh Thakur and Secretary for Sports were also present.
The Prime Minister wished the Indian contingent for Commonwealth Games on International Chess day. The Chess Olympiad is also taking place from 28 July in Tamil Nadu. He wished them for making India proud, as their predecessors did before. He informed that more than 65 athletes are participating in Commonwealth for the first time and he wished them to make a tremendous impact. He advised them to “play with all your heart, play hard, play with full force and will play without any stress”.
During the interaction, the Prime Minister enquired from Shri Avinash Sable, an athlete from Maharashtra, about his life experience of coming from Maharashtra and working in the Indian Army in Siachen. He said that he got to learn a lot from his 4 years stint in the Indian Army. He said that discipline and training he received from the Indian Army would help him shine in whichever field he would go. The PM asked him why he chose the steeplechase field while working in Siachen. He said steeplechase is all about crossing obstacles and he received similar training in the Army. The PM asked about his experience of losing weight so fast. He said that the Army motivated him to join sports and he got extra time to train himself and this helped in losing weight.
The Prime Minister further went on to speak with Achinta Sheuli, a weightlifter in the 73 kg category who hails from West Bengal and asked him how he manages to strike a balance between his peaceful nature and the power of weightlifting in his sport. Achinta said that he has a regular yoga routine that helps him calm the mind. The PM asked him about his family to which Achinta replied that he has his mother and elder brother who support him through all the highs and lows. The Prime Minister also enquired about how he deals with the injury issues that come with the sport. Achinta replied that injuries are a part of the game and that he nurses them very carefully. He further added that he analyses his mistakes that led to the injury and makes sure that they are not repeated in the future. The Prime Minister wished him good luck for his endeavours and also praised his family, especially his mother and brother for making sure that all needs of Achinta were met that got him where he is today.
The Prime Minister interacted with Ms Treesa Jolly, a badminton player from Kerala. PM enquired how she chose badminton when Kannur where she comes from is popular for football and farming. She said that her father motivated her to take the sport. PM enquired about her friendship with Gayathri Gopichand and partnership on field. She informed that a good friendship bond with her field partner helps in her sport. The PM also asked about her plans for celebration while coming back.
The Prime Minister interacted with Ms Salima Tete, a hockey player from Jharkhand. The PM asked about the journey of her and her father in the field of hockey. She said that she was inspired seeing her father play hockey. The PM asked to share her experience of playing in Tokyo Olympics. She said that she was motivated by the interaction she had with the PM before going to Tokyo.
The Prime Minister interacted with Sharmila, a para athlete in shotput from Haryana. The PM asked her about her inspiration to start a career in sport at the age of 34 and also grabbing a gold medal in only two years time. Sharmila said that she has had an interest in sports since childhood but due to the family’s financial condition she was married at an early age, and had to face atrocities at the hands of her husband. She and her two daughters had to fall back on her parents for six years. Her relative Tekchand Bhai, who was a flag bearer supported her and trained her for vigorously for eight hours a day. The PM went on to ask about her daughters and said that she is a role model for the entire nation and not just for her daughters. Sharmila further added that she wanted her daughter to join sports and contribute to the nation. The PM also enquired about her coach Tekchand Ji who is a former paralympian to which Sharmila replied that he has been her inspiration throughout her career. It was his dedication towards Sharmila’s training that got her to compete in sports. The Prime Minister remarked that others would have given up at the age at which she started her career and then congratulated her for her success and wished her good luck for the Commonwealth Games.
The Prime Minister interacted with Shri David Beckham, a cyclist from Andaman and Nicobar. PM asked whether he had passion for football as he shares the name of a legendary footballer. He said that he had passion for football but the infrastructure in Andaman didn’t allow him to pursue the sport. PM asked how remained motivated to pursue this sport for so long. He said that people around him motivated a lot. PM asked how Khelo India helped him. He said that his journey started with Khelo India and PM speaking about him in Mann ki Baat motivated him further. PM praised him for staying motivated even after loss of his father to Tsunami and lose of his mother too soon after.
Addressing the sportspersons after the interaction, the Prime Minister said that he was not able to meet them in person due to him being preoccupied with Parliament despite wanting to do so. He promised them that he would meet them when they come back and their victory can be celebrated together.
The Prime Minister said the current period is in a way the most important period in the history of Indian sports. Today, the spirit of players is also high, the training too is getting better and the atmosphere in the country towards sports is also tremendous. All of you are climbing new peaks, making new peaks, he said.
To those who are entering the big international arena for the first time, the Prime Minister said that only the arena has changed but not the spirit and stubbornness for success. “The goal is to see the tricolor fluttering, to hear the national anthem being played. That's why don't take pressure, make an impact with a good and strong game”, he added.
The Prime Minister remarked that the athletes are going to the Commonwealth Games at a time when the country is celebrating 75 years of independence and that the athletes will showcase their best performance which will be a gift for the country. It should not matter who the adversary is. The PM said that all the athletes have trained well and with the best facilities in the world and urged them to remember the training and rely on the will power. The Prime Minister further said that what the athletes have achieved is definitely inspiring but they should now aim to create new records and give their best for the country and countrymen.
The interaction by the Prime Minister is a part of his continuous endeavour to motivate athletes ahead of their participation in major sporting events. Last year, Prime Minister interacted with the Indian athletes’ contingent bound for the Tokyo 2020 Olympics and the Indian para-athletes’ contingent for the Tokyo 2020 Paralympic Games.
Even during the sporting events, Prime Minister took a keen interest in the athletes' progress. On many occasions, he personally rang up athletes to congratulate them on their success and sincere efforts, while motivating them to do better. Further, upon their return to the country, the Prime Minister also met and interacted with the contingent.
The CWG 2022 is scheduled to be held in Birmingham from 28th July till 08th August 2022. A total of 215 athletes, participating in 141 events across 19 sporting disciplines, will represent India in the CWG 2022.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
আসন্ন কমনওয়েলথ গেমস, ২০২২-এ অংশগ্রহণকারী ভারতীয় ক্রীড়া প্রতিনিধিদলের সঙ্গে আলাপচারিতায় মিলিত হলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
20 JUL 2022 12:02PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২০ জুলাই, ২০২২
২০২২-এর অলিম্পিক গেমস-এর জন্য সম্ভাব্য ক্রীড়াবিদ ও ক্রীড়া প্রতিনিধিদের সঙ্গে আজ এক ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে আলাপচারিতায় মিলিত হন প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী। ক্রীড়াবিদদের প্রশিক্ষকরাও অংশগ্রহণ করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রীর সঙ্গে এই ভিডিও সাক্ষাৎকারে। উপস্থিত ছিলেন কেন্দ্রীয় ক্রীড়া ও যুব বিষয়ক তথা তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার মন্ত্রী শ্রী অনুরাগ সিং ঠাকুর এবং কেন্দ্রীয় ক্রীড়া সচিব।
আলাপচারিতার সূচনায় আন্তর্জাতিক দাবা দিবসে ভারতীয় ক্রীড়া প্রতিনিধিদের সাফল্য কামনা করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। চেস অলিম্পিয়াড অনুষ্ঠিত হতে চলেছে তামিলনাড়ুতে আগামী ২৮ জুলাই থেকে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ৬৫ জনেরও বেশি অ্যাথলিট এই প্রথমবার কমনওয়েলথ-এ অংশগ্রহণ করছেন। সর্বশক্তি নিয়োগ করে এবং মন-প্রাণ দিয়ে খেলার জন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রী তাঁদের উৎসাহিত করেন। খেলার সময় কোনরকম মানসিক চাপের শিকার না হওয়ার জন্যও তিনি তাঁদের পরামর্শ দেন।
অ্যাথলিটদের সঙ্গে সাক্ষাৎকারের সময় মহারাষ্ট্রের অ্যাথলিট শ্রী অবিনাশ সেবেল-এর কাছে প্রধানমন্ত্রী সিয়াচেনে ভারতীয় সেনাকর্মী হিসেবে তাঁর কাজের অভিজ্ঞতা জানতে চান। শ্রী সেবেল প্রধানমন্ত্রীকে জানান, গত চার বছরে ভারতীয় সেনাবাহিনীর সঙ্গে যুক্ত থাকার সুবাদে তিনি অনেক কিছুই শিখেছেন। বাহিনীর কাছ থেকে যে শৃঙ্খলা ও প্রশিক্ষণের পাঠ তিনি নিয়েছেন তা তাঁকে আগামীদিনে যে কোনও ক্ষেত্রেই সাফল্যের চূড়া ছুঁতে অনুপ্রাণিত করবে বলে তিনি মনে করেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী জিজ্ঞাসা করেন, সিয়াচেনে কর্মরত অবস্থায় শ্রী সেবেল স্টিপলচেজ-কে কেন বেছে নিয়েছিলেন। উত্তরে শ্রী সেবেল প্রধানমন্ত্রীকে বলেন যে স্টিপলচেজ হল এমন একটি ক্ষেত্র যা একজনকে সমস্ত রকম বাধা-বিপত্তি অতিক্রম করতে শেখায়। ভারতীয় সেনাবাহিনীর কাছে এই ধরনের প্রশিক্ষণই তিনি লাভ করেছেন। কিভাবে নিজের ওজন দ্রুত কমিয়ে আনতে পেরেছেন, প্রধানমন্ত্রীর এই প্রশ্নের জবাবে শ্রী সেবেল বলেন যে খেলাধূলার সঙ্গে যুক্ত হতে ভারতীয় সেনাবাহিনী তাঁকে উৎসাহিত করে। ফলে তিনি অতিরিক্ত সময়ও পেয়েছিলেন অনুশীলনের জন্য যা তাঁর ওজন কমিয়ে আনতে বিশেষ সাহায্য করে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী এরপর কথা বলেন ৭৩ কেজি ওয়েটলিফটিং-এর সঙ্গে যুক্ত অচিন্ত শেউলির সঙ্গে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী পশ্চিমবঙ্গের এই অ্যাথলিটকে প্রশ্ন করেন যে শান্ত প্রকৃতির সঙ্গে খাপ খাইয়ে ক্রীড়াক্ষেত্রে এত ভারী ওজন তিনি কিভাবে বহন করেন। অচিন্ত জানান যে তিনি নিয়মিত যোগ চর্চা করে থাকেন যা তাঁর মনকে সব সময় শান্ত রাখে। প্রধানমন্ত্রীর আরও এক প্রশ্নের উত্তরে অচিন্ত জানান যে তাঁর মা এবং বড় ভাই সব সময়েই সুখে-দুঃখে তাঁর পাশে রয়েছেন। খেলাধূলার সময় দৈহিক আঘাত পেলে তা কিভাবে সামলানো সম্ভব, প্রধানমন্ত্রীর এই প্রশ্নের জবাবে অচিন্ত বলেন যে শরীরে আঘাত লাগা যে কোনও খেলাধূলারই একটি অঙ্গ এবং এর পরিচর্যা তিনি খুব যত্নের সঙ্গেই করতে পারেন। আঘাত লাগার কারণ তাঁর নিজের কোনও ভুল-ত্রুটি কিনা সে সম্পর্কে তিনি সতর্ক থাকেন যাতে ভবিষ্যতে এ ধরনের ভুল আর কখনও না করেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী তাঁকে শুভকামনা জানান এবং তাঁর পরিবারের সদস্যদের ভূমিকারও বিশেষ প্রশংসা করেন।
কেরলের ব্যাডমিন্টন খেলোয়াড় শ্রীমতী ট্রিসা জলি প্রধানমন্ত্রীর এক প্রশ্নের উত্তরে জানান যে মূলত তাঁর বাবার উৎসাহেই তিনি খেলার জগতে এসেছেন। গায়ত্রী গোপীচাঁদের সঙ্গে তাঁর বন্ধুত্ব এবং খেলার মাঠে তাঁর সঙ্গী হওয়া সম্পর্কে প্রধানমন্ত্রী প্রশ্ন করলে ট্রিসা জলি বলেন যে ভালো বন্ধুত্ব তাঁকে খেলার মাঠে তাঁর এক উপযুক্ত সঙ্গী করে তুলেছে।
এরপর প্রধানমন্ত্রী কথা বলেন ঝাড়খণ্ডের হকি খেলোয়াড় শ্রীমতী সালিমা টেটে-র সঙ্গে। প্রধানমন্ত্রীর এক প্রশ্নের জবাবে শ্রীমতী টেটে বলেন যে তাঁর বাবাকে হকি খেলতে দেখে তিনি বিশেষ অনুপ্রাণিত হন। টোকিও অলিম্পিক্সে তাঁর অভিজ্ঞতা সম্পর্কে প্রধানমন্ত্রী প্রশ্ন করলে শ্রীমতী টেটে জানান যে টোকিও যাত্রার প্রাক্কালে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর সঙ্গে তাঁর আলাপচারিতা তাঁকে বিশেষভাবে উদ্বুদ্ধ করেছিল।
হরিয়ানার প্যারা-অ্যাথলিট শর্মিলার সঙ্গে এরপর এক আলাপচারিতায় মিলিত হন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। তিনি তাঁকে প্রশ্ন করেন যে ৩৪ বছর বয়সে কিভাবে তিনি তাঁর ক্রীড়া জীবন শুরু করেন এবং মাত্র দু’বছরের মধ্যে স্বর্ণ পদক জয়ী হন। শর্মিলা জানান যে খেলাধূলার প্রতি তাঁর আগ্রহ ছিল শৈশবকাল থেকেই কিন্তু, পরিবারের আর্থিক অবস্থা ভালো না থাকার জন্য খুব তাড়াতাড়ি তাঁর বিয়ে হয়ে যায় এবং স্বামীর হাতে তিনি নির্যাতনেরও শিকার হন। দুটি কন্যা নিয়ে তিনি ফিরে আসতে বাধ্য হন তাঁর মা-বাবার কাছে। তাঁর এক আত্মীয় টেকচাঁদ ভাই তাঁকে দিনে ৮ ঘন্টা করে খেলাধূলায় অনুশীলন করাতে শুরু করেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রীর আরও এক প্রশ্নের উত্তরে শর্মিলা জানান যে তাঁর দুই কন্যাকেও তিনি ক্রীড়াক্ষেত্রে সফল দেখতে চান। তাঁর প্রশিক্ষক টেকচাঁদজি সম্পর্কে প্রধানমন্ত্রী প্রশ্ন করলে শর্মিলা বলেন যে ক্রীড়া জীবনে তিনিই হলেন তাঁর অনুপ্রেরণা। টেকচাঁদজির নিষ্ঠা ও পরিশ্রম তাঁকে ক্রীড়াক্ষেত্রে সাফল্য এনে দিয়েছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, যে বয়সে একজন মানুষ ক্রীড়াক্ষেত্রে নামতে সাহস করেন না, সেই বয়সে এসে শর্মিলা তাঁর ক্রীড়া জীবন শুরু করে একজন সফল অ্যাথলিট হয়ে উঠেছেন। কমনওয়েলথ গেমস-এ তাঁর সৌভাগ্য কামনা করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
আন্দামান ও নিকোবর দ্বীপপুঞ্জের সাইক্লিস্ট শ্রী ডেভিড বেকহ্যামকে প্রধানমন্ত্রী প্রশ্ন করেন যে ফুটবলের প্রতি আগ্রহ থাকা সত্ত্বেও কিভাবে তিনি একজন দক্ষ সাইক্লিস্ট হয়ে উঠেছেন। ডেভিড প্রধানমন্ত্রীকে জানান যে ফুটবলের প্রতি তাঁর আবেগ ও আগ্রহ ছিল বরাবরই। কিন্তু আন্দামানের পরিকাঠামো তাঁর ফুটবলার হয়ে ওঠার ক্ষেত্রে একটি অন্তরায় হয়ে দাঁড়ায়। প্রধানমন্ত্রীর আরও এক প্রশ্নের জবাবে ডেভিড বলেন যে ‘খেলো ইন্ডিয়া’ তাঁকে অনুপ্রাণিত করে ক্রীড়া জীবনে এগিয়ে যাওয়ার জন্য। এছাড়াও, প্রধানমন্ত্রীর ‘মন কি বাত’ অনুষ্ঠান শুনে তিনি আরও বেশি করে অনুপ্রাণিত ও উৎসাহিত হয়ে ওঠেন। সুনামিতে তাঁর বাবা এবং তার কিছুকাল পরেই মা-কে হারানোর পরও খেলাধূলার প্রতি উৎসাহ বজায় রাখার জন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রী ডেভিডের ভূয়সী প্রশংসা করেন।
খেলোয়াড়দের সঙ্গে আলাপচারিতার পর প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন যে সংসদে ব্যস্ত থাকার কারণে তিনি খেলোয়াড়দের সঙ্গে মুখোমুখি মিলিত হতে পারেননি। তবে, খেলোয়াড়রা গেমস থেকে ফিরে আসার পরে তিনি তাঁদের সঙ্গে সাক্ষাৎকারে মিলিত হবেন বলে প্রতিশ্রুতি দেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন যে বর্তমান সময়কালটি ভারতের খেলাধূলার জগতে এক গুরুত্বপূর্ণ অধ্যায় কারণ এই সময়কালে খেলোয়াড়দের মনোবল এখন তুঙ্গে, প্রশিক্ষণ ও অনুশীলনও রয়েছে অনেক উন্নত অবস্থায় এবং দেশে খেলাধূলার পরিবেশও যথেষ্ট অনুকূল। তাই, ভারতীয় খেলোয়াড়রা এখন সাফল্যের নতুন নতুন চুড়ায় ওঠার নজির স্থাপন করতে পারছেন।
আন্তর্জাতিক ক্রীড়াক্ষেত্রে যাঁরা এই প্রথম প্রবেশ করতে চলেছেন তাঁদের সাফল্য কামনা করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, “তোমাদের সকলের লক্ষ্য হওয়া উচিৎ ভারতীয় ত্রিবর্ণ পতাকাকে উত্তোলিত দেখা এবং জাতীয় সঙ্গীতের প্রতি মনোযোগ দেওয়া কারণ, তা আমাদের চাপমুক্ত থাকতে এবং খেলাধূলায় কঠিন প্রতিযোগিতার চ্যালেঞ্জ গ্রহণ করতে সাহায্য করবে।”
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন যে ভারতীয় অ্যাথলিটরা এমন এক সময়ে কমনওয়েলথ গেমস-এ অংশগ্রহণ করতে যাচ্ছেন যখন স্বাধীনতার ৭৫তম বর্ষটি উদযাপিত হচ্ছে দেশের সর্বত্র। অ্যাথলিটদের সাফল্য এই সময়টিকে স্মরণীয় করে রাখতে এক অনবদ্য উপহার এনে দেবে বলে তিনি মনে করেন। তিনি বলেন, প্রতিপক্ষ কে, সে সম্পর্কে চিন্তিত না থেকে জয় ও সাফল্যকেই আমাদের আকড়ে ধরতে হবে। অ্যাথলিটরা সকলেই খুব ভালোভাবেই প্রশিক্ষণপ্রাপ্ত এবং ক্রীড়া সম্পর্কিত বিশ্বমানের সেরা সুযোগ-সুবিধা তাঁদের জন্য রয়েছে। যে সাফল্য তাঁরা এ পর্যন্ত অর্জন করেছেন তা নিশ্চয়ই উৎসাহব্যঞ্জক, কিন্তু তাঁদের সকলের এখন লক্ষ্য হওয়া উচিৎ নতুন নতুন রেকর্ড স্থাপন করে দেশ ও দেশবাসীর মুখ আরও উজ্জ্বল করে তোলা।
উল্লেখ্য, কমনওয়েলথ গেমস, ২০২২ অনুষ্ঠিত হতে চলেছে বার্মিংহামে আগামী ২৮ জুলাই থেকে ৮ আগস্ট পর্যন্ত। বিভিন্ন বিভাগে ২১৫ জন ভারতীয় ক্রীড়া প্রতিনিধি এতে অংশগ্রহণ করবেন।