Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Production of Coarse Grains
19 JUL 2022 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
The production of coarse cereals has increased from 276.5 lakh tonne in 2016-17 to 347.7 lakh tonne in 2021-22 (3rd Advance Estimates). Government is implementing coarse cereals development programme under National Food Security Mission - Coarse Cereals to promote the cultivation of coarse grains like maize & barley. Maize development programme is being implemented in 237 districts of 26 states, 2 Union Territories, and barley in 39 districts of 4 states. In addition, the states have the flexibility to take up maize development programme under Rashtriya Krishi Vikas Yojana (RKVY) in the area of 50-100 km around distilleries to use maize as feed stock for production of ethanol. The production of Coarse Cereals (maize & barley) during last 4 years is as under;
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22*
293.5
304.9
333.1
347.7
* As per 3rd Advance Estimates 2021-22
Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare (DA&FW), Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Government of India, implements the following schemes/programmes to attract youth towards agriculture and other related industries and for the development of entrepreneurship:
1. Establishment of Agri-Clinics and Agri-Business Centers (AC&ABC)
2. Skill training programmes (minimum 200 hours’ duration) for Rural Youth and Farmers including women farmers
3. Skill Training of Rural Youth (STRY)
4. Sub Mission on Agricultural Mechanization (SMAM)
5. Remunerative Approaches for Agriculture and Allied Sectors Rejuvenation (RKVY-RAFTAAR) to promote Agri-Startups
6. Certified Farm Advisor/Certified Livestock Advisor programme
7. Post Graduate Diploma in Management (Agri Business Management) [PGDM (ABM)]
Department of Agricultural Research and Education (DARE) through Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) implements the following schemes/programmes to attract youth towards agriculture and other related industries and for the development of entrepreneurship:
1. Technology Assessment and Demonstration for its Application and Capacity Development through Krishi Vigyan Kendras (KVKs).
2. Attracting and Retaining Youth in Agriculture (ARYA)
Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship takes special initiative for skill development among youth who want to pursue a career in the agriculture sector, though apprenticeship programmes, vocational training courses in schools and higher educational institutes. Various initiatives implemented through Agriculture Skill Council of India (ASCI), a subsidiary under Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship are furnished below:
1. Entrepreneurship training
2. Apprenticeship programme
3. Vocationalization of School Education
4. Vocationalization of Higher Education (UGC affiliated Colleges)
The Banks and Lending Institutions provide loan to farmers including youth for various activities of agriculture & allied sectors like crop loan, infrastructure creation through Agri Infrastructure Fund (AIF), Kisan Credit Card (KCCs), value addition entrepreneurships under Pradhan Mantri Formalization of Micro Enterprises (PM FME), Farmer Producer Organization (FPOs), Self Help Group (SHGs) etc. During 2022-23, the Government has increased the agricultural credit target to Rs. 18.00 lakh crore from Rs. 16.50 lakh crore during 2021-22.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
موٹے اناج کی پیداوار
19 JUL 2022 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت اورکسانوں کے بہبود کےمرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے آج لوک سبھامیں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ 2016-17 میں موٹے اناج کی پیداوار میں اضافہ درج کیا گیا ۔ یہ اضافہ 2016-17 میں 276.5لاکھ ٹن سے بڑھ کر 2021-22 میں 347.7 لاکھ ٹن ہوا ہے ۔ حکومت مکئی اور جو جیسے موٹے اناج کی کاشت کو فروغ دینے کے لئے نیشنل فوڈ سیکورٹی مشن –موٹے اناج کے تحت موٹے اناج کو فروغ دینے کا پروگرام نافذ کررہی ہے۔ مکئی کو فروغ دینے کا پروگرام 26 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر ا نتظام علاقوں کے 237 اضلاع میں نافذ کیا جا رہا ہے ، اور جو کے فروغ کا پروگرام 4 ریاستوں کے 39 اضلاع میں نافذ کیا جارہا ہے۔ اسکے علاوہ50 سے 100 کلو میٹر کے علاقے میں راشٹریہ کرشی وکاس یوجنا کے تحت مکئی کے فروغ کا پروگرام شروع کرنے کے لئے ریاستیں نرم پالیسی اختیار کریں گی تاکہ مکئی کو ایتھنول کی پیداوار کےلئے فیڈ اسٹاک کے طور پر استعمال کیا جاسکے ۔ گزشتہ چار سال کے دوران موٹے اناج (مکئی اور جو) کی پیداوار حسب ذیل رہی :
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22*
293.5
304.9
333.1
347.7
*تیسرے پیشگی تخمینے 2021-22 کے مطابق
حکومت ہند کی زراعت اورکسانوں کی بہبودکی وزارت کے زرعی اور کسانوں کے بہبود کا محکمہ حسب ذیل اسکیموں اور پروگراموں کو نافذ کرتاہے تاکہ صنعت کاری کی ترقی اور دیگر متعلقہ صنعتوں اورزراعت کے لئے نوجوانوں کو راغب کیا جاسکے۔
1. زرعی کلینک اورزرعی کاروباری مراکز کا قیام ۔
2. خواتین کسانوںسمیت کسانوں اوردیہی نوجوانوں کے لئے ہنرمندی کے تربیت کے پروگرام (کم سے کم 200 گھنٹے کی مدت)
3. دیہی نوجوانوں کی ہنرمندی کی تربیت
4. زرعی میکنائزیشن سے متعلق ذیلی مشن
5. زرعی اسٹارٹ اپ کو فروغ دینے کے لئے زراعت اور متعلقہ سیکٹرس کومتحرک کرنے کے لئے منافع بخش طریقہ کار
6. توثیق شدہ زرعی مشیر / توسیع شدہ مویشیوں کے مشیر سےمتعلق پروگرام
7. منیجمنٹ (زرعی کاروباری منیجمنٹ) میں پوسٹ گریجویٹ ڈپلوما
زرعی تحقیق کی بھارتی کونسل کے ذریعہ زرعی تحقیق اورتعلیم کا محکمہ حسب ذیل اسکیمیں اورپروگرام نافذ کرتاہے تاکہ صنعت کاری کے فروغ کے لئے اور زراعت اور دیگر متعلقہ صنعتوں کی ترقی کے لئے نوجوانوں کو راغب کیا جاسکے ۔
1. کرشی وگیان کیندروں کے ذریعہ ٹکنالوجی کاجائزہ اور اسکی اپلیکیشن اورصلاحیت کو فروغ دینے کےسلسلے میں مظاہرہ
2. زراعت میں نوجوانوں کو راغب کرنا اورانہیں زراعت کےسلسلےمیں برقراررکھنا
ہنرمندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت ان نوجوانوں میں ہنرمندی کے فروغ کے لئےخصوصی اقدامات کرتی ہے جو اپرنٹس شپ پروگراموں، اسکولوں ا وراعلی تعلیمی اداروں میں پیشہ ورانہ تربیتی کورسیز کے لئے زرعی سیکٹر میں کیریئر بنانا چاہتے ہیں ۔ زرعی اسکل کونسل ا ٓف ا نڈیا کے ذریعہ مختلف اقدامات نافذ کئے گئے ہیں۔ ہنرمندی کے فروغ اورصنعت کاری کی وزارت کے تحت ایک ذیلی ادارہ ذیل میں پیش کیا گیا ہے ۔
1. صنعت کاری کی تربیت
2. اپرینٹس شپ پروگرام
3. اسکولی تعلیم کو پیشہ ور بنانا
4. اعلی تعلیم (یو جی سی) سے ملحق کالجز کو پیشہ ور بنانا
بینک اور قرض دینے والے ادارے پردھان منتری فارمولائزیشن آف مائکرو انٹرپرائزیز، فارمرپروڈیوسر آرگنائزیشن اپنی مدد آپ گروپ(ایس ایچ جیز) کے تحت ویلیو ایڈیشن صنعت کاری ، زرعی بنیادی ڈھانچے کے فنڈ، کسان قرض کارڈ کے ذریعہ فصل کےلئےقرض، بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تشکیل جیسی زرعی اور متعلقہ سیکٹروں کی مختلف سرگرمیو ں کے نوجوانوں سمیت کسانوں کو قرض فراہم کرتے ہیں ۔ 2022-23 کے دوران حکومت نے زرعی قرض نشانےمیں اضافہ کیا ہے ۔ پہلے یہ قرض کانشانہ 16.50 لاکھ کروڑ روپئے تھا جو 2021-22 دوران بڑھ کر 18 لاکھ کروڑ ہوگیا۔