Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Use of Drones in Agriculture and Improving Farmers Income
19 JUL 2022 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
Use of Drones for the Crop-protection in India is new and the country is gaining experience. Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) initiated a network program during September, 2021 where in Research on use of Drones and Artificial Intelligence (AI) for timely monitoring of crop growth, health and managing it with enhanced input use efficiency were taken up. Drone and AI technology are used to monitor near real-time crop health. Drone is also used for variable rate technology for pesticide and liquid fertilizer applications, mapping of water spread area, water sampling, mapping macrophyte infestation and aquaculture management practices, etc. Drone and AI technology are also used for precision livestock farming, particularly its health monitoring.
For enhancing farmers’ income, the emphasis is on adopting a multi-dimensional strategy, which includes increase in production through creation of resources for improving irrigation; effective use of inputs; reduction of post-harvest losses; value addition; reforms in agriculture marketing; minimizing risk and providing security and assistance, and promotion of allied activities. The Government has adopted several developmental programmes, schemes, reforms and policies that focus on higher incomes for the farmers. All these policies & programmes are being supported by higher budgetary allocations, non-budgetary financial resources such as creating Corpus Funds like Micro Irrigation Fund etc. There have been several reforms to unleash the potential, e.g. Formation and Promotion of 10,000 FPOs along with necessary financial support under AtmaNirbhar Package (Agriculture). Under AtmaNirbhar Bharat special attention is being paid for creation of infrastructure for which “Agri Infrastructure Fund (AIF) has been created with a size of Rs.100,000 crore. Other special initiatives include Supplementary Income transfers under PM-KISAN; Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojna (PMFBY); Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchai Yojana (PMKSY); Increase in Minimum Support Price (MSPs) for all Kharif & Rabi Crops ensuring a minimum of 50 percent of profit margin on the cost of production, Bee-Keeping; Rashtriya Gokul Mission; Blue Revolution; Interest Subvention Scheme; Kisan Credit Card (KCC) that now offers production loan to even dairy & fishery farmers besides agricultural crops etc. The adoption of Drone technologies in agriculture has a potential to revolutionize the Indian agriculture. In order to make Drone technology affordable to the farmers and other stakeholders of this sector, financial assistance @ 100% cost of drone together with the contingent expenditure is extended to ICAR/SAU/State Governments/State Government Institutions under Sub-Mission on Agricultural Mechanization (SMAM) for its demonstration on the farmer’s field. Apart from this, farmers are getting timely information and advisory services through online and telecom mediums such as Kisan Call Centre and Kisan Suvidha App so that farmers can make decision for increasing crop productivity. During last three years (2019-2021) a total of 946 field crop varieties have been released comprising of 379 of cereals, 146 of Oilseeds, 168 of Pulses, 55 of Forage Crops, 158 of Fibre Crops, 26 of Sugarcane and 14 of other crops (potential/minor crops). In addition, 288 varieties of Horticultural crops were also released. These improved varieties are helping farmers to increase their income.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
زراعت میں ڈرونس کا استعمال اور کسانوں کی آمدنی کو بہتر بنانا
19 JUL 2022 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان میں فصلوں کے تحفظ کے لئے ڈرونس کا استعمال نیا ہے اور ملک اس ضمن میں تجربہ حاصل کر رہا ہے۔ زرعی تحقیق کی ہندوستانی کونسل (آئی سی اے آر) نے ستمبر 2021 کے دوران ایک نیٹ ورک پروگرام کا آغا ز کیا تھا، جس میں فصلوں کی پیش رفت، صحت کی بروقت نگرانی کے لئے ڈرونس اور مصنوعی انٹلیجنس کے استعمال اور اسے وسیع تر ماحصل کارکردگی کے ساتھ منظم کرنے سے متعلق تحقیق کی گئی تھی۔ ڈرونس کو مختلف طرح کی ٹیکنالوجیوں کے لئے استعمال کیا جاتا ہے جس میں کیڑے مار اور محلول فرٹیلائزر کا استعمال کرنا، پانی بھرے ہوئے علاقوں کی نقشہ بندی کرنا، پانی کے نمونے لینا، میکروفائٹ اثرات کی نقشہ سازی اور آبی زراعت کے انتظام کے طریقے وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔ ڈرون اور مصنوعی انٹلیجنس کی ٹیکنالوجی کو مویشیوں کی فارمنگ، خاص طور پر ان کی صحت کی نگرانی کے لئے بھی استعمال کیا جاتا ہے۔
کسانوں کی آمدنی کو بڑھانے کے لئے ایک ایسی کثیر جہتی حکمت عملی اپنانے پر توجہ مرکوز ہے، جس میں آب پاشی کو بہتر بنانے کے لئے وسائل کو وضع کرنا، ماحصل کا مؤثر استعمال، کٹائی کے بعد کے نقصانات کی تخفیف، اقداری اضافہ، زرعی مارکیٹنگ میں اصلاحات، خطرے کو کم سے کم کرنا اور سکیورٹی اورمدد فراہم کرنا نیز منسلک سرگرمیوں کو فروغ دینے کے ذریعہ پیدا وار میں اضافہ کرنا شامل ہے۔ حکومت نے مختلف ترقیاتی پروگرام ،اسکیمیں، اصلاحات اور پالیسیاں اختیار کی ہیں، جو کسان کے لئے زیادہ آمدنی پر توجہ مرکوز کرتی ہیں۔ ان تمام پالیسیوں اور پروگراموں کو اعلیٰ بجٹ جاتی مختص رقوم،مائیکرو آب پاشی کے فنڈ وغیرہ جیسے کورپس فنڈ وضع کر کے غیر بجٹ جاتی مالیاتی وسائل کے ذریعہ معاونت فراہم کی جارہی ہے۔ امکانات میں اضافہ کرنے کے لئے مختلف اصلاحات کی گئی ہیں۔ ان میں آتم نر بھر پیکج (زراعت) کے تحت ضروری مالی معاونت کے ساتھ 10 ہزار ایف پی اوز کی تشکیل کرنا اور انہیں فروغ دینا شامل ہے۔ آتم نر بھر بھارت کے تحت بنیادی ڈھانچے کو وضع کرنے کے لئے خصوصی توجہ مرکوز کی جارہی ہے، جس کے لئے 100000 کروڑ روپے کی کثیر رقم کے ساتھ زرعی بنیادی ڈھانچے کا فنڈ (اے آئی ایف) وضع کیا گیا ہے۔ دیگر خصوصی اقدامات میں پی ایم – کسان کے تحت سپلی منٹری آمدنی کا ٹرانسفر، پردھان منتری فصل بیمہ یوجنا (پی ایم ایف بی وائی)، پردھان منتری کرشی سینچائی یوجنا ( پی ایم کے ایس وائی)، پیدا وار کی لاگت پر منافع شرح کے 50 فیصد کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے خریف اور ربیع کی تمام فصلوں کے لئے کم سے کم امدادی قیمت (ایم ایس پیز) میں اضافہ ،شہد کی مکھیوں کا پالن، راشٹریہ گوکل مشن، نیلگو انقلاب، انٹرسٹ سب وینشن اسکیم، کسان کریڈٹ کارڈ (کے سی سی) جو اب زرعی فصلوں کے علاوہ ڈیری اور ماہی گیری کے کسانوں کو بھی پیدا وار سے متعلق قرضہ فراہم کرتا ہے، وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔ زراعت میں ڈرون ٹیکنالوجیوں کو اختیار کرنا ہندوستانی زراعت میں انقلاب لانا ہے۔ کسانوں اور اس شعبے کے دیگر شراکت داروں کے لئے ڈرون ٹیکنالوجی کو کم لاگت بنانے کی غرض سے دیگر اخراجات کے ساتھ ڈرون کی 100 فیصد قیمت کی مالی امداد فراہم کی جارہی ہے، جو کسان کے کھیتوں پر اس کا مظاہرہ کرنے کے لئے زرعی طریقہ کار سے متعلق ذیلی مشن (ایس ایم اے ایم) کے تحت آئی سی اے آر / ایس اے یو / ریاستی سرکاروں / ریاستی سرکار کے اداروں کو فراہم کی جارہی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ کسان، کسان کال سینٹر اور کسان سویدھا ایکٹ جیسے آن لائن اور ٹیلی کام کے میڈیم کے ذریعہ بر وقت معلومات اور مشاورتی خدمات حاصل کر رہے ہیں، تاکہ کسان فصل کی پیدا وار میں اضافہ کرنے کے لئے اہم فیصلے کرسکیں۔ گزشتہ تین برسوں (2019-2021) کے دوران مجموعی طور پر فیلڈ کی فصلوں کی 946 قسمیں جاری کی گئی ہیں، جن میں اناج کی 379 ، تلہن کی 146 ، دالوں کی 168 ، چارے کی فصلوں کی 55، فائبر فصلوں کی 158، گنے کی 26 اور دیگر فصلوں (امکانی / چھوٹی فصلیں) کی 14 قسمیں شامل ہیں۔ علاوہ ازیں باغبانی کی فصلوں کی 288 قسمیں بھی جاری کی گئی ہیں۔ یہ بہتر قسمیں کسانوں کو اپنی آمدنی میں اضافہ کرنے میں مدد دے رہی ہیں۔
یہ معلومات زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔