Ministry of Home Affairs
Centre-States Relations
19 JUL 2022 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Inter-State Council (ISC), set up under Article 263 of the Constitution, has been assigned the duties of investigating and discussing such subjects in which some or all of the States or Union and one or more of the States have common interest; make recommendation for better co-ordination of policy and action with respect to these subjects; and deliberate upon such other matters of general interest to the States.
In the second meeting of the Inter-State Council held on 15.10.1996, the ISC has set up a Standing Committee under the Chairmanship of Hon’ble Home Minister for continuous consultation and processing matters for consideration of the Council.
The Five Zonal Councils created under provision of States Reorganization Act, 1956 also provide a meeting ground to States and UTs in each Zone for resolution of inter-state and regional issues, fostering balanced socio-economic regional development and building harmonious Centre-State relations.
The ISC and the Zonal Council provide a strong mechanism for cooperative Centre-State relations on various matters including key social, economic planning, infrastructure, security, environment, inter-state transport and other issues for inclusive and equitable growth and sustainable development. In recent times, the number of meetings of the Zonal Councils have seen a significant rise.
During the last five years, 3 meetings of Standing Committee of the ISC, 12 meetings of Zonal Councils and 13 meetings of their Standing Committees were convened which deliberated a large number of inter State and Centre-State issues and resolved many of such issues.
There are well established mechanisms in place for good governance and for implementation of various schemes and programmes for citizen’s welfare.
This was stated by the Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha today.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
مرکز- ریاستوں کےتعلقات
19 JUL 2022 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
آئین کی دفعہ 263 کے تحت قائم شدہ بین -ریاستی کونسل کو اس طرح کے موضوعات کی تحقیقات کرنے اور ان پر تبادلہ خیال کرنے کے فرائض سپرد کئے گئے ہیں، جن میں کچھ یا تمام ریاستیں یا مرکز کے زیر انتظام اور ایک یا زیادہ ریاستیں یکساں دلچسپی رکھتی ہیں۔ اسے ان موضوعات کے ضمن میں پالیسی کا بہتر تال میل اور کارروائی کے لئے سفارشات کرنے ، اور ریاستوں کے مفاد عامہ کے اسی طرح کے دیگر معاملات پر تبادلہ خیال کرنے کا کام سونپا گیا ہے۔
15اکتوبر 1996 کو منعقدہ بین -ریاستی کونسل کی دوسری میٹنگ میں ، آئی ایس سی نے وزیر داخلہ کی صدارت کے تحت ایک قائمہ کمیٹی قائم کی ہے، جسے کونسل کے ذریعہ غور کرنے کے لئے مسلسل صلاح ومشورہ کرنے اور معاملات پر عمل در آمد کرنے کا کام دیا گیا ہے۔
ریاستوں کی تنظیم نو کے قانون 1956 کی گنجائش کے تحت وضع کردہ پانچ علاقائی کونسلیں ، بین ریاستی اور علاقائی معاملات کو حل کرنے، متوازن سماجی و اقتصادی علاقائی ترقی اور مرکز - ریاستی تعلقات کو خوشگوار بنانے کے لئے ہر ایک زون میں ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو میٹنگ کے لئے ماحول بھی فراہم کرتی ہے۔
آئی ایس سی اور زونل کونسل مختلف معاملات سے متعلق مرکز - ریاست تعاون کے لئے ایک مستحکم طریقہ کار فراہم کرتی ہے، جس میں کلیدی سماجی، اقتصادی منصوبہ بندی، بنیادی ڈھانچہ، سکیورٹی ، ماحول، بین ریاستی نقل وحمل اور دیگر معاملات شامل ہیں، جنہیں شمولیاتی اور مساوی پیش رفت اور پائیدار ترقی کے لئے استعمال کیا جاتا ہے۔ حالیہ دونوں میں زونل کونسلوں کی میٹنگوں کی تعداد میں نمایاں اضافہ سامنے آیا ہے۔
گزشتہ پانچ برسوں میں، آئی ایس سی کی قائمہ کمیٹی کی تین میٹنگیں، زونل کونسلوں کی 12 میٹنگیں اور ان کی قائمہ کمیٹیوں کی 13 میٹنگیں منعقد کی گئی ہیں، جن میں بڑی تعداد میں بین ریاستی اور مرکز - ریاستی معاملات پر تبادلہ خیال کیا اور اس طرح کے بہت سے معاملات کو حل کیا گیا۔
اچھی حکمرانی اور شہریوں کی بہبود کے لئے مختلف اسکیموں اور پروگراموں کے نفاذ کے لئے بہترین طریقہ کار قائم ہیں۔
یہ بات میں امور داخلہ کے وزیر مملکت جناب نتیہ نند رائے نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔