Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Steps by Government of India to boost employment opportunities in the green energy sector
19 JUL 2022 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry is developing qualified and skilled manpower in Renewable Energy area through its Human Resource Development Programme. The salient components of the programme are as followsa:-
1. Suryamitra Skill Development Programme (Solar PV technician training) was launched by MNRE in 2015 for boosting employment opportunities by creating skilled manpower and for installation, operation and maintenance of solar power projects. A cumulative total of 51331 no. of suryamitras were trained from inception up to May 2022 under this programme out of which 26967 no. of suryamitras got employment.
2. The Ministry has launched the Jal-Urjamitra Skill Development Programme to train Small Hydro Power Plant Technicians for installation, operation, repair and maintenance of Small Hydro Power Projects.
3. Vayumitra Skill Development Programme (VSDP) (Phase-1) has been launched for creating skilled and trained manpower for maintenance of Wind power projects.
4. Support to educational, training organizations and NGOs to undertake short-term training courses on various aspects of renewable energy, specifically to create trained manpower for system design, installation, operation and maintenance of renewable energy projects.
5. Ministry is encouraging students to take courses of renewable energy by providing National Renewable Energy Fellowships at M.Tech, M.Sc., and Ph.D levels.
This information was given by Shri R.K Singh, Union Minister for Power and New and Renewable Energy in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

جدید اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت
حکومت ہند کی جانت سے سبز توانائی کے شعبہ میں مواقع بڑھانے کےلئے کئے گئے اقدامات
19 JUL 2022 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت اپنے انسانی وسائل کی ترقی کے پروگرام کے ذریعے قابل تجدید توانائی کے شعبے میں قابل اور ہنر مند افرادی قوت تیار کر رہی ہے۔ پروگرام کے اہم اجزا درج ذیل ہیں:
ایم این آر ای کی طرف سے ہنر مند افرادی قوت پیدا کرنے اور شمسی توانائی کے منصوبوں کی تنصیب، آپریشن اور دیکھ بھال کے لیے 2015 میں سوریا مترا اسکل ڈیولپمنٹ پروگرام (سولر پی وی ٹیکنیشن ٹریننگ) شروع کیا گیا تھا۔ مجموعی طور پر اس پروگرام کے تحت شروع سے لے کر مئی 2022 تک 51331 سوریا متروں کو تربیت دی گئی تھی جن میں سے 26967 سوری متروں کو روزگار ملا۔
وزارت نے چھوٹے ہائیڈرو پاور پلانٹ کے تکنیکی ماہرین کو چھوٹے ہائیڈرو پاور پراجیکٹس کی تنصیب، آپریشن، مرمت اور دیکھ بھال کے لیے تربیت دینے کے لیے جل اورجا متر ااسکل ڈیولپمنٹ پروگرام شروع کیا ہے۔
ونڈ پاور پروجیکٹوں کی دیکھ بھال کے لیے ہنر مند اور تربیت یافتہ افرادی قوت پیدا کرنے کے لیے وایو مترا اسکل ڈیولپمنٹ پروگرام(وی ایس ڈی پی )(فیز-1) شروع کیا گیا ہے۔
قابل تجدید توانائی کے مختلف پہلوؤں پر قلیل مدتی تربیتی کورس شروع کرنے کے لیے تعلیمی، تربیتی تنظیموں اور این جی اوز کو ، خاص طور پر قابل تجدید توانائی کے منصوبوں کے نظام کے ڈیزائن، تنصیب، آپریشن اور دیکھ بھال کے لیے تربیت یافتہ افرادی قوت پیدا کرنے کے لیے،امداد فراہم کرنا۔
وزارت ایم ٹیک،ایم ایس سی اور پی ایچ ڈی کورسز کی سطحوں پر قومی قابل تجدید توانائی فیلوشپ فراہم کر کے قابل تجدید توانائی کے کورسز کرنے کے لیے طلباء کی حوصلہ افزائی کر رہی ہے۔
یہ معلومات بجلی اور نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب آر کے سنگھ نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔