Ministry of Steel
Initiative By RINL towards Promotion of Innovation & Startup Activities.
- RINL Signs Mou with STPI for CoE (Centre Of Excellence) on Industry 4.0 (Kalpataru)
18 JUL 2022 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
An MoU was signed between STPI, STPINEXT and RINL-VSP (Visakhapatnam Steel Plant) for Industry 4.0 CoE (Kalpataru) for promotion of Innovation & Startup activities for RINL and other industries in and around Visakhapatnam. At a function was held at Visakhapatnam Steel plant today, the MoU was exchanged between Shri Atul Bhatt, CMD, RINL & Dr .CVD Ram Prasad, Director, STPI.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Atul Bhatt, CMD, RINL who is the chief Mentor behind the CoE, said that the setting up of the Centre of Excellence (CoE) is the need of the hour and it will become an example of industry & academia interface where everyone will come out with a solution which will benefit the country and will usher in a Nationwide movement in digitalisation in steel industry.
“India is now becoming the epicentre of steel making in the World and India stands as the second largest steel producer in the world and I hope that Vizag will become the hub of providing solutions in steel making to the country”, Shri Atul Bhatt added.
The centre for Excellence will go a long way in supporting the “Atma Nirbhar Bharat” of Govt. of India and in incubating start-ups from ideation to product development in Industry 4.0
The CoE is coming up over a built up space of approximately 6000 square feet at Ukkunagaram. The CoE has been named ‘Kalpataru’. It will house an Industrial Robotics lab, an Industrial Drones lab and an Industrial IOT (Internet of Things) lab. The Centre will also be provided with high speed internet and server setup using cloud computing to have capabilities for working with Artificial Intelligence (AI) and Machine Learning (ML).
The primary objective of the MOU is to forge strong and meaningful alliance between STPI, STPINEXT & RINL to support the Startup-Ecosystem in Visakhapatnam. This is being established with funding support from Ministry of Electronics & IT, Government of India (MeitY), RINL and Government of Andhra Pradesh.
The COE on Industry 4.0 will benefit RINL by the way of improvement in Production, Productivity and safety. The solutions offered by the CoE will also aid in Overall Equipment Effectiveness (OEE) of plant and machinery, help in monitoring the health of structures and aid to detect and reduce industrial pollution.
The MoU envisages a strong co-operation in mentoring, access to infrastructure and facilities, networking and funding. STPI & STPINEXT and RINL will enable budding start-up companies to make world class products in the area of Industry 4.0. It is planned to incubate around 50 start-ups in physical mode and 125 start-ups in Virtual mode over a period of 5 years. The present MOU is being signed for a period of 3 years.
The start-ups will be aptly supported by the premier institutes like IIM Visakhapatnam and Andhra University in the form of research inputs in Management and Technology. The Start-ups will also receive mentoring support from renowned industries in the automation space like SMS group, Schneider Electric, ABB, EOS, and Siemens. The premier associations like CII (Confederation of Indian Industry) and ITAAP (IT Association of Andhra Pradesh) are also part of the CoE. They will provide necessary support for nurturing the start-ups.
The CoE (Kalpataru) is one of its kind to work in the space of Industry 4.0, with the required ecosystem for promoting Startups and creating a holistic eco-system for encouraging R&D, Innovation, Product development, Entrepreneurship in the State. This MOU is envisaged to provide catalytic improvements in the Digitalization drive and implementation of Industry 4.0 Standards at RINL.

اسٹیل کی وزارت
آر آئی این ایل کی طرف سے اختراعات اور اسٹارٹ اپ سرگرمیوں کو فروغ دینے کے لیے اقدام
آر آئی این ایل نے صنعت 4.0 (کلپترو) پر CoE (سینٹر آف ایکسیلنس) کے لیے ایس ٹی پی آئی کے ساتھ مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے
18 JUL 2022 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
آر آئی این ایل اور وشاکھاپٹنم نیز اس کے آس پاس کی دیگر صنعتوں کے لیے اختراعات اور اسٹارٹ اپ سرگرمیوں کو فروغ دینے کے لیے صنعت 4.0 سی او ای (کلپترو) کے لیے ایس ٹی پی آئی، ایس ٹی پی آئی این ای ایکس ٹی اور آر آئی این ایل وی ایس پی (وشاکھاپٹنم اسٹیل پلانٹ) کے درمیان ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے گئے۔ آج وشاکھاپٹنم اسٹیل پلانٹ میں منعقدہ ایک تقریب میں جناب اتل بھٹ، سی ایم ڈی، آر آئی این ایل اور ایس ٹی پی آئی کے ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر سی وی ڈی رام پرساد کے درمیان مفاہمت نامے کا تبادلہ ہوا۔
اس موقع پر بات کرتے ہوئے جناب اتل بھٹ، سی ایم ڈی، آر آئی این ایل نے کہا کہ سینٹر آف ایکسی لینس (CoE) کا قیام وقت کی ضرورت ہے اور یہ صنعت اور اکیڈمی انٹرفیس کی ایک مثال بن جائے گا جہاں ہر کوئی ایک ایسا حل نکالے گا جس سے ملک کو فائدہ پہنچے گا اور اسٹیل انڈسٹری میں ڈجیٹلائزیشن کی ملک گیر تحریک کا آغاز ہوگا۔
جناب اتل بھٹ نے مزید کہا، ”ہندوستان اب دنیا میں اسٹیل بنانے کا مرکز بن رہا ہے اور ہندوستان دنیا کے دوسرے سب سے بڑے اسٹیل پروڈیوسر کے طور پر کھڑا ہے اور مجھے امید ہے کہ وشاکھاپٹنم ملک کو اسٹیل بنانے میں حل فراہم کرنے کا مرکز بن جائے گا“۔
سنٹر فار ایکسی لینس حکومت ہند کے ”آتم نربھر بھارت“ کو سپورٹ کرنے اور صنعت 4.0 میں آغاز سے پروڈکٹ ڈیولپمنٹ تک اسٹارٹ اپس کو فروغ دینے میں ایک طویل سفر طے کرے گا۔
سی او ای کا نام ’کلپترو‘ رکھا گیا ہے۔ اس میں ایک انڈسٹریل روبوٹکس لیب، ایک انڈسٹریل ڈرون لیب اور ایک انڈسٹریل IOT (انٹرنیٹ آف تھنگز) لیب ہوگی۔ سنٹر کو کلاؤڈ کمپیوٹنگ کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے تیز رفتار انٹرنیٹ اور سرور سیٹ اپ بھی فراہم کیا جائے گا تاکہ مصنوعی ذہانت (AI) اور مشین لرننگ (ML) کے ساتھ کام کرنے کی صلاحیت حاصل کی جا سکے۔
ایم او یو کا بنیادی مقصد وشاکھاپٹنم میں اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم کو سپورٹ کرنے کے لیے STPI، STPINXT اور RINL کے درمیان ایک مضبوط اور نتیجہ خیز اتحاد بنانا ہے۔ یہ الیکٹرانکس اور آئی ٹی کی وزارت، حکومت ہند (MeitY)، RINL اور حکومت آندھرا پردیش کی فنڈنگ ​​کے تعاون سے قائم کیا جا رہا ہے۔
مفاہمت نامے میں کنسلٹنسی، انفراسٹرکچر اور سہولیات تک رسائی، نیٹ ورکنگ اور فنڈنگ ​​میں مضبوط تعاون کا تصور پیش کیا گیا ہے۔ STPI اور STPINXT اور RINL ابھرتی ہوئی اسٹارٹ اپ کمپنیوں کو صنعت 4.0 کے میدان میں عالمی معیار کی مصنوعات بنانے کے قابل بنائے گی۔ یہ 5 سال کی مدت میں تقریباً 50 اسٹارٹ اپس کو فزیکل موڈ میں اور 125 اسٹارٹ اپس کو ورچوئل موڈ میں شامل کرنے کا ارادہ رکھتا ہے۔ موجودہ ایم او یو پر 3 سال کی مدت کے لیے دستخط کیے جا رہے ہیں۔
اسٹارٹ اپس کو IIM وشاکھاپٹنم اور آندھرا یونیورسٹی جیسے اہم اداروں کی طرف سے مناسب طور پر مدد ملے گی جو کہ مینجمنٹ اور ٹکنالوجی میں ریسرچ ان پٹ کے طور پر کی جائے گی۔ اسٹارٹ اپ کو آٹومیشن سیکٹر میں ایس ایم ایس گروپ، شنائیڈر الیکٹرک، اے بی بی، ای او ایس اور سیمنز جیسی معروف صنعتوں سے مشاورتی تعاون بھی حاصل ہوگا۔ سی آئی آئی (کنفیڈریشن آف انڈین انڈسٹری) اور آئی ٹی اے اے پی (آئی ٹی ایسوسی ایشن آف آندھرا پردیش) جیسی بڑی تنظیمیں بھی CoE کا حصہ ہیں۔ وہ اسٹارٹ اپس کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ضروری مدد فراہم کریں گی۔
سی او ای (کلپترو) ریاست میں R&D، اختراع، مصنوعات کی ترقی، صنعت کاری کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے ضروری ماحولیاتی نظام کے ساتھ صنعت 4.0 کے میدان میں کام کرنے کے لیے اپنی نوعیت کا ایک منفرد نظام ہے۔ مفاہمت نامے میں ڈجیٹلائزیشن ڈرائیو اور آر آئی این ایل میں انڈسٹری 4.0 معیارات کے نفاذ میں عمل انگیز اصلاحات فراہم کرنے کا تصور پیش کیا گیا ہے۔