Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts searches in Delhi and Mumbai
15 JUL 2022 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
Income Tax Department carried out a search and seizure operation on 07.07.2022 on a Delhi and Mumbai based group, engaged in the business of hospitality, marble, lights trading and real estate. A total of 18 premises across Delhi, Mumbai and Daman were covered during the search action.
During the course of the search operation, a large number of incriminating evidences in the form of hard copy documents and digital data have been found and seized. These evidences indicate that the group has parked its undisclosed money abroad in certain low tax jurisdictions. The group, through Malaysia based web of companies, has finally invested the funds in its hospitality business in India. It is estimated that quantum of such funds exceeds Rs. 40 crore.
The evidence gathered indicates that the group has invested in a few companies abroad, which have been incorporated specially for commodity trading. The net worth of one such company including its profits earned has not been disclosed by the group in its ITRs for the relevant period. Further, it has been detected that the promoter of the group has invested in an immovable property in foreign jurisdiction which has also not been disclosed in his Income tax return. Besides these, certain offshore entities, set up for commodity trading, have been identified, which have also not been declared.
The search action also revealed that the group was involved in out-of-books cash sales in its India operations. In its trading business of marble and lights, seized evidences indicate unaccounted cash sales to the extent of 50% to 70% of the total sales. Undisclosed excess stock of Rs. 30 crore has also been found.
In its hospitality business, unaccounted sales have been detected more specifically in banquet division.
So far, undeclared jewellery valued at Rs. 2.5 crore has been seized. Further investigations are in progress.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
आयकर विभाग ने दिल्ली और मुंबई में छापेमारी की
15 JUL 2022 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
आयकर विभाग ने 07.07.2022 को दिल्ली व मुंबई स्थित आतिथ्य, मार्बल, लाइट्स ट्रेडिंग और रियल एस्टेट के व्यापार में शामिल एक समूह पर छापामारी और जब्ती अभियान चलाया। इस अभियान के तहत दिल्ली, मुंबई और दमन स्थित कुल 18 परिसरों पर छापेमारी की कार्रवाई की गई।
इस छापेमारी अभियान के दौरान हार्ड कॉपी दस्तावेजों व डिजिटल डेटा के रूप में बड़ी संख्या में दोषी ठहराने योग्य साक्ष्य प्राप्त और जब्त किए गए। इन साक्ष्यों से संकेत मिलता है कि समूह ने कुछ न्यूनतम कर क्षेत्राधिकारों में अपनी अघोषित धनराशि विदेशों में जमा किया है। इसके अलावा समूह ने मलेशिया स्थित वेब कंपनियों के माध्यम से भारत में आतिथ्य के व्यवसाय में भी अपनी धनराशि का निवेश किया है। ऐसा अनुमान है कि यह कुल 40 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की धनराशि हो सकती है।
इस अभियान में प्राप्त किए गए साक्ष्य यह संकेत करते हैं कि समूह ने विदेशों में स्थित कुछ कंपनियों में निवेश किया है, जिन्हें विशेष रूप से कमोडिटी व्यापार के लिए शामिल किया गया है। ऐसी एक कंपनी की कुल संपत्ति, जिसमें उसका अर्जित लाभ भी शामिल है, को समूह ने अपने आईटीआर में संबंधित अवधि के लिए नहीं दिखाया है। इसके अलावा यह भी पता चला है कि समूह के प्रमोटर ने विदेशी क्षेत्राधिकार के एक रियल एस्टेट में निवेश किया है, जिसकी जानकारी अपने आयकर रिटर्न में भी नहीं दी है। इनके अलावा कमोडिटी व्यापार के लिए स्थापित कुछ अपतटीय संस्थाओं की पहचान की गई है, जिन्हें घोषित नहीं किया गया है।
छापामारी की इस कार्रवाई से यह भी पता चला कि यह समूह अपने भारतीय परिचालनों में बही-खाते से बाहर भी नकद बिक्री करने में शामिल है। जब्त किए गए साक्ष्य मार्बल और लाइट्स के व्यापारिक व्यवसाय में कुल बिक्री के 50 फीसदी से 70 फीसदी हिस्से तक की बेहिसाब नकद बिक्री का संकेत देते हैं। इसके अलावा 30 करोड़ रुपये की अघोषित अतिरिक्त पूंजी भी प्राप्त हुई है। वहीं, इसके आतिथ्य व्यवसाय में, विशेष रूप से बैंक्वेट हिस्से से बेहिसाब बिक्री का पता चला है।
अब तक 2.5 करोड़ रुपये मूल्य के अघोषित आभूषण जब्त किए जा चुके हैं।
आगे की जांच जारी है।