Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts searches in Delhi and Mumbai
15 JUL 2022 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
Income Tax Department carried out a search and seizure operation on 07.07.2022 on a Delhi and Mumbai based group, engaged in the business of hospitality, marble, lights trading and real estate. A total of 18 premises across Delhi, Mumbai and Daman were covered during the search action.
During the course of the search operation, a large number of incriminating evidences in the form of hard copy documents and digital data have been found and seized. These evidences indicate that the group has parked its undisclosed money abroad in certain low tax jurisdictions. The group, through Malaysia based web of companies, has finally invested the funds in its hospitality business in India. It is estimated that quantum of such funds exceeds Rs. 40 crore.
The evidence gathered indicates that the group has invested in a few companies abroad, which have been incorporated specially for commodity trading. The net worth of one such company including its profits earned has not been disclosed by the group in its ITRs for the relevant period. Further, it has been detected that the promoter of the group has invested in an immovable property in foreign jurisdiction which has also not been disclosed in his Income tax return. Besides these, certain offshore entities, set up for commodity trading, have been identified, which have also not been declared.
The search action also revealed that the group was involved in out-of-books cash sales in its India operations. In its trading business of marble and lights, seized evidences indicate unaccounted cash sales to the extent of 50% to 70% of the total sales. Undisclosed excess stock of Rs. 30 crore has also been found.
In its hospitality business, unaccounted sales have been detected more specifically in banquet division.
So far, undeclared jewellery valued at Rs. 2.5 crore has been seized. Further investigations are in progress.

ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఢిల్లీ, ముంబ‌యిల‌లో ఆదాయపు పన్ను శాఖ సోదాలు
15 JUL 2022 5:51PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఢిల్లీ, ముంబ‌యి కేంద్రంగా ఆతిథ్యం, మార్బుల్, లైట్స్ ట్రేడింగ్ మరియు రియల్ ఎస్టేట్ వ్యాపారంలో నిమగ్నమై ఉన్న ఒక గ్రూప్‌పై ఆదాయపు పన్ను శాఖ 07.07.2022న సోదాలు, జ‌ప్తు కార్య‌క్ర‌మాల‌ను నిర్వహించింది. ఢిల్లీ, ముంబ‌యి మరియు డామన్‌ల‌లో గ‌ల‌ మొత్తం 18 ప్రాంగణాల‌లో ఈ శోధన చర్యలు జ‌రిగాయి. సోదాల కార్య‌క్ర‌మంలో హార్డ్ కాపీ డాక్యుమెంట్లు మరియు డిజిటల్ డేటా రూపంలో పెద్ద సంఖ్యలో నేరారోపణ ఆధారాలు కనుగొనబడ్డాయి, స్వాధీనం చేసుకోబ‌డ్డాయి. ఈ సాక్ష్యాలు కొన్ని తక్కువ పన్ను పరిధిలోని విదేశాలలో తమ వెల్లడించని డబ్బును ఉంచినట్లు తెలుస్తుంది. ఈ గ్రూప్ మలేషియా ఆధారిత వెబ్ ఆఫ్ కంపెనీల ద్వారా చివరకు భారత దేశంలో తన అతిథ్య‌ వ్యాపారంలో నిధులను పెట్టుబడి పెట్టింది. అటువంటి నిధుల పరిమాణం రూ.40 కోట్ల‌కు మించి ఉంటుందని అంచనా. సేకరించిన ఆధారాలు మేర‌కు విదేశాల్లోని కొన్ని కంపెనీల్లో పెట్టుబడులు పెట్టాయని, వీటిని ప్రత్యేకంగా కమోడిటీ ట్రేడింగ్ కోసం ఏర్పాటు చేసిన‌ట్టుగా స‌మాచారం. కంపెనీ ఆర్జించిన లాభాలతో సహా.. దాని నికర విలువను సంబంధిత కాలానికి ఐటీఆర్‌లలో గ్రూప్ వెల్లడించలేదు. ఇంకా సమూహం యొక్క ప్రమోటర్ విదేశీ అధికార పరిధిలో స్థిరమైన ఆస్తిలో పెట్టుబడి పెట్టినట్లు గుర్తించబడింది. అది కూడా అతని ఆదాయపు పన్ను రిటర్న్‌లో వెల్లడించలేదు. ఇవియే కాకుండా, కమోడిటీ ట్రేడింగ్ కోసం ఏర్పాటు చేయబడిన కొన్ని ఆఫ్‌షోర్ సంస్థలు గుర్తించబడ్డాయి అవి కూడా బ‌య‌ట‌కు సంస్థ ప్రకటించలేదు. సోదాలలో గ్రూప్ తన భార‌త కార్యకలాపాలలో పుస్తకాలకు వెలుపల నగదు అమ్మకాల్లో పాలుపంచుకున్నట్లు వెల్లడైంది. మార్బుల్ మరియు లైట్ల వ్యాపారంలో, స్వాధీనం చేసుకున్న సాక్ష్యాల మేర‌కు మొత్తం అమ్మకాలలో 50% నుండి 70% వరకు లెక్కించబడని నగదు అమ్మకాలను సూచిస్తున్నాయి. వెల్లడించని అదనపు స్టాక్ రూ. 30 కోట్లు కూడా దొరికాయి.
అతిథ్య‌ వ్యాపారంలో, బాంక్వెట్ డివిజన్‌లో మ‌రీ ప్రత్యేకంగా లెక్కించబడని అమ్మకాలు కనుగొనబడ్డాయి. ఇప్పటి వరకు రూ. 2.5 కోట్లు మేర విలువైన ప్రకటించని ఆభరణాలను స్వాధీనం చేసుకున్నారు. తదుపరి విచారణలు కొన‌సాగుతున్నాయి.