Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts searches in Delhi and Mumbai
15 JUL 2022 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
Income Tax Department carried out a search and seizure operation on 07.07.2022 on a Delhi and Mumbai based group, engaged in the business of hospitality, marble, lights trading and real estate. A total of 18 premises across Delhi, Mumbai and Daman were covered during the search action.
During the course of the search operation, a large number of incriminating evidences in the form of hard copy documents and digital data have been found and seized. These evidences indicate that the group has parked its undisclosed money abroad in certain low tax jurisdictions. The group, through Malaysia based web of companies, has finally invested the funds in its hospitality business in India. It is estimated that quantum of such funds exceeds Rs. 40 crore.
The evidence gathered indicates that the group has invested in a few companies abroad, which have been incorporated specially for commodity trading. The net worth of one such company including its profits earned has not been disclosed by the group in its ITRs for the relevant period. Further, it has been detected that the promoter of the group has invested in an immovable property in foreign jurisdiction which has also not been disclosed in his Income tax return. Besides these, certain offshore entities, set up for commodity trading, have been identified, which have also not been declared.
The search action also revealed that the group was involved in out-of-books cash sales in its India operations. In its trading business of marble and lights, seized evidences indicate unaccounted cash sales to the extent of 50% to 70% of the total sales. Undisclosed excess stock of Rs. 30 crore has also been found.
In its hospitality business, unaccounted sales have been detected more specifically in banquet division.
So far, undeclared jewellery valued at Rs. 2.5 crore has been seized. Further investigations are in progress.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
प्राप्तिकर विभागाचे दिल्ली आणि मुंबई इथं छापे
15 JUL 2022 8:28PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 15 जुलै 2022
प्राप्तिकर विभागाने हॉटेल, संगमरवर, दिवे व्यापार आणि बांधकाम व्यवसायातील एका समूहाच्या दिल्ली आणि मुंबई येथील ठिकाणांवर 07.07.2022 रोजी छापेमारी करून महत्वाची कागदपत्रे जप्त केली. दिल्ली, मुंबई आणि दमन येथील एकूण 18 ठिकाणांवर छापे टाकण्यात आले.
या ठिकाणी घेण्यात आलेल्या शोध मोहिमेत, अनेक महत्वाचे कागदोपत्री आणि डिजिटल स्वरूपातील पुरावे गोळा करण्यात आले. या पुराव्यातून असे दिसून येते की या समूहाने बेहिशेबी पैसा काही कमी कर असलेल्या देशांत लपवून ठेवला होता. या समूहाने, मलेशियातील कंपन्यांच्या जाळ्यामार्फत शेवटी हा पैसा त्यांच्या भारतातील हॉटेल व्यवसायात गुंतवला होता. अशा प्रकारे गुंतवलेली रक्कम 40 कोटी रुपयापेक्षा जास्त आहे.
या प्रकरणी जमा करण्यात आलेल्या पुराव्यांवरून असे दिसून येते की या समूहाने परदेशातील काही कंपन्यामध्ये गुंतवणूक केली ज्याद्वारे विशेषत्वाने कमोडीटी ट्रेडिंग करण्यात आले. संबंधित आर्थिक वर्षासाठीच्या प्राप्तिकर विवरणात आपल्या एका कंपनीची निव्वळ किंमत या समूहाने लपविली होती. तपासात असेही आढळून आले की या समूहाच्या प्रवर्तकाने परदेशात स्थावर मालमत्ता खरेदी केली होती, जी त्यांच्या प्राप्तिकर विवरणात दाखविण्यात आली नव्हती. या शिवाय, परदेशात कमोडीटी ट्रेडिंगसाठी काही कंपन्या स्थापन करण्यात आल्या असल्याचे आढळून आले, या कंपन्यांबद्दल देखील माहिती देण्यात आली नव्हती.
तपासात असेही आढळून आले की समूहाने भारतात रोखीने व्यवहार केले आहेत ज्याचा हिशोब ठेवण्यात आला नव्हता. समूहाच्या संगमरवर आणि दिव्यांच्या व्यापारविषयी जप्त करण्यात आलेल्या पुराव्यांवरून असे दिसून येते की एकूण विक्रीच्या 50% ते 70% विक्री बेहिशोबी रोखीने करण्यात आली आहे. या शोध मोहिमेत बेहिशोबी 30 कोटी रुपयांचा विकला न गेलेला माल देखील आढळून आला. या समूहाच्या हॉटेल व्यवसायात, विशेषतः बँक्वेट विभागात, बेहिशोबी विक्री केल्याचे आढळून आले.
आतापर्यंत, 2.5 कोटी रुपयांचे बेहिशोबी दागिने जप्त करण्यात आले आहेत. पुढील तपास सुरु आहे.