Ministry of Defence
IAF PARTICIPATION IN TACTICAL LEADERSHIP PROGRAMME IN EGYPT
08 JUL 2022 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Air Force contingent is reaching the midway point of the Tactical Leadership Programme (TLP) at Egyptian Air Force (EAF) Weapon School in Egypt (Cairo West Airbase). The programme commenced on 24 Jun and will culminate on 23 Jul 22. IAF is participating with three Su-30 MKI aircraft. Two C-17 aircraft were used for induction of the contingent. IAF Su-30 MKI aircraft undertook a non-stop ferry of six hours from Jamnagar airbase (India) to Cairo West airbase (Egypt), overflying four countries enroute.
Tactical Leadership Program is a unique exercise, wherein IAF is participating with its aircrew as instructors. This exercise provides a good opportunity to showcase the reach and capability of the IAF. It will also assist in enhancing defence cooperation between the two countries and exchange of best practices.
During the first two weeks of the exercise IAF aircraft participated in missions by day and night, involving air to ground & air to air combat scenarios and Combat Search And Rescue (CSAR) activity alongside Egyptian F-16, Rafale and Mig 29 aircraft.
2UEK.jpeg)
BE16.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
मिस्र में सामरिक नेतृत्व कार्यक्रम में भारतीय वायुसेना की भागीदारी
08 JUL 2022 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय वायु सेना की टुकड़ी मिस्र (काहिरा वेस्ट एयरबेस) में इजिप्शियन एयरफोर्स (ईएएफ) वेपन स्कूल में सामरिक नेतृत्व कार्यक्रम (टीएलपी) के ठीक बीच में पहुंच रही है । यह कार्यक्रम दिनांक 24 जून को शुरू हुआ और 23 जुलाई 2022 को समाप्त होगा । भारतीय वायुसेना तीन सुखोई-30 एमकेआई विमानों के साथ भाग ले रही है । भारतीय दल को पहुंचाने के लिए दो सी-17 विमानों का इस्तेमाल किया गया । भारतीय वायुसेना के सुखोई-30 एमकेआई लड़ाकू विमानों ने जामनगर एयरबेस (भारत) से चार देशों के ऊपर गुज़रते हुए छह घंटे तक बगैर रुके काहिरा वेस्ट एयरबेस (मिस्र) तक की यात्रा तय की ।
टैक्टिकल लीडरशिप प्रोग्राम एक अनूठा युद्धाभ्यास है, जिसमें भारतीय वायुसेना का चालक दल प्रशिक्षकों के रूप में भाग ले रहा है । यह अभ्यास भारतीय वायुसेना की पहुंच और क्षमता को प्रदर्शित करने का एक अच्छा अवसर प्रदान करता है । यह दोनों देशों के बीच रक्षा सहयोग बढ़ाने और सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं के आदान-प्रदान में भी सहायता करेगा ।
अभ्यास के पहले दो हफ्तों के दौरान भारतीय वायुसेना के विमानों ने दिन और रात के मिशन में भाग लिया, जिसमें हवा से जमीन और हवा से हवा में युद्ध के परिदृश्य शामिल थे । साथ ही मिस्र के एफ -16, राफेल और मिग 29 विमानों के साथ कॉम्बैट सर्च एंड रेस्क्यू (सीएसएआर) गतिविधि शामिल थी ।
2UEK.jpeg)
BE16.jpeg)