Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts searches in Odisha
07 JUL 2022 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department carried out search and seizure operations on a group engaged in the business of mining, processing and trading of black stones. The search operation covered more than 15 premises located at Bhubaneswar, Jajpur, Cuttack, Dhenkanal, Keonjhar, Hyderabad, Kolkata, Gurugram, Noida etc.
During the course of the search and seizure operations, various incriminating documentary and digital evidences, including hand-written books and loose sheets, have been found and seized. The seized documents contain systematic details of cash sales and bogus sundry creditors exceeding Rs. 80 crore. The analysis of seized documents indicates that these cash sales are undisclosed and are not recorded in the regular books of account of the group.
The group is found to have made huge unaccounted investments in acquisition of properties. The search action has led to seizure of unaccounted cash, jewellery & bullion exceeding Rs.1 crore.
Further investigations are in progress.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
आयकर विभाग ने ओडिशा में चलाया तलाशी अभियान
07 JUL 2022 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
आयकर विभाग ने ब्लैक स्टोन के खनन, प्रसंस्करण और व्यापार से जुड़े एक समूह के ठिकानों पर तलाशी और जब्त करने का अभियान चलाया। भुवनेश्वर, जाजपुर, कटक, ढेंकनाल, क्योंझार, हैदराबाद, कोलकाता, गुरुग्राम, नोएडा आदि शहरों में कुल 15 परिसरों की तलाशी ली गई।
तलाशी और जब्ती अभियान के दौरान, हाथ से लिखी किताब (बही) और अलग-अलग पन्नों समेत कुछ महत्वपूर्ण दस्तावेजी और डिजिटल साक्ष्य जब्त किए गए हैं। जब्त किए गए इन दस्तावेजों में 80 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक नकद बिक्री और फर्जी तरीके से लेनदेन का पूरा विवरण मिला है। जब्त किए गए दस्तावेजों के विश्लेषण से पता चलता है कि ये नकद बिक्री छिपाई गई और समूह के खाते की नियमित पुस्तकों में कहीं भी दर्ज नहीं की गई। यह पाया गया है कि इस समूह ने संपत्तियों के अधिग्रहण पर भारी भरकम और बेहिसाब निवेश किया है। तलाशी की कार्रवाई में 1 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की नकदी और बहुमूल्य धातु जब्त किया गया। आगे की जांच की जा रही है।