Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts searches in Odisha
07 JUL 2022 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department carried out search and seizure operations on a group engaged in the business of mining, processing and trading of black stones. The search operation covered more than 15 premises located at Bhubaneswar, Jajpur, Cuttack, Dhenkanal, Keonjhar, Hyderabad, Kolkata, Gurugram, Noida etc.
During the course of the search and seizure operations, various incriminating documentary and digital evidences, including hand-written books and loose sheets, have been found and seized. The seized documents contain systematic details of cash sales and bogus sundry creditors exceeding Rs. 80 crore. The analysis of seized documents indicates that these cash sales are undisclosed and are not recorded in the regular books of account of the group.
The group is found to have made huge unaccounted investments in acquisition of properties. The search action has led to seizure of unaccounted cash, jewellery & bullion exceeding Rs.1 crore.
Further investigations are in progress.

وزارت خزانہ
محکمہ انکم ٹیکس کی اڈیشہ میں تلاشی کی کارروائی
07 JUL 2022 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
محکمہ انکم ٹیکس نے کالے پتھروں کی کان کنی، پروسیسنگ اور تجارت کے کاروبار میں مصروف گروہ پر تلاشی اور ضبطی کی کارروائیاں کیں۔ تلاشی مہم میں بھونیشور، جاج پور، کٹک، ڈھینکنال، کیونجھر، حیدرآباد، کولکتہ، گروگرام، نوئیڈا وغیرہ میں واقع 15 سے زیادہ احاطوں کا احاطہ کیا گیا۔
تلاشی اور ضبطی کی کارروائیوں کے دوران، ہاتھ سے لکھی ہوئی کتابوں اور ڈھیلے چادروں سمیت متعدد مجرمانہ دستاویزی اور ڈیجیٹل شواہد ملے اور ضبط کیے گئے۔ ضبط شدہ دستاویزات میں 80 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی نقد فروخت اور جعلی مختلف قرض دہندگان کی منظم تفصیلات موجود ہیں۔ ضبط شدہ دستاویزات کے تجزیے سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ یہ نقدی فروخت خفیہ ہے اور گروپ کے باقاعدہ بہی کھاتوں میں درج نہیں ہے۔
اس گروپ نے جائیدادوں کے حصول میں بڑی بے حساب سرمایہ کاری کی ہے۔ تلاشی کارروائی کے نتیجے میں 1 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی بے حساب نقدی، زیورات اورسونے کے زیورات وغیرہ ضبط کیے گئے ہیں۔
مزید تحقیقات جاری ہیں۔