Ministry of Science & Technology
CSIR-IIP signs an agreement for Improved Jaggery Making Plant
06 JUL 2022 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
An agreement was signed between CSIR-IIP and Shri Anuj Kumar of Village Nirawali, Mawana, Meerut, Uttar Pradesh – 250 401, on the CSIR-IIP Technology “Improved Jaggery Making Plant – Gur Bhatti on 6th July, 2022
Agriculture and agro-based cottage industries are the lifeline of the rural economy, however, the modernization of rural industries through scientific intervention is the biggest challenge to rural growth. CSIR-IIP’s Improved Jaggery Making Plant “Gur Bhatti” is a step towards reviving the agro-based cottage industry of rural India. The technology can not only improve the productivity of ‘Gur” making but also reduce emissions. The technology has offered new employment opportunities to rural masses and additional income to existing plant owners who implement this technology.
Advantages of this technology are: - 20% reduction in fuel consumption, 15% increase in daily Gur production capacity, Significant reduction in smoke and emissions, Easy charging of fuel into furnace, Increased Life of Gur making Plant

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
सीएसआईआर-आईआईपी ने उन्नत गुड़ निर्माण संयंत्र के लिए एक समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किया
06 JUL 2022 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
सीएसआईआर-आईआईपी और श्री अनुज कुमार, ग्राम निरावली, मवाना, मेरठ, उत्तर प्रदेश-250401 के बीच सीएसआईआर-आईआईपी प्रौद्योगिकी "उन्नत गुड़ निर्माण संयंत्र - गुड़ भट्टी" के लिए 6 जुलाई, 2022 को एक समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किया गया।
कृषि और कृषि आधारित कुटीर उद्योग ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्था की जीवनरेखा माने जाते हैं, हालांकि, वैज्ञानिक मध्यवर्तन द्वारा ग्रामीण उद्योगों को आधुनिक बनाना ग्रामीण विकास के लिए सबसे बड़ी चुनौती है। सीएसआईआर-आईआईपी का उन्नत गुड़ निर्माण संयंत्र "गुड़ भट्टी" ग्रामीण भारत के कृषि-आधारित कुटीर उद्योग का पुनरुत्थान करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। यह तकनीक न केवल 'गुड़' निर्माण उत्पादन क्षमता में सुधार ला सकती है, बल्कि उत्सर्जन में भी कमी ला सकती है। यह तकनीक ग्रामीण लोगों को रोजगार का नया अवसर प्रदान करती है साथ ही साथ इस तकनीक को लागू करने वाले मौजूदा संयंत्र मालिकों को अतिरिक्त आय भी प्रदान करती है।
इस तकनीक का लाभ:- ईंधन की खपत में 20 प्रतिशत की कमी, दैनिक गुड़ उत्पादन क्षमता में 15 प्रतिशत की बढ़ोत्तरी, धुंआ और उत्सर्जन में महत्वपूर्ण कमी, भट्टी में ईंधन का सुविधापूर्वक चार्ज होना और गुड़ निर्माण संयंत्र के जीवनकाल में बढ़ोत्तरी।