Ministry of Electronics & IT
Day 2: Digital India Week 2022
“Genesis to become a gateway for Startup support systems and government programmes” said Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, Minister of Electronics & IT
05 JUL 2022 9:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Digital India Week 2022 with the theme 'Catalyzing New India's Techade’ kicked off on 4th July at Gandhinagar, Gujarat. The July 4th to 9th weeklong event commemorated the path-breaking journey of the flagship initiative of the Digital India Programme that was inaugurated by Prime Minister Narendra Modi. The event came in the backdrop of India emerging as the 3rd largest ecosystem for startups globally. Backed by the strong tailwinds created under the umbrella of the Digital India programme and successive campaigns, India has more than 73000 startups and 100+ unicorns. After the watershed year of 2021 which saw a record addition of 44 unicorns despite the Covid onslaught, six months into 2022, has seen 17 startups entering the unicorn club with a total valuation of $ 22 Billion.
The Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) in tandem with the well-laid down objectives of Digital India, Startup India and AtmaNirbhar Bharat has been working relentlessly on a mission to fast-track the tech startup ecosystem. MeitY through its various schemes and initiatives is supporting more than 2000 startups with a yearly budgetary outlay of 100+ crores. With its slew of initiatives especially tailor-made for Tier II & Tier III cities and semi-urban areas, MeitY is paving the way for massive penetration into these areas helping the next league of entrepreneurs to join the bandwagon.
With an aim to dynamically scale up and sustain the tech ecosystem, Digital India GENESIS (Gen-Next Support for Innovative Startups) a national Deep-tech Startup Platform by MeitY with an outlay of 750+ crores was launched by PM Shri Narendra Modi. The platform envisages impacting and consolidating 10,000+ tech start-ups over the course of the next 5 years, especially from Tier-II & Tier III cities of India which will be equipped with the right tools and backed by a conducive infrastructure for starting and scaling up. Digital India GENESIS will pave the road for a more equal startup ecosystem, one that evenly represents the aspirations of our ambitious entrepreneurs for inclusive techno-socio-economic development of India.
The second day of the event on 5th July was marked by a conference on the theme ‘Accelerating Start-up Economy.’ The inaugural session received the august presence of Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, Minister of Railways, Communication, Electronics & IT, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar, Minister for State to Skills Development & Entrepreneurship and Electronics & IT, and Shri Alkesh Kumar Sharma, Secretary, MeitY apart from a galaxy of leaders from leading startups, Unicorns and the Indian IT/ITES industry addressing the gathering.
The daylong event featured keynote addresses, engrossing panel discussions and corporate presentations by 30+ leading business and technology experts and Unicorns.
The first-panel discussion kicked off with the keynote address by Sudhir Sethi, Founder & Managing General Partner, Chiratae on ‘Digital India’s Opportunity in Accelerated Digital World’. It was followed by an insightful panel discussion on ‘India’s Vibrant Start-up Ecosystem - Continuing its growth’.
The panelists of the session included Shri Vineeth Rao, Founder & CEO, Dealshare, Shri Rahul Chari, CEO PhonePe, Shri Varun Khaitan, Co-Founder & COO, Urban Company, Shri Rajiv Gupta, President PolicyBazaar, and Shri Prem Barthasarathy, Managing Partner, Pontaq Ventures India LLP, with Shri Prem Barthasarathy as the moderator. The panelists deliberated various strategies for the proliferation of Start-up ecosystems across India.
Second panel discussion of the day started with the keynote address by Shri Atul Batra, CTO Algonomy on ‘Re-imagining Future with Deep Tech Start-ups’. The panelists, including, Shri Rohan Verma, CEO MapMyIndia, Shri Varun Alagh, Co-Founder Mamaearth, Shri Sandeep Aggarwal, Founder & CEO Droom Technology and Shri Aprameya Radhakrishna, Co-Founder & CEO Koo reflected on ‘Building Technologies for India & World’. Shri Atul Batra moderated the discussion.
The third session included a panel discussion on ‘Catalyzing Startup Ecosystem in Tier II & III cities. The session began with the keynote address by Shri Anil Sharma, TCS on ‘Talent & Opportunities - expanding technology Sector in Tier II & Tier III cities. The panel consisted of Shri Vipul Patel, Partner – Seed Investing CIIE, Shri Parminder Singh Kakria, Wipro, Shri Arvind Kumar, DG, STPI, Shri Harshil Mathur, Razorpay, Shri Dhruba Jyoti Deka, Brahmaputra Fable and Shri Souvik Sengupta, Infra.Market.
The last panel discussion of the day on ‘Corporates and Start-ups’ was moderated by Ms Aastha Grover, Startup India. The panel included Shri Amey Mashelkar, Jio GenNext, Shri Rajiv Aggarwal, Meta, Shri Paul Ravindranath, Google, Ms Feli Visco, Embassy of France, India and Shri Sudip Goswami, Dell Technologies on the panel. The discussion on leveraging the partnership between corporates and Startups was insightful.
The valedictory session was also marked by key announcements with respect to MeitY’s SAMRIDH and TIDE Scale-up Fund, along with STPI’s Challenge Program and Seed Fund-Start-ups Beneficiaries.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
دوسرا دن: ڈیجیٹل انڈیا ویک 2022
الیکٹرانکس اور آئی ٹی کے وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو نے کہا کہ ’’بتدریج اسٹارٹ اپ سپورٹ سسٹم اور سرکاری پروگراموں کے لیے ایک گیٹ وے بنے گا‘‘
05 JUL 2022 9:47PM by PIB Delhi
ڈیجیٹل انڈیاویک 2022 تھیم 'کیٹالائزنگ نیو انڈیاز ٹیکڈے' کے ساتھ 4 جولائی کو گاندھی نگر، گجرات میں شروع ہوا۔ 4 جولائی سے 9 جولائی تک ایک ہفتہ تک جاری رہنے والے اس پروگرام نے ڈیجیٹل انڈیا پروگرام کے فلیگ شپ پہل کے شاندار سفر کی یاد تازہ کردی ہے جس کا افتتاح وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے کیا تھا۔ یہ تقریب اس پس منظر میں منعقد ہوئی ہے کہ جب ہندوستان عالمی سطح پر اسٹارٹ اپس کے لیے تیسرے سب سے بڑے ماحولیاتی نظام کے طور پر ابھر رہا ہے۔ ڈیجیٹل انڈیا پروگرام اور یکے بعد دیگرے مہمات کی چھتری کے تحت بنائے گئے مضبوط ٹیل ونڈز کی مدد سے، ہندوستان میں 73000 سے زیادہ اسٹارٹ اپس اور 100+ یونیکارن ہیں۔ 2021 کے واٹرشیڈ سال کے بعد جس میں کووڈ حملے کے باوجود 44 یونیکارن کا ریکارڈ اضافہ دیکھنے میں آیا، 2022 میں چھ ماہ کے دوران 22 ​​بلین امریکی ڈالر کی کل قیمت کے ساتھ 17 اسٹارٹ اپ یونیکارن کلب میں داخل ہوئے۔
الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹکنالوجی کی وزارت (ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی ) ڈیجیٹل انڈیا، اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا اور آتما نربھر بھارت کے متعین مقاصد کے ساتھ مل کر ٹیک اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم کو تیزی سے ٹریک کرنے کے مشن پر انتھک محنت کر رہی ہے۔ ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی اپنی مختلف اسکیموں اور اقدامات کے ذریعے 100+ کروڑ کے سالانہ بجٹ کے ساتھ 2000 سے زیادہ اسٹارٹ اپس کی مدد کر رہی ہے۔ اپنے متعدد اقدامات کے ساتھ خاص طور پرٹیئر II اورٹیئر III شہروں اور نیم شہری علاقوں کے لیے تیار کردہ منصوبوں کے تحت ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی ان شعبوں میں بڑے پیمانے پر رسائی کی راہ ہموار کر رہی ہے جس سے کاروباری افراد کی اگلی لیگ کو بینڈ ویگن میں شامل ہونے میں مدد مل رہی ہے۔
ٹیک ایکو سسٹم کو متحرک طور پر بڑھانے اور اسے برقرار رکھنے کے مقصد کے ساتھ، ڈیجیٹل انڈیا جینیسس ( اختراعی اسٹارٹ اپ کے لئے بتدریج مدد) جو ایک قومی سطح کا ڈیپ ٹیک اسٹار ٹ اپ پلیٹ فارم ہے ،ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی کے ذریعے 750+ کروڑ کی لاگت کے ساتھ شروع کیا گیا جس کی لانچنگ وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے تھی۔ یہ پلیٹ فارم اگلے 5 سالوں کے دوران 10,000+ ٹیک اسٹارٹ اپس کو متاثر کرنے اور مضبوط کرنے کا تصور کرتا ہے، خاص طور پر ہندوستان کے ٹیئر-II اور ٹیئر III شہروں سے جو مناسب ساز وسامان سے لیس ہوں گے اور انہیں پہل کو شروع کرنے اور اسکیلنگ کے لیے ایک سازگار بنیادی ڈھانچے کی حمایت بھی حاصل ہوگی۔ ڈیجیٹل انڈیا جینیسس ایک مزید مساوی اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم کے لیے راستہ ہموار کرے گا، جو کہ ہندوستان کی جامع تکنیکی-سماجی-اقتصادی ترقی کے لیے ہمارے پرجوش کاروباریوں کی امنگوں کی یکساں طور پر نمائندگی کرتا ہے۔
5 جولائی کو ایونٹ کے دوسرے دن 'ایکسیلریٹنگ اسٹارٹ اپ اکانومی' کے موضوع پر ایک کانفرنس کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔ افتتاحی سیشن میں ریلویز، کمیونیکیشن، الیکٹرانکس اور آئی ٹی کے وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو، وزیر مملکت برائے ہنر مندی اور انٹرپرینیورشپ اور الیکٹرانکس اور آئی ٹی جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر اور جناب الکیش کمار شرما، سکریٹری، ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی کی باوقار موجودگی رہی اس کے علاوہ سرکردہ اسٹارٹ اپس، یونیکارنس اور ہندوستانی آئی ٹی / آئی ٹی ای ایس صنعت سے تعلق رکھنے والے لیڈروں کی ایک کہکشاں موجود تھی جس نےاجتماع سے خطاب کیا۔
دن بھر جاری رہنے والے اس پروگرام میں 30+ معروف کاروباری اور ٹیکنالوجی ماہرین اور یونیکارنس کے کلیدی خطابات، دلکش پینل مباحثے اور کارپوریٹ پیشکشیں شامل تھیں۔
پہلی پینل ڈسکشن کا آغاز سدھیر سیٹھی، بانی اور منیجنگ جنرل پارٹنر، چیراٹے کے 'تیز ڈیجیٹل دنیا میں ڈیجیٹل انڈیا کے مواقع' کے کلیدی خطاب سے ہوا۔ اس کے بعد ’انڈیا کا متحرک اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم - اس کی ترقی کو جاری رکھنا‘ کے موضوع پر پر ایک بصیرت انگیز پینل بحث بھی ہوئی۔
سیشن کے پینلسٹ میں جناب ونیت راؤ، بانی اور سی ای او، ڈیل شیئر، شری راہل چیری، سی ای او فون پے،جناب ورون کھیتان، شریک بانی اور سی او او، اربن کمپنی، شری راجیو گپتا، صدر پالیسی بازار، اور جناب پریم برتھا سارتھی، منیجنگ پارٹنر پونٹک وینچر انڈیا ایل ایل پی شامل تھے۔ جبکہ شری پریم برتھا سارتھی نےبطور ناظم اس پینل مباحثہ کو کامیابی کے ساتھ آگے بڑھایا ۔پینل کے شرکانے ہندوستان بھر میں اسٹارٹ اپ ماحولیاتی نظام کے پھیلاؤ کے لیے مختلف حکمت عملیوں پر غور وخوض کیا۔
دن کے دوسرے پینل ڈسکشن کا آغاز جناب اتل بترا، سی ٹی او الگونومی کے کلیدی خطاب کے ساتھ ہوا ،جس کاعنوان 'ڈیپ ٹیک اسٹارٹ اپس کے ساتھ مستقبل کا دوبارہ تصور کرنا' تھا۔ مباحثہ کے شرکا میں جناب روہن ورما، سی ای او میپ مائی انڈیا، جناب ورون الگ، شریک بانی ماما ارتھ، جناب سندیپ اگروال، بانی اور سی ای او ڈروم ٹیکنالوجی اور جناب اپرمیا رادھا کرشنا، شریک بانی اور سی ای او کو نے’ ہندوستان اور دنیا کے لئے ٹکنالوجی کی تعمیر‘ کے موضوع پر روشنی ڈالی۔ جبکہ جناب اتل بترا نے اس مباحثہ کی نظامت کی ۔
تیسرے سیشن میں 'ٹیئر II اور ٹیئر III شہروں میں، کیٹلائزنگ اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم' پر ایک پینل ڈسکشن شامل تھا۔ سیشن کا آغاز ٹی سی ایس کے جناب انیل شرما کے کلیدی خطاب کے ساتھ ہوا جس کا عنوان ’ٹیلنٹ اور مواقع – ٹیئر II اور ٹیئر III شہروں میں ٹیکنالوجی کے شعبے کی توسیع ‘تھا۔ اس پینل میں جنا ب وپل پٹیل، پارٹنر – سیڈ انویسٹنگ سی آئی آئی ای ،جناب پرمیندر سنگھ کاکریا وپرو، جناب اروند کمار، ڈی جی، ایس ٹی پی آئی، جناب ہرشل ماتھر، ریزر پے، جناب دھروبا جیوتی ڈیکا، برہم پترا فیبل اور جناب سووک سین گپتا، انفرا مارکیٹ شامل تھے۔
’کارپوریٹس اور اسٹارٹ اپس‘ پر دن کے آخری پینل کےمباحثے کی محترمہ آستھا گروور، اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا نے نظامت کی ۔ پینل میں جناب آمے ماشیلکر، جیو جین نیکسٹ، جناب راجیو اگروال، میٹا، جناب پال رویندر ناتھ، گوگل، محترمہ فیلی ویسکو، سفارت خانہ فرانس، انڈیا اور جناب سدیپ گوسوامی، ڈیل ٹیکنالوجیز شامل تھے۔اس مباحثے میں کارپوریٹس اور سٹارٹ اپس کے درمیان شراکت داری سے فائدہ اٹھانے پر بحث بصیرت انگیز تھی۔
اختتامی سیشن کو ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی کے سمریدھی اور ٹی آئی ڈی ای اسکیل اپ فنڈ کے ساتھ ساتھ ایس ٹی پی آئی کے چیلنج پروگرام اور سیڈ فنڈ ۔اسٹارٹ ۔ اپس مستفیدین کے حوالے سے اہم اعلانات کے ذریعے نشان زد کیا گیا۔