Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Dr. Jitendra Singh announces setting up of Dr. Rajendra Prasad Memorial Award in public administration in the field of academic excellence
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh says, receiving the ISO 9001:2015 certification by Indian Institute of Public Administration, speaks volume of the excellent work being done by the premier training institution of the Government of India
Dr. Jitendra Singh chairs meeting of Executive Council of IIPA in New Delhi
IIPA should have a futuristic vision for the next 25 years to attain the goals set by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to create a New India
05 JUL 2022 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh, who is also Chairman of the Indian Institute of Public Administration (IIPA), today announced the setting up of Dr. Rajendra Prasad Memorial Award in public administration in the field of academic excellence, in memory of the first President of India who had also laid the foundation stone of the IIPA building complex in the national capital.
While presiding over the 320th meeting of the Executive Council of IIPA, Dr Jitendra Singh congratulated the Director General and staff of IIPA for receiving the ISO 9001:2015 certification and said, this speaks volume of the excellent work being done by this premier training institution of the Government of India.
The Union Minister also suggested a one-day visit of the Assistant Secretaries to the Government of India, to the Indian Institute of Public Administration to have a firsthand understanding of the training programmes being undertaken by it. He also opined that visits of the officers of friendly neighbouring countries like Maldives, Bhutan, Nepal, Sri Lanka etc to IIPA should also be organized.
The Union Minister said that the institute has to have a futuristic vision for the next 25 years to attain the goals set by Prime Minister Narendra Modi and, to achieve this, the institute needs to have an integrated approach to work in cohesion with similar departments/organizations/set-ups and entities with similar scope and focus, related to training, administrative expertise. The Minister said that IIPA has the capacity and it needs to continue performing by having an enlarged pool of experts and a wide spectrum of activities.
Dr. Jitendra Singh expressed satisfaction on the enthusiastic number of serving and former civil servants and eminent academicians taking membership of the IIPA. The Minister appreciated the work done by IIPA, including conducting 75 training programmes in 2021-22 and 20 in period from April-June, 2022. IIPA also trained 12,795 participants in 2021-22 and 542 so far from April- to June, 2022. It also organized 75 online training programs in 2021-22 and 05 in the first quarter of 2022-23.
The Minister was apprised of the action taken on the minutes of the 319th Meeting of the EC held on 27th September, 2021.
The IIPA’s Executive Council has the Hon’ble Vice President of India, Shri M Venkaiah Naidu as its President and Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh, as chairman.
The meeting was attended by members of IIPA’s Executive Council, including, Shri Shekhar Dutt, former Governor, Chhattisgarh, Shri Srinivas R. Katikithala, Director, LBSNAA, Shri GP Prasain, Shri GR Kurup, Shri KK Pandey, along with Shri Surendra Nath Tripathi, DG, IIPA and Member-Secretary, EC and Shri Amitabh Ranjan, Registrar, IIPA. Several regional branches also attended the meeting virtually.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने अकादमिक उत्कृष्टता के क्षेत्र में लोक प्रशासन में डॉ. राजेंद्र प्रसाद स्मृति पुरस्कार की स्थापना की घोषणा की
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, भारतीय लोक प्रशासन संस्थान द्वारा आईएसओ 9001:2015 प्रमाणन प्राप्त करना भारत सरकार के प्रमुख प्रशिक्षण संस्थान द्वारा किए जा रहे उत्कृष्ट कार्यों को दर्शाता है
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आईआईपीए के कार्यकारी परिषद की बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
एक नए भारत के निर्माण के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा निर्धारित लक्ष्य प्राप्त करने के लिए आईआईपीए के पास अगले 25 वर्षों के लिए भविष्य पर केंद्रित दृष्टिकोण होना चाहिए
05 JUL 2022 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), पीएमओ, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा एवं अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने भारत के पहले राष्ट्रपति की स्मृति में अकादमिक उत्कृष्टता के क्षेत्र में लोक प्रशासन में डॉ. राजेंद्र प्रसाद स्मृति पुरस्कार की स्थापना की घोषणा की। श्री सिंह भारतीय लोक प्रशासन संस्थान (आईआईपीए) के चेयरमैन भी हैं। डॉ. राजेंद्र प्रसाद ने राष्ट्रीय राजधानी में आईआईपीए भवन परिसर की आधारशिला भी रखी थी।
आईआईपीए की कार्यकारी परिषद की 320वीं बैठक की अध्यक्षता करते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आईआईपीए के महानिदेशक और कर्मचारियों को आईएसओ 9001:2015 प्रमाणन प्राप्त करने के लिए बधाई दी। उन्होंने कहा कि यह भारत सरकार के इस प्रमुख प्रशिक्षण संस्थान द्वारा किए जा रहे उत्कृष्ट कार्यों को दर्शाता है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने भारत सरकार के सहायक सचिवों को भारतीय लोक प्रशासन संस्थान का एक दिवसीय दौरा करने का भी सुझाव दिया ताकि यहां चलाए जा रहे प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों को प्रत्यक्ष तौर पर समझा जा सके। उनका यह भी कहना था कि मालदीव, भूटान, नेपाल, श्रीलंका आदि पड़ोसी मित्र देशों के अधिकारियों के आईआईपीए के दौरे भी आयोजित किए जाने चाहिए।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा निर्धारित लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने के लिए संस्थान के पास अगले 25 वर्षों के लिए एक भविष्य पर केंद्रित दृ​ष्टिकोण होना चा​हिए। उन्होंने कहा कि इसे हासिल करने के लिए संस्थान को समान विभागों/ संगठनों/ व्यवस्थाओं और प्र​शिक्षण, प्रशासनिक विशेषज्ञता से संबं​धित समान कार्यक्षेत्र एवं फोकस वाले संस्थानों के साथ मिलकर काम करने के लिए एक एकीकृत दृष्टिकोण की आवश्यकता है। मंत्री ने कहा कि आईआईपीए में क्षमता है और इसे विशेषज्ञों का एक बड़ा पूल और व्यापक गतिविधियों के साथ प्रदर्शन जारी रखने की जरूरत है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आईआईपीए की सदस्यता लेने वाले सेवारत एवं पूर्व सिविल सेवकों और प्रख्यात शिक्षाविदों की उल्लेखनीय संख्या पर संतोष व्यक्त किया। मंत्री ने आईआईपीए द्वारा किए गए कार्यों की सराहना की, जिसमें 2021-22 में 75 प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम और 2022 की अप्रैल से जून अवधि में 20 प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम शामिल हैं। आईआईपीए ने 2021-22 में 12,795 प्रतिभागियों और अप्रैल से जून 2022 तक अब तक 542 प्रतिभागियों को प्रशिक्षित किया। इसने 2021-22 में 75 और 2022-23 की पहली तिमाही में 5 ऑनलाइन प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम भी आयोजित किए।
मंत्री को 27 सितंबर 2021 को हुई कार्यकारी परिषद की 319वीं बैठक के मिनट्स पर की गई कार्रवाई से अवगत कराया गया।
आईआईपीए की कार्यकारी परिषद में भारत के माननीय उपराष्ट्रपति श्री एम. वेंकैया नायडू बतौर अध्यक्ष और केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह बतौर चेयरमैन शामिल हैं।
बैठक में आईआईपीए की कार्यकारी परिषद के सदस्यों ने भाग लिया जिनमें छत्तीयगढ़ के पूर्व राज्यपाल श्री शेखर दत्त, एलबीएसएनएए के निदेशक श्री श्रीनिवास आर. कटिकितला, श्री जीपी प्रसेन, श्री जीआर कुरुप, श्री केके पांडे शामिल हैं। इसके अलावा आईआईपीए के डीजी एवं कार्यकारी परिषद के सदस्य सचिव श्री सुरेंद्र नाथ त्रिपाठी और आईआईपीए के रजिस्ट्रार श्री अमिताभ रंजन भी बैठक में उप​स्थित थे। कई क्षेत्रीय शाखाओं ने भी वर्चुअल तरीके से इस बैठक में भाग लिया।