Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India-EU conclude 1st round of negotiations for India-EU Trade and Investment Agreements;
2nd round of negotiations scheduled to take place in September 2022 at Brussels
02 JUL 2022 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
India and the European Union concluded the first round of negotiations for India-EU Trade and Investment Agreements, including the Geographical Indicators (GI), in New Delhi last evening. India’s FTA negotiations were led by Chief Negotiator Ms. Nidhi Mani Tripathi, Joint Secretary, Department of Commerce and EU was represented by its Chief Negotiator, Mr. Christophe Kiener.
The week-long negotiations were held in a hybrid fashion – with some of the teams meeting in Delhi and the majority of officials joining virtually hybrid fashion. During this Round 52 technical Sessions covering 18 policy areas of FTA and 7 Sessions on Investment Protection and GIs were held.
The second round of negotiations is scheduled to take place in September 2022 at Brussels.
The negotiations were launched by Shri Piyush Goyal Minister for Commerce & Industry and European Commission’s Executive Vice President Mr. Valdis Dombrovskis at Brussels last month.
India’s bilateral trade with EU amounted to USD 116.36 billion in 2021-22. Despite the global disruptions, the bilateral trade achieved an impressive annual growth of 43.5% in 2021-22. Currently EU is India’s second largest trading partner after US, and the second largest destination for Indian exports. The trade agreement with EU would help India in further expanding and diversifying its exports of goods and services, including securing the value chains. Both sides are aiming for the trade negotiations to be broad-based, balanced, and comprehensive, based on the principles of fairness and reciprocity.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
भारत और ईयू ने भारत-ईयू व्यापार एवं निवेश समझौतों के लिए वार्ताओं का पहला चरण समाप्त किया
वार्ताओं का दूसरा चरण ब्रसेल्स में सितंबर, 2022 में होना प्रस्तावित है
02 JUL 2022 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
भारत और यूरोपीय संघ ने बीती शाम नई दिल्ली में भौगोलिक संकेतों (जीआई) सहित भारत-ईयू व्यापार एवं निवेश समझौतों के लिए वार्ता का पहला चरण पूरा कर लिया है। एफटीए वार्ताओं में भारत की तरफ से मुख्य वार्ताकार वाणिज्य विभाग में संयुक्त सचिव सुश्री निधि मणि त्रिपाठी थीं और ईयू का प्रतिनिधित्व उसके मुख्य वार्ताकार श्री क्रिस्टोफे काइनर कर रहे थे।
सप्ताह भर चली वार्ताएं हाइब्रिड फैशन के तहत हुईं, जिनमें कुछ टीम दिल्ली में बैठक कर रही थीं और अधिकांश अधिकारी वर्चुअल हाइब्रिड फैशन के जरिये जुड़े हुए थे। इस चरण में 52 तकनीक सत्र हुए, जिनमें एफटीए के 18 नीतिगत क्षेत्रों को शामिल किया गया था और 7 सत्र निवेश सुरक्षा और जीआई पर हुए थे।
वार्ताओं का दूसरा चरण ब्रसेल्स में सितंबर, 2022 में होना है।
वार्ताओं का शुभारम्भ वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल और यूरोपीय संघ के एग्जीक्यूटिव वाइस प्रेसिडेंट श्री वाल्डिस डोम्ब्रोविस्किस ने पिछले महीने ब्रसेल्स में किया था।
2021-22 में ईयू के साथ भारत का द्विपक्षीय व्यापार 116.36 अरब डॉलर का रहा। वैश्विक उथल-पुथल के बावजूद, 2021-22 में द्विपक्षीय व्यापार में 43.5 फीसदी की बढ़ोतरी दर्ज की गई थी। वर्तमान में अमेरिका के बाद ईयू भारत का दूसरा बड़ा व्यापारिक भागीदार है और भारतीय निर्यात के लिए दूसरा बड़ा गंतव्य है। ईयू के साथ व्यापार समझौते से भारत को अपनी मूल्य श्रृंखला को सुरक्षित करने के साथ ही वस्तुओं और सेवाओं के निर्यात को बढ़ाने और विविधता लाने में सहायता मिलेगी। दोनों पक्षों का उद्देश्य व्यापार निष्पक्षता और परस्पर लेनदेन के सिद्धांतों के आधार पर वार्ताओं को समग्र रूप में, संतुलित और व्यापक बनाना है।