کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
بھارت اور یورپی یونین نے بھارت-یورپی یونین تجارتی اور سرمایہ کاری کے معاہدوں کے لیے مذاکرات کا پہلا دور مکمل کیا؛
مذاکرات کا دوسرا دور ستمبر 2022 میں برسلز میں ہونا ہے
02 JUL 2022 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت اور یوروپی یونین نے گزشتہ شام نئی دہلی میں بھارت -یورپی یونین تجارتی اور سرمایہ کاری کے معاہدوں بشمول جغرافیائی اشاریئے (جی آئی) کے لئے مذاکرات کا پہلا دور مکمل کیا۔ بھارت کے ایف ٹی اے مذاکرات کی قیادت چیف نیگوشیئٹر کامرس کے محکمے کی جوائنٹ سکریٹری محترمہ ندھی منی ترپاٹھی اور یورپی یونین کی نمائندگی اس کے چیف نیگوشیئٹر کرسٹوفئ کینر نےکی۔
ہفتہ بھر کی بات چیت ایک ہائبرڈ انداز میں منعقد ہوئی - جس میں کچھ ٹیموں کی دہلی میں میٹنگ ہوئی اور زیادہ تر عہدیداروں نے ورچوئل طریقے سے ہائبرڈ انداز میں شرکت کی۔ اس دور کے دوران ایف ٹی اے کے 18 پالیسی شعبوں کا احاطہ کرنے والے 52 تکنیکی اجلاس اور سرمایہ کاری کے تحفظ اور جی آئیز سے متعلق 7 اجلاس منعقد ہوئے۔
مذاکرات کے دوسراے دور انعقاد ستمبر 2022 میں برسلز میں کیا جائے گا۔
مذاکرات کا آغاز کامرس و صنعت کے وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل اور یورپی کمیشن کے ایگزیکٹو نائب صدر جناب والڈیس ڈومبرووسکس نے گزشتہ ماہ برسلز میں کیا تھا۔
یورپی یونین کے ساتھ بھارت کی دو طرفہ تجارت 2021-22 میں 116.36 بلین امریکی ڈالر تھی۔ عالمی رکاوٹوں کے باوجود، دو طرفہ تجارت نے 2021-22 میں 43.5 فیصد کی شاندار سالانہ نمو حاصل کی۔ فی الحال یورپی یونین امریکہ کے بعد بھارت کا دوسرا سب سے بڑا تجارتی پارٹنر ہے اور بھارتی برآمدات کے لئے دوسرا سب سے بڑا مقام ہے۔ یورپی یونین کے ساتھ تجارتی معاہدے سے بھارت کو اپنی ویلیو چین حاصل کرنے سمیت اشیاء اور خدمات کی اپنی برآمدات کو مزید وسعت دینے اور متنوع بنانے میں مدد مل گی۔ دونوں فریقوں کا مقصد ہے کہ تجارتی مذاکرات وسیع البنیاد، متوازن اور جامع ہوں، جو منصفانہ اور باہمی تعاون کے اصولوں پر مبنی ہوں۔

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India-EU conclude 1st round of negotiations for India-EU Trade and Investment Agreements;
2nd round of negotiations scheduled to take place in September 2022 at Brussels
02 JUL 2022 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
India and the European Union concluded the first round of negotiations for India-EU Trade and Investment Agreements, including the Geographical Indicators (GI), in New Delhi last evening. India’s FTA negotiations were led by Chief Negotiator Ms. Nidhi Mani Tripathi, Joint Secretary, Department of Commerce and EU was represented by its Chief Negotiator, Mr. Christophe Kiener.
The week-long negotiations were held in a hybrid fashion – with some of the teams meeting in Delhi and the majority of officials joining virtually hybrid fashion. During this Round 52 technical Sessions covering 18 policy areas of FTA and 7 Sessions on Investment Protection and GIs were held.
The second round of negotiations is scheduled to take place in September 2022 at Brussels.
The negotiations were launched by Shri Piyush Goyal Minister for Commerce & Industry and European Commission’s Executive Vice President Mr. Valdis Dombrovskis at Brussels last month.
India’s bilateral trade with EU amounted to USD 116.36 billion in 2021-22. Despite the global disruptions, the bilateral trade achieved an impressive annual growth of 43.5% in 2021-22. Currently EU is India’s second largest trading partner after US, and the second largest destination for Indian exports. The trade agreement with EU would help India in further expanding and diversifying its exports of goods and services, including securing the value chains. Both sides are aiming for the trade negotiations to be broad-based, balanced, and comprehensive, based on the principles of fairness and reciprocity.