Ministry of Railways
RPF celebrates Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav
Flags off motorcycle rallies from 75 different locations across country
Felicitating freedom fighters or members of their families to express gratitude for their contribution to freedom struggle
02 JUL 2022 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
Commemorating India’s 75 year of independence, Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav honours and celebrates the story of India’s freedom struggle. People from across the world are marking this milestone through actions and deeds capturing India’s indomitable spirit and promising future. RPF is also celebrating this campaign which started from 1st June and will conclude on 14th August (75 days).
As a part of the celebration of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, Motorcycle rallies by RPF personnel from 75 different locations across the country were flagged off on 01.07.2022. This rally would head towards their Zonal headquarters at 16 locations and from there, they will move towards the 4 iconic places related to the freedom movement of India i.e.Jallianwala Bagh, Amritsar in the North; Bhitiharwa Ashram, Champaran in the East; Hussain Sagar Lake, Hyderabad in the South and Sabarmati Ashram, Ahmedabad in the West. Moving from these places, the Motorcycle Rally will conclude at Delhi.
RPF is also felicitating freedom fighters or members of their families across India to express gratitude to them for having contributed to the freedom struggle. Mobile video walls are being taken to the nook and corner of our country to spread awareness about safety and security consciousness while traveling on rail. They are also being used to showcase the achievements and service commitment of RPF.
RPF is also organizing a series of other events i.e. Run For Unity, Blood Donation Camps, Cleanliness Drive, Plantation campaigns, Band Shows, etc. associating RPF personnel and the common man as part of these celebrations and spreading the message that the Force stands for security with compassion with an unwavering objective of "सेवा ही संकल्प".

रेल मंत्रालय
आरपीएफ ने आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव मनाया
देश भर में 75 विभिन्न स्थानों से मोटरसाइकिल रैलियों को झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया
स्वतंत्रता संग्राम में योगदान के लिए आभार व्यक्त करने के उद्देश्य से स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों या उनके परिवारों के सदस्यों को सम्मानित किया गया
02 JUL 2022 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
भारत की स्वतंत्रता के 75वें वर्ष, आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव को यादगार बनाने के लिए भारत के स्वतंत्रता संग्राम की गाथा को सम्मानित करते हुए पूरा देश उत्सव मना रहा है। दुनिया भर के लोग विभिन्न क्रियाकलापों और कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से भारत के अदम्य उत्साह और सुनिश्चित भविष्य के लक्ष्य तक पहुंचने में इस महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि का स्मरण कर रहे हैं। आरपीएफ भी 1 जून से इस उत्सव को मना रहा है, जो 14 अगस्त (75 दिन) तक चलेगा।
आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के उत्सव के एक हिस्से के रूप में, देश भर के 75 विभिन्न स्थानों से आरपीएफ के कार्मिकों द्वारा मोटरसाइकिल रैलियों को 01.07.2022 को झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया गया। यह रैली 16 स्थानों पर उनके जोनल मुख्यालय की ओर जाएगी और वहां से वे भारत के स्वतंत्रता आंदोलन से संबंधित 4 प्रतिष्ठित स्थानों यानी उत्तर में जलियांवाला बाग, अमृतसर, पूर्व में भितिहारवा आश्रम, चंपारण, दक्षिण में हुसैन सागर झील, हैदराबाद और पश्चिम में साबरमती आश्रम, अहमदाबाद की ओर बढ़ेगी। इन जगहों से आगे बढ़ते हुए मोटरसाइकिल रैली का समापन दिल्ली में होगा।
आरपीएफ स्वतंत्रता संग्राम में योगदान के लिए आभार व्यक्त करने के उद्देश्य से पूरे भारत में स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों या उनके परिवारों के सदस्यों को सम्मानित कर रहा है। रेल में यात्रा करते समय सुरक्षा और सुरक्षा जागरूकता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए देश के कोने-कोने में मोबाइल वीडियो वाल को ले जाया जा रहा है। उनका उपयोग आरपीएफ की उपलब्धियों और सेवा के प्रति दृढ़ संकल्प को दर्शाने के लिए भी किया जा रहा है।
आरपीएफ की ओर से आरपीएफ कार्मिकों और आम लोगों के सहयोग से रन फॉर यूनिटी, रक्तदान शिविर, स्वच्छता अभियान, वृक्षारोपण अभियान, बैंड शो आदि जैसे अनेक कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए जा रहे हैं और यह संदेश दिया जा रहा है कि यह बल करुणा सहित सुरक्षा के अटूट उद्देश्य के साथ "सेवा ही संकल्प" के लिए समर्पित है।