Ministry of Civil Aviation
Ministry of Civil Aviation and FICCI organized Stakeholder Evaluation Workshop on Krishi UDAN 2.0
5 New Airports – Belagavi, Jharsuguda, Jabalpur, Darbhanga and Bhopal to be added to existing 53 Krishi UDAN Airports
01 JUL 2022 8:34PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Civil Aviation, Government of India in collaboration with Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry(FICCI) organised a stakeholder workshop for evaluation of Krishi UDAN 2.0. The conference brought together experts from Air Cargo Sector for highlighting the benefits of Krishi UDAN and how domestic air cargo players can work in convergence and creating a seamless transaction across the value chain.
The workshop was chaired by Shri Rajiv Bansal, Secretary,MoCA, and was moderated by Smt. Usha Padhee, Joint Secretary-MoCA. The Workshop was attended by Shri Piyush Srivastava, Senior Economic Advisor, MoCA, Shri Saurabh Endley, Joint Secretary- MoD North-eastern Region, Shri Ashutosh Dey, Joint Secretary, DONER, Shri Ajay Kumar, CEO, AAICLAS, senior dignitaries from MoCA, AAICLAS, FICCI, MoA&FW, Department of Fisheries, 26 Airport Directors (APDs) across the country and various other stakeholders of Indian Air Cargo Sector.
Highlighting the importance of workshop on Krishi UDAN, Shri Rajiv Bansal, Secretary, MoCA said, “Such workshop helps in having a meaningful discussion and act a brainstorming session for new ideas. During the 2 years of Covid-19 Pandemic, there was a great realisation that the cargo can play a major role in sustainable options of Airlines. Our country is a vast country which has diversified agriculture produce, and it is in the interest of the airline and the airport to facilitate the transportation of agricultural products which will lead in creating a sufficient demand for local producers in domestic as well as international market. We (MoCA) are willing to work on some pilot projects with the help of agricultural department and state governments regarding a transport subsidy scheme which will help in faster transportation.”
Smt Usha Padhee, Joint Secretary, MoCA, made a presentation on "Krishi UDAN 2.0 Evaluation", highlighting the achievements, scope, impact on Agriculture industry and future of Krishi UDAN. Performance of the scheme with respect to various airports was also deliberated. It was also informed that 5 new airports namely Belagavi, Jharsuguda, Jabalpur, Darbhanga and Bhopal are to add to the list of existing 53 list of Krishi UDAN airports. With this, 58 airports would be actively participating in Krishi UDAN.
Another presentation on domestic and international cargo in India was made by Shri Ajay Kumar, CEO-AAICLAS, which highlighted the growth and impact of AAICLAS on the Agricultural industry and how AAICLAS is helping in Krishi UDAN.
A Q&A session was also held after the presentations where various industry players give their suggestions on how to make transportation of agricultural and perishable products better and timely.
Krishi UDAN Scheme 1.0 was launched in August 2020, on international and national routes to assist farmers in transporting agricultural products so that it improves their value realization. Improving the scheme further, Krishi UDAN 2.0 which was announced on 27 September 2021 will focus on transporting perishable food products from the hilly areas, north-eastern states, and tribal areas.

नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय
नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय और फिक्की ने कृषि उड़ान 2.0 पर हितधारक मूल्यांकन कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया
5 नए हवाई अड्डे - बेलगावी, झारसुगुडा, जबलपुर, दरभंगा और भोपाल को मौजूदा 53 कृषि उड़ान हवाई अड्डों में शामिल किया जाएगा
01 JUL 2022 8:34PM by PIB Delhi
नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार ने भारतीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग महासंघ (फिक्की) के सहयोग से कृषि उड़ान 2.0 के मूल्यांकन के लिए एक हितधारक कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया। इस सम्मेलन में हवाई कार्गो क्षेत्र के विशेषज्ञों को साथ लाया गया ताकि वे कृषि उड़ान के लाभों को उजागर करते हुए बता सकें कि किस प्रकार घरेलू हवाई कार्गो कंपनियां साथ मिलकर काम कर सकती हैं और पूरी मूल्य श्रृंखला में निर्बाध लेनदेन सृजित कर सकती हैं।
कार्यशाला की अध्यक्षता नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री राजीव बंसल ने की और कार्यक्रम का संचालन नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय की संयुक्त सचिव श्रीमती उषा पाधी द्वारा किया गया। कार्यशाला में नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ आर्थिक सलाहकार श्री पीयूष श्रीवास्तव, रक्षा मंत्रालय में पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के संयुक्त सचिव श्री सौरभ एंडले, पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय में संयुक्त सचिव श्री आशुतोष डे, एएआईसीएलएएस के सीईओ श्री अजय कुमार और नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय, एएआईसीएलएएस, फिक्की, कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय, मत्स्य पालन विभाग, देश भर से 26 हवाई अड्डा निदेशक (एपीडी) एवं भारतीय हवाई कार्गो क्षेत्र के अन्य ​विभिन्न हितधारकों ने भाग लिया।
कृषि उड़ान पर कार्यशाला के महत्व को उजागर करते हुए नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय में सचिव श्री राजीव बंसल ने कहा, 'इस प्रकार की कार्यशाला सार्थक चर्चा करने में मदद करती है और नए विचारों पर मंथन सत्र के रूप में कार्य करती है। कोविड-19 वै​श्विक महामारी के पिछले 2 वर्षों के दौरान यह अहसास हुआ है कि विमानों के स्थायी परिचालन वि​कल्पों में कार्गो एक प्रमुख भूमिका निभा सकता है। हमारा देश काफी विशाल है जहां कृषि उत्पादों में काफी विविधता है। ऐसे में कृषि उत्पादों के परिवहन की सुविधा सुनि​श्चित करने में विमानन कंपनियों और हवाई अड्डों के लिए काफी अवसर मौजूद है। इससे स्थानीय उत्पादकों के लिए घरेलू एवं अंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजार में पर्याप्त मांग पैदा होगी। हम (नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय) परिवहन सब्सिडी योजना के संबंध में कृषि विभाग और राज्य सरकारों के सहयोग से कुछ पायलट परियोजनाओं पर काम करना चाहते हैं जिससे परिवहन में तेजी आएगी।
नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय में संयुक्त सचिव श्रीमती उषा पाधी ने 'कृषि उड़ान 2.0 मूल्यांकन' पर एक प्रस्तुति दी। इसमें कृषि उद्योग की उपलब्धियों, दायरे, प्रभाव और कृषि उड़ान के भविष्य पर प्रकाश डाला गया। विभिन्न हवाई अड्डों के संबंध में इस योजना के प्रदर्शन पर भी विचार-विमर्श किया गया। यह भी बताया गया कि 5 नए हवाई अड्डों- बेलगावी, झारसुगुडा, जबलपुर, दरभंगा और भोपाल को मौजूदा 53 कृषि उड़ान हवाई अड्डों की सूची में शामिल किया जाना है। इसके साथ ही कृषि उड़ान में 58 हवाई अड्डे सक्रिय रूप से भाग लेंगे।
एएआईसीएलएएस के सीईओ श्री अजय कुमार ने भारत में घरेलू एवं अंतर्राष्ट्रीय कार्गो पर एक अन्य प्रस्तुति दी। इसमें कृषि उद्योग पर एएआईसीएलएएस के प्रभाव एवं विकास पर प्रकाश डाला गया। साथ ही यह भी बताया गया कि एएआईसीएलएएस किस प्रकार कृषि उड़ान में कैसे मदद कर रहा है।
इन प्रस्तुतियों के बाद एक प्रश्नोत्तर सत्र का भी आयोजन किया गया। इसमें विभिन्न उद्योग के प्रतिभागियों ने कृषि एवं जल्द खराब होने वाले उत्पादों के परिवहन को बेहतर और समयबद्ध बनाने पर अपने-अपने सुझाव दिए।
कृषि उत्पादों के परिवहन में किसानों की सहायता करने के उद्देश्य से कृषि उड़ान योजना 1.0 को अगस्त 2020 में अंतरराष्ट्रीय एवं राष्ट्रीय मार्गों पर शुरू किया गया था ताकि ताकि उनकी मूल्य प्राप्तियों में सुधार लाया जा सके। इस योजना में सुधार करते हुए कृषि उड़ान 2.0 की घोषणा 27 सितंबर 2021 को की गई थी। इसके तहत पहाड़ी क्षेत्रों, पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों और आदिवासी क्षेत्रों से जल्द खराब होने वाले खाद्य उत्पादों के परिवहन पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया है।