Ministry of Civil Aviation
Ministry of Civil Aviation and FICCI organized Stakeholder Evaluation Workshop on Krishi UDAN 2.0
5 New Airports – Belagavi, Jharsuguda, Jabalpur, Darbhanga and Bhopal to be added to existing 53 Krishi UDAN Airports
01 JUL 2022 8:34PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Civil Aviation, Government of India in collaboration with Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry(FICCI) organised a stakeholder workshop for evaluation of Krishi UDAN 2.0. The conference brought together experts from Air Cargo Sector for highlighting the benefits of Krishi UDAN and how domestic air cargo players can work in convergence and creating a seamless transaction across the value chain.
The workshop was chaired by Shri Rajiv Bansal, Secretary,MoCA, and was moderated by Smt. Usha Padhee, Joint Secretary-MoCA. The Workshop was attended by Shri Piyush Srivastava, Senior Economic Advisor, MoCA, Shri Saurabh Endley, Joint Secretary- MoD North-eastern Region, Shri Ashutosh Dey, Joint Secretary, DONER, Shri Ajay Kumar, CEO, AAICLAS, senior dignitaries from MoCA, AAICLAS, FICCI, MoA&FW, Department of Fisheries, 26 Airport Directors (APDs) across the country and various other stakeholders of Indian Air Cargo Sector.
Highlighting the importance of workshop on Krishi UDAN, Shri Rajiv Bansal, Secretary, MoCA said, “Such workshop helps in having a meaningful discussion and act a brainstorming session for new ideas. During the 2 years of Covid-19 Pandemic, there was a great realisation that the cargo can play a major role in sustainable options of Airlines. Our country is a vast country which has diversified agriculture produce, and it is in the interest of the airline and the airport to facilitate the transportation of agricultural products which will lead in creating a sufficient demand for local producers in domestic as well as international market. We (MoCA) are willing to work on some pilot projects with the help of agricultural department and state governments regarding a transport subsidy scheme which will help in faster transportation.”
Smt Usha Padhee, Joint Secretary, MoCA, made a presentation on "Krishi UDAN 2.0 Evaluation", highlighting the achievements, scope, impact on Agriculture industry and future of Krishi UDAN. Performance of the scheme with respect to various airports was also deliberated. It was also informed that 5 new airports namely Belagavi, Jharsuguda, Jabalpur, Darbhanga and Bhopal are to add to the list of existing 53 list of Krishi UDAN airports. With this, 58 airports would be actively participating in Krishi UDAN.
Another presentation on domestic and international cargo in India was made by Shri Ajay Kumar, CEO-AAICLAS, which highlighted the growth and impact of AAICLAS on the Agricultural industry and how AAICLAS is helping in Krishi UDAN.
A Q&A session was also held after the presentations where various industry players give their suggestions on how to make transportation of agricultural and perishable products better and timely.
Krishi UDAN Scheme 1.0 was launched in August 2020, on international and national routes to assist farmers in transporting agricultural products so that it improves their value realization. Improving the scheme further, Krishi UDAN 2.0 which was announced on 27 September 2021 will focus on transporting perishable food products from the hilly areas, north-eastern states, and tribal areas.

شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت
شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت اور فِکّی نے کرشی اڑان 2.0 پر متعلقہ فریقوں کی جائزہ ورکشاپ کا اہتمام کیا
پانچ نئے ہوائی اڈے- بیلگاوی، جھار سو گُڑا، جبل پور، دربھنگہ اور بھوپال موجودہ 53 کرشی اڑان ہوائی اڈوں میں شامل ہوں گے
01 JUL 2022 8:34PM by PIB Delhi
شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت، حکومت ہند نے صنعت و تجارتی تنظیموں کی ہندوستانی فیڈریشن ( فکی) کے اشتراک سے کرشی اڑان 2.0 کا جائزہ لینے کے لئے متعلقہ فریقوں کی ایک ورکشاپ کا اہتما م کیا۔ اس کانفرنس میں ایئر کارگو سیکٹر کے ماہرین نے یکجا ہو کر کرشی اڑان کے فائدوں پر بات کی اور کس طرح گھریلو ایئر کارگو پلئرز تال میل کے ساتھ کام کرکے پوری ویلیو چین کی بلا رکاوٹ ترسیل انجام دے سکتے ہیں۔
ورکشاپ کی سربراہی جناب راجیو بنسل، سکریٹری، ایم او سی اے نے کی اور ایم او سی اے میں جوائنٹ سکریٹری محترمہ اوشا پادھی نے کارروائی چلائی۔ ورکشاپ میں شامل ہونے والوں میں ایم او سی اے میں سینئر اقتصادی مشیر جناب پیوش سریواستو، جوائنٹ سکریٹری ایم او ڈی شمال مشرقی خطہ جناب سوربھ اینڈلے، ڈی او این ای آر (ڈونیر) میں جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب آشو توش ڈے، سی ای او، اے اے آئی سی ایل اے ایس جناب اجے کمار کے علاوہ ایم او سی اے، اے اے آئی سی ایل اے ایس، فکی، ایم او اے اینڈ ایف ڈبلیو، ماہی گیری محکمے کے اعلیٰ افسران اور ملک بھر سے 26 ہوائی اڈوں کے ڈائرکٹر صاحبان اور انڈین ایئر کارگو کے دیگر فریق شامل تھے۔
کرشی اڑان پر ورکشاپ کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے جناب راجیو بنسل نے کہا کہ اس طرح کی ورکشاپ با معنی تبادلۂ خیال اور نئے خیالات کےلئے بھرپور سیشن کا موقع فراہم کرتی ہیں۔ کووڈ-19 عالمی وبا ء کے 2 برسوں میں اس بات کا گہرائی سے احساس کیا گیا کہ کارگو ایئر لائنز کے پائیدار امکانات میں زبردست رول ادا کر سکتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہم (وزارت تجارت و صنعت) زراعت کے محکمے اور ریاستی سرکار کے ساتھ مل کر بعض اہم پروجیکٹوں پر کام کرنے کے خواہشمند ہیں۔
محترمہ اوشاپادھی نے کرشی اڑان 2.0 پر ایک خاکہ پیش کیا اور زرعی صنعت کی حصولیابیوں، امکانات اور اثرات پر روشنی ڈالی اور کرشی اڑان کے مستقبل کے بارے میں تفصیل سے بتایا۔ یہ بھی مطلع کیا گیا کہ پانچ نئے ہوائی اڈے بیلگاوی، جھار سو گُڑا، جبل پور، دربھنگہ اور بھوپال موجودہ 53 کرشی اڑان ہوائی اڈوں کی فہرست میں شامل کئے گئے ہیں۔
ہندوستان میں دیسی اور غیر ملکی کارگو پر ایک اور پریزنٹیشن جناب اجے کمار نے پیش کی۔ پریزنٹیشن کے بعد سوال و جواب کا سیشن ہوا، جس میں مختلف صنعتی فریقوں نے ا س بارے میں اپنی رائے اور صلاح دی کہ کس طرح سے زرعی اور جلد خراب ہو جانے والی اشیاء کی نقل و حمل کو بہتر اور بر وقت بنایا جا سکتا ہے۔
کرشی اڑان اسکیم 1.0 اگست 2020 میں بین الاقوامی اور قومی راستوں پر شروع کی گئی تھی تاکہ کسان زرعی اشیاء کی ترسیل کر سکیں۔ اس اسکیم کو مزید بہتر بنا کر کرشی اڑان 2.0 کا 27 ستمبر 2021 کو اعلان کیا گیا تھا۔ اس میں پہاڑی علاقوں، شمال مشرقی علاقوں اور قبائلی علاقوں سے جلدی خراب ہوجانے والی اشیاء کی نقل و حمل پر توجہ مرکوز کی جائے گی۔