Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh hails DoPT for granting mass promotion to over 8,000 government employees in one go, the promotees belong to three key secretariat services
Dr Jitendra Singh thanked Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for this kind decision and said the secretariat services are an essential tool of governance
01 JUL 2022 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today announced the DoPT (Department of Personnel & Training) decision of granting mass promotion to over 8,000 government employees in one go. The promotees belong to three key secretariat services.
Dr Jitendra Singh said the orders for mass promotion of these employees belonging to the Central Secretariat Service (CSS), Central Secretariat Stenographers’ Service (CSSS) and Central Secretariat Clerical Service (CSCS) have been issued after several rounds of high-level meetings in DoPT chaired by him in the last two-months. The Minister said, even legal experts were consulted widely as some of the orders were subject to the outcome of pending writ petitions.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, it was disheartening to see government employees attaining retirement from service without getting one’s due promotion and thanked Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for this kind decision. Of the total of 8,089 promoted employees, 4,734 are from CSS, 2,966 from CSSS and 389 from CSCS.
Dr Jitendra Singh also met delegations of Central Secretariat officials on several occasions to thrash out the issue, as he considered that these three services – CSS, CSSS and CSCS form the backbone of the central secretariat administrative functioning.
Dr Jitendra Singh also recalled that over three years back, DoPT had carried out mass promotions of nearly 4,000 officials in different departments at different levels, which had been widely hailed. Many of these promotion orders were also issued, subject to the outcome of pending writ petitions, he recalled.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that the secretariat services are an essential tool of governance, since the notes and drafts prepared by them form the bedrock of Government policies as the proposals pass through various stages in the government hierarchy.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने एक ही बार में 8,000 से अधिक सरकारी कर्मचारियों को सामूहिक पदोन्नति प्रदान करने के लिए डीओपीटी की सराहना की, पदोन्नत होने वाले तीन प्रमुख सचिवालयी सेवाओं से संबंधित हैं
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी को इस उदार निर्णय के लिए धन्यवाद दिया और कहा कि सचिवालयी सेवाएं शासन के अनिवार्य माध्यम हैं
01 JUL 2022 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री ( स्वतंत्र प्रभार ), पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री ( स्वतंत्र प्रभार ), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, जन शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा एवं अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज एक ही बार में 8,000 से अधिक सरकारी कर्मचारियों को सामूहिक पदोन्नति प्रदान करने के लिए डीओपीटी ( कार्मिक एवं प्रशिक्षण विभाग ) के निर्णय की घोषणा की। पदोन्नत होने वाले कर्मचारी तीन प्रमुख सचिवालयी सेवाओं से संबंधित हैं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि केंद्रीय सचिवालय सेवा ( सीएसएसएस ), केंद्रीय सचिवालय आशुलिपिक सेवा ( सीएसएसएस ) तथा केंद्रीय सचिवालय लिपिक सेवा ( सीएसएसएस ) से संबंधित इन कर्मचारियों की सामूहिक पदोन्नति के आदेश पिछले दो महीनों में उनकी अध्यक्षता में डीओपीटी के कई दौर की उच्च स्तरीय बैठकों के बाद जारी किए गए। डॉ. सिंह ने कहा कि यहां तक कि कानूनी विशेषज्ञों से भी व्यापक रूप से परामर्श लिया गया क्योंकि इनमें से कुछ आदेश लंबित रिट याचिकाओं के अध्यधीन थे।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि यह देखना निराशाजनक है कि सरकारी कर्मचारी बिना किसी उचित पदोन्नति के सेवा निवृत्त हो जाते हैं और उन्होंने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी को इस उदार निर्णय के लिए धन्यवाद दिया। कुल 8,089 पदोन्नत कर्मचारियों में से 4,734 सीएसएस से संबंधित हैं, 2,966 सीएसएसएस से संबंधित हैं तथा 389 सीएससीएस से संबंधित हैं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने इस मुद्वे का समाधान करने के लिए कई अवसरों पर केंद्रीय सचिवालय के अधिकारियों के प्रतिनिधिमंडलों से भी मुलाकात की क्योंकि उनका मानना था कि ये तीनों सेवाएं - सीएसएस, सीएसएसएस तथा सीएससीएस केंद्रीय सचिवालय के कामकाज की रीढ़ की हड्डी हैं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने यह भी स्मरण किया कि लगभग तीन वर्ष पहले, डीओपीटी ने विभिन्न विभागों में विभिन्न स्तरों पर लगभग 4,000 अधिकारियों को सामूहिक रूप से पदोन्नत किया था जिसकी व्यापक रूप से सराहना की गई थी। उन्होंने स्मरण किया कि इनमें से कई पदोन्नत आदेश भी जारी किए गए थे, जो लंबित रिट याचिकाओं के परिणाम के अध्यधीन थे।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि सचिवालयी सेवाएं शासन के अनिवार्य माध्यम हैं, क्योंकि उनके द्वारा तैयार किए गए नोट और ड्राफ्ट सरकारी नीतियों का आधार बनते हैं क्योंकि प्रस्ताव सरकारी पदानुक्रम में विभिन्न चरणों से गुजरते हैं।