Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh hails DoPT for granting mass promotion to over 8,000 government employees in one go, the promotees belong to three key secretariat services
Dr Jitendra Singh thanked Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for this kind decision and said the secretariat services are an essential tool of governance
01 JUL 2022 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today announced the DoPT (Department of Personnel & Training) decision of granting mass promotion to over 8,000 government employees in one go. The promotees belong to three key secretariat services.
Dr Jitendra Singh said the orders for mass promotion of these employees belonging to the Central Secretariat Service (CSS), Central Secretariat Stenographers’ Service (CSSS) and Central Secretariat Clerical Service (CSCS) have been issued after several rounds of high-level meetings in DoPT chaired by him in the last two-months. The Minister said, even legal experts were consulted widely as some of the orders were subject to the outcome of pending writ petitions.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, it was disheartening to see government employees attaining retirement from service without getting one’s due promotion and thanked Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for this kind decision. Of the total of 8,089 promoted employees, 4,734 are from CSS, 2,966 from CSSS and 389 from CSCS.
Dr Jitendra Singh also met delegations of Central Secretariat officials on several occasions to thrash out the issue, as he considered that these three services – CSS, CSSS and CSCS form the backbone of the central secretariat administrative functioning.
Dr Jitendra Singh also recalled that over three years back, DoPT had carried out mass promotions of nearly 4,000 officials in different departments at different levels, which had been widely hailed. Many of these promotion orders were also issued, subject to the outcome of pending writ petitions, he recalled.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that the secretariat services are an essential tool of governance, since the notes and drafts prepared by them form the bedrock of Government policies as the proposals pass through various stages in the government hierarchy.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے8,000 سے زیادہ سرکاری ملازمین کو ایک ہی بار میں بڑے پیمانے پر ترقی دینے کے عملہ اور تربیت کے محکمے کے اقدام کا خیر مقدم کیا۔ ترقی پانے والوں کا تعلق تین اہم دفاتر معتمدی سے ہے
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اس نوعیت کا فیصلے کرنے پر وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کا شکریہ ادا کیا اور کہا کہ دفاتر معتمدی حکمرانی کا ایک لازمی ذریعہ ہیں
01 JUL 2022 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی اور ارضیاتی علوم کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)؛ وزیر اعظم کے دفتر، عملہ، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلائی امور کے مملکتی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج ایک ہی بار میں 8,000 سے زیادہ سرکاری ملازمین کو بڑے پیمانے پر ترقی دینے کے ڈی او پی ٹی (عملہ اور تربیت کے محکمے) کے فیصلے کااعلان کیا۔ ترقی پانے والوں کا تعلق تین اہم دفاتر ہائے معتمدی سے ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ سینٹرل سکریٹریٹ سروس (سی ایس ایس)، سینٹرل سکریٹریٹ اسٹینوگرافرس سروس (سی ایس ایس ایس) اور سینٹرل سکریٹریٹ کلریکل سروس (سی ایس سی ایس) سے تعلق رکھنے والے ان ملازمین کی بڑے پیمانے پر ترقی کے احکامات جاری کئے گئے ہیں۔ یہ قدم پچھلے دو مہینوں میں ان کی صدارت میں ڈی او پی ٹی میں ایک سے زیادہ اعلیٰ سطحی میٹنگوں کے بعد اٹھایا گیا ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ قانونی ماہرین سے بھی بڑے پیمانے پر مشاورت کی گئی کیونکہ بعض احکامات زیر التواء رٹ عرضیوں کے نتائج سے مشروط تھے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ یہ دیکھنا مایوس کُن ہے کہ سرکاری ملازمین کسی ترقی کے بغیر ملازمت سے سبکدوشی ہو رہے ہیں۔ اس لئے انہوں نے اس نوع کے فیصلہ کرنے پر وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ ترقی پانے والے کل 8,089 ملازمین میں سے 4,734 کا تعلق سی ایس ایس سے، 2,966 کا سی ایس ایس ایس سے اور 389 کا سی ایس سی ایس سے ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اس مسئلہ کو حل کرنے کے لئے کئی موقعوں پر مرکزی سکریٹریٹ کے عہدیداروں کے وفود سے ملاقات بھی کی۔ ان کے نزدیک خدمات کے یہ تینوں شعبے سی ایس ایس، سی ایس ایس ایس اور سی ایس سی ایس مرکزی دفاتر معتمدی کے انتظامی کام کاج میں ریڑھ کی ہڈی کی حیثیت رکھتے ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ تین سال قبل ڈی او پی ٹی نے مختلف سطحوں پر مختلف محکموں میں تقریباً 4,000 افسروں کو بڑے پیمانے پر ترقیاں دی تھیں۔ اس اقدام کا بھرپور خیر مقدم کیا گیا تھا۔ انہوں نے مزید بتایا کہ ان میں سے ترقی کے بہت سے جاری کردہ حکم نامے جو زیر التواء رٹ عرضیوں کے نتائج سے مشروط تھے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ دفاتر معتمدی حکمرانی کا ایک لازمی ذریعہ ہیں۔ اس کی وجہ یہ ہے کہ ان کے تیار کردہ نوٹ اور مسودے حکومتی پالیسیوں کی بنیاد ہوتے ہیں اور تجاویز حکومت کے درجہ بند نظام میں مختلف مراحل سے گزرتے ہوئے آگے بڑھتی ہیں۔