Ministry of Science & Technology
CSIR Technologies for Rural Livelihood
Technology Demonstration and Networking Meet
30 JUN 2022 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
CSIR-National Institute of Science Communication & Policy Research (CSIR-NIScPR), Unnat Bharat Abhiyan (UBA) and Vijnana Bharati (VIBHA) have jointly undertaken a major initiative for the dissemination of CSIR technologies to create livelihood opportunities in rural areas. In this context, CSIR-NIScPR, CSIR-IHBT, UBA and VIBHA jointly organized a tow-days ‘Technology Demonstration and Networking Meet’ on 29-30 June 2022 at CSIR-IHBT, Palampur. The key objective of this Meet was to showcase and demonstrate rural technologies developed by CSIR-IHBT that can help in farmers’ livelihood creation and enhance their income through the development of business opportunities. The meet brought scientists, researchers, investigators, Regional Coordinating Institutes (RCIs) and Participating Institutions (PIs) of UBA, SHGs, FPOs, and village communities together on a single platform to discuss opportunities as well as challenges in the successful translation of the identified technologies.
Prof. Ranjana Aggarwal, Director, CSIR-NIScPR
Prof. Ranjana Aggarwal, Director, CSIR-NIScPR set the agenda of the meet by highlighting the CSIR-NIScPR’s efforts in facilitating the demonstration and deployment of CSIR Technologies in association with Unnat Bharat Abhiyan and VIBHA for the overall development of the rural societies in the country. She emphasized the significance of resolving issues of technology adoption by organizing such demonstration meet. She highlighted the vast reach of CSIR which has 37 laboratories and is engaged in developing technologies in almost all the sectors to help support society in every walk of life. She informed that CSIR-NIScPR has established a bridge between institutes and society through its communication and policy research. She said that the technologies developed by CSIR-IHBT will help to achieve the objectives of creating livelihood and income generation in rural areas, and restrict further people migration.
Dr. Sanjay Kumar, Director, CSIR-IHBT
Dr. Sanjay Kumar, Director, CSIR-IHBT appreciated the efforts of CSIR-NIScPR, UBA and the VIBHA in the dissemination of the CSIR Technologies and bridging the gaps between R&D Laboratories and society. He suggested to develop technologies that must be able to fulfill the needs of society and strengthen Atmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan. He also hailed the researchers to solve the problems of society through science and technology intervention. He highlighted technologies developed in CSIR-IHBT like aromatic marigold suitable for rural areas affected by wild animals. The success of the Aroma and Floriculture Mission as well as the introduction of crops like Heeng and Cinnamon was also underlined in creating livelihood opportunities and reducing imports.
Prof. Vivek Kumar, National Co-coordinator, Unnat Bharat Abhiyan, IIT Delhi highlighted the Unnat Bharat Abhiyan efforts for transforming rural livelihood through science and technology. He emphasized the importance of deploying technologies for the development of society, amending academic curriculum and research programs considering societal needs and problems and sustainability of regional resources. He also quoted the efforts made by UBA in formulating 15 different subject-expert groups and undertaking 292 projects to solve societal problems.
Dr. Yogesh Suman, Senior Principal Scientist, CSIR-NIScPR discussed about the joint efforts of CSIR-NIScPR, UBA and VIBHA which are aimed at creating livelihood opportunities in rural areas. Dr. Suman highlighted the linkages that have been established with various stakeholders like the North Eastern Center for Technology Development and Outreach (NECTAR), Foundation for Integrated Support and Solution (FISS), North Eastern Development Finance Corporation Ltd (NEDFi), Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region, and National Bank for Agriculture & Rural Development (NABARD) and other Government of India Ministries. He gave a brief description of the events jointly organized by CSIR-NIScPR, UBA, VIBHA and NECTAR to showcase CSIR Technologies for the benefits of stakeholders. He pointed out the challenges faced by farmers and entrepreneurs in arranging resources for adopting CSIR technologies like generating finance and locating market etc.
Prof. A.M. Rawani, Director, NIT Raipur presented the perspective of UBA- RCIs for fast tracking rural livelihood through Unnat Bharat Abhiyan. He stressed upon the importance of educational institutions in identifying regional problems and finding solutions for them. He also highlighted the success of programs such as Orientation, Sahyog Club and Rural Development to support infrastructure undertaken by NIT Raipur.
Shri Praveen Ramdas, National Secretary, Vijnana Bharati
Shri Praveen Ramdas, National Secretary, Vijnana Bharati discussed the peoples’ migration from urban areas to rural areas and then the livelihood challenges faced by them during the COVID pandemic; and the need for generating livelihood for villagers and income generation, in which CSIR can play an important role through the large number of technologies developed by it. He emphasized that our country has about 6 lakh villages that need to be brought into the mainstream through scientific and technological interventions. He also highlighted the progress made so far in creating livelihood generation based on CSIR Technologies through joint efforts of CSIR-NIScPR, UBA and VIBHA.
Dr. Shashi K. Dhiman, Vice-Chancellor, Himachal Pradesh Technical University
On this occasion, the Chief Guest Dr. Shashi K. Dhiman, Vice-Chancellor, Himachal Pradesh Technical University said that the Unnat Bharat Abhiyan was conceptualized in the ‘Hind Swaraj’ 100 years ago for the prosperity of the population residing in the villages. He emphasized that technology should be society centric and used for the welfare of the society. Dr. Dhiman highlighted the importance and need of organic farming as synthetic fertilizers-based farming is polluting the soil, water, air, and human health. He underlined the need for technological interventions for the efficient management of water and soil. He expected that all R&D institutions, academic institutions, and industries should come together to solve the problems of society. Dr. Dhiman admired the CSIR-IHBT efforts for technology development and their transfer for the upliftment of society.
Dr. Sanjay Kumar, Director, CSIR-IHBT demonstrating the technologies developed by the institute
In the second session of the meet CSIR-IHBT showcased and demonstrated about 43 Technologies like Vitamin D2 enriched shiitake mushrooms, Ready to Eat crispy fruits and vegetables, Ready to Drink Teas, Tea based Wine, Tea Catechins, Tea Vinegar, Tea mouthwash, agro and processing technologies related to aromatic, floriculture as well as industrially important crops like Heeng, Cinnamon, and Saffron.
During the third session of the Meet, interaction took place among scientists, technology developers and the stakeholders from different places across the country like Andaman and Nicobar Islands, Punjab, Uttar Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, Laddakh, Gujarat, Chandigarh, Assam, Jammu and Kashmir, Uttarakhand, Himachal Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Manipur. The stakeholders showed their keen interest in the technologies developed by CSIR-IHBT like food processing and packaging technologies, Aroma Mission and floriculture mission technologies, Bamboo Technologies, Shiitake mushroom, Tea based wine, Heeng, etc.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
دیہی گزر بسر کے لیے سی ایس آئی آر ٹکنالوجیز
ٹکنالوجی ڈیمونسٹریشن اینڈ نیٹ ورکنگ میٹنگ
30 JUN 2022 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،30جون، 2022/ سائنس کمیونکیشن و پالیسی ریسرچ کے سی ایس آئی آر - نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ ، اننت بھارت ابھیان اور وجنن بھارتی نے دیہی علاقوں میں گزر بسر کے موقعے پیدا کرنے کے لیے سی ایس آئی آر ٹکنالوجیز کے پھیلاؤ کے لیے مشترکہ طور پر ایک بڑی پہل کی ہے۔ اس سلسلے میں سی ایس آئی آر – این آئی ایس سی پی آر ، سی ایس آئی آر – آئی ایچ بی ٹی، یو بی اے اور ویبھا نے ایک دو روزہ ٹکنالوجی ڈیمونسٹریشن اور نیٹ ورکنگ میٹ کا مشترکہ انعقاد کیا۔ یہ انعقاد سی ایس آئی آر – آئی ایچ بی ٹی ، پالمپور میں 29 اور 30 جون 2022 کو کیا گیا۔ اس میٹ کا مقصد سی ایس آئی آر – آئی ایچ بی ٹی کی تیار کردہ دیہی ٹکنالوجی کی نمائش کرنا تھا۔ اس ٹکنالوجی سے کسانوں کی گزر بسر اور ان کے کاروبار کے موقعے تشکیل دے کر ان کی آمدنی میں اضافہ کرنے میں مدد مل سکتی ہے۔ اس میٹ میں سائنس دانوں ، محققین، علاقائی معاون اداروں ، یو بی اے کے شرکت کرنے والے اداروں، ایس ایچ جی، ایف پی او اور دیہی برادریوں نے موقعوں اور نشان زد ٹکنالوجیز کے کامیابی کے ساتھ اختیار کیے جانے کی راہ میں درپیش چیلنجوں پر بات چیت کی ۔
پروفیسر رنجنا اگروال ، ڈائریکٹر سی ایس آئی آر – این آئی ایس سی پی آر
پروفیسر رنجنا اگروال نے ملک میں دیہی سماج کی مجموعی ترقی کے لیے اننت بھارت ابھیان اور ویبھا کے ساتھ مل کر سی ایس آئی آر ٹکنالوجیز کے اپنائے جانے میں سی ایس آئی آر – این آئی ایس سی پی آر کی کوششوں کو اجاگر کر کے میٹنگ کا ایجنڈا مقرر کیا۔ انہوں نے اس طرح کی میٹنگ کا انعقاد کر کے ٹکنالوجی کو اپنائے جانے کے معاملات کے حل کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے سی ایس آئی آر کی وسیع رسائی کو اجاگر کیا جس میں 37 لیباریٹریز ہیں اور سماج کے ہر طبقے کی مدد کے لیے تقریباً سبھی شعبوں میں ٹکنالوجی تیار کرنے میں مصروف ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ سی ایس آئی آر – این آئی ایس سی پی آر نے اداروں اور سماج کے درمیان ایک پل کا کام کیا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سی ایس آئی آر – آئی ایچ بی ٹی کے ذریعے تیار کی گئی ٹکنالوجیز سے دیہی علاقوں میں گزر بسر اور آمدنی کے موقعے پیدا کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔ نیز لوگوں کے مائگریشن کو روکنے میں مدد ملے گی۔
ڈاکٹر سنجے کمار، ڈائریکٹر ، سی ایس آئی آر – آئی ایچ بی ٹی
ڈاکٹر سنجے کمار نے سی ایس آئی آر – این آئی ایس سی پی آر ، یو بی اے اور ویبھا کی کوششوں کو سراہا ۔ انہوں نے ایسی ٹکنالوجی تیار کرنے کا مشورہ دیا جس سے سماج کی ضرورتیں پوری ہوں اور آتم نربھر بھارت ابھیان مستحکم ہو۔ انہوں نے سائنس و ٹکنالوجی کے ذریعے سماج کے مسائل کو حل کرنے پر محققین کی ستائش بھی کی۔
آئی آئی ٹی دلی کے اننت بھارت ابھیان کے نیشنل کو آرڈی نیٹر پروفیسر وویک کمارنے اننت بھارت ابھیان کی کوششوں کو اجاگر کیا کہ اس نے سائنس و ٹکنالوجی کے ذریعے دیہی گزر بسر میں تبدیلی لانے کے لیے کوششیں کیں۔ انہوں نے 15 مختلف موضوعات کے ماہرین کے گروپ تشکیل دینے میں یو وی اے کی طرف سے کی گئی کوششوں کا بھی ذکر کیا اور سماجی مسائل کو حل کرنے کے لیے 292 پروجیکٹوں کو شروع کرنے کا ذکر کیا۔
پروفیسر اے ایم روانی ، ڈائریکٹر ، این آئی ٹی ، رائے پور نے اننت بھارت ابھیان کے ذریعے تیز رفتار دیہی گزر بسر کے لیے یو بی اے – آر سی آئی کا منظر نامہ پیش کیا۔ انہوں نے علاقائی مسائل کی نشاندہی میں تعلیمی اداروں کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے اورینٹیشن ، سہیوگ کلب اور دیہی ترقی جیسے پروگراموں کی کامیابیوں کو بھی اجاگر کیا۔ جس سے این آئی ٹی رائے پور کے شروع کردہ بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مدد ملی ہے۔
جناب پروین رام داس، نیشنل سکریٹری، وجنن بھارتی
جناب پروین رام داس نے لوگوں کے شہری علاقوں سے دیہی علاقوں میں مائگریشن پر بات چیت کی۔ اور انہوں نے کووڈ 19 عالمی وبا کے دوران گزر بسر سے متعلق چیلنجوں پر بھی بات چیت کی۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ ہمارے ملک میں تقریباً 6 لاکھ گاؤں ہیں۔ جنہیں سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی کے ذریعے اصل دھارے میں لانے کی ضرورت ہے۔
ڈاکٹر ششی کے دھیمن، وائس – چانسلر ،ہماچل پردیش ٹیکنیکل یونیورسٹی
اس موقعے پر مہمان خصوصی ڈاکٹر ششی کے دھیمن، وائس – چانسلر، ہماچل پردیش ٹیکنیکل یونیورسٹی نے کہا کہ اننت بھارت ابھیان کا تصور ہند سوراج میں پیش کیا گیا تھا جو گاوؤں میں رہنے والے لوگوں کی خوشحالی کے لیے 100 سال پہلے پیش کیا گیا تھا۔
ڈاکٹر سنجے کمار ، ڈائریکٹر ، سی ایس آئی آر – آئی ایچ بی ٹی ادارے کی تیار کردہ ٹکنالوجی کا مظاہرہ کرتے ہوئے
سی ایس آئی آر – آئی ایچ بی ٹی میٹ کے دوسرے اجلاس میں 43 ٹکنالوجیز کے بارے میں نمائش کی گئی ۔ میٹ کے تیسرے اجلاس کے دوران سائنسدانوں ، ٹکنالوجی فروغ دینے والوں اور مختلف متعلقہ فریقوں کے مابین بات چیت ہوئی ۔