Ministry of Science & Technology
CSIR Technologies for Rural Livelihood
Technology Demonstration and Networking Meet
30 JUN 2022 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
CSIR-National Institute of Science Communication & Policy Research (CSIR-NIScPR), Unnat Bharat Abhiyan (UBA) and Vijnana Bharati (VIBHA) have jointly undertaken a major initiative for the dissemination of CSIR technologies to create livelihood opportunities in rural areas. In this context, CSIR-NIScPR, CSIR-IHBT, UBA and VIBHA jointly organized a tow-days ‘Technology Demonstration and Networking Meet’ on 29-30 June 2022 at CSIR-IHBT, Palampur. The key objective of this Meet was to showcase and demonstrate rural technologies developed by CSIR-IHBT that can help in farmers’ livelihood creation and enhance their income through the development of business opportunities. The meet brought scientists, researchers, investigators, Regional Coordinating Institutes (RCIs) and Participating Institutions (PIs) of UBA, SHGs, FPOs, and village communities together on a single platform to discuss opportunities as well as challenges in the successful translation of the identified technologies.
Prof. Ranjana Aggarwal, Director, CSIR-NIScPR
Prof. Ranjana Aggarwal, Director, CSIR-NIScPR set the agenda of the meet by highlighting the CSIR-NIScPR’s efforts in facilitating the demonstration and deployment of CSIR Technologies in association with Unnat Bharat Abhiyan and VIBHA for the overall development of the rural societies in the country. She emphasized the significance of resolving issues of technology adoption by organizing such demonstration meet. She highlighted the vast reach of CSIR which has 37 laboratories and is engaged in developing technologies in almost all the sectors to help support society in every walk of life. She informed that CSIR-NIScPR has established a bridge between institutes and society through its communication and policy research. She said that the technologies developed by CSIR-IHBT will help to achieve the objectives of creating livelihood and income generation in rural areas, and restrict further people migration.
Dr. Sanjay Kumar, Director, CSIR-IHBT
Dr. Sanjay Kumar, Director, CSIR-IHBT appreciated the efforts of CSIR-NIScPR, UBA and the VIBHA in the dissemination of the CSIR Technologies and bridging the gaps between R&D Laboratories and society. He suggested to develop technologies that must be able to fulfill the needs of society and strengthen Atmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan. He also hailed the researchers to solve the problems of society through science and technology intervention. He highlighted technologies developed in CSIR-IHBT like aromatic marigold suitable for rural areas affected by wild animals. The success of the Aroma and Floriculture Mission as well as the introduction of crops like Heeng and Cinnamon was also underlined in creating livelihood opportunities and reducing imports.
Prof. Vivek Kumar, National Co-coordinator, Unnat Bharat Abhiyan, IIT Delhi highlighted the Unnat Bharat Abhiyan efforts for transforming rural livelihood through science and technology. He emphasized the importance of deploying technologies for the development of society, amending academic curriculum and research programs considering societal needs and problems and sustainability of regional resources. He also quoted the efforts made by UBA in formulating 15 different subject-expert groups and undertaking 292 projects to solve societal problems.
Dr. Yogesh Suman, Senior Principal Scientist, CSIR-NIScPR discussed about the joint efforts of CSIR-NIScPR, UBA and VIBHA which are aimed at creating livelihood opportunities in rural areas. Dr. Suman highlighted the linkages that have been established with various stakeholders like the North Eastern Center for Technology Development and Outreach (NECTAR), Foundation for Integrated Support and Solution (FISS), North Eastern Development Finance Corporation Ltd (NEDFi), Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region, and National Bank for Agriculture & Rural Development (NABARD) and other Government of India Ministries. He gave a brief description of the events jointly organized by CSIR-NIScPR, UBA, VIBHA and NECTAR to showcase CSIR Technologies for the benefits of stakeholders. He pointed out the challenges faced by farmers and entrepreneurs in arranging resources for adopting CSIR technologies like generating finance and locating market etc.
Prof. A.M. Rawani, Director, NIT Raipur presented the perspective of UBA- RCIs for fast tracking rural livelihood through Unnat Bharat Abhiyan. He stressed upon the importance of educational institutions in identifying regional problems and finding solutions for them. He also highlighted the success of programs such as Orientation, Sahyog Club and Rural Development to support infrastructure undertaken by NIT Raipur.
Shri Praveen Ramdas, National Secretary, Vijnana Bharati
Shri Praveen Ramdas, National Secretary, Vijnana Bharati discussed the peoples’ migration from urban areas to rural areas and then the livelihood challenges faced by them during the COVID pandemic; and the need for generating livelihood for villagers and income generation, in which CSIR can play an important role through the large number of technologies developed by it. He emphasized that our country has about 6 lakh villages that need to be brought into the mainstream through scientific and technological interventions. He also highlighted the progress made so far in creating livelihood generation based on CSIR Technologies through joint efforts of CSIR-NIScPR, UBA and VIBHA.
Dr. Shashi K. Dhiman, Vice-Chancellor, Himachal Pradesh Technical University
On this occasion, the Chief Guest Dr. Shashi K. Dhiman, Vice-Chancellor, Himachal Pradesh Technical University said that the Unnat Bharat Abhiyan was conceptualized in the ‘Hind Swaraj’ 100 years ago for the prosperity of the population residing in the villages. He emphasized that technology should be society centric and used for the welfare of the society. Dr. Dhiman highlighted the importance and need of organic farming as synthetic fertilizers-based farming is polluting the soil, water, air, and human health. He underlined the need for technological interventions for the efficient management of water and soil. He expected that all R&D institutions, academic institutions, and industries should come together to solve the problems of society. Dr. Dhiman admired the CSIR-IHBT efforts for technology development and their transfer for the upliftment of society.
Dr. Sanjay Kumar, Director, CSIR-IHBT demonstrating the technologies developed by the institute
In the second session of the meet CSIR-IHBT showcased and demonstrated about 43 Technologies like Vitamin D2 enriched shiitake mushrooms, Ready to Eat crispy fruits and vegetables, Ready to Drink Teas, Tea based Wine, Tea Catechins, Tea Vinegar, Tea mouthwash, agro and processing technologies related to aromatic, floriculture as well as industrially important crops like Heeng, Cinnamon, and Saffron.
During the third session of the Meet, interaction took place among scientists, technology developers and the stakeholders from different places across the country like Andaman and Nicobar Islands, Punjab, Uttar Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, Laddakh, Gujarat, Chandigarh, Assam, Jammu and Kashmir, Uttarakhand, Himachal Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Manipur. The stakeholders showed their keen interest in the technologies developed by CSIR-IHBT like food processing and packaging technologies, Aroma Mission and floriculture mission technologies, Bamboo Technologies, Shiitake mushroom, Tea based wine, Heeng, etc.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
ग्रामीण आजीविका के लिए सीएसआईआर प्रौद्योगिकियां
प्रौद्योगिकी प्रदर्शन एवं नेटवर्किंग मीट का आयोजन
30 JUN 2022 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
सीएसआईआर-राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान संचार और नीति अनुसंधान संस्थान (सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर), उन्नत भारत अभियान (यूबीए) और विज्ञान भारती ने संयुक्त रूप से ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में आजीविका के अवसर पैदा करने के लिए सीएसआईआर प्रौद्योगिकियों के प्रसार के लिए एक बड़ी पहल की है। इस संदर्भ में, सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर, सीएसआईआर- आईएचबीटी, यूबीए और विज्ञान भारती ने संयुक्त रूप से सीएसआईआर- आईएचबीटी, पालमपुर में 29-30 जून 2022 को 'प्रौद्योगिकी प्रदर्शन और नेटवर्किंग मीट' का आयोजन किया। इस मीट का मुख्य उद्देश्य सीएसआईआर-आईएचबीटी द्वारा विकसित ग्रामीण प्रौद्योगिकियों का प्रदर्शन करना था जो किसानों की आजीविका सृजन में मदद कर सकती हैं और व्यावसायिक अवसरों के विकास के माध्यम से उनकी आय में वृद्धि कर सकती हैं। बैठक में वैज्ञानिकों, शोधकर्ताओं, जांचकर्ताओं, क्षेत्रीय समन्वय संस्थानों (आरसीआई) और यूबीए, एसएचजी, एफपीओ और ग्रामीण समुदायों के प्रतिभागी संस्थानों (पीआई) को एक मंच पर पर लाया गया ताकि अवसरों के साथ-साथ प्रौद्योगिकियों के सफल इस्तेमाल में चुनौतियों पर चर्चा की जा सके।
प्रो. रंजना अग्रवाल, निदेशक, सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर
प्रो. रंजना अग्रवाल, निदेशक, सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर ने देश के ग्रामीण समुदायों के समग्र विकास के लिए उन्नत भारत अभियान और विज्ञान भारती के सहयोग से सीएसआईआर प्रौद्योगिकियों के प्रदर्शन और उपयोग को सुविधाजनक बनाने के सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर के प्रयासों पर प्रकाश डालते हुए बैठक का एजेंडा निर्धारित किया। उन्होंने इस तरह की प्रदर्शन बैठक आयोजित करके प्रौद्योगिकी अपनाने के मुद्दों को हल करने के महत्व पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने सीएसआईआर की विशाल पहुंच पर प्रकाश डाला, जिसमें 37 प्रयोगशालाएं हैं और जीवन के हर क्षेत्र में समाज की सहायता करने के लिए लगभग सभी क्षेत्रों में प्रौद्योगिकियों के विकास में लगी हुई है। उन्होंने बताया कि सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर ने अपने संचार और नीति अनुसंधान के माध्यम से संस्थानों और समाज के बीच एक सेतु की स्थापना की है। उन्होंने कहा कि सीएसआईआर-आईएचबीटी द्वारा विकसित प्रौद्योगिकियां ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में आजीविका और आय सृजन के उद्देश्यों को प्राप्त करने में मदद करेंगी, और आगे लोगों के पलायन को रोकेंगी।
डॉ. संजय कुमार, निदेशक, सीएसआईआर-आईएचबीटी
डॉ. संजय कुमार, निदेशक, सीएसआईआर-आईएचबीटी ने सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर, यूबीए और विज्ञान भारती के सीएसआईआर प्रौद्योगिकियों के प्रसार और अनुसंधान एवं विकास प्रयोगशालाओं और समाज के बीच की खाई को पाटने के प्रयासों की सराहना की। उन्होंने ऐसी तकनीकों को विकसित करने का सुझाव दिया जो समाज की जरूरतों को पूरा करने और आत्मनिर्भर भारत अभियान को मजबूत करने में सक्षम हों। उन्होंने विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तक्षेप के माध्यम से समाज की समस्याओं को हल करने के लिए शोधकर्ताओं की भी सराहना की। उन्होंने जंगली जानवरों से प्रभावित ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों के लिए उपयुक्त सुगंधित गेंदा जैसी सीएसआईआर-आईएचबीटी में विकसित प्रौद्योगिकियों पर प्रकाश डाला। अरोमा और फ्लोरीकल्चर मिशन की सफलता के साथ-साथ हींग और दालचीनी जैसी फसलों की शुरूआत को भी आजीविका के अवसर पैदा करने और आयात को कम करने में रेखांकित किया गया।
प्रो. विवेक कुमार, राष्ट्रीय समन्वयक, उन्नत भारत अभियान, आईआईटी दिल्ली
प्रो. विवेक कुमार, राष्ट्रीय समन्वयक, उन्नत भारत अभियान, आईआईटी दिल्ली ने विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी के माध्यम से ग्रामीण आजीविका को बदलने के लिए उन्नत भारत अभियान के प्रयासों पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने समाज के विकास के लिए प्रौद्योगिकियों का इस्तेमाल करने, सामाजिक जरूरतों और समस्याओं और क्षेत्रीय संसाधनों की स्थिरता पर विचार करते हुए अकादमिक पाठ्यक्रम और अनुसंधान कार्यक्रमों में संशोधन करने के महत्व पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने यूबीए द्वारा 15 विभिन्न विषय-विशेषज्ञ समूहों को तैयार करने और सामाजिक समस्याओं को हल करने के लिए 292 परियोजनाओं को शुरू करने के प्रयासों का भी हवाला दिया।
डॉ. योगेश सुमन, वरिष्ठ प्रधान वैज्ञानिक, सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर
डॉ. योगेश सुमन, वरिष्ठ प्रधान वैज्ञानिक, सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर ने सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर, यूबीए और विज्ञान भारती के संयुक्त प्रयासों के बारे में चर्चा की, जिसका उद्देश्य ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में आजीविका के अवसर पैदा करना है। डॉ. सुमन ने उत्तर पूर्वी प्रौद्योगिकी विकास और आउटरीच केंद्र (नेक्टर), फाउंडेशन फॉर इंटीग्रेटेड सपोर्ट एंड सॉल्यूशन (एफआईएसएस), नॉर्थ ईस्टर्न डेवलपमेंट फाइनेंस कॉर्पोरेशन लिमिटेड, उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय और राष्ट्रीय कृषि और ग्रामीण विकास बैंक (नाबार्ड) और भारत सरकार के अन्य मंत्रालय जैसे विभिन्न हितधारकों के साथ स्थापित किए गए संबंधों पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने हितधारकों के लाभ के लिए सीएसआईआर प्रौद्योगिकियों को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर, यूबीए, विज्ञान भारती और नेक्टर द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से आयोजित कार्यक्रमों का संक्षिप्त विवरण दिया। उन्होंने सीएसआईआर प्रौद्योगिकियों को अपनाने के लिए संसाधनों की व्यवस्था करने में किसानों और उद्यमियों के सामने पैसा कमाने और बाजार का पता लगाने जैसी चुनौतियों की ओर इशारा किया।
प्रो. ए.एम. रवानी, निदेशक, एनआईटी रायपुर ने उन्नत भारत अभियान के माध्यम से ग्रामीण आजीविका को तेजी से ट्रैक करने के लिए यूबीए-आरसीआई के परिप्रेक्ष्य को प्रस्तुत किया। उन्होंने क्षेत्रीय समस्याओं की पहचान करने और उनके समाधान खोजने में शैक्षणिक संस्थानों के महत्व पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने एनआईटी रायपुर द्वारा किए गए बुनियादी ढांचे का समर्थन करने के लिए ओरिएंटेशन, सहयोग क्लब और ग्रामीण विकास जैसे कार्यक्रमों की सफलता पर भी प्रकाश डाला।
श्री प्रवीण रामदास, राष्ट्रीय सचिव, विज्ञान भारती
श्री प्रवीण रामदास, राष्ट्रीय सचिव, विज्ञान भारती ने शहरी क्षेत्रों से ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में लोगों के प्रवास और फिर कोविड महामारी के दौरान उनके सामने आने वाली आजीविका चुनौतियों; और ग्रामीणों और आय सृजन के लिए आजीविका पैदा करने की आवश्यकता पर चर्चा की। इसमें सीएसआईआर अपने द्वारा विकसित बड़ी संख्या में प्रौद्योगिकियों के माध्यम से एक महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा सकता है। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि हमारे देश में लगभग 6 लाख गांव हैं जिन्हें वैज्ञानिक और तकनीकी हस्तक्षेप के माध्यम से मुख्यधारा में लाने की आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर, यूबीए और विज्ञान भारती के संयुक्त प्रयासों के माध्यम से सीएसआईआर प्रौद्योगिकियों पर आधारित आजीविका सृजन में अब तक हुई प्रगति पर भी प्रकाश डाला।
हिमाचल प्रदेश तकनीकी विश्वविद्यालय के कुलपति डॉ. शशि के. धीमान
इस अवसर पर मुख्य अतिथि हिमाचल प्रदेश तकनीकी विश्वविद्यालय के कुलपति डॉ. शशि के. धीमान ने कहा कि उन्नत भारत अभियान की परिकल्पना सौ वर्ष पूर्व गांवों में रहने वाले लोगों की समृद्धि के लिए 'हिंद स्वराज' में की गई थी। उन्होंने जोर दिया कि प्रौद्योगिकी समाज केंद्रित होनी चाहिए और समाज के कल्याण के लिए उपयोग की जानी चाहिए। डॉ. धीमान ने जैविक खेती के महत्व और आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डाला क्योंकि सिंथेटिक उर्वरक आधारित खेती मिट्टी, पानी, वायु को प्रदूषित और मानव स्वास्थ्य को नुकसान पहुंचा रही है। उन्होंने पानी और मिट्टी के कुशल प्रबंधन के लिए तकनीकी हस्तक्षेप की आवश्यकता को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने अपेक्षा की कि सभी अनुसंधान एवं विकास संस्थान, शैक्षणिक संस्थान और उद्योग समाज की समस्याओं को हल करने के लिए एक साथ आएं। डॉ. धीमान ने प्रौद्योगिकी विकास के लिए सीएसआईआर-आईएचबीटी के प्रयासों और समाज के उत्थान के लिए उनके हस्तांतरण की भी प्रशंसा की।
डॉ. संजय कुमार, निदेशक, सीएसआईआर-आईएचबीटी, द्वारा विकसित प्रौद्योगिकियों के संबंध में जानकारी देते हुए
मीट के दूसरे सत्र में सीएसआईआर-आईएचबीटी ने विटामिन डी2 समृद्ध शीटकेक मशरूम, खाने के लिए तैयार कुरकुरे फल और सब्जियां, पीने के लिए तैयार चाय, चाय आधारित वाइन, टी कैटेचिन, टी विनेगर, टी माउथवॉश, एग्रो और सुगंधित, फूलों की खेती के साथ-साथ औद्योगिक रूप से महत्वपूर्ण फसलों जैसे हींग, दालचीनी और केसर से संबंधित प्रसंस्करण प्रौद्योगिकियां जैसी लगभग 43 तकनीकों का प्रदर्शन किया।
बैठक के तीसरे सत्र के दौरान, अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह, पंजाब, उत्तर प्रदेश, तमिलनाडु, लद्दाख, गुजरात, चंडीगढ़, असम, जम्मू और कश्मीर, उत्तराखंड, हिमाचल प्रदेश, छत्तीसगढ़, मणिपुर जैसे देश भर के विभिन्न स्थानों के वैज्ञानिकों, प्रौद्योगिकी डेवलपर्स और हितधारकों के बीच बातचीत हुई। हितधारकों ने सीएसआईआर-आईएचबीटी द्वारा विकसित प्रौद्योगिकियों जैसे खाद्य प्रसंस्करण और पैकेजिंग प्रौद्योगिकियों, अरोमा मिशन और फूलों की खेती मिशन प्रौद्योगिकियों, बांस प्रौद्योगिकी, शीटकेक मशरूम, चाय आधारित वाइन और हींग आदि में अपनी गहरी रुचि दिखाई।