Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
‘Samajik Adhikarita Shivir’ for distribution of aids and assistive devices to Divyangjan in Trichy, Tamil Nadu
Union Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment Shri A Narayanaswamy will inaugurate the camp
29 JUN 2022 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
A ‘Samajik Adhikarita Shivir’ for distribution of aids and assistive devices to ‘Divyangjan’ under the ADIP Scheme of the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, Government of India will be organized by the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD) in association with ALIMCO and District Administration Trichy on 01.07.2022 at 11:30 AM in R.V. Mahal, Masthan Street, Manpparai in Tiruchirappalli District under Karur Parliamentry constituency of Tamil Nadu.
A total of 2811 aids and assistive devices worth Rs. 1.32 crore will be distributed free of cost to 1606 Divyangjan at Block/Panchayat level by following the SOP prepared by the Department in view of COVID-19 Pandemic.
Shri A Narayanaswamy, Union Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment, Government of India will be the chief guest of the function and will virtually inaugurate the camp. The function will be organized in the physical presence of Shri K. N. Nehru, Minister of Municipal Administration, Government of Tamil Nadu, Shri Anbil Mahesh Poyyamozhi, Ms. S. Jothi Mani, Member of Parliament (Lok Sabha), Karur Constituency, Shri P. Abdul Samathu, MLA, Manapparai and other dignitaries at the main venue of the function in Tiruchirappalli.
Shri M. Pradeep Kumar, District Collector, Tiruchirappalli and officers from ALIMCO will also be physically present during the function.
The webcast link of the program is: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=UHLU1cLBfuc

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
दिव्यांगजनों को ऐड और सहायक उपकरणों के वितरण के लिए तमिलनाडु के त्रिची में पहली जुलाई को ‘सामाजिक अधिकारिता शिविर’
29 JUN 2022 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार की एडीआईपी योजना के तहत ‘दिव्यांगजन’ को सहायता और सहायक उपकरण बांटने के लिए दिव्यांगजन अधिकारिता विभाग (डीईपीडब्ल्यूडी) द्वारा एलिम्को और जिला प्रशासन त्रिची के सहयोग से तमिलनाडु के करूर संसदीय क्षेत्र के अंतर्गत तिरुचिरापल्ली जिले के मणप्पराई की मस्तान स्ट्रीट स्थित आरवी महल में पहली जुलाई को दोपहर साढ़े ग्‍यारह बजे एक ‘सामाजिक अधिकारिता शिविर’ का आयोजन किया जाएगा।
खंड/पंचायत स्तर पर 1606 दिव्यांगजनों को 1.32 करोड़ मूल्य की कुल 2811 सहायता और सहायक उपकरण मुफ्त बांटे जाएंगे। इस अवसर पर कोविड-19 महामारी के मद्देनजर विभाग द्वारा तैयार एसओपी का पालन किया जाएगा।
केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता राज्यमंत्री, श्री ए. नारायणस्वामी, समारोह के मुख्य अतिथि होंगे और शिविर का उद्घाटन करेंगे। समारोह का आयोजन श्री के.एन. नेहरू, नगर प्रशासन मंत्री, तमिलनाडु सरकार, श्री अंबिल महेश पोय्यामोझी, सुश्री एस. ज्योति मणि, सांसद (लोकसभा), करूर निर्वाचन क्षेत्र, श्री पी. अब्दुल समथू, विधायक, मणप्पराई और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्तियों की उपस्थिति में किया जाएगा।
श्री एम. प्रदीप कुमार, जिला कलेक्टर, तिरुचिरापल्ली और एलिम्को के अधिकारी भी समारोह के दौरान मौजूद रहेंगे।