Ministry of Science & Technology
New genus of treeshrew from Ramnagar in Jammu and Kashmir can provide a precise age estimate for the locality
29 JUN 2022 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
Scientists have spotted fossils of a small mammal resembling squirrels called treeshrew belonging to a new genus and species from Ramnagar in Jammu and Kashmir.
This treeshrew currently represents the oldest record of fossil tupaiids in the Siwaliks, extending their time range by 2.5–4.0 Million Years in the region and can help provide a more precise age estimate for this Ramnagar locality lying in the Udhampur District (UT-Jammu & Kashmir).
Siwalik sediments document the evolution of many mammalian groups from the middle Miocene through Pleistocene including treeshrews, hedgehogs, and other small mammals. Treeshrews, in particular, are very rare elements of the fossil record, with only a few species known throughout the entire Cenozoic era.
Scientists from the Wadia Institute of Himalayan Geology (WIHG), an autonomous institute of Department of Science and Technology (DST) found fossils of the new genus and species of treeshrew (known as Sivatupaia ramnagarensis n. gen. n. sp) from the middle Miocene (extends from about 23.03 to 5.333 million years ago) site of Ramnagar in Jammu and Kashmir.
Dietary analyses suggest that the new tupaiid was probably adapted for a less mechanically challenging or more fruit eating diet compared to other extant and fossil tupaiids. In addition, new hedgehog and rodent specimens have been described from this same fossil locality. The murine rodents are of particular importance, because different species and dental features are well-known to be time sensitive, as has been documented throughout a continuous, time-controlled Siwalik sequence on the Potwar Plateau of Pakistan. Therefore, the identification of these time sensitive dental features and species in the current collection help to provide a more precise age estimate for this Ramnagar locality as between 12.7-11.6 Million Years.
This work was carried out by Dr. Ramesh Kumar Sehgal (leading author), Dr. Ningthoujam Premjit Singh (corresponding author) and Mr. Abhishek Pratap Singh from Wadia Institute of Himalayan Geology, Dehradun, India in association with researches from Panjab University Chandigarh (Dr. Rajeev Patnaik); Hunter College of the City University of New York, USA (Dr. Christopher C. Gilbert); University of Southern California, Los Angeles (Dr. Biren A. Patel); Arizona State University, USA (Dr. Christopher J. Campisano); American Museum of Natural History, USA (Dr. Keegan R. Selig). It was recently published in the Journal of Paleontology. The newly described specimens are housed in the repository of Wadia Institute.
The finding was published in the Journal of Paleontology https://doi.org/10.1017/jpa.2022.41
Figure1. Sivatupaia ramnagarensis n. gen. n. sp., WIMF/A 4699 (holotype). 3D surface renderings of tooth in: (1) occlusal; (2) buccal; (3) lingual; (4) posterior; (5) anterior views.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
جموں و کشمیر کے رام نگر سے، ٹری شریو کی نئی نسل، علاقے کی عمر کا صحیح تخمینہ فراہم کر سکتی ہے
29 JUN 2022 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس دانوں کو جموں و کشمیر کے رام نگر سے تعلق رکھنے والے ایک چھوٹے ممالیہ جانور کے پنجر ملا ہے جو گلہری سے مشابہت رکھتا ہے جسے ٹری شریو کہتے ہیں۔
یہ ٹری شریو فی الحال سوالک میں جیواشم ٹوپیڈس کے سب سے پرانے ریکارڈ کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے، جس سے خطے میں انکے وقت کی حد کو 2.5–4.0 ملین سال تک بڑھایا دیاہے اور یہ ضلع ادھم پور (مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہجموں و کشمیر) میں واقع اس رام نگر علاقے کے لیے زیادہ درست عمر کا تخمینہ فراہم کرنے میں مدد کر سکتا ہے۔
سوالک تلچھٹ بہت سے ممالیہ جانوروں کے گروہوں کے ارتقاء کی دستاویز کرتا ہے جن میں متوسط میوسین سے لے کر پلائسٹوسین کے ذریعے ٹری شریو، ہیج ہاگس، اور دیگر چھوٹے ممالیہ جانور شامل ہیں۔ ٹری شریو ، خاص طور پر، جیواشم ریکارڈ کے بہت ہی نایاب عناصر ہیں، جن کی صرف چند انواع پورے سینوزوک دور میں جانی جاتی ہیں۔
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی (ڈی ایس ٹی) کے ایک خودمختار ادارے واڈیا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ہمالین جیولوجی (ڈبلیوآئی ایچ جی) کے سائنسدانوں کو ٹری شریو کی نئی جینس اور نسل (جسے سواٹوپیا رام نگریسس این. جین. این . ایس پی کہا جاتا ہے) کے پنجر جموں اور کشمیر میں رام نگر کا مقام وسطی میوسین(تقریبا 23.03 سے 5.333 ملین سال پہلے تک پھیلا ہوا)سے ملےہیں۔
غذائیت کے تجزیوں سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ نئے ٹیوپائڈ کو ممکنہ طور پر دیگر موجودہ اور فوسل ٹیوپائڈز کے مقابلے میں کم میکانکی طور پر چیلنجنگ یا زیادہ پھل کھانے والی خوراک کے لیے ڈھال لیا گیا تھا۔ اس کے علاوہ، اسی فوسل علاقے سے نئے ہیج ہاگ اور چوہا کے نمونے بیان کیے گئے ہیں۔ مرین چوہا خاص اہمیت کے حامل ہیں، کیونکہ مختلف انواع اور دانتوں کی خصوصیات وقت کے حساس ہونے کے لیے مشہور ہیں، جیسا کہ پاکستان کے پوٹھوار سطح مرتفع پر ایک مسلسل، وقت پر قابو پانے والے سیوالک تسلسل کی دستاویز بندی کی گئی ہے۔ لہذا، موجودہ مجموعہ میں دانتوں کی ان حساس خصوصیات اور نسلوں کی شناخت اس رام نگر علاقے کے لیے 12.7-11.6 ملین سال کے درمیان زیادہ درست عمر کا تخمینہ فراہم کرنے میں مدد کرتی ہے۔
یہ کام ڈاکٹر رمیش کمار سہگل (سرکردہ مصنف)، ڈاکٹر نِنگتھوجم پرمجیت سنگھ (متعلقہ مصنف) اورجناب ابھیشیک پرتاپ سنگھ نے واڈیا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ہمالین جیولوجی، دہرادون، انڈیا سے پنجاب یونیورسٹی چندی گڑھ (ڈاکٹر راجیو پٹنائک)؛کے ساتھ ملکر اور امریکہ کے شہرنیو یارک کی سٹی یونیورسٹی کا ہنٹر کالج، (ڈاکٹر کرسٹوفر سی گلبرٹ)؛ یونیورسٹی آف سدرن کیلیفورنیا، لاس اینجلس (ڈاکٹر برین اے پٹیل)؛ ایریزونا اسٹیٹ یونیورسٹی، امریکہ (ڈاکٹر کرسٹوفر جے کیمپیسانو)؛ امریکن میوزیم آف نیچرل ہسٹری، امریکہ (ڈاکٹر کیگن آر سیلگ) کے ساتھ تعاون میں کی گئی تحقیقات کے ساتھ کیاہے ۔ یہ حال ہی میں جرنل آف پیلونٹولوجی میں شائع ہوا تھا۔ نئے بیان کردہ نمونے واڈیا انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے ذخیرے میں رکھے گئے ہیں۔
یہ دریافت جرنل آف پیلیونٹولوجی میں شائع ہوئی https://doi.org/10.1017/jpa.2022.41
تصویر 1. سواٹوپیا رام نگریسس این. جین. این . ایس پی؛ n. sp., ڈبلیوآئی ایم ایف/اے 4699 (ہولوٹائپ)۔ دانتوں کی 3ڈی سطح کی نمائش: (1) اوکلوسل؛ (2) بکل؛ (3) لسان؛ (4) کولہے (5) پچھلے مناظر۔