Ministry of Science & Technology
New genus of treeshrew from Ramnagar in Jammu and Kashmir can provide a precise age estimate for the locality
29 JUN 2022 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
Scientists have spotted fossils of a small mammal resembling squirrels called treeshrew belonging to a new genus and species from Ramnagar in Jammu and Kashmir.
This treeshrew currently represents the oldest record of fossil tupaiids in the Siwaliks, extending their time range by 2.5–4.0 Million Years in the region and can help provide a more precise age estimate for this Ramnagar locality lying in the Udhampur District (UT-Jammu & Kashmir).
Siwalik sediments document the evolution of many mammalian groups from the middle Miocene through Pleistocene including treeshrews, hedgehogs, and other small mammals. Treeshrews, in particular, are very rare elements of the fossil record, with only a few species known throughout the entire Cenozoic era.
Scientists from the Wadia Institute of Himalayan Geology (WIHG), an autonomous institute of Department of Science and Technology (DST) found fossils of the new genus and species of treeshrew (known as Sivatupaia ramnagarensis n. gen. n. sp) from the middle Miocene (extends from about 23.03 to 5.333 million years ago) site of Ramnagar in Jammu and Kashmir.
Dietary analyses suggest that the new tupaiid was probably adapted for a less mechanically challenging or more fruit eating diet compared to other extant and fossil tupaiids. In addition, new hedgehog and rodent specimens have been described from this same fossil locality. The murine rodents are of particular importance, because different species and dental features are well-known to be time sensitive, as has been documented throughout a continuous, time-controlled Siwalik sequence on the Potwar Plateau of Pakistan. Therefore, the identification of these time sensitive dental features and species in the current collection help to provide a more precise age estimate for this Ramnagar locality as between 12.7-11.6 Million Years.
This work was carried out by Dr. Ramesh Kumar Sehgal (leading author), Dr. Ningthoujam Premjit Singh (corresponding author) and Mr. Abhishek Pratap Singh from Wadia Institute of Himalayan Geology, Dehradun, India in association with researches from Panjab University Chandigarh (Dr. Rajeev Patnaik); Hunter College of the City University of New York, USA (Dr. Christopher C. Gilbert); University of Southern California, Los Angeles (Dr. Biren A. Patel); Arizona State University, USA (Dr. Christopher J. Campisano); American Museum of Natural History, USA (Dr. Keegan R. Selig). It was recently published in the Journal of Paleontology. The newly described specimens are housed in the repository of Wadia Institute.
The finding was published in the Journal of Paleontology https://doi.org/10.1017/jpa.2022.41
Figure1. Sivatupaia ramnagarensis n. gen. n. sp., WIMF/A 4699 (holotype). 3D surface renderings of tooth in: (1) occlusal; (2) buccal; (3) lingual; (4) posterior; (5) anterior views.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
जम्मू और कश्मीर के रामनगर से ट्रीश्रू का नया वंश इस क्षेत्र के लिए सटीक आयु अनुमान प्रदान कर सकता है
29 JUN 2022 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
वैज्ञानिकों ने जम्मू और कश्मीर के रामनगर से स्तनपाइयों के एक नए वंश (जीनस) और प्रजाति से संबंधित गिलहरी (ट्रीश्रू) जैसे एक छोटे स्तनपायी के जीवाश्म देखे हैं।
यह ट्रीश्रू वर्तमान काल में शिवालिक पर्वतश्रेणी में जीवाश्म ट्यूपाइड्स के उन सबसे पुराने अभिलेखों का प्रतिनिधित्व करता है, जो इस क्षेत्र में अपनी समय सीमा को 25-40 लाख वर्ष तक पहुंचा देता है और केंद्र शासित प्रदेश जम्मू–कश्मीर के उधमपुर जिले में स्थित इस रामनगर क्षेत्र के लिए अधिक सटीक आयु अनुमान प्रदान करने में सहायक हो सकता है।
सिवालिक तलछट (सेडीमेंट) मध्य नवनूतन (मियोसीन) युग से प्रातिनूतन (प्लीस्टोसिन) से होते हुए कई स्तनधारी समूहों के विकास का दस्तावेजीकरण करती है जिसमें गिलहरी सदृश (ट्रीश्रू), साही (हेजहोग्स) और अन्य छोटे स्तनधारी शामिल हैं। विशेष रूप से ट्रीश्रू के जीवाश्म रिकॉर्ड के बहुत ही दुर्लभ तत्व हैं और पूरे नूतनजीवी (सेनोज़ोइक) युग में केवल कुछ प्रजातियों को ही जाना जाता है।
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) के एक स्वायत्त संस्थान, वाडिया इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ हिमालयन जियोलॉजी (डब्ल्यूआईएचजी) के वैज्ञानिकों ने जम्मू और कश्मीर में रामनगर के स्थल से मध्य मियोसीन (लगभग 2 करोड़ 30 लाख 30 हजार से 53 लाख 33 हजार वर्ष पूर्व तक फैला हुआ) युगीन काल से नए वंश की प्रजातियों जिन्हें वैज्ञानिक भाषा में जिन्हें सिवातुपिया रामनगरेंसिस एन. जेन. एसपी. के रूप में जाना जाता है,के जीवाश्म खोजे हैं।
आहार संबंधी विश्लेषणों से पता चलता है कि अन्य मौजूदा और जीवाश्म ट्यूपाइड्स की तुलना में नए टुपैइड को संभवतः यांत्रिक रूप से कम चुनौतीपूर्ण या अधिक फल खाने वाले आहार के लिए अनुकूलित किया गया था। इसके अलावा इसी जीवाश्म इलाके से नए साही (हेजहोग्स) और कृंतक (रोडेंटस) नमूनों का भी उल्लेख किया गया है। जैसा कि पाकिस्तान के पोटवार पठार पर एक निरंतर, समय-नियंत्रित शिवालिक अनुक्रम में प्रलेखित किया गया है, मूषक कृन्तकों (म्यूरीन रोडेंटस) का विशेष महत्व हो जाता है, क्योंकि विभिन्न प्रजातियों और उनकी दंत विशेषताओं को समय के प्रति संवेदनशील माना जाता है। इसलिए वर्तमान संग्रह में इन समय संवेदनशील दंत विशेषताओं और प्रजातियों की पहचान इस रामनगर क्षेत्र के लिए 1 करोड़ 27 लाख -1 करोड़ 16 लाख वर्ष के बीच की अधिक सटीक आयु अनुमान प्रदान करने में मदद करती है।
यह कार्य वाडिया इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ हिमालयन जियोलॉजी, देहरादून, डॉ. रमेश कुमार सहगल (प्रमुख लेखक), डॉ निंगथौजम प्रेमजीत सिंह (संबंधित लेखक) और श्री अभिषेक प्रताप सिंह ने पंजाब विश्वविद्यालय चंडीगढ़ डॉ राजीव पटनायक; सिटी यूनिवर्सिटी ऑफ़ न्यूयॉर्क, यूएसए के हंटर कॉलेज से डॉ. क्रिस्टोफर सी. गिल्बर्ट); दक्षिणी कैलिफोर्निया विश्वविद्यालय, लॉस एंजिल्स से डॉ बीरेन ए पटेल ; एरिज़ोना स्टेट यूनिवर्सिटी, यूएसए से डॉ क्रिस्टोफर जे. कैम्पिसानो; अमेरिकन म्यूजियम ऑफ नेचुरल हिस्ट्री, यूएसए से डॉ. कीगन आर. सेलिग द्वारा किए गए शोध से सहयोग लेकर किया गया हैI यह सभी शोध हाल ही में जर्नल ऑफ पेलियोन्टोलॉजी में प्रकाशित हुआ था। नए वर्णित नमूने वाडिया संस्थान के भंडार में रखे गए हैं।
यह खोजvजर्नल ऑफ पेलियोन्टोलॉजी में प्रकाशित हुई है https://doi.org/10.1017/jpa.2022.41
चित्र 1. सिवातुपिया रामनगरेंसिस एन. जेन. एसपी. डब्ल्यूआईएमएफ/ए 4699 (होलोटाइप)। दांतों का त्रि- आयामी (3 डी ) सतह प्रस्तुतिकरण: (1) संरोधक् (ओक्लूसल) ; (2) कपोल (बक्कल) (3) जीभ- सम्बन्धी (लिंगुअल) ; (4) पश्च भाग (पोस्टेरियर) ; (5) अग्र भाग (ऐनटीरियर) दृश्य।