Ministry of Defence
KEEL LAYING – SEVENTH PROJECT 17A (P17A) SHIP
28 JUN 2022 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
The keel for the seventh ship (Y- 12654) of the prestigious P17A of Indian Navy was ceremoniously laid on 28 Jun 22 by Rear Admiral GK Harish, Director General Naval Design (Surface Ship Group) at M/s Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Ltd., Mumbai. The ceremony was performed in the presence of senior officials of the Indian Navy and MDL. Keel Laying is a major milestone activity in the construction of ships, symbolising formal commencement of the erection process of warships on the building berth.
Seven Frigates under P17A class are being constructed of which four are being constructed at MDL and three in GRSE with MDL as lead yard. The P17A class frigates are being built using indigenously developed steel and fitted with weapons and sensors along with Integrated Platform Management System. The construction of these vessels is a major boost for AatmaNirbhar Bharat and India’s Make in India commitment with orders for equipment and systems on indigenous firms including MSMEs amounting to indigenous content to the order of 75%.
Construction of P17A ships differ in the very concept of warship building by way of adoption of the modern technology ‘Integrated Construction (IC)’ where the blocks are pre-outfitted before joining to reduce the build period of warships. When commissioned the platforms will enhance the combat capability of the Indian Naval fleet.
WNWX.JPG)
P5UB.JPG)

وزارت دفاع
ساتویں پروجیکٹ17اے(پی 17 اے) جہاز کی تعمیر کی رسمی تقریب کا انعقاد
28 JUN 2022 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
بھارتی بحریہ کے باوقار P17A کے ساتویں جہاز (Y-12654) کی تعمیر کے آغاز کی تقریب 28 جون کو ریئر ایڈمرل جی کے ہریش، ڈائریکٹر جنرل نیول ڈیزائن (سرفیس شپ گروپ) نے میسرز مزاگون ڈاک شپ بلڈرز لمیٹیڈ، ممبئی میں رسمی طور پر رکھی۔ یہ تقریب بھارتی بحریہ اور ایم ڈی ایل کے سینئر عہدیداروں کی موجودگی میں منعقد کی گئی۔ جہاز کی تعمیر کے آغاز کی تقریب بحری جہازوں کی تعمیر میں ایک اہم سنگ میل کی حامل سرگرمی ہے، جو عمارت کی برتھ پر جنگی جہازوں کے کھڑے ہونے کے عمل کے باقاعدہ آغاز کی علامت ہے۔
پی17اے کلاس کے تحت سات فریگیٹس تعمیر کئے جا رہے ہیں جن میں سے چار ایم ڈی ایل میں اور تین جی آر ایس ای میں تعمیر کئے جارہے ہیں۔ ایم ڈی ایل سرکردہ یارڈ کے طور پر کام کررہا ہے۔ پی17اے کلاس فریگیٹس مقامی طور پر تیار کردہ اسٹیل کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے بنائے جا رہے ہیں اور یہ مربوط پلیٹ فارم بندوبست نظام کے ساتھ ہتھیاروں اور سینسروں سے لیس ہیں۔ ان جہازوں کی تعمیر آتم نربھر بھارت اور بھارت کے میک ان انڈیا عزم کے لیے ایک بڑا فروغ ہے جس میں مقامی فرموں بشمول ایم ایس ایم ایز پر آلات اور سسٹمز کے آرڈرز دیے جارہے ہیں، جن میں 75 فیصد کے آرڈر میں دیسی مواد ہے۔
پی17اے جہازوں کی تعمیر جدید ٹیکنالوجی ‘مربوط تعمیر (آئی سی)’ کو اپنانے کے ذریعے جنگی جہاز کی تعمیر کے تصور میں مختلف ہے، جہاں جنگی جہازوں کی تعمیر کی مدت کو کم کرنے کے لیے جوائن کرنے سے پہلے بلاکس پہلے سے تیار کیے جاتے ہیں۔ جب پلیٹ فارمز کو کمیشن دیا جائے گا تو بھارتی بحری بیڑے کی جنگی صلاحیت میں اضافہ ہو گا۔