Ministry of Defence
KEEL LAYING – SEVENTH PROJECT 17A (P17A) SHIP
28 JUN 2022 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
The keel for the seventh ship (Y- 12654) of the prestigious P17A of Indian Navy was ceremoniously laid on 28 Jun 22 by Rear Admiral GK Harish, Director General Naval Design (Surface Ship Group) at M/s Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Ltd., Mumbai. The ceremony was performed in the presence of senior officials of the Indian Navy and MDL. Keel Laying is a major milestone activity in the construction of ships, symbolising formal commencement of the erection process of warships on the building berth.
Seven Frigates under P17A class are being constructed of which four are being constructed at MDL and three in GRSE with MDL as lead yard. The P17A class frigates are being built using indigenously developed steel and fitted with weapons and sensors along with Integrated Platform Management System. The construction of these vessels is a major boost for AatmaNirbhar Bharat and India’s Make in India commitment with orders for equipment and systems on indigenous firms including MSMEs amounting to indigenous content to the order of 75%.
Construction of P17A ships differ in the very concept of warship building by way of adoption of the modern technology ‘Integrated Construction (IC)’ where the blocks are pre-outfitted before joining to reduce the build period of warships. When commissioned the platforms will enhance the combat capability of the Indian Naval fleet.
WNWX.JPG)
P5UB.JPG)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
17ए (पी17ए) जहाज के निर्माण की सातवीं परियोजना की नींव रखी गई
28 JUN 2022 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नौसेना के प्रतिष्ठित पी17ए के सातवें जहाज (वाई-12654) के निर्माण की नींव 28 जून 2022 को मेसर्स मझगांव डॉक शिपबिल्डर्स लिमिटेड, मुम्बई में नौसेना डिजाइन (सरफेस शिप ग्रुप) के महानिदेशक रियर एडमिरल जी के हरीश द्वारा औपचारिक रूप से रखी गई। यह समारोह भारतीय नौसेना और एमडीएल के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों की उपस्थिति में किया गया। जहाजों के निर्माण में इस तरह नींव रखना (कील लेइंग) एक प्रमुख गतिविधि है, जो बिल्डिंग बर्थ पर युद्धपोतों की निर्माण प्रक्रिया की औपचारिक शुरुआत का प्रतीक है।
पी17ए श्रेणी के तहत सात युद्धपोतों का निर्माण किया जा रहा है, जिनमें से चार एमडीएल में और तीन एमडीएल के साथ लीड यार्ड के रूप में जीआरएसई में बनाए जा रहे हैं। पी17ए श्रेणी के युद्धपोत स्वदेशी रूप से विकसित स्टील का उपयोग करके बनाए जा रहे हैं और एकीकृत प्लेटफॉर्म प्रबंधन प्रणाली के साथ हथियारों और सेंसर से सुसज्जित हैं। इन युद्धपोतों का निर्माण, आत्मनिर्भर भारत और भारत की ‘मेक इन इंडिया’ प्रतिबद्धता के लिए एक बड़ा बढ़ावा है, जिसमें एमएसएमई सहित स्वदेशी फर्मों पर उपकरण और सिस्टम के 75 प्रतिशत ऑर्डर स्वदेशी सामग्री के लिए हैं।
पी17ए जहाजों का निर्माण आधुनिक तकनीक 'एकीकृत निर्माण (आईसी)' को अपनाते हुए युद्धपोत निर्माण की अवधारणा में भिन्न होता है, जहां युद्धपोतों की निर्माण अवधि को कम करने के लिए ब्लॉक जोड़े जाने से पहले से ही तैयार किए जाते हैं। जब ये युद्धपोत नौसेना में शामिल हो जाएंगे तो यह भारतीय नौसेना के बेड़े की मारक क्षमता को बढ़ाएंगे।
WNWX.JPG)
P5UB.JPG)