Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal says the vision of Prime Minister isto enable the coastal areas development, improve coastal infrastructure and protect & promote marine economy
Chintan Baithak of Shipping Ministry dwells on Innovative Ideas to propel India’s Blue Economy
26 JUN 2022 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways (MoPSW) started a three day Chintan Baithak to discuss and deliberate ideas & innovations that can propel India’s blue economy in Karnataka. The Baithak was chaired by the Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways (PSW) andAyush, Shri SarbanandaSonowal. The Union Minister of State for PSW, Shripad Naik and the Union Minister of State for PSW, Shantanu Thakur; top officials of the ministry including Chairpersons of all major ports, senior officials of MoPSW attended the meeting to take part in the deliberations in this three day brainstorming session.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Sonowalsaid the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is to enable the coastal areas development, improve coastal infrastructure and protect & promote marine economy. He said all these steps are aimed at transformation of the blue economy and realisation of the rationale behind ‘transformation through transportation.’ He said to make an Atmanirbhar Bharat, it is imperative that utmost care is taken to optimally utilise the huge opportunity of the Indian marine economy. He said our role - as a ministry of ports, shipping & waterways - is to empower and enable conduits through which these economic transformation can be achieved.
The Minister said through this Chintan Baithak, the best minds of country have come together so that all of us can deliberate, discuss & decide various challenges & opportunities. He said this will go a long way in preparing the roadmap for smooth & swift implementation of our plan to develop &modernise our ports. Shri Sonowal said we must look at the PPP model for this that will also ease up government resources for Greenfield port development. This will comprehensively develop the coastal regions of India for ease of living for people living in these areas and, at the same time, helps businesses avail best services through ease, he added.
In order to promote Multi Modal Connectivity, the Ministry is taking active efforts towards comprehensive development of both major & non-major ports. The importance of a well coordinated ecosystem was highlighted during the deliberations. It is imperative that Ports should expedite infrastructure projects at their end to increase the capital expenditure realisation, added Shri Sonowal. For effective implementation of PM Gati Shakti National Multi Modal Connectivity Plan, emphasis was laid on prioritising rail-road-waterways development. A Master Plan to enable ports to identify and resolve bottlenecks in multi-modal connectivity is the need of the hour, he said.
A total of 157 road connectivity projects and 137 rail connectivity projects are being undertaken for promoting multimodal connectivity at Ports. The Union Minister exhorted all the port authorities to identify, initiate and complete one important project for modernisation and mechanisation. This will augment port capacity and improve functional efficiency.
These completed projects, Shri Sonowal said, would showcase the efforts taken by the Major Ports to complement the impetus provided by the Prime Minister towards infrastructure development and its multiplier effects by boosting the capital expenditure by to Rs. 7.5. Lakh crore the current fiscal - an increase 35.4% over the previous year.
MoS MoPSW Shri Shripad Yesso Naik said we should lead the world with new technology and development at our ports. Other fields related to the ports and shipping sector should also to be considered for development, he added.
MoS of MoPSW, Shantanu Thakur, detailed out the strength of Indian shipping sector and opportunities in Ports waterways sector. He also appreciated the outcomes of previous Chintan Baithak.

नौवहन मंत्रालय
किनारी भागांचा विकास, किनारी पायाभूत सुविधांमध्ये सुधारणा आणि, सागरी अर्थव्यवस्थेला प्रोत्साहन आणि संवर्धन करण्याचा पंतप्रधानांचा दृष्टीकोन - सर्बानंद सोनोवाल
26 JUN 2022 9:07PM by PIB Mumbai
भारताच्या नील अर्थव्यवस्थेला चालना देऊ शकतील अशा कल्पना आणि नवकल्पनांवर चर्चा करण्यासाठी आणि विचारविनिमय करण्यासाठी बंदरे, नौवहन आणि जलमार्ग मंत्रालयाने कर्नाटकातील कुर्ग येथे तीन दिवसीय चिंतन बैठक आयोजित केले आहे. या बैठकीचे अध्यक्षपद केंद्रीय बंदरे, नौवहन आणि जलमार्ग आणि आयुष मंत्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल भूषवत आहेत. या तीन दिवसीय चिंतन बैठकीत चर्चेत भाग घेण्यासाठी, केंद्रीय बंदरे, नौवहन आणि जलमार्ग राज्यमंत्री श्रीपाद नाईक आणि शंतनू ठाकूर; सर्व प्रमुख बंदरांच्या अध्यक्षांसह मंत्रालयाचे उच्च अधिकारी, मंत्रालयाचे वरिष्ठ अधिकारी या बैठकीला उपस्थित होते.
किनारी भागांचा विकास करणे, किनारी पायाभूत सुविधांमध्ये सुधारणा करणे आणि सागरी अर्थव्यवस्थेचे संरक्षण आणि संवर्धन साकार करणे हा पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांचा दृष्टिकोन आहे, असे यावेळी बोलताना सर्बानंद सोनोवाल यांनी यावेळी बोलताना सांगितले. ही सर्व पाऊले नील अर्थव्यवस्थेतील परिवर्तन आणि 'वाहतुकीद्वारे परिवर्तन' लक्षात घेण्याच्या उद्देशाने उचलण्यात आली आहेत, असे ते म्हणाले. आत्मनिर्भर भारतासाठी भारतीय सागरी अर्थव्यवस्थेच्या प्रचंड संधीचा योग्य वापर करण्यासाठी पूर्णपणे लक्ष देणे अत्यावश्यक आहे.ज्याद्वारे हे आर्थिक परिवर्तन साध्य केले जाऊ शकते ते सशक्त आणि सक्षम करणे ही बंदरे, नौवहन आणि जलमार्ग मंत्रालय या नात्याने आमची भूमिका आहे, असे ते म्हणाले.
या चिंतन बैठक द्वारे, देशातील सर्वोत्कृष्ट लोक एकत्र आले आहेत यामुळे आपण सर्वजण विविध आव्हाने आणि संधींचा विचार, चर्चा करून निर्णय घेऊ शकू, असे मंत्री म्हणाले. आपल्या बंदरांचा विकास आणि आधुनिकीकरण करण्याच्या आपल्या योजनेच्या सुरळीत आणि जलद अंमलबजावणीसाठी मार्गदर्शक आराखडा तयार करण्यात हे खूप मोठे काम करेल, असे त्यांनी सांगितले. ग्रीनफील्ड बंदर विकासासाठी सरकारी संसाधने उपलब्ध करून देणाऱ्या खाजगी भागीदारी मॉडेलकडे आपण लक्ष दिले पाहिजे. यामुळे या भागात राहणाऱ्या लोकांच्या जीवनमान सुलभतेसाठी भारताच्या किनारी प्रदेशांचा सर्वसमावेशक विकास होईल आणि त्याच वेळी व्यवसायांना उत्तम सेवा सुलभतेने मिळण्यास मदत होईल, असेही ते म्हणाले.
मल्टी मॉडेल कनेक्टिव्हिटीला चालना देण्यासाठी, मंत्रालय मोठ्या आणि लहान दोन्ही बंदरांच्या सर्वसमावेशक विकासासाठी सक्रिय प्रयत्न करत आहे. चर्चेदरम्यान चांगल्या समन्वित कार्यसंस्थेचे महत्त्व अधोरेखित करण्यात आले.
बंदरांवर मल्टीमॉडल कनेक्टिव्हिटीला चालना देण्यासाठी एकूण 157 रस्ते जोडणी प्रकल्प आणि 137 रेल्वे कनेक्टिव्हिटी प्रकल्प हाती घेतले जात आहेत.
आपण आपल्या बंदरांवर नवीन तंत्रज्ञान आणून आणि विकास करत जागतिक नेतृत्व केले पाहिजे.बंदरे आणि नौवहन क्षेत्राशी संबंधित इतर क्षेत्रांचाही विकासाच्या दृष्टीनेही विचार व्हायला हवा, असे .बंदरे, नौवहन आणि जलमार्ग राज्यमंत्री श्रीपाद येसो नाईक यांनी सांगितले.
बंदरे, नौवहन आणि जलमार्ग राज्यमंत्री शंतनू ठाकूर यांनी भारतीय शिपिंग क्षेत्राचे सामर्थ्य आणि बंदर जलमार्ग क्षेत्रातील संधींची तपशीलवार माहिती दिली.