Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal says the vision of Prime Minister isto enable the coastal areas development, improve coastal infrastructure and protect & promote marine economy
Chintan Baithak of Shipping Ministry dwells on Innovative Ideas to propel India’s Blue Economy
26 JUN 2022 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways (MoPSW) started a three day Chintan Baithak to discuss and deliberate ideas & innovations that can propel India’s blue economy in Karnataka. The Baithak was chaired by the Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways (PSW) andAyush, Shri SarbanandaSonowal. The Union Minister of State for PSW, Shripad Naik and the Union Minister of State for PSW, Shantanu Thakur; top officials of the ministry including Chairpersons of all major ports, senior officials of MoPSW attended the meeting to take part in the deliberations in this three day brainstorming session.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Sonowalsaid the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is to enable the coastal areas development, improve coastal infrastructure and protect & promote marine economy. He said all these steps are aimed at transformation of the blue economy and realisation of the rationale behind ‘transformation through transportation.’ He said to make an Atmanirbhar Bharat, it is imperative that utmost care is taken to optimally utilise the huge opportunity of the Indian marine economy. He said our role - as a ministry of ports, shipping & waterways - is to empower and enable conduits through which these economic transformation can be achieved.
The Minister said through this Chintan Baithak, the best minds of country have come together so that all of us can deliberate, discuss & decide various challenges & opportunities. He said this will go a long way in preparing the roadmap for smooth & swift implementation of our plan to develop &modernise our ports. Shri Sonowal said we must look at the PPP model for this that will also ease up government resources for Greenfield port development. This will comprehensively develop the coastal regions of India for ease of living for people living in these areas and, at the same time, helps businesses avail best services through ease, he added.
In order to promote Multi Modal Connectivity, the Ministry is taking active efforts towards comprehensive development of both major & non-major ports. The importance of a well coordinated ecosystem was highlighted during the deliberations. It is imperative that Ports should expedite infrastructure projects at their end to increase the capital expenditure realisation, added Shri Sonowal. For effective implementation of PM Gati Shakti National Multi Modal Connectivity Plan, emphasis was laid on prioritising rail-road-waterways development. A Master Plan to enable ports to identify and resolve bottlenecks in multi-modal connectivity is the need of the hour, he said.
A total of 157 road connectivity projects and 137 rail connectivity projects are being undertaken for promoting multimodal connectivity at Ports. The Union Minister exhorted all the port authorities to identify, initiate and complete one important project for modernisation and mechanisation. This will augment port capacity and improve functional efficiency.
These completed projects, Shri Sonowal said, would showcase the efforts taken by the Major Ports to complement the impetus provided by the Prime Minister towards infrastructure development and its multiplier effects by boosting the capital expenditure by to Rs. 7.5. Lakh crore the current fiscal - an increase 35.4% over the previous year.
MoS MoPSW Shri Shripad Yesso Naik said we should lead the world with new technology and development at our ports. Other fields related to the ports and shipping sector should also to be considered for development, he added.
MoS of MoPSW, Shantanu Thakur, detailed out the strength of Indian shipping sector and opportunities in Ports waterways sector. He also appreciated the outcomes of previous Chintan Baithak.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने कहा है कि प्रधानमंत्री का दृष्टिकोण तटीय क्षेत्रों के विकासकार्य को आगे बढ़ाना, तटीय बुनियादी ढांचे में सुधार करना और समुद्री अर्थव्यवस्था को संरक्षित करना तथा इसे बढ़ावा देना है
पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय की चिंतन बैठक में भारत की ब्लू इकॉनमी को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए प्रगतिशील विचारों पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया
26 JUN 2022 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय (एमओपीएसडब्ल्यू) ने कर्नाटक में भारत की ब्लू इकॉनमी को आगे बढ़ाने वाले विचारों एवं नवाचारों पर चर्चा तथा विचार-विमर्श करने के लिए तीन दिवसीय चिंतन बैठक का शुभारंभ किया। कार्यक्रम की अध्यक्षता केंद्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग (पीएसडब्ल्यू) तथा आयुष मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने की। इस दौरान केंद्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन एवं जलमार्ग राज्य मंत्री श्रीपद नाइक और शांतनु ठाकुर भी उपस्थित थे; इस तीन दिवसीय विचार-मंथन सत्र के दौरान विचार-विमर्श में हिस्सेदारी के लिए सभी प्रमुख बंदरगाहों के अध्यक्षों, एमओपीएसडब्ल्यू के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों सहित मंत्रालय के शीर्ष अधिकारियों ने बैठक में भाग लिया।
इस अवसर पर श्री सोनोवाल ने अपने संबोधन में कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री का दृष्टिकोण तटीय क्षेत्रों के विकासकार्य को आगे बढ़ाना, तटीय बुनियादी ढांचे में सुधार करना और समुद्री अर्थव्यवस्था की संरक्षित करना तथा इसे बढ़ावा देना है। उन्होंने कहा कि इन सभी प्रयासों का उद्देश्य ब्लू इकॉनमी में बदलाव लाना और 'परिवहन के माध्यम से परिवर्तन' के पीछे के स्वप्न को साकार करना है। श्री सोनोवाल ने कहा, एक आत्मनिर्भर भारत बनाने के लिए यह जरूरी है कि भारतीय समुद्री अर्थव्यवस्था की विशाल क्षमताओं का इष्टतम उपयोग करने में अत्यधिक सावधानी बरती जाए। उन्होंने कहा कि हमारा मुख्य कार्य पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय के माध्यम से उन मार्गों को सशक्त सक्षम बनाना है, जिनके माध्यम से इन आर्थिक परिवर्तनों को प्राप्त किया जा सकता है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि इस चिंतन बैठक के माध्यम से देश के सर्वश्रेष्ठ विचार वाले मस्तिष्क एक साथ आए हैं, ताकि हम सभी विभिन्न चुनौतियों एवं अवसरों पर विचार-विमर्श और चर्चा कर सकें तथा निर्णय ले सकें। उन्होंने कहा कि यह हमारे बंदरगाहों के विकास तथा आधुनिकीकरण की हमारी योजना के सुचारू और तेजी से कार्यान्वयन के लिए रोडमैप तैयार करने में एक लंबा रास्ता तय करेगा। श्री सोनोवाल ने कहा कि हमें इसके लिए पीपीपी मॉडल पर गौर करना चाहिए, जिससे ग्रीनफील्ड बंदरगाह के विकास के लिए सरकारी संसाधनों को प्रयोग करने में आसानी होगी। उन्होंने कहा कि इस पहल से इन क्षेत्रों में रहने वाले लोगों के लिए जीवन की सुगमता लाने में भारत के तटीय क्षेत्रों का व्यापक विकास होगा और साथ ही, व्यवसायों को आसानी से सर्वोत्तम कार्य प्रणालियों का लाभ उठाने में मदद मिलेगी।
मल्टी मॉडल कनेक्टिविटी को बढ़ावा देने के लिए मंत्रालय प्रमुख और गैर-प्रमुख दोनों तरह के बंदरगाहों के व्यापक विकास की दिशा में सक्रिय प्रयास कर रहा है। विचार-विमर्श के दौरान एक अच्छी तरह से समन्वित पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला गया। श्री सोनोवाल ने कहा, यह आवश्यक है कि बंदरगाहों को पूंजीगत व्यय में वृद्धि करने के लिए बुनियादी ढांचा परियोजनाओं में तेजी लानी चाहिए। इस दौरान पीएम गति शक्ति राष्ट्रीय मल्टी मॉडल कनेक्टिविटी योजना के प्रभावी क्रियान्वयन के लिए रेल-सड़क-जलमार्ग विकास को प्राथमिकता देने पर जोर दिया गया। उन्होंने कहा कि मल्टी मॉडल कनेक्टिविटी में समस्याओं की पहचान करने और उन्हें हल करने के लिए बंदरगाहों को सक्षम करने के लिए एक मास्टर प्लान समय की आवश्यकता है।
बंदरगाहों पर मल्टी मॉडल कनेक्टिविटी को बढ़ावा देने के लिए कुल 157 सड़क संपर्क परियोजनाएं और 137 रेल संपर्क परियोजनाएं शुरू की जा रही हैं। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने सभी बंदरगाह प्राधिकरणों को आधुनिकीकरण और मशीनीकरण के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण परियोजना की पहचान करने, उन्हें आरंभ करने तथा पूरा करने का आह्वान किया। इससे बंदरगाह क्षमता में वृद्धि होगी और कार्यात्मक दक्षता में सुधार होगा।
श्री सोनोवाल ने कहा कि पूरी हो चुकी ये परियोजनाएं बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास और इसके गुणक प्रभावों के लिए प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा प्रदान किए गए प्रोत्साहन के पूरक हेतु प्रमुख बंदरगाहों द्वारा किए गए प्रयासों को प्रदर्शित करेंगी, जिससे पूंजीगत व्यय को चालू वित्त वर्ष में 7.5 लाख करोड़ रुपये तक बढ़ाया जा सकेगा, जिससे पिछले वर्ष की तुलना में 35.4% की वृद्धि होगी।
केंद्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग राज्य मंत्री श्रीपद येसो नाइक ने कहा कि हमें अपने बंदरगाहों पर नई तकनीक एवं विकास के साथ दुनिया का नेतृत्व करना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि बंदरगाहों और नौवहन से संबंधित अन्य क्षेत्रों पर भी विकास के लिए विचार किया जाना चाहिए।
केंद्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग राज्य मंत्री शांतनु ठाकुर ने भारतीय शिपिंग क्षेत्र की क्षमता तथा बंदरगाहों के जलमार्ग क्षेत्र में अवसरों के बारे में विस्तार से बताया। उन्होंने पूर्व 'चिंतन बैठक' के परिणामों की भी सराहना की।