Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
7th Anniversary to commemorate launch of Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana-Urban celebrated by MoHUA
123 lakh houses sanctioned and over 1 crore houses grounded under PMAY-U
Winners of ‘Khushiyon Ka Aashiyana’ short film contest announced
Release of e-book on achievements of PMAY-U encapsulating 7 years journey of Mission
24 JUN 2022 7:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA) organised a virtual event on today to celebrate 7 years of Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana-Urban (PMAY-U), which was launched by Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on 25th June 2015. The event was presided by Shri Manoj Joshi, Secretary, Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs, and attended by senior officials of the Ministry, Principal Secretaries of States/UTs, MDs of States/UTs and stakeholders from Central and State Governments.
The seventh anniversary celebrations highlighted the important initiatives implemented under PMAY-U Mission, which is one of the largest urban housing programmes in the world. At the outset, a video depicting the glorious 7 years journey of PMAY-U was showcased depicting how the Mission is fulfilling the dream of a pucca house for millions of Indians.
An e-Book encapsulating achievements of the Mission was then released by Secretary, MoHUA. The book takes the readers through the initiatives and reforms that have been undertaken by the Mission to transform the urban landscape of India and more importantly, the impact it has had on the lakhs of beneficiaries of PMAY-U, who are proud owners of a pucca house with all basic amenities. The e-Book can be downloaded from PMAY-U website (https://pmay-urban.gov.in/).
At the event, winners of Khushiyon Ka Aashiyana Short Film Contest were also declared. The contest was launched by MoHUA as part of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav celebrations. It was open to PMAY-U beneficiaries, students, youths, civil society organisations, institutions and individual/groups above 18 years of age, during the period 1st July 2021 to 30th September 2021. The broad theme was ‘Transforming Human Lives in Urban Landscape’ through PMAY-U mission.
The contest received an overwhelming response from across India, especially from PMAY-U beneficiaries, who enthusiastically participated in the competition by sharing their life transforming experiences through films made by themselves. A total of 34 participants have been selected under three categories for recognition. The winners of the contest will get a cash prize and a certificate of recognition. The 1st Prize carries a cash reward of ₹ 25,000, 2nd prize ₹ 20,000 and the 3rd prize ₹ 12,500. The winners’ names have been uploaded on PMAY-U website.
PMAY-U field inspection module in dashboard was also launched on the occasion. The purpose is to assist visitors to inspect PMAY-U project sites/houses construction by beneficiaries with the help of just a mobile phone. The module can be used by the Ministry, Central Nodal Agencies, PMU members, State officials and respective SLTCs/CLTCs staff.
Addressing the event, Secretary, MoHUA, said that in the seven years of implementation of PMAY-U, with the concerted efforts put in by everyone associated with the Mission, a lot of achievements have been made and some more have to be fulfilled. Shri Joshi urged the States/UTs to expedite construction work in their respective regions to fulfil the target of Housing for All. “I am hopeful everyone will work together and achieve the target,” he added.
In line with the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s vision of ‘Housing for All’, With a total investment of ₹ 8.31 Lakh Crore PMAY-U has so far sanctioned 122.69 lakh, out of which more than 1 crore houses have been grounded and over 61 lakh houses have been completed and delivered to the beneficiaries. Owing to the construction work under PMAY-U, 423 Lakh MT Cement and 96 Lakh MT Steel has been consumed while 239 Lakh jobs have been created.
Over the years, various technological and reformative measures have been taken by the Ministry to transform the urban landscape of India. Six Light House Projects (LHPs) under Global Housing Technology Challenge India (GHTC-India) is one such initiative that is promoting globally available construction technologies that are sustainable, eco-friendly and disaster-resilient to enable a paradigm shift in affordable housing. The LHPs showcase the best of new-age alternate global technology in housing construction sector. The project in Chennai has been completed in all respects and was inaugurated by Hon’ble Prime Minister on 26th May 2022. LHPs in Rajkot, Indore, Lucknow, Ranchi and Agartala are currently in the making.
MoHUA has also launched Affordable Rental Housing Complexes (ARHCs), a sub-scheme under PMAY-U for urban migrants/poor. Under Model 1, a total of 5,478 existing government-funded vacant houses have been converted into ARHCs in Chandigarh, Gujarat (Ahmedabad, Rajkot and Surat), Rajasthan (Chittorgarh) and in Jammu. Proposals for converting 7,483 vacant houses into ARHCs has been processed in Gujarat, Himachal Pradesh, Haryana, Madhya Pradesh, Uttarakhand and Rajasthan. Under Model 2, 80,273 new ARHC units with TIG of Rs 178.28 Crore have been sanctioned for construction by Public/Private entities. Meanwhile, construction of 22,689 new ARHC units are in progress in Sriperumbudur, Tamil Nadu.

आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
आवास एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय ने प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना- शहरी की 7वीं वर्षगांठ मनाई
पीएमएवाई-यू के तहत 123 लाख मकानों को मंजूरी दी गई और 1 करोड़ से अधिक मकानों का निर्माण हुआ
'खुशियों का आशियाना' लघु फिल्म प्रतियोगिता के विजेताओं की घोषणा
पीएमएवाई-यू की 7 साल की यात्रा के दौरान इस मिशन की उपलब्धियों पर ई-बुक का विमोचन
24 JUN 2022 7:41PM by PIB Delhi
आवास एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय (एमओएचयूए) ने प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना- शहरी (पीएमएवाई-यू) के 7 साल पूरे होने का जश्न मनाने के लिए आज एक वर्चुअल कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया। इस योजना को माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा 25 जून 2015 को लॉन्च किया गया था। इस कार्यक्रम की अध्यक्षता आवास एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री मनोज जोशी ने की। कार्यक्रम में मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, राज्यों/ केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के प्रधान सचिव, राज्यों/ केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के एमडी और केंद्र एवं राज्य सरकारों के वि​भिन्न हितधारकों ने भाग लिया।
इस सातवीं वर्षगांठ समारोह में पीएमएवाई-यू मिशन के तहत कार्या​न्वित महत्वपूर्ण पहलों पर प्रकाश डाला गया। पीएमएवाई-यू दुनिया का एक सबसे बड़ा शहरी आवास कार्यक्रम है। शुरुआत में पीएमएवाई-यू की 7 साल की शानदार यात्रा को दर्शाने वाला एक वीडियो चलाया गया जिसमें दिखाया गया था कि मिशन किस प्रकार लाखों भारतीयों के लिए पक्के घर के सपने को पूरा कर रहा है।
एमओएचयूए के सचिव ने कार्यक्रम के दौरान इस मिशन की उपलब्धियों पर एक ई-बुक का विमोचन किया। इस पुस्तक में देश के शहरी परिदृश्य को बदलने के लिए इस मिशन के तहत जारी पहलों व सुधारों के बारे में बताया गया है। सबसे महत्वपूर्ण बात यह है कि इसमें पीएमएवाई-यू के लाखों लाभार्थियों पर इस मिशन के प्रभाव पड़ा के बारे में बताया गया है जो अब सभी बुनियादी सुविधाओं के साथ एक पक्के मकान के मालिक हैं। -बुक को पीएमएवाई-यू की वेबसाइट (https://pmay-urban.gov.in/) से डाउनलोड किया जा सकता है।
कार्यक्रम में 'खु​शियों का आशियाना' लघु फिल्म प्रतियोगिता के विजेताओं की भी घोषणा की गई। यह प्रतियोगिता एमओएचयूए द्वारा आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव समारोह के तहत शुरू की गई थी। यह 1 जुलाई 2021 से 30 सितंबर 2021 की अवधि के दौरान पीएमएवाई-यू के लाभार्थियों, छात्रों, युवाओं, नागरिक समाज संगठनों, संस्थानों और 18 वर्ष से अधिक आयु के व्यक्तियों/ समूहों के लिए खुला था। इसका विषय पीएमएवाई-यू मिशन के जरिये 'शहरी परिदृश्य में मानव जीवन में बदलाव' था।
इस प्रतियोगिता को पूरे भारत से, विशेष रूप से पीएमएवाई-यू के लाभार्थियों से जबरदस्त प्रतिक्रिया मिली थी। पीएमएवाई-यू के लाभार्थियों ने स्वयं द्वारा बनाई गई फिल्मों के जरिये अपने जीवन को बदलने वाले अनुभवों को साझा करते हुए इस प्रतियोगिता में काफी उत्साह के साथ भाग लिया। इसमें तीन श्रेणियों के तहत कुल 34 प्रतिभागियों का चयन किया गया है। इस प्रतियोगिता के विजेताओं को नकद पुरस्कार और प्रमाण पत्र दिया जाएगा। इसके तहत विजेताओं को प्रथम पुरस्कार के लिए 25,000 रुपये, द्वितीय पुरस्कार के लिए 20,000 रुपये और तृतीय पुरस्कार के लिए 12,500 रुपये नकद दिए जाने का प्रावधान है। विजेताओं के नाम पीएमएवाई-यू की वेबसाइट पर अपलोड कर दिए गए हैं।
इस अवसर पर डैशबोर्ड में पीएमएवाई-यू क्षेत्र निरीक्षण मॉड्यूल को भी लॉन्च किया गया। इसका उद्देश्य आगंतुकों को सिर्फ एक मोबाइल फोन की मदद से लाभार्थियों द्वारा पीएमएवाई-यू परियोजना स्थलों/ मकानों के निर्माण का निरीक्षण करने में मदद करना है। इस मॉड्यूल का उपयोग मंत्रालय, केंद्रीय नोडल एजेंसियों, पीएमयू सदस्यों, राज्य के अधिकारियों एवं अन्य संबंधित एसएलटीसी/ सीएलटीसी कर्मचारियों द्वारा किया जा सकता है।
आवास एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय के सचिव ने कार्यक्रम को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि पीएमएवाई-यू के कार्यान्वयन के सात वर्षों के दौरान इस मिशन से जुड़े सभी लोगों के ठोस प्रयासों से कई उपलब्धियां हासिल की गई हैं और कुछ अन्य को हासिल किया जाना है। श्री जोशी ने सभी के लिए आवास के लक्ष्य को पूरा करने के लिए राज्यों/ केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों से अपने-अपने क्षेत्रों में निर्माण कार्य में तेजी लाने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने कहा, 'मुझे उम्मीद है कि रहेक व्य​क्ति एक साथ काम करेगा और लक्ष्य को हासिल करेगा।'
माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के 'सभी के लिए आवास' के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप, कुल 8.31 लाख करोड़ रुपये के कुल निवेश के साथ पीएमएवाई-यू ने 122.69 लाख आवंटित किए हैं। इससे 1 करोड़ से अधिक मकान तैयार किए गए हैं और 61 लाख से अधिक मकान बनकर तैयार हो चुके हैं और लाभार्थियों को सौंप दिए गए हैं। पीएमएवाई-यू के तहत निर्माण कार्य में 423 लाख टन सीमेंट और 96 लाख टन लोहे की खपत हुई जबकि 239 लाख रोजगार सृजित हुए।
भारत के शहरी परिदृश्य को बदलने के लिए वर्षों से मंत्रालय द्वारा विभिन्न तकनीकी और सुधारात्मक उपाय किए जा रहे हैं। ग्लोबल हाउसिंग टेक्नोलॉजी चैलेंज इंडिया (जीएचटीसी- इंडिया) के तहत छह लाइट हाउस प्रोजेक्ट्स (एलएचपी) ऐसी ही पहल है जो वै​श्विक स्तर पर उपलब्ध निर्माण तकनीक को बढ़ावा देती है। इससे टिकाऊ, पर्यावरण के अनुकूल और आपदा को झेलने लायक तकनीक के साथ सस्ते मकानों के निर्माण में महत्वपूर्ण बदलाव हो रहा है। एलएचपी आवास निर्माण क्षेत्र में नए जमाने की वैकल्पिक वैश्विक प्रौद्योगिकी का सर्वोत्तम प्रदर्शन करते हैं। चेन्नई में यह परियोजना हर तरह से पूरी हो चुकी है और इसका उद्घाटन माननीय प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा 26 मई 2022 को किया गया था। राजकोट, इंदौर, लखनऊ, रांची और अगरतला में एलएचपी के निर्माण कार्य जारी हैं।
आवास एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय ने शहरी प्रवासियों/ गरीबों के लिए पीएमएवाई-यू के तहत एक उप-योजना अफोर्डेबल रेंटल हाउसिंग कॉम्प्लेक्स (एआरएचसी) भी शुरू की है। मॉडल 1 के तहत चंडीगढ़, गुजरात (अहमदाबाद, राजकोट व सूरत), राजस्थान (चित्तौड़गढ़) और जम्मू में सरकारी वित्त पोषण वाले खाली पड़े कुल 5,478 मौजूदा मकानों को एआरएचसी में बदल दिया गया है। गुजरात, हिमाचल प्रदेश, हरियाणा, मध्य प्रदेश, उत्तराखंड और राजस्थान में 7,483 खाली मकानों को एआरएचसी में बदलने के प्रस्तावों पर पहल की जा रही है। मॉडल 2 के तहत, सार्वजनिक/ निजी संस्थाओं द्वारा निर्माण के लिए 178.28 करोड़ रुपये के टीआईजी के साथ 80,273 नई एआरएचसी इकाइयों को मंजूरी दी गई है। इस बीच, तमिलनाडु के श्रीपेरुमबुदुर में 22,689 नई एआरएचसी मकानों के लिए निर्माण कार्य प्रगति पर हैं।