Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Chief Minister of Haryana Manohar Lal Khattar calls on Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh and discusses a wide range of State issues related to DoPT, including placement of All India Services officers and other matters
Dr Jitendra Singh acknowledged the serious crunch of officers in Haryana and directed the Secretary, DoPT to take urgent measures to sort out the issues
24 JUN 2022 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
Chief Minister of Haryana, Manohar Lal Khattar today called on Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh and discussed a wide range of State issues related to Department of Personnel & Training (DoPT), including placement of All India Services officers and other matters.
Manohar Lal Khattar pointed out that there would be severe shortage of IAS officers by the end of this year as 7 Direct Recruits and 7 Promotee Officers will superannuate in 2022. He said, due to Central Deputation of officers and low intake of officers at the State Cadre, the State is facing some governance problems.
Haryana Chief Minister brought to the notice of Dr Jitendra Singh that there are 50 odd departments in the State which need experienced officers at the helm. He said, at present he is managing by assigning 2-3 departments to a single officer, leading to unnecessary and unfeasible workload.
Dr Jitendra Singh, who is also Minister In-charge DoPT, acknowledged the serious crunch of officers in Haryana and directed the Union Secretary, DoPT to give due consideration to all these issues and examine what best can be done.
Dr Jitendra Singh also assured the Chief Minister that cases of extension of service on a 6-month basis will be considered, till the shortage is addressed on a regular basis. He also promised to give due consideration for repatriation of some of the officers from Central Deputation.
The Chief Minister also requested the Union Minister to follow up with the Central Government the progress of some of the other proposals of projects in Haryana. The Union Minister in return said that his office will take due cognizance of this.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
हरियाणा के मुख्यमंत्री मनोहर लाल खट्टर ने केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह से मुलाकात की और अखिल भारतीय सेवा अधिकारियों की नियुक्ति व अन्य मामलों सहित कार्मिक और प्रशिक्षण विभाग (डीओपीटी) से संबंधित राज्य के व्यापक मुद्दों पर चर्चा की
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने हरियाणा में अधिकारियों की गंभीर कमी को स्वीकार किया और डीओपीटी के सचिव को इन मुद्दों को सुलझाने के लिए तत्काल उपाय करने के निर्देश दिए
24 JUN 2022 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
हरियाणा के मुख्यमंत्री मनोहर लाल खट्टर ने आज केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह से मुलाकात की। उन्होंने अखिल भारतीय सेवा अधिकारियों की नियुक्ति व अन्य मामलों सहित कार्मिक और प्रशिक्षण विभाग (डीओपीटी) से संबंधित राज्य के व्यापक मुद्दों पर चर्चा की।
मनोहर लाल खट्टर ने बताया कि इस साल के अंत तक राज्य में आईएएस अधिकारियों की भारी कमी होगी, क्योंकि 2022 में 7 सीधी भर्ती और 7 पदोन्नत अधिकारी सेवानिवृत्त हो जाएंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि अधिकारियों की केंद्रीय प्रतिनियुक्ति और राज्य संवर्ग (कैडर) में अधिकारियों की कम भर्ती के कारण राज्य को शासन की कुछ समस्याओं का सामना करना पड़ रहा है।
Y43M.jpeg)
हरियाणा के मुख्यमंत्री ने डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह को बताया कि राज्य में 50 ऐसे विभाग हैं, जिन्हें शीर्ष पद पर अनुभवी अधिकारियों की जरूरत है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि वर्तमान में वे एक ही अधिकारी को दो या तीन विभाग सौंप कर प्रबंधन कर रहे हैं, जिससे अनावश्यक और अव्यावहारिक कार्यभार बढ़ रहा है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह, जिनके पास डीओपीटी का प्रभार भी हैं, ने हरियाणा में अधिकारियों की गंभीर कमी को स्वीकार किया। उन्होंने विभाग के केंद्रीय सचिव को इन सभी मुद्दों पर उचित रूप से विचार करने और यह बात की जांच-पड़ताल करने का निर्देश दिया कि इस मामले क्या बेहतर किया जा सकता है।
इसके अलावा डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने मुख्यमंत्री को आश्वासन दिया कि जब तक नियमित आधार पर इस कमी का समाधान नहीं किया जाता है, तब तक 6 महीने के आधार पर सेवा विस्तार के मामलों पर विचार किया जाएगा। वहीं, उन्होंने केंद्रीय प्रतिनियुक्ति से कुछ अधिकारियों के प्रत्यावर्तन पर उचित रूप से विचार करने का भी वादा किया।
मुख्यमंत्री ने केंद्रीय मंत्री से हरियाणा की परियोजनाओं के कुछ अन्य प्रस्तावों की प्रगति को लेकर केंद्र सरकार की ओर से आगे की कार्रवाई करने का भी अनुरोध किया। इसके जवाब में केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि उनका कार्यालय इस विषय पर संज्ञान लेगा।