Ministry of Science & Technology
Functional connectivity changes in the brain after meditation: study
23 JUN 2022 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
Researchers have found that consistent meditation modifies the connectivity between relay channels that takes in data from the sensory world to the cerebral cortex of the brain. It allows a person to easily transition into a state of deep meditation, making it easier to meditate. Meditation has been a mainstay in Indian traditions for ages.
However, the scientific understanding of the different states of yoga has been limited. A number of EEG studies have found that a deep stage of meditation results in an increase in theta and delta waves in the brain. These waves are caused during a relaxed stage but not in sleeping stage.
Figure 1: Anterior thalamocortical functional connectivity changes before and after Yoga Nidra meditation in expert meditators.
A new study supported by the SATYAM programme of the Department of Science and Technology (DST) suggests that consistent practice reduces thalamocortical connection with the sensory regions of the brain. The findings were presented at the Annual Meeting of the International Society for Magnetic Resonance.
The team consisting of Vaibhav Tripathi, Anju Dhawan, Vidur Mahajan, and Rahul Garg recorded brain activity with the help of MRI of expert meditators and also those who do not regularly practice meditation before, during, and after meditation.
Figure 2: Experimental Protocol
The results of the study were carried out collaboratively by the Psychological and Brain Sciences Dept., Boston University, School of Information Technology, Indian Institute of Technology, Delhi, Mahajan Imaging Center, Delhi, and Dept. of Psychiatry, All India Institute of Medical Sciences, Delhi demonstrated and experimentally validated the concept of Pratyahara and Dharana associated with the withdrawal of sensory information which allowed a reduction in brain activity that helped transcending into deep states of meditation. It underlineed the importance of the different techniques which incorporate aspects of Pratyahara and Dharana.
A weak effect was observed across novices, though not as strong as meditators suggesting that the one-time effect of meditation is positive, but consistent practice results in long-term changes and make it easier to meditate.
Although MRI allowed an unprecedented spatial resolution of the brain, it is slow as compared to EEG, which is a better proxy for the neuronal firing in the brain but without the spatial coverage. In future studies, the researchers plan to record simultaneously EEG/MRI activity to look at the brain waves during the slowing down of the brain and better characterize the spatiotemporal dynamics of meditation across the different states of Dhyana and Samadhi.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
دھیان ( مراقبہ ) کے بعد دماغ میں فنکشنل کنیکٹی ویٹی میں تبدیلی آتی ہے : ایک مطالعہ
23 JUN 2022 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
محققین نے پایا ہے کہ مسلسل دھیان ( مراقبہ ) سے ریلے چینلوں کے درمیان کنکٹی ویٹی میں تبدیلی آتی ہے ، جو سینسری ورلڈ سے اعداد و شمار کو دماغ کے سیریبل کورٹیکس تک لے جاتی ہے ۔ اس سے کوئی بھی شخص آسانی سے گہرے مراقبے کی حالت میں پہنچ جاتا ہے ، جس سے دھیان لگانا زیادہ آسان ہو جاتا ہے ۔ مراقبہ یا دھیان صدیوں سے بھارتی روایات میں اہم حصہ رہا ہے ۔
البتہ ، یوگا کی مختلف حالتوں کے بارے میں سائنسی فہم محدود ہے ۔ ای ای جی کے متعدد مطالعات سے پتہ چلا ہے کہ مراقبہ کے ایک گہرے مرحلے کے نتیجے میں دماغ میں تھیٹا اور ڈیلٹا لہروں میں اضافہ ہوتا ہے۔ یہ لہریں آرام دہ مرحلے کے دوران پیدا ہوتی ہیں لیکن نیند کے مرحلے میں نہیں۔
شکل 1: ماہر مراقبہ کرنے والوں میں یوگا نیدرا مراقبہ سے پہلے اور بعد میں پچھلے تھیلاموکارٹیکل فنکشنل کنیکٹوٹی میں تبدیلی آتی ہے۔
سائنس اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی ڈیپارٹمنٹ ( ڈی ایس ٹی ) کے ستیم پروگرام کے تعاون سے ایک نئے مطالعے پتہ چلاتا ہے کہ مستقل مشق دماغ کے حسی علاقوں کے ساتھ تھیلاموکارٹیکل تعلق کو کم کرتی ہے۔ یہ نتائج انٹرنیشنل سوسائٹی فار میگنیٹک ریزوننس کے سالانہ اجلاس میں پیش کئے گئے۔
ویبھو ترپاٹھی، انجو دھون، وِدور مہاجن اور راہل گرگ پر مشتمل ٹیم نے مراقبے سے پہلے ، مراقبے کے دوران اور مراقبے کے بعد ماہرین مراقبہ کرنے والوں کے ایم آر آئی کی مدد سے دماغی سرگرمیوں کو ریکارڈ کیا ۔
شکل 2: تجرباتی پروٹوکول
نفسیاتی اور دماغی علوم کے شعبہ، بوسٹن یونیورسٹی، اسکول آف انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی، انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیکنالوجی، دلّی، مہاجن امیجنگ سینٹر، دلّی اور شعبہ نفسیات، آل انڈیا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف میڈیکل نے مشترکہ طور پر مطالعات کے نتائج باہمی تعاون حاصل کئے ہیں اور پرتیا ہارا اور دھرانا کے تصور کو تجرباتی طور پر ثابت کیا ہے اور اس کی توثیق کی ہے ، جس سے دماغی سرگرمی میں کمی واقع ہوئی اور مراقبہ کی گہری حالتوں میں جانے میں مدد ملی۔ اس نے مختلف تکنیکوں کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا ، جس میں پرتیاہارا اور دھرنا کے پہلو شامل ہیں۔
نئے مراقبی کرنے والوں میں اس کا اثر کم دکھائی دیا ہے ، جو اتنا مستحکم نہیں ہے ، جتنا کہ مراقبہ کرنے والے بتاتے ہیں لیکن مسلسل پریکٹس سے طویل عرصے میں اس میں تبدیلی آتی ہے اور اس سے مراقبہ زیادہ آسان ہو جاتا ہے ۔
اگرچہ ایم آر آئی نے دماغ کی لہروں کی غیر معمولی تصویر کشی کی ہے لیکن ای ای جی کے مقابلے یہ سست ہے ، جو دماغ میں مقامی کوریج کے بغیر نیورونل فائرنگ کے لئے ایک بہتر پراکسی ہے ۔ مستقبل کے مطالعات میں، محققین دماغ کی سست رفتاری کے دوران دماغی لہروں کو دیکھنے کے لئے بیک وقت ای ای جی / ایم آر آئی سرگرمی کو ریکارڈ کرنے کا ارادہ رکھتے ہیں اور دھیان اور سمادھی کی مختلف حالتوں میں مراقبہ کی اسپیشو ٹیمپورل ڈائنامک کو بہتر انداز میں بیان کریں گے ۔