Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Major edible oil brands have cut prices by 10-15 rupees; Food Secretary says timely government interventions on multiple front have led to falling trend in edible oil prices.
The surprise inspections conducted by Department of Food and Public Distribution to check illegal stocking of edible oil had desired impact: Food Secretary
DFPD has created a robust central database to store 79 crore ration cards which is being utilized by other departments for faster implementation of their programmes
22 JUN 2022 8:11PM by PIB Delhi
The wholesale prices and retail prices of vanaspati, soyabean oil, sunflower oil and RBD palmolein have decreased over the week. With the edible oil prices beginning to show a downward trend and are set to decline further, the Indian consumers can expect to pay less for their edible oils. The falling edible oil prices will help in cooling the inflation as well, said Secretary Department of Food and Public Distribution, Shri Sudhanshu Pandey here today.
“All major edible oil brands have cut prices by 10-15 rupees,” Shri Pandey said. He added that this has been possible due to constant monitoring by the department, constant engagement with all stakeholders and multiple interventions by the government. According to sources, the MRP of Fortune Refined Sunflower Oil 1 litre pack has been decreased to Rs. 210 from Rs. 220. The MRP of Soyabean (Fortune) and Kachi Ghani oil 1 litre pack from Rs. 205 to Rs. 195. The reduction in oil prices comes in the wake of Central Government reducing the import duty on edible oils making them cheaper.
Partha S Das, Joint Secretary, DFPD added that in the surprise inspections conducted in Maharashtra Rajasthan, Gujarat, Madhya Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh, West Bengal, Telangana and Karnataka in phase-I and Phase-II at 156 and 84 entities respectively. He said these inspections had a deterrent impact as number of defaulting entities decreased in the Phase-II of the surprise inspections. In Phase-I, 53 entities and Phase-II, 12 entities inspected were found to be defaulting on the Central Stock Control Order. The concerned State Governments have been requested to take suitable action under the Essential Commodities Act, 1955 against the defaulting entities as per provisions made in the Act. However, while taking suitable action, the State Governments have been requested to ensure that the supply chain is not affected in an adverse fashion.
In its latest initiative to ease the prices of Edible Oils and provide relief to the consumers, the Government has issued Notification for allocation of Tariff Rate Quota (TRQ) for import of 20 LMT of Crude Soyabean Oil and 20 LMT of Crude Sunflower Oil for the financial year 2022-23 and 2023-24 at zero import duty and zero AIDC. This has been done keeping in view the rising domestic prices of Edible Oils, average increase in domestic demand and uncertainty/decline in Global Palm Oil availability.
It may be recalled that in a bid to control the continuous rise in the cooking oil prices since past one year, the Central Government had earlier cut the basic duty on Crude Palm Oil, Crude Soyabean Oil and Crude Sunflower Oil from 2.5% to Nil. The Agri-cess on these Oils has been brought to 5%. The basic duty on Refined Soyabean oil and Refined Sunflower Oil has been slashed to 17.5% from the current 32.5% and the basic duty on Refined Palm Oils has been reduced from 17.5% to 12.5%. The Government has extended the free import of Refined Palm Oils for a period upto 31.12.2022.
Further, stock limits on edible oils and oilseeds have been imposed for a period up to 31st December 2022 for ensuring the smooth availability of edible oils and oil-seeds in the country. In order to ensure strict enforcement of the control order, Central teams from the Department of Food & Public Distribution were deputed to conduct surprise inspections of the stocks of edible oils & oilseeds held by Retailers, Wholesalers, Big Chain Retailers and Processors in major oilseed producing/consuming States to prevent hoarding and profiteering.
All the above timely interventions taken by the Government along with cutting down of import tariff on soyabean oil and sunflower oil and the removal of export ban by Indonesia has made an enabling environment for edible oil companies to cut retail prices. More price reductions can be expected as the global supply improvements and the operationalisation of the Tariff Rate Quota (TRQ) start reflecting on the landed cost of crude edible oils. The recent decision of the Government to reduce the excise duty levied on petrol and diesel has further helped in cooling down the prices of all commodities.
The price situation of the above commodities is being closely monitored on day-to-day basis so that appropriate timely measures may be taken to keep a check on their prices. The Inter-Ministerial Committee on Agri-Commodities chaired by Secretary (Food) which is in place closely monitors the prices and availability of agricultural commodities keeping in view the interest of the farmer, industry and consumers. The committee reviews price situation on weekly basis, consider relevant measures in relation to edible oils and other food items depending on the domestic production, demand, domestic and international prices and international trade volumes.
The timely interventions and measures by the Government as and when needed has had a cumulative effect on controlling the prices of these essential commodities and ensured that the prices remain stable and interest of consumers are protected.
The Secretary also talked about One Nation One Ration Card which is now being implemented across the country. He said that so far since August 2019, total portable transaction reported were over 71 crore. Subsidy worth more than 40 crore has been distributed through portable transaction.
He said that the Department has created a robust central database to store 79 crore ration cards which the Government of India may utilize to formulate future policies and programmes for benefit of the public. This database can be used in deepening implementation of Ayushman Bharat, PM Kisan scheme, for Ministry of Labour. Adding on he said that the Department has deleted 4.74 crore ration cards which were found bogus.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
خوردنی تیل کے بڑے برانڈز نے قیمتوں میں 10 سے 15 روپے کی کمی کی ہے۔ متعدد محاذوں پر بروقت حکومت کے اقدامات نے خوردنی تیل کی قیمتوں میں کمی کا رجحان پیدا کیا ہے: سکریٹری برائے خوراک
خوردنی تیل کے غیر قانونی ذخیرہ کو روکنے کے لیے خوراک اور سرکاری نظام تقسیم کے محکمے کی جانب سے کیے گئے اچانک معائنہ کا مطلوبہ اثر ہوا: سکریٹری برائے خوراک
خوراک اور سرکاری نظام تقسیم کے محکمے نے 79 کروڑ راشن کارڈز کو ذخیرہ کرنے کے لیے ایک مضبوط مرکزی ڈیٹا بیس بنایا ہے جسے دوسرے محکمے اپنے پروگراموں کو تیزی سے نافذ کرنے کے لیے استعمال کر رہے ہیں
22 JUN 2022 8:11PM by PIB Delhi
خوراک اور سرکاری نظام تقسیم کے محکمے کے سکریٹری جناب سدھانشو پانڈے نے آج یہاں کہا کہ ونسپتی، سویا بین تیل، سورج مکھی کے تیل اور آر بی ڈی پامولین کی تھوک قیمتوں اور خوردہ قیمتوں میں ہفتے کے دوران کمی واقع ہوئی ہے۔ خوردنی تیل کی قیمتوں میں کمی کا رجحان شروع ہونے اور مزید گرنے کے ساتھ بھارت کے صارفین اپنے خوردنی تیل کے لیے کم قیمت ادا کرنے کی توقع کر سکتے ہیں۔ خوردنی تیل کی گرتی ہوئی قیمتوں سے مہنگائی کو بھی ٹھنڈا کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔
جناب پانڈے نے کہا کہ‘‘خوردنی تیل کے تمام بڑے برانڈز نے قیمتوں میں 10 سے 15 روپے کی کمی کی ہے’’۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ محکمہ کی طرف سے مسلسل نگرانی، تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ مسلسل مصروفیت اور حکومت کی جانب سے کئے گئے متعدد اقدامات کی وجہ سے یہ ممکن ہوا ہے۔ ذرائع کے مطابق فارچون ریفائنڈ سن فلاور آئل 1 لیٹر پیک کی زیادہ سے زیادہ قیمت (ایم آر پی) 220 روپے سے کم کر کے 210 روپے کر دی گئی ہے۔ سویابین (فارچون) اور کچی گھانی کے تیل کے 1 لیٹر پیک کی زیادہ سے زیادہ قیمت (ایم آر پی) 205 روپے سے کم کرکے 195 روپے کردی گئی ہے۔ تیل کی قیمتوں میں کمی مرکزی حکومت کی جانب سے خوردنی تیلوں پر درآمدی ڈیوٹی کم کرنے کے بعد آئی ہے جس سے وہ سستا ہو گیا ہے۔
خوراک اور سرکاری نظام تقسیم کے محکمے کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری پارتھا ایس داس نے مزید کہا کہ مہاراشٹر راجستھان، گجرات، مدھیہ پردیش، اترپردیش، مغربی بنگال، تلنگانہ اور کرناٹک میں مرحلہ اول اور مرحلہ دوم میں بالترتیب 156 اور 84 اداروں میں اچانک معائنہ کیا گیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ان معائنوں کا ایک مزاحمتی اثر ہوا ہے کیونکہ اچانک معائنوں کے مرحلہ دوم میں نادہندہ اداروں کی تعداد میں کمی آئی ہے۔ مرحلہ اول میں 53 اداروں اور مرحلہ دوم میں 12 اداروں کا معائنہ کیا گیا جو سنٹرل اسٹاک کنٹرول آرڈر پر نادہندہ پائے گئے۔ متعلقہ ریاستی حکومتوں سے درخواست کی گئی ہے کہ وہ ضروری اشیاء ایکٹ 1955 کے تحت نادہندہ اداروں کے خلاف ایکٹ میں کی گئی دفعات کے مطابق مناسب کارروائی کریں۔ تاہم مناسب کارروائی کرتے ہوئے ریاستی حکومتوں سے درخواست کی گئی ہے کہ وہ اس بات کو یقینی بنائیں کہ سپلائی چین منفی انداز میں متاثر نہ ہو۔
خوردنی تیل کی قیمتوں کو کم کرنے اور صارفین کو راحت فراہم کرنے کے اپنے تازہ ترین اقدام میں حکومت نے 20 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن خام سویابین آئل اور 20 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن خام سورج مکھی کے تیل کی درآمد کے لیے ٹیرف ریٹ کوٹہ (ٹی آر کیو) مالی سال 23-2022 اور 24-2023 کے لئے صفر درآمدی محصول اور صفر اے آئی ڈی سی مختص کرنے کا نوٹیفکیشن جاری کیا ہے۔ ایسا خوردنی تیل کی بڑھتی ہوئی مقامی قیمتوں، گھریلو طلب میں اوسط اضافے اور پام آئل کی عالمی دستیابی میں غیر یقینی/کمی کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے کیا گیا ہے۔
خیال رہے کہ گزشتہ ایک سال سے کھانا پکانے کے تیل کی قیمتوں میں مسلسل اضافے کو کنٹرول کرنے کے لیے مرکزی حکومت نے اس سے قبل خام پام آئل، خام سویابین آئل اور خام سن فلاور آئل پر بنیادی ڈیوٹی کو 2.5 فیصد سے گھٹا کر صفر کر دیا تھا۔ ان تیلوں پر زرعی محصول کو 5 فیصد تک لایا گیا ہے۔ ریفائنڈ سویابین آئل اور ریفائنڈ سن فلاور آئل پر بنیادی ڈیوٹی موجودہ 32.5 فیصد سے کم کر کے 17.5 فیصد کر دی گئی ہے اور ریفائنڈ پام آئل پر بنیادی ڈیوٹی 17.5 فیصد سے کم کر کے 12.5 فیصد کر دی گئی ہے۔ حکومت نے ریفائنڈ پام آئل کی مفت درآمد کو 31.12.2022 تک بڑھا دیا ہے۔
مزید برآں ملک میں خوردنی تیل اور تیل کے بیجوں کی آسانی سے دستیابی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے 31 دسمبر 2022 تک کی مدت کے لیے خوردنی تیل اور تیل کے بیجوں پر اسٹاک کی حدیں عائد کر دی گئی ہیں۔ کنٹرول آرڈر پر سختی سے عمل درآمد کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے خوراک اور سرکاری نظام تقسیم کے محکمے کی مرکزی ٹیموں کو خوردہ فروشوں، تھوک فروشوں، بڑے چین خوردہ فروشوں اور تیل کے بیج پیدا کرنے والے بڑے پروسیسرز ریاستوں کے پاس موجود خوردنی تیلوں اور تیل کے بیجوں کے ذخیرے کا اچانک معائنہ کرنے کے لیے تعینات کیا گیا تھا تاکہ ذخیرہ اندوزی اور منافع خوری کو روکا جاسکے۔
حکومت کی طرف سے سویابین کے تیل اور سورج مکھی کے تیل پر درآمداتی محصول میں کمی اور انڈونیشیا کی طرف سے برآمداتی پابندی کے خاتمے کے ساتھ ساتھ حکومت کی طرف سے اٹھائے گئے تمام بروقت اقدامات نے خوردہ تیل کی کمپنیوں کے لیے خوردہ قیمتوں میں کمی کے لیے سازگار ماحول بنا دیا ہے۔ قیمتوں میں مزید کمی کی توقع کی جا سکتی ہے کیونکہ عالمی سطح پر سپلائی میں بہتری اور ٹیرف ریٹ کوٹہ (ٹی آر کیو) کے آپریشنل ہونے سے خام خوردنی تیل کی زمینی لاگت کی عکاسی ہوتی ہے۔ پٹرول اور ڈیزل پر عائد ایکسائز ڈیوٹی کو کم کرنے کے حکومت کے حالیہ فیصلے سے تمام اشیاء کی قیمتوں کو کم کرنے میں مزید مدد ملی ہے۔
مذکورہ اشیاء کی قیمتوں کی صورت حال پر روزانہ کی بنیاد پر کڑی نظر رکھی جا رہی ہے تاکہ ان کی قیمتوں پر نظر رکھنے کے لیے مناسب بروقت اقدامات کیے جا سکیں۔ سکریٹری (خوراک) کی سربراہی میں زرعی اجناس کی بین وزارتی کمیٹی جو کہ کسانوں، صنعتوں اور صارفین کے مفاد کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے زرعی اجناس کی قیمتوں اور دستیابی پر گہری نظر رکھتی ہے۔ کمیٹی ہفتہ وار بنیادوں پر قیمتوں کی صورتحال کا جائزہ لیتی ہے، ملکی پیداوار، طلب، ملکی اور بین الاقوامی قیمتوں اور بین الاقوامی تجارتی حجم کے لحاظ سے خوردنی تیل اور دیگر غذائی اشیاء کے حوالے سے متعلقہ اقدامات پر غور کرتی ہے۔
ضرورت پڑنے پر حکومت کی طرف سے بروقت مداخلتوں اور اقدامات نے ان ضروری اشیاء کی قیمتوں کو کنٹرول کرنے پر مجموعی اثر ڈالا ہے اور اس بات کو یقینی بنایا ہے کہ قیمتیں مستحکم رہیں اور صارفین کے مفادات کا تحفظ ہو۔
سکریٹری نے ایک ملک ایک راشن کارڈ کے بارے میں بھی بات کی جسے اب پورے ملک میں نافذ کیا جا رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اگست 2019 سے اب تک کل قابل منتقلی لین دین کی اطلاع 71 کروڑ سے زیادہ ہے۔ 40 کروڑ سے زیادہ کی سبسڈی قابل منتقلی لین دین کے ذریعے تقسیم کی گئی ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ محکمہ نے 79 کروڑ راشن کارڈز کو ذخیرہ کرنے کے لیے ایک مضبوط مرکزی ڈیٹا بیس بنایا ہے جسے حکومت ہند عوام کے فائدے کے لیے مستقبل کی پالیسیوں اور پروگراموں کی تشکیل کے لیے استعمال کر سکتی ہے۔ اس ڈیٹا بیس کا استعمال وزارت محنت کے لیے آیوشمان بھارت، پی ایم کسان اسکیم کے نفاذ کو گہرا کرنے میں کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ محکمہ نے 4.74 کروڑ راشن کارڈز کو حذف کر دیا ہے جو جعلی پائے گئے تھے۔