Ministry of Science & Technology
CSIR-NIScPR organises Workshop on Technology Readiness Level (TRL) and its applications for Technology Assessment
22 JUN 2022 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
CSIR-National Institute of Science Communication and Policy Research (CSIR-NIScPR), New Delhi organised a one-day “Workshop on Technology Readiness Level (TRL) and its applications for Technology Assessment” on 22nd June 2022. The workshop was organised by CSIR-NIScPR in association with IIT Madras, IIT Delhi, IIT Mumbai, IIT Roorkee, IIT Dhanbad, IIT Jammu, CSIR-Indian Institute of Petroleum, Dehradun, UNDP Accelerator Labs and TIFAC. The workshop was inaugurated by Prof. Ranjana Aggarwal, Director, CSIR-NIScPR in the presence of other dignitaries by lighting the lamp.
Dignitaries of the Workshop (Left) & Prof. Ranjana Aggarwal, Director, CSIR-NIScPR addressing the audience
In her inaugural address Prof. Ranjana Aggarwal stressed the need for assessing the Technology Readiness Level (TRL) of the research that is being carried out in various laboratories. Often there is a gap between technology developers and technology users. She explained the efforts made by CSIR-NIScPR in assessing the TRL of various technologies developed at various CSIR laboratories across the country. The institute has so far prepared the assessment of 467 technologies having TRL 6 and above. Prof. Aggarwal mentioned that because of the initiatives of the Government of India, in recent times, there has been a paradigm shift in policy formation towards innovation. India sees the emergence of the 100th unicorn Today, 1 out of every 10 unicorns globally have been born in India. Since the launch of the Startup India initiative on 16th January 2016, more than 69,000 startups have been recognised in the country, out of which 100 are in the unicorn category. She remarked that science must be focused to serve society and assessing the TRL of technologies developed in our research institutions is important to achieve this.
Dr. Sujata Chaklanobis, Advisor/Scientist-G, Head (PACE, CRTDH & A2K+), DSIR, explained the need for assessment of the readiness level of technologies. The TRL is used to assign maturity levels of technology. She explained the importance of TRL by highlighting a case study on P&G. Studies for identifying technologies with TRL 6 and above was done by DSIR and these technologies have potential for commercialisation.
Dr. Shekhar C. Mande, Former Director General, CSIR (Left) & Dr. Sujata Chaklanobis, Scientist-G, DSIR delivering their talks
The Chief guest, Dr. Shekhar C. Mande, Former-Secretary, DSIR and Former Director General, CSIR stressed that whatever research our labs are doing, everything should be evaluated by its TRL. Even though science and scientific discoveries are universal, their implementation is mostly local. He reminded the success of the milk powder production in the country. Even though different branches of science have different ways to assess the TRL, the basics remain the same. It is often observed that there is a gap in the assessment between fundamental science and engineering. If public aspirations must be met, the scientists and industrialists should work together.
Dr. Pramod P. Wangikar (IIT Bombay) delivering keynote address
Prof. Pramod P. Wangikar, Department of Chemical Engineering, IIT Bombay delivered the keynote address on “Research with higher TRL levels-How universities and institutes can contribute?” In his address, he explained the gap observed between government and universities and the private sector. He explained the steps that universities and institutes can take to achieve higher TRL levels in their research. He also explained the technology de-risking so that it's easier to commercialise the technologies and can be taken up at the university level. This will help the universities and institutes contribute to higher TLR level research.
Technical sessions followed the inaugural session. The first technical session on “Strategies for TRL Scouting in select sectors” was chaired by Dr. Sujata Chaklanobis, Scientist-G, DSIR. Dr. Anjan Ray, Director, CSIR-IIP, Dehradun delivered the invited talk on “Adventures in Translational Research.” He insisted on the study of Industrial psychology, organisational behaviour, clinical research, market research, cash flow and other soft challenges. He further mentioned the idea of small startups which want to productise the concept, despite having a crunch of cash flow, and they may not necessarily focus on the end market, rather their motivation is on brand building and networking. Dr. Anjan highlighted the need for TRL self-auditing - key questions must be answered to move along the TRL lines and evidence of data for TRL self-assessment must be available.
Speakers of Technical Session-1 & 2
The lecture was followed by a session on sharing of methodology and action plan by 6 PIs for carrying out their studies on “Techno-commercial assessment of TRL-6 and above technologies developed in India in academia, research labs and industry”. Dr V.Rajkumar from IIT Jammu , Dr B R Basak, Scientist, TIFAC, Dr Ramesh Andnarbum, IIT Roorkee, Dr Manjusha, IIT Delhi, Mr C Sripati, ICCW, IIT Madras, and Dr Shashank Bansal from IIT Dhanbad shared their plan of action for translational research in specific areas and challenges they faced. The session concluded with the closing remarks by the chair Dr. Sujata Chaklanobis.
The second technical session on “Development of CSIR-NIScPR’s TRL framework and its implementation” was chaired by Dr. Pramod P. Wangikar, Professor, IIT Bombay. Dr. Vipan Kumar, Senior Principal Scientist, CSIR-NIScPR and Dr. Sujit Bhattacharya, Chief Scientist, CSIR-NIScPR presented the initiatives taken by NIScPR in assessing the TRL of CSIR technologies.
The technical session was followed by an interactive session and panel discussion on approaches towards scouting and assessment of TRL-6 and above technologies. Dr. Mrutunjay, Director General -R&D, KIIT University & CEO, KIIT chaired the panel discussion.
The workshop was attended by scientists, technology developers, industry experts, scholars, and officials from various R&D institutions, Government departments, Universities, and Industries.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
سی ایس آئی آر-این آئی ایس سی پی آر نے ٹیکنالوجی کی تیاری کی سطح (ٹی آر ایل) اور ٹیکنالوجی کی تشخیص کے لیے اس کے اپلی کیشنز پر ورکشاپ کا اہتمام کیا
22 JUN 2022 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
سی ایس آئی آر-نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف سائنس کمیونیکیشن اینڈ پالیسی ریسرچ (سی ایس آئی آر-این آئی ایس سی پی آر)، نئی دہلی نے 22 جون 2022 کو ‘‘ٹیکنالوجی کی تیاری کی سطح (ٹی آر ایل) اور ٹیکنالوجی کی تشخیص کے لیے اس کے اپلی کیشنز پر ایک روزہ ورکشاپ’’ کا اہتمام کیا۔ اس ورکشاپ کا اہتمام سی ایس آئی آر-این آئی ایس سی پی آر نے آئی آئی ٹی مدراس، آئی آئی ٹی دہلی، آئی آئی ٹی ممبئی، آئی آئی ٹی روڑکی، آئی آئی ٹی دھنباد، آئی آئی ٹی جموں، سی ایس آئی آر-انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف پٹرولیم، دہرادون، یو این ڈی پی ایکسلریٹر لیبز اور ٹی آئی ایف اے سی کے اشتراک سے کیا تھا۔ اس ورکشاپ کا افتتاح سی ایس آئی آر-این آئی ایس سی پی آر کے ڈائریکٹر پروفیسر رنجنا اگروال نے دیگر معززین کی موجودگی میں چراغ جلا کر کیا۔
.https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image001X7SR.jpg https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image002L5IS.jpg
ورکشاپ میں موجود معززین (بائیں) اور پروفیسر رنجنا اگروال، ڈائریکٹر، سی ایس آئی آر-این آئی ایس سی پی آر حاضرین سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے
اپنے افتتاحی خطاب میں پروفیسر رنجنا اگروال نے مختلف لیبارٹریوں میں کی جانے والی تحقیق کے ٹیکنالوجی کی تیاری کی سطح (ٹی آر ایل) کا اندازہ لگانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ اکثر ٹیکنالوجی تیار کرنے والوں اور ٹیکنالوجی استعمال کرنے والوں کے درمیان فرق ہوتا ہے۔ انہوں نے سی ایس آئی آر-این آئی ایس سی پی آر کی طرف سے ملک بھر میں سی ایس آئی آر کی مختلف لیبارٹریوں میں تیار کردہ مختلف ٹیکنالوجیز کے ٹیکنالوجی کی تیاری کی سطح (ٹی آر ایل) کا اندازہ لگانے میں کی جانے والی کوششوں کی وضاحت کی۔ انسٹی ٹیوٹ نے اب تک 6 ٹی آر ایل اور اس سے اوپر کی 467 ٹیکنالوجیز کا جائزہ تیار کیا ہے۔ پروفیسر اگروال نے ذکر کیا کہ حکومت ہند کے اقدامات کی وجہ سے حالیہ دنوں میں جدت طرازی کی طرف پالیسی کی تشکیل میں ایک مثالی تبدیلی آئی ہے۔ بھارت آج 100واں یونیکون کا ظہور دیکھ رہا ہے، عالمی سطح پر ہر 10 میں سے ایک یونیکون بھارت میں پیدا ہوا ہے۔ 16جنوری 2016 کو اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا پہل کے آغاز کے بعد سے ملک میں 69,000 سے زیادہ اسٹارٹ اپس کو تسلیم کیا گیا ہے، جن میں سے 100 یونیکون زمرے میں ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سائنس پر توجہ معاشرے کی خدمت کے لیے ہونی چاہیے اور اس کے حصول کے لیے ہمارے تحقیقی اداروں میں تیار کردہ ٹیکنالوجیز کے ٹی آر ایل کا جائزہ لینا ضروری ہے۔
ڈاکٹر سجاتا چکلانوبیس، ایڈوائزر/سائنٹسٹ-جی، سربراہ (پی اے سی ای، سی آر ٹی ڈی ایچ اور اے 2 کے +)، ڈی ایس آئی آر نے ٹیکنالوجی کی تیاری کی سطح کے جائزے کی ضرورت کی وضاحت کی۔ ٹی آر ایل کا استعمال ٹیکنالوجی کی پختگی کی سطح کو تفویض کرنے کے لیے کیا جاتا ہے۔ اس نے پی اینڈ جی پر کیس اسٹڈی کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے ٹی آر ایل کی اہمیت کی وضاحت کی۔ 6 ٹی آر ایل اور اس سے اوپر کی ٹیکنالوجیز کی شناخت کے لیے مطالعہ ڈی ایس آئی آر نے کیا تھا اور ان ٹیکنالوجیز میں کمرشلائزیشن کی صلاحیت موجود ہے۔
ڈاکٹر شیکھر سی منڈے، سابق ڈائریکٹر جنرل، سی ایس آئی آر (بائیں) اور ڈاکٹر سجاتا چکلانوبیس، سائنسدان-جی، ڈی ایس آئی آر اپنی بات چیت کرتے ہوئے
مہمان خصوصی، ڈاکٹر شیکھر سی منڈے، سابق سکریٹری، ڈی ایس آئی آر اور سابق ڈائریکٹر جنرل، سی ایس آئی آر نے زور دیا کہ ہماری لیبارٹریز جو بھی تحقیق کر رہی ہیں، ہر چیز کی جانچ اس کے ٹی آر ایل سے ہونی چاہیے۔ اگرچہ سائنس اور سائنسی ایجادات عالمگیر ہیں، لیکن ان کا نفاذ زیادہ تر مقامی ہے۔ انہوں نے ملک میں دودھ کے پاؤڈر کی پیداوار کی کامیابی کو یاد دلایا۔ اگرچہ سائنس کی مختلف شاخوں میں ٹی آر ایل کا اندازہ لگانے کے مختلف طریقے ہیں، لیکن بنیادی باتیں وہی رہتی ہیں۔ یہ اکثر دیکھا گیا ہے کہ بنیادی سائنس اور انجینئرنگ کے درمیان تشخیص میں فرق ہے۔ اگر عوامی امنگوں کو پورا کرنا ہے تو سائنسدانوں اور صنعت کاروں کو مل کر کام کرنا چاہیے۔
ڈاکٹر پرمود پی وانگیکر (آئی آئی ٹی بمبئی) کلیدی خطبہ دیتے ہوئے
پروفیسر پرمود پی وانگیکر، شعبہ برائے کیمیکل انجینئرنگ، آئی آئی ٹی بمبئی نے ‘‘اعلی ٹی آر ایل سطحوں کے ساتھ تحقیق-یونیورسٹیاں اور ادارے کیسے اپنا تعاون دے سکتے ہیں؟’’ کے موضوع پر کلیدی خطبہ دیا۔ اپنے خطاب میں انہوں نے حکومت اور یونیورسٹیوں اور نجی شعبے کے درمیان پائے جانے والے فرق کی وضاحت کی۔ انہوں نے ان اقدامات کی وضاحت کی جو یونیورسٹیاں اور ادارے اپنی تحقیق میں اعلیٰ ٹی آر ایل کی سطح حاصل کرنے کے لیے اٹھا سکتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے ٹیکنالوجی کو خطرے سے دوچار کرنے کی بھی وضاحت کی تاکہ ٹیکنالوجیز کو کمرشیئل بنانا آسان ہو اور اسے یونیورسٹی کی سطح پر اٹھایا جا سکے۔ اس سے یونیورسٹیوں اور اداروں کو ٹی آر ایل سطح کی اعلیٰ تحقیق میں تعاون کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔
افتتاحی اجلاس کے بعد تکنیکی اجلاس منعقد ہوا۔‘‘منتخب شعبوں میں ٹی آر ایل اسکاؤٹنگ کی حکمت عملی’’ پر پہلا تکنیکی اجلاس ڈاکٹر سجاتا چکلانوبیس، سائنسدان-جی، ڈی ایس آئی آر کی زیر صدارت منعقد ہوا۔ ڈاکٹر انجان رے، ڈائریکٹر، سی ایس آئی آر۔آئی آئی پی دہرادون نے ‘‘ترجمہ سے متعلق تحقیق میں مہم جوئی’’ پر مدعو گفتگو کی۔ انہوں نے صنعتی نفسیات، تنظیمی رویے، طبی تحقیق، مارکیٹ ریسرچ، نقدی کی آمد اور دیگر نرم چیلنجوں کے مطالعہ پر اصرار کیا۔ انہوں نے چھوٹے اسٹارٹ اپس کے آئیڈیا کا مزید تذکرہ کیا جو نقدی کی آمد کی کمی کے باوجود اس تصور کو تیار کرنا چاہتے ہیں، اور وہ ضروری نہیں کہ آخری بازار پر توجہ مرکوز کریں، بلکہ ان کا محرک برانڈ کی تعمیر اور نیٹ ورکنگ پر ہے۔ ڈاکٹر انجان نے ٹی آر ایل خود سے آڈیٹنگ کی ضرورت پر روشنی ڈالی - ٹی آر ایل لائنوں کے ساتھ آگے بڑھنے کے لیے اہم سوالات کا جواب دیا جانا چاہیے اور ٹی آر ایل خود تشخیص کے لیے ڈیٹا کا ثبوت دستیاب ہونا چاہیے۔
تکنیکی اجلاس-1 اور 2 کے مقررین
لیکچر کے بعد پی آئیز 6 کے ذریعہ طریقہ کار اور ایکشن پلان کے اشتراک سے متعلق ایک اجلاس منعقد ہوا جس میں ‘‘ٹی آر ایل-6 کے تکنیکی تجارتی جائزے اور بھارت میں تعلیمی برادری، تحقیقی لیبارٹریز اور انڈسٹری میں تیار کردہ ٹیکنالوجیز’’ کے بارے میں اپنا مطالعہ کیا گیا۔ آئی آئی ٹی جموں سے ڈاکٹر وی راج کمار، ڈاکٹر بی آر باساک، سائنسدان، ٹی آئی ایف اے سی، ڈاکٹر رمیش اندرابم، آئی آئی ٹی روڑکی، ڈاکٹر منجوشا، آئی آئی ٹی دہلی، جناب سی سری پتی، آئی سی سی ڈبلیو، آئی آئی ٹی مدراس اور آئی آئی ٹی دھنباد کے ڈاکٹر ششانک بنسل نے مخصوص شعبوں میں ترجمہ سے متعلق تحقیق اور درپیش چیلنجوں کے لیے اپنا لائحہ عمل مشترک کیا۔ صدت ڈاکٹر سجاتا چکلانوبیس کے اختتامی کلمات کے ساتھ اس اجلاس کا اختتام ہوا۔
‘‘سی ایس آئی آر-این آئی ایس سی پی آر کے ٹی آر ایل فریم ورک کی ترقی اور اس کے نفاذ’’ کے موضوع پر منعقدہ دوسرے تکنیکی اجلاس کی صدارت ڈاکٹر پرمود پی وانگیکر، پروفیسر، آئی آئی ٹی بمبئی نے کی۔ ڈاکٹر وپن کمار، سینئر پرنسپل سائنسدان، سی ایس آئی آر-این آئی ایس سی پی آر اور ڈاکٹر سوجیت بھٹاچاریہ، چیف سائنٹسٹ، سی ایس آئی آر-این آئی ایس سی پی آر نے سی ایس آئی آر ٹیکنالوجیز کے ٹی آر ایل کا اندازہ لگانے میں این آئی ایس سی پی آر کی طرف سے اٹھائے گئے اقدامات کو پیش کیا۔
تکنیکی اجلاس کے بعد بات چیت پر مبنی ایک اجلاس اور اسکاؤٹنگ کی طرف نقطہ نظر اور ٹی آر ایل-6 اور اس سے اوپر کی ٹیکنالوجیز کی تشخیص پر پینل بحث ہوئی۔ ڈاکٹر مروتنجے، ڈائریکٹر جنرل-آر اینڈ ڈی، کے آئی آئی ٹی یونیورسٹی اور سی ای او، کے آئی آئی ٹی نے پینل مباحثہ کی صدارت کی۔
اس ورکشاپ میں سائنسدانوں، ٹیکنالوجی تیار کرنے والے، صنعت کے ماہرین، اسکالرز اور مختلف تحقیقاتی و ترقیاتی اداروں، سرکاری محکموں، یونیورسٹیوں اور صنعتوں کے عہدیداروں نے شرکت کی۔