Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Union Ministers witness demonstration of Indian Oil’s Surya Nutan indoor solar cooking system
22 JUN 2022 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
In pursuance to the challenge and inspiration given by Hon’ble Prime Minister in his address to the officials of Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas on 25th September 2017 to develop a viable solar solution to power our kitchens, IndianOil and Ministry of Petroleum & Natural gas have developed an indigenous Solar cook top “Surya Nutan”.
Surya Nutan was demonstrated today at the residence of Union Minister of Petroleum & Natural Gas and Housing & Urban Affairs Shri Hardeep Puri, in the presence of Union Minister of Rural Development and Panchayati Raj Shri Giriraj Singh; Minister of State for Commerce & Industry, Shri Som Prakash; MoS for Housing & Urban Affairs Shri Kaushal Kishore; Minister of Finance and Parliamentary Affairs of Uttar Pradesh, Shri Suresh Khanna, IndianOil Chairman Shri Shrikant Madhav Vaidya; and Indian Oil’s Director (R&D), Dr. SSV Ramakumar, senior officials and prominent members of the media fraternity.
Food cooked on Surya Nutan solar cook top was served to the guests.
Salient Features:
• Surya Nutan is a Stationary, rechargeable, and always kitchen-connected indoor solar cooking.
• This is a patented product designed and developed by IndianOil R&D Centre, Faridabad.
• It offers online cooking mode while charging through the Sun which maximizes the system efficiency and ensures high utilization of energy from Sun.
• It works on a Hybrid Mode (i.e. can work on both solar & auxiliary energy source simultaneously) which makes the Surya Nutan a reliable cooking solution for all weather conditions.
• Insulation design of Surya Nutan minimizes radiative and conductive heat losses.
• Surya Nutan is available in three different models: The premium model (Breakfast +Lunch+Dinner) of Surya Nutan can cook all the meals for family of four.
• Initially, cost of the product is around Rs 12,000 for base model, and Rs. 23,000 for Top Model. However, the cost is expected to reduce substantially with economies of scale. At a price of Rs. 12,000-14,000/- for Top Model, assuming annual consumption of 6-8 LPG cylinders, this product can pay back the buyer in first 1-2 years itself.
• Surya Nutan can be used in all weather and seasons including when the Sun is not available for long durations or for continuous days, such as monsoons and extreme winters.
• All the safety aspects required in any indoor appliances are inbuilt in Surya Nutan.
• Surya Nutan is a low maintenance system and the product has a long life.
• Surya Nutan is a modular system and can be designed in different sizes as per the requirement.
• With the above features, “Atmanirbhar hote Bharat ki Nayi Udaan Surya Nutan banega Kitchen ki Nayi Pehchan”
Surya Nutan has the potential to transform our energy security situation, as India currently imports 50% of its LPG requirements. It also reduces India’s CO2 emissions drastically and keeps our citizens insulated from the vagaries of the high international fossil fuel prices.
‘Surya Nutan’ follows series of other steps being taken by the Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas in the current global energy crisis, including increasing ethanol blending to 20%, increasing procurement price of Compressed Bio-Gas under SATAT Scheme from Rs 45/kg to Rs 54/kg, drastically increasing the area under Exploration and Production to 15% of geographical area from current 7-8% and aggressively pursuing Green Hydrogen Mission in our refineries.

पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्रियों ने इंडियन ऑयल के सूर्य नूतन इनडोर सोलर कुकिंग सिस्टम का प्रदर्शन देखा
22 JUN 2022 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा 25 सितंबर, 2017 को पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय के अधिकारियों को अपने संबोधन में हमारी रसोई को बिजली देने के लिए एक व्यवहार्य सौर समाधान विकसित करने के बारे में दी गई चुनौती और प्रेरणा के अनुसरण में, इंडियन ऑयल तथा पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय ने एक स्वदेशी सोलर कुक टॉप "सूर्य नूतन" विकसित किया है।
केन्द्रीय पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस तथा आवास एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्री श्री हरदीप पुरी के आवास पर आज केंद्रीय ग्रामीण विकास एवं पंचायती राज मंत्री श्री गिरिराज सिंह, वाणिज्य और उद्योग राज्य मंत्री श्री सोम प्रकाश, आवास और शहरी कार्य राज्य मंत्री श्री कौशल किशोर, उत्तर प्रदेश के वित्त और संसदीय कार्य मंत्री श्री सुरेश खन्ना, इंडियन ऑयल के अध्यक्ष श्री श्रीकांत माधव वैद्य, इंडियन ऑयल के निदेशक (आरएंडडी) डॉ. एस.एस.वी. रामकुमार, वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों और प्रमुख पत्रकारों की उपस्थिति में सूर्य नूतन का प्रदर्शन किया गया।
सूर्य नूतन सोलर कुक टॉप पर बनाया गया खाना अतिथियों को परोसा गया।
मुख्य विशेषताएं:
सूर्य नूतन एक स्थान पर स्थापित, रिचार्जेबल और रसोई से हमेशा जुड़ी हुई एक इनडोर सोलर कुकिंग प्रणाली है।
• यह इंडियन ऑयल के अनुसंधान एवं विकास केंद्र, फरीदाबाद द्वारा डिजाइन और विकसित किया गया एक पेटेंट उत्पाद है।
• यह सूर्य के माध्यम से चार्ज करते समय ऑनलाइन कुकिंग मोड प्रदान करता है जो सिस्टम दक्षता को अधिकतम करता है और सूर्य से ऊर्जा का सर्वाधिक उपयोग सुनिश्चित करता है।
• यह एक हाइब्रिड मोड पर काम करता है (अर्थात सौर और सहायक ऊर्जा स्रोत दोनों पर एक साथ काम कर सकता है) जो सूर्य नूतन को सभी मौसमों के लिए एक विश्वसनीय खाना पकाने का समाधान बनाता है।
• सूर्य नूतन का इन्सुलेशन डिजाइन विकिरण और प्रवाहकीय गर्मी के नुकसान को कम करता है।
• सूर्य नूतन तीन अलग-अलग मॉडलों में उपलब्ध है: सूर्य नूतन का प्रीमियम मॉडल (नाश्ता + दोपहर का भोजन + रात का खाना) चार लोगों के परिवार के लिए पूरा भोजन बना सकता है।
• प्रारंभ में, बेस मॉडल के लिए उत्पाद की लागत लगभग 12,000 रुपये और शीर्ष मॉडल के लिए 23,000 रुपये है। हालांकि, आर्थिक लागत में काफी कमी आने की उम्मीद है। यदि इसके टॉप मॉडल के लिए 12,000-14,000 रूपए की लागत आती है और हम कल्पना करें कि एक वर्ष में 6-8 एलपीजी सिलेंडरों की खपत हो तो खरीदार को पहले 1-2 वर्षों में ही इस उत्पाद की लागत वसूल हो जाती है।
• सूर्य नूतन का उपयोग सभी मौसमों और ऋतुओं में किया जा सकता है, जिसमें सूर्य लंबे समय तक या लगातार उपलब्ध नहीं रहता है, जैसे मानसून और अत्यधिक सर्दी।
• सूर्य नूतन में किसी भी इनडोर उपकरण के लिए आवश्यक सभी सुरक्षा पहलू अंतर्निहित हैं।
• सूर्य नूतन एक निम्नतम रखरखाव वाली प्रणाली है और उत्पाद काफी टिकाऊ है।
• सूर्य नूतन एक मॉड्यूलर प्रणाली है और इसे आवश्यकता के अनुसार विभिन्न आकारों में डिजाइन किया जा सकता है।
• उपरोक्त सुविधाओं के साथ, "आत्मनिर्भर होते भारत की नई उड़ान, सूर्य नूतन बनेगा किचन की नई पहचान"
सूर्य नूतन में हमारी ऊर्जा सुरक्षा के परिदृश्य को बदलने की क्षमता है, क्योंकि भारत वर्तमान में अपनी एलपीजी आवश्यकताओं का 50 प्रतिशत आयात करता है। यह देश में कार्बन डाइऑक्साइड के उत्सर्जन को भी काफी कम करता है और हमारे नागरिकों को जीवाश्म ईंधन की अंतरराष्ट्रीय कीमतों के अत्यधिक उतार-चढ़ाव की चिंता से भी मुक्त रखता है।
पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय द्वारा वर्तमान वैश्विक ऊर्जा संकट में उठाए जा रहे अन्य कई कदमों, जिसमें इथेनॉल सम्मिश्रण को 20 प्रतिशत तक बढ़ाना, सतत (एसएटीएटी) योजना के तहत कंप्रेस्ड बायो-गैस की खरीद मूल्य को 45 रुपये प्रति किलोग्राम से 54 रुपये प्रति किलोग्राम तक बढ़ाना, अन्वेषण और उत्पादन के तहत क्षेत्र को वर्तमान 7-8 प्रतिशत से 15 प्रतिशत भौगोलिक क्षेत्र में बढ़ाना और हमारी रिफाइनरियों में ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन मिशन को जोरदार तरीके से आगे बढ़ाना आदि के साथ-साथ 'सूर्य नूतन' शामिल है।
IMG_256
IMG_257
IMG_258
IMG_259