Ministry of Jal Shakti
To mark the International Day of Yoga, NMCG organizes ‘Ghat Par Yog’
Yoga sessions organized at more than 75 locations across Ganga Basin
​​​​​​​DG, NMCG urges people to participate in Clean Yamuna Campaign and make it a mass movement
21 JUN 2022 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of the International Day of Yoga, the National Mission for Clean Ganga (NMCG) organized ‘Ghat Par Yog’ on Signature Bridge Ghat in Delhi on River Yamuna, today. This was part of the special initiative of NMCG to have ‘Ghat Par Yog’ on all Ganga ghats.
A group of NGOs, officials from Delhi Jal Board (DJB) and Municipal Corporation of Delhi (MCD), volunteers from Ganga Vichar Manch, students, children and local people participated in large numbers in the event which took place between 6 AM to 8 AM. The Yoga session was conducted by Yogacharya Dr. Dayashankar Vidyalankar, Consulate General of India, New York.
Shri G. Asok Kumar, Director General, NMCG, Shri D.P. Mathuria, Executive Director (Technical), NMCG, Shri Satya Prakash Vashishth, Executive Director (Admin.), NMCG, Shri Himansu Badoni, Executive Director (Projects), NMCG and Shri S.R. Meena, Deputy Director General, NMCG, Shri Bharat Pathak, Convener, Ganga Vichar Manch also took part in the ‘Ghat Par Yog’ event in Delhi. More than 350 people participated in the event.
Under Namami Gange Programme, Yoga sessions were organized at more than 75 locations in States across Ganga Basin today. The activities were dedicated to Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, to celebrate the 75 years of Indian Independence. Yoga experts, Ganga Praharis, Ganga Mitras, Ganga Doots from Nehru Yuva Kendra Sangathan (NYKS), students, officials from district administration, local people etc. took part in the Yoga sessions organized on the banks of River Ganga and its tributaries. The events were organized through District Ganga Committees, the district-level arm of NMCG, who have been active from the past few months in organizing Ganga-specific activities in the Ganga basin.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri G. Asok Kumar, DG, NMCG said that ‘Ghat Par Yog’ is the Namami Gange initiative to mark the occasion and several activities are simultaneously taking place at various locations on the banks of River Ganga and its tributaries. This is in line with the Arth Ganga concept given by the Prime Minister in the National Ganga Council meeting in Kanpur. Arth Ganga is to establish the river-people connect through the bridge of economics to ensure sustainability of the projects taken up by Namami Gange.
He said that cleaning of tributaries of River Ganga, especially, Yamuna, is one of the focus areas of Namami Gange Programme and informed that a 318 MLD STP at Coronation Pillar has already been commissioned recently whereas 3 other main STPs on Yamuna funded by NMCG are targeted to be completed by December 2022, which include Rithala, Kondli and Okhla. “After the completion of these projects, there be a considerable improvement in the quality of water of River Yamuna as 1385 MLD of wastewater will stop flowing into River,” he said. He motivated the participants to become part of this Clean Yamuna campaign that is gaining momentum. Cleanliness drive on River Yamuna in Delhi is a regular activity organized on the 4th Saturday of every month by NMCG.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस के अवसर पर एनएमसीजी ने 'घाट पर योग' का आयोजन किया
गंगा बेसिन के 75 से अधिक स्थानों पर योग सत्र आयोजित
एनएमसीजी के महानिदेशक ने लोगों से स्वच्छ यमुना अभियान में भाग लेने और इसे एक जन आंदोलन बनाने का आग्रह किया
21 JUN 2022 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस के अवसर पर, राष्ट्रीय स्वच्छ गंगा मिशन (एनएमसीजी) की ओर से आज यमुना नदी पर दिल्ली में सिग्नेचर ब्रिज घाट पर 'घाट पर योग' का आयोजन किया गया। यह सभी गंगा घाटों पर 'घाट पर योग' करने के लिए एनएमसीजी की विशेष पहल का हिस्सा था।
IMG_256
गैर-सरकारी संगठनों के एक समूह, दिल्ली जल बोर्ड (डीजेबी) और दिल्ली नगर निगम (एमसीडी) के अधिकारियों, गंगा विचार मंच के स्वयंसेवकों, छात्रों, बच्चों और स्थानीय लोगों ने बड़ी संख्या में इस कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया, जो सुबह 6 बजे से 8 बजे के बीच संपन्न हुआ। योग सत्र का संचालन न्यूयॉर्क में भारत के महावाणिज्य दूतावास योगाचार्य डॉ. दयाशंकर विद्यालंकर द्वारा किया गया था।
IMG_256
एनएमसीजी के महानिदेशक श्री जी. अशोक कुमार, एनएमसीजी के कार्यकारी निदेशक (तकनीकी) श्री डी.पी. मथुरिया, एनएमसीजी के कार्यकारी निदेशक (प्रशासन) श्री सत्य प्रकाश वशिष्ठ, एनएमसीजी के कार्यकारी निदेशक (परियोजना) श्री हिमांशु बडोनी और एनएमसीजी के उप महानिदेशक श्री एस.आर. मीना, गंगा विचार मंच के संयोजक श्री भारत पाठक ने भी दिल्ली में 'घाट पर योग' कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया। कार्यक्रम में 350 से अधिक लोगों ने हिस्सा लिया।
नमामि गंगे कार्यक्रम के तहत आज गंगा बेसिन के राज्यों में 75 से अधिक स्थानों पर योग सत्र आयोजित किए गए। भारतीय स्वतंत्रता के 75 वर्ष पूरे होने के उपलक्ष्य में गतिविधियों को आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव को समर्पित किया गया। योग विशेषज्ञ, गंगा प्रहरी, गंगा मित्र, नेहरू युवा केंद्र संगठन (एनवाईकेएस) के गंगा दूत, छात्रों, जिला प्रशासन के अधिकारियों, स्थानीय लोगों आदि ने गंगा नदी और उसकी सहायक नदियों के तट पर आयोजित योग सत्रों में भाग लिया। यह कार्यक्रम एनएमसीजी की जिला स्तरीय शाखा जिला गंगा समितियों के माध्यम से आयोजित किए गए थे, जो पिछले कुछ महीनों से गंगा बेसिन में गंगा- केंद्रित गतिविधियों के आयोजन में सक्रिय हैं।
IMG_256IMG_256
इस अवसर पर एनएमसीजी के महानिदेशक श्री जी. अशोक कुमार ने कहा कि नमामि गंगे की पहल 'घाट पर योग' के साथ-साथ गंगा नदी और उसकी सहायक नदियों के किनारे विभिन्न स्थानों पर एक साथ कई गतिविधियां आयोजित की जा रही हैं। यह कानपुर में राष्ट्रीय गंगा परिषद की बैठक में प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा दी गई अर्थ गंगा अवधारणा के अनुरूप है। अर्थ गंगा का उद्देश्य नमामि गंगे द्वारा शुरू की गई परियोजनाओं का स्थायित्व सुनिश्चित करने के लिए आर्थिक सेतु के माध्यम से नदी और लोगों के बीच एक जुड़ाव स्थापित करना है।
उन्होंने कहा कि गंगा नदी की सहायक नदियों, विशेष रूप से यमुना की सफाई नमामि गंगे कार्यक्रम के फोकस क्षेत्रों में से एक है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि कोरोनेशन पिलर पर 318 एमएलडी एसटीपी पहले ही चालू किया जा चुका है, जबकि यमुना पर एनएमसीजी द्वारा वित्तपोषित 3 अन्य मुख्य एसटीपी को दिसंबर 2022 तक पूरा करने का लक्ष्य है, जिसमें रिठाला, कोंडली और ओखला शामिल हैं। उन्होंने कहा, "इन परियोजनाओं के पूरा होने के बाद यमुना नदी के पानी की गुणवत्ता में काफी सुधार होगा, क्योंकि 1385 एमएलडी अपशिष्ट जल नदी में बहना बंद हो जाएगा।" उन्होंने प्रतिभागियों को इस स्वच्छ यमुना अभियान का हिस्सा बनने के लिए प्रेरित किया। दिल्ली में यमुना नदी पर सफाई अभियान एनएमसीजी द्वारा हर महीने के चौथे शनिवार को आयोजित एक नियमित गतिविधि है।