Ministry of Jal Shakti
To mark the International Day of Yoga, NMCG organizes ‘Ghat Par Yog’
Yoga sessions organized at more than 75 locations across Ganga Basin
​​​​​​​DG, NMCG urges people to participate in Clean Yamuna Campaign and make it a mass movement
21 JUN 2022 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of the International Day of Yoga, the National Mission for Clean Ganga (NMCG) organized ‘Ghat Par Yog’ on Signature Bridge Ghat in Delhi on River Yamuna, today. This was part of the special initiative of NMCG to have ‘Ghat Par Yog’ on all Ganga ghats.
A group of NGOs, officials from Delhi Jal Board (DJB) and Municipal Corporation of Delhi (MCD), volunteers from Ganga Vichar Manch, students, children and local people participated in large numbers in the event which took place between 6 AM to 8 AM. The Yoga session was conducted by Yogacharya Dr. Dayashankar Vidyalankar, Consulate General of India, New York.
Shri G. Asok Kumar, Director General, NMCG, Shri D.P. Mathuria, Executive Director (Technical), NMCG, Shri Satya Prakash Vashishth, Executive Director (Admin.), NMCG, Shri Himansu Badoni, Executive Director (Projects), NMCG and Shri S.R. Meena, Deputy Director General, NMCG, Shri Bharat Pathak, Convener, Ganga Vichar Manch also took part in the ‘Ghat Par Yog’ event in Delhi. More than 350 people participated in the event.
Under Namami Gange Programme, Yoga sessions were organized at more than 75 locations in States across Ganga Basin today. The activities were dedicated to Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, to celebrate the 75 years of Indian Independence. Yoga experts, Ganga Praharis, Ganga Mitras, Ganga Doots from Nehru Yuva Kendra Sangathan (NYKS), students, officials from district administration, local people etc. took part in the Yoga sessions organized on the banks of River Ganga and its tributaries. The events were organized through District Ganga Committees, the district-level arm of NMCG, who have been active from the past few months in organizing Ganga-specific activities in the Ganga basin.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri G. Asok Kumar, DG, NMCG said that ‘Ghat Par Yog’ is the Namami Gange initiative to mark the occasion and several activities are simultaneously taking place at various locations on the banks of River Ganga and its tributaries. This is in line with the Arth Ganga concept given by the Prime Minister in the National Ganga Council meeting in Kanpur. Arth Ganga is to establish the river-people connect through the bridge of economics to ensure sustainability of the projects taken up by Namami Gange.
He said that cleaning of tributaries of River Ganga, especially, Yamuna, is one of the focus areas of Namami Gange Programme and informed that a 318 MLD STP at Coronation Pillar has already been commissioned recently whereas 3 other main STPs on Yamuna funded by NMCG are targeted to be completed by December 2022, which include Rithala, Kondli and Okhla. “After the completion of these projects, there be a considerable improvement in the quality of water of River Yamuna as 1385 MLD of wastewater will stop flowing into River,” he said. He motivated the participants to become part of this Clean Yamuna campaign that is gaining momentum. Cleanliness drive on River Yamuna in Delhi is a regular activity organized on the 4th Saturday of every month by NMCG.

جل شکتی وزارت
یوگا کے عالمی دن کے موقع پر گنگا کی صفائی کے قومی مشن (این ایم سی جی) نے‘گھاٹ پر یوگ’ کا اہتمام کیا
گنگا کے طاس کے علاقوں میں 75 سے زیادہ مقامات پر یوگا سیشن کا اہتمام کیا گیا
این ایم سی جی کے ڈی جی نے لوگوں سے دریائے جمنا کی صفائی مہم میں حصہ لینے اور اسے ایک عوامی تحریک بنانے کی اپیل کی
21 JUN 2022 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
یوگا کے بین الاقوامی دن کے موقع پر گنگا کی صفائی کے قومی مشن (این ایم سی جی) نے آج دہلی میں دریائے جمنا پر سگنیچر پل کے گھاٹ پر ’گھاٹ پر یوگ‘ کا اہتمام کیا۔ یہ دریائے گنگا کے تمام گھاٹوں پر ’گھاٹ پر یوگ‘ کرنے کے لیے این ایم سی جی کی خصوصی پہل کا حصہ تھا۔
صبح 6 بجے سے صبح 8 بجے تک جاری رہنے والے اس پروگرام میں غیر سرکاری تنظیموں (این جی اوز) کا ایک گروپ، دہلی جل بورڈ (ڈی جے بی) اور میونسپل کارپوریشن آف دہلی (ایم سی ڈی) کے عہدیداروں، گنگا وچار منچ کے رضاکاروں، طلباء، بچوں اور مقامی لوگوں نے بڑی تعداد میں شرکت کی۔ اس یوگا سیشن کا انعقاد یوگا آچاریہ ڈاکٹر دیاشنکر ودیالنکر، قونصلیٹ جنرل آف انڈیا، نیویارک کے ذریعے کیا گیا تھا۔
جناب جی اشوک کمار، ڈائریکٹر جنرل، این ایم سی جی، جناب ڈی۔ پی۔ متھوریا، ایگزیکٹیو ڈائریکٹر (ٹیکنیکل)، این ایم سی جی، جناب ستیہ پرکاش وششٹھ، ایگزیکٹیو ڈائریکٹر (ایڈمن)، این ایم سی جی، جناب ہمانشو بدونی، ایگزیکٹیو ڈائریکٹر (پروجیکٹس)، این ایم سی جی اور جناب ایس۔ آر۔ مینا، ڈپٹی ڈائریکٹر جنرل، این ایم سی جی، جناب بھرت پاٹھک، کنوینر، گنگا وچار منچ نے بھی دہلی میں ’گھاٹ پر یوگ‘ پروگرام میں حصہ لیا۔ علاوہ ازیں اس پروگرام میں 350 سے زائد افراد نے شرکت کی۔
نمامی گنگے پروگرام کے تحت آج گنگا طاس کی ریاستوں میں 75 سے زیادہ مقامات پر یوگا سیشن کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔ یہ سرگرمیاں آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو، ہندوستان کی آزادی کے 75 سال کے جشن کے لیے وقف تھیں۔ یوگا کے ماہرین، گنگا پرہاریس، گنگا مترس، نہرو یووا کیندر سنگٹھن (این وائی کے ایس) کے گنگا دوت، طلباء، ضلع انتظامیہ کے عہدیداروں، مقامی لوگوں وغیرہ نے دریائے گنگا اور اس کی معاون ندیوں کے کنارے منعقد یوگا سیشن میں حصہ لیا۔ ان تقریبات کا اہتمام ضلع گنگا کمیٹیوں کے ذریعے کیا گیا تھا، جو این ایم سی جی کی ضلعی سطح کی شاخ ہے، جو گنگا کے طاس میں گنگا سے متعلق سرگرمیوں کو منظم کرنے میں گزشتہ چند مہینوں سے سرگرم ہیں۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے این ایم سی جی کے ڈی جی، جناب جی اشوک کمار نے کہا کہ 'گھاٹ پر یوگ' اس موقع کی مناسبت سے نمامی گنگے کی پہل ہے اور دریائے گنگا اور اس کی معاون ندیوں کے کنارے مختلف مقامات پر بیک وقت کئی سرگرمیاں منعقد کی جارہی ہیں۔ یہ کانپور میں نیشنل گنگا کونسل کی میٹنگ میں وزیراعظم کے ذریعہ دیے گئے ارتھ گنگا تصور کے مطابق ہے۔ ارتھ گنگا، نمامی گنگا کے ذریعے اٹھائے گئے منصوبوں کی پائیداری کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے اقتصادیات کے پل کے ذریعے دریا اور لوگوں کو باہم جوڑنا ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ دریائے گنگا کی معاون ندیوں خصوصاً جمنا ندی کی صفائی نمامی گنگے پروگرام کے ترجیحی شعبوں میں سے ایک ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ کورونیشن ستون پر 318 ایم ایل ڈی ایس ٹی پی حال ہی میں شروع کیا جا چکا ہے جبکہ این ایم سی جی کی طرف سے فراہم کردہ مالی امداد سے جمنا ندی پر 3 دیگر اہم ایس ٹی پیز کو دسمبر 2022 تک مکمل کرنے کا ہدف ہے، جس میں رتلہ، کونڈلی اور اوکھلا شامل ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ان منصوبوں کی تکمیل کے بعد دریائے جمنا کے پانی کے معیار میں کافی بہتری آئے گی کیونکہ 1385 ایم ایل ڈی گندا پانی دریا میں جانا بند ہو جائے گا۔ انہوں نے شرکاء کو اس جمنا ندی کی صفائی کی مہم کا حصہ بننے کی ترغیب دی جو زور پکڑ رہی ہے۔ دہلی میں دریائے جمنا پر صفائی مہم ایک باقاعدہ سرگرمی ہے جس کا اہتمام ہر مہینے کے چوتھے ہفتہ کو این ایم سی جی کے ذریعے کیا جاتا ہے۔