Ministry of Coal
Shri Pralhad Joshi Inaugurates International Yoga Day Celebrations at World Heritage Site Hampi
Thousands Participate with Enthusiasm
21 JUN 2022 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the Nation - wide celebrations of the International Yoga Day 2022, the 8th International yoga day was celebrated with great enthusiasm at the world heritage site of Edurubasavanna mantapa, Hampi ,Vijayanagar District, Karnataka. Inaugurating the function, Union Minister of Coal, Mines & Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi highlighted the inherent benefits of practicing Yoga, both for body and mind. The Minister called upon the youth to practise yoga. The 8th International Day Yoga is important because it is being celebrated in the year of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav and connecting to the world community, the Minister added.
More than 7000 people from all walks of life including officials, representatives from state government departments, gram panchayat, zilla parishad, yoga institutes and school children participated in the yoga Day function. T-shirts, caps, yoga pocket book published by Ayush Dept, drinking water, pamphlets and Yoga Mats were provided to all the participants.
Shri Vachananand swamiji of SHWAS YOGA SAMSTHE, Bengaluru instructed yoga protocol and dhyana. During the programe the Prime Minister’s address was also displayed. The Yoga Day celebrations ended with the National anthem.

कोयला मंत्रालय
श्री प्रल्हाद जोशी ने हम्पी स्थित विश्व धरोहर स्थल में अंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिवस समारोह का उद्घाटन किया
इसमें हजारों लोगों ने उत्साह के साथ हिस्सा लिया
21 JUN 2022 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
अंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिवस- 2022 के राष्ट्रव्यापी समारोह के तहत कर्नाटक के विजयनगर जिले के हम्पी स्थित येडूरू बसवान्ना मंडप के विश्व धरोहर स्थल में 8वां अंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिवस बड़े उत्साह के साथ मनाया गया। समारोह का उद्घाटन केंद्रीय कोयला, खान और संसदीय कार्य मंत्री श्री प्रल्हाद जोशी ने किया। उन्होंने शरीर और मस्तिष्क, दोनों के लिए योग का अभ्यास करने के अंतर्निहित लाभों को रेखांकित किया। श्री जोशी ने युवाओं से योग का अभ्यास करने का आह्वाहन किया। उन्‍होंने कहा कि 8वां अंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिवस महत्वपूर्ण है, क्योंकि यह आजादी के अमृत महोत्सव के वर्ष में मनाया जा रहा है और विश्व समुदाय से जुड़ रहा है।
wps2
इस कार्यक्रम में जीवन के सभी क्षेत्रों से जुड़े 7,000 से अधिक लोगों ने हिस्सा लिया। इनमें अधिकारी, राज्य सरकार के विभागों के प्रतिनिधि, ग्राम पंचायत, जिला परिषद, योग संस्थान और स्कूली बच्चे शामिल हैं। टी-शर्ट, टोपी, आयुष विभाग की ओर से प्रकाशित योग पॉकेट बुक, पेयजल, पुस्तिका और योग मैट सभी प्रतिभागियों को प्रदान किए गए।
wps3
बेंगलुरू स्थित श्वास योग सम्सथे के श्री वचनानंद स्वामीजी ने योग प्रोटोकॉल और ध्यान का निर्देश दिया। इस कार्यक्रम के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन को भी दिखाया गया। राष्ट्रगान के साथ योग दिवस समारोह का समापन हुआ।