Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Celebration of 8th International Day of Yoga (IDY) by the Ministry of Panchayati Raj at SKICC, Srinagar, Jammu & Kashmir
Shri Manoj Sinha, LG, J&K and Shri Kapil Moreshwar Patil, Union Minister of State for Panchayati Raj, lead the celebrations
21 JUN 2022 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Panchayati Raj, Government of India organized Mass Yoga Demonstrations today to mark the eighth International Day of Yoga at Sher-i-Kashmir International Convention Centre (SKICC), Srinagar, Jammu and Kashmir, one of the 75 national level iconic locations selected by the Government of India, 2022 from 6:00 AM to 8:00 AM. Every year, on June 21, International Day of Yoga is celebrated across the globe. This year, the 8th edition of the International Day of Yoga was celebrated on the theme of “Yoga for Humanity”.
The event was inaugurated with lighting of the lamp by Shri Manoj Sinha, Lieutenant Governor of Jammu and Kashmir and Shri Kapil Moreshwar Patil, Union Minister of State for Panchayati Raj, in the presence of eminent dignitaries and a large number of participants, Yoga enthusiasts and local residents. Shri Arun Kumar Mehta, Chief Secretary, Government of Jammu and Kashmir, Shri (Dr.) Chandra Shekhar Kumar, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj, Shri Nitishwar Kumar, Principal Secretary to the Lt. Governor, J&K, Shri (Dr.) Bijaya Kumar Behera, Economic Adviser, Ministry of Panchayati Raj, Smt. Mandeep Kaur, Commissioner/Secretary, Department of Rural Development & Panchayati Raj, Government of J&K and other senior officers of the Central Government and Government of Jammu and Kashmir graced the occasion with their august presence.
While addressing the participants, Shri Manoj Sinha, Lieutenant Governor of Jammu and Kashmir spoke in detail about importance of Yoga in our daily lives and called upon everyone to practice Yoga to maintain balance in every sphere of their personal and professional lives. Lt. Governor suggested the participants those working in different offices to take Yoga Break during the day time to relax and rejuvenate themselves in order to enhance productivity at work. He referred to the increased level of global acceptance during the collective fight against COVID-19 pandemic worldwide. Shri Sinha also appreciated the efforts and initiatives of the Government of India under the visionary leadership of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to make the International Day of Yoga a mass movement. Lt. Governor thanked the Ministry of Panchayati Raj for organizing the event to commemorate the 8th IDY in Srinagar by the Government of India. The efforts and contributions made by the local District Administration, District Police, CRPF and other Para-Military Forces, volunteers for successful organising of the IDY–2022 event at Srinagar were also lauded by the Lt. Governor of Jammu & Kashmir.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Kapil Moreshwar Patil, Union Minister of State for Panchayati Raj extended his warm greetings to all the participants on the occasion of the 8th IDY and appealed everyone to adopt Yoga and practice Yoga exercises on regular basis for mental, emotional and physical health and well-being. He expressed pleasure that a large number of local Yoga enthusiasts assembled despite light rains at the SKICC situated on the banks of world-famous and scenic Dal Lake in the historical city of Srinagar in the Kashmir Valley – famously known as the heaven on the earth.
Earlier, Smt. Mandeep Kaur, Commissioner/Secretary, Department of Rural Development & Panchayati Raj, Government of Jammu & Kashmir delivered welcome address on this occasion. The congregation of participants and Yoga enthusiasts gathered from different parts of the Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir was addressed by the dignitaries. Shri Arun Kumar Mehta, Chief Secretary of Government of Jammu and Kashmir underlined the importance of Yoga in daily life and requested everyone to make Yoga an integral part of daily routine.
During the celebrations of International Day of Yoga, adequate arrangements were made for seamless live streaming and screening of the Prime Minister’s address from Mysuru Palace Grounds, Mysuru, Karnataka. All the dignitaries and participants listened to the address by Prime Minister on this occasion.
Mass Yoga Demonstration as per Common Yoga Protocol was conducted by Dr. Ruhi Tabassum, Master Yoga Trainer at the venue and all the participants joined the 45-minutes Yoga session to mark the IDY–2022.
The Ministry of Panchayati Raj organized the IDY–2022 in close coordination and collaboration with the Government of Jammu and Kashmir, especially the Department of Rural Development & Panchayati Raj and Directorate of AYUSH. The Ministry of AYUSH, Government of India coordinated the IDY-2022 event through Regional Research Institute of Unani Medicine of CCRUM as nodal agency for the event.
An approximate number of 1200 participants from various organizations attended the IDY–2022 celebrations at SKICC, Srinagar, including about 250 from Directorate of AYUSH and Unani College; 50 from RRIUM; 550 from RDD (elected representatives and functionaries of Panchayati Raj Institutions); 50 from Department of Youth and Sports; 40 from SKUAST; 50 from BSF; 100 from CRPF; 15 from BMO; 50 from Scouts; 15 from CMO; 50 from NHM and others participants including local residents.

پنچایتی راج کی وزارت
شیر کشمیر انٹرنیشنل کنونشن سینٹر، سری نگر، جموں و کشمیر میں پنچایتی راج کی وزارت کی جانب سے آٹھواں عالمی یوم یوگا جوش و خروش سے منایا گیا
جناب منوج سنہا، ایل جی، جموں و کشمیر اور پنچایتی راج کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب موریشور پاٹل نے تقریبات کی قیادت کی
21 JUN 2022 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 21 جون 2022:
حکومت ہند نے شیر کشمیر انٹرنیشنل کنونشن سینٹر (ایس کے آئی سی سی) سری نگر، جموں و کشمیر میں آٹھویں عالمی یوم یوگا کے موقع پر آج بڑے پیمانے پر یوگا ڈیمو کا انعقاد کیا گیا جو حکومت ہند کی جانب سے منتخبہ 75 قومی سطح کے مشہور مقامات میں سے ایک ہے۔ ہر سال 21 جون کو دنیا بھر میں یوگا کا عالمی دن منایا جاتا ہے۔ اس سال، 8 یوگا کے عالمی دن کا ایڈیشن "یوگا برائے انسانیت" کے موضوع پر منایا گیا۔
اس تقریب کا افتتاح جموں و کشمیر کے لیفٹیننٹ گورنر جناب منوج سنہا اور پنچایتی راج کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب کپل موریشور پاٹل نے ممتاز معززین اور بڑی تعداد میں شرکا، یوگا کے شوقین افراد اور مقامی باشندوں کی موجودگی میں چراغ روشن کرنے کے ساتھ کیا۔ جموں و کشمیر حکومت کے چیف سکریٹری جناب ارون کمار مہتا، پنچایتی راج کی وزارت کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری جناب (ڈاکٹر) چندر شیکھر کمار، جموں و کشمیر کے لیفٹیننٹ گورنر کے پرنسپل سکریٹری جناب نتیشور سنگھ پنچایتی راج کی وزارت کی اقتصادی مشیر جناب (ڈاکٹر) بجیا کمار بہیرا، دیہی ترقی کے محکمے اور پنچایتی راج کی کمشنر/سکریٹری محترمہ مندیپ کور نیز جموں و کشمیر کی حکومت اور مرکزی حکومت اور حکومت جموں و کشمیر کے دیگر سینئر افسران نے اپنی شرکت سے اس موقع کو یادگار بنادیا۔
جموں و کشمیر کے لیفٹیننٹ گورنر جناب منوج سنہا نے شرکا سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے روزمرہ زندگی میں یوگا کی اہمیت کے بارے میں تفصیل سے بات کی اور ہر ایک سے اپیل کی کہ وہ اپنی ذاتی اور پیشہ ورانہ زندگی کے ہر شعبے میں توازن برقرار رکھنے کے لیے یوگا پر عمل کریں۔ لیفٹیننٹ گورنر نے مختلف دفاتر میں کام کرنے والے شرکا کو مشورہ دیا کہ وہ کام پر پیداواری صلاحیت بڑھانے کے لیے آرام کرنے اور خود کو دوبارہ تازہ دم کرنے کے لیے دن کے وقت یوگا بریک لیں۔ انھوں نے دنیا بھر میں کوویڈ-19 وبا کے خلاف اجتماعی جنگ کے دوران عالمی قبولیت کی بڑھتی ہوئی سطح کا حوالہ دیا۔ جناب سنہا نے یوگا کے عالمی دن کو عوامی تحریک بنانے کے لیے وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی دور اندیش قیادت میں حکومت ہند کی کوششوں اور اقدامات کو بھی سراہا۔ لیفٹیننٹ گورنر نے پنچایتی راج کی وزارت کا شکریہ ادا کیا کہ انھوں نے اس تقریب کا انعقاد۔ جموں و کشمیر کے لیفٹیننٹ گورنر نے سری نگر میں آئی ڈی وائی 2022 تقریب کے کامیاب انعقاد کے لیے مقامی ضلعی انتظامیہ، ضلعی پولیس، سی آر پی ایف اور دیگر پیرا ملٹری فورسز، رضاکاروں کی کوششوں اور تعاون کی بھی ستائش کی۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے پنچایتی راج کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب کپل موریشور پاٹل نے تمام شرکا کو گرمجوشی سے مبارکباد پیش کی اور سب سے اپیل کی کہ وہ ذہنی، جذباتی اور جسمانی صحت اور بہبود کے لیے باقاعدگی سے یوگا کو اپنائیں اور مشق کریں۔ انھوں نے اس بات پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا کہ وادی کشمیر کے تاریخی شہر سری نگر میں عالمی شہرت یافتہ اور خوبصورت ڈل جھیل، جسے جنت ارضی کہا جاتا ہے، کے کنارے واقع ایس کے آئی سی سی میں ہلکی بارش کے باوجود یوگا کے شوقین افراد کی ایک بڑی تعداد جمع ہوئی۔
اس سے قبل جموں و کشمیر حکومت کی دیہی ترقی اور پنچایتی راج کی کمشنر/سکریٹری محترمہ مندیپ کور نے اس موقع پر استقبالیہ خطاب کیا۔ جموں و کشمیر کے مرکزی علاقہ کے مختلف حصوں سے آئے شرکا اور یوگا کے شوقین افراد سے معززین نے خطاب کیا۔ جموں و کشمیر کی حکومت کے چیف سکریٹری جناب ارون کمار مہتا نے روزمرہ کی زندگی میں یوگا کی اہمیت پر زور دیا اور سب سے درخواست کی کہ وہ یوگا کو روزمرہ کے معمولات کا لازمی حصہ بنائیں۔
یوگا کے عالمی دن کی تقریبات کے دوران میسورو پیلس گراؤنڈ، میسورو، کرناٹک سے وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کی بلا روک ٹوک لائیو اسٹریمنگ اور اسکریننگ کے لیے مناسب انتظامات کیے گئے تھے۔ اس موقع پر تمام معززین اور شرکا نے وزیر اعظم کا خطاب سنا۔
مشترکہ یوگا پروٹوکول کے مطابق بڑے پیمانے پر یوگا مظاہرہ اس مقام پر ماسٹر یوگا ٹرینر ڈاکٹر روحی تبسم نے کیا اور تمام شرکا نے آئی ڈی وائی 2022 کے موقع پر 45 منٹ کے یوگا سیشن میں شرکت کی۔
پنچایتی راج کی وزارت نے جموں و کشمیر حکومت خصوصاً دیہی ترقی کے محکمے اور پنچایتی راج اور آیوش کے ڈائریکٹوریٹ کے ساتھ قریبی ہم آہنگی اور اشتراک سے آئی ڈی وائی-2022 کا انعقاد کیا۔ حکومت ہند کی وزارت آیوش نے سی سی یو ایم کے ریجنل ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف یونانی میڈیسن کو آئی ڈی وائی-2022 تقریب کے انعقاد کے لیے لیے نوڈل ایجنسی کے طور پر کوآرڈِ نیٹ کیا تھا۔
سری نگر کے ایس کے آئی سی سی میں آئی ڈی وائی 2022 کی تقریبات میں مختلف تنظیموں کے تقریباً 1200 شرکا نے شرکت کی جن میں ڈائریکٹوریٹ آف آیوش اور یونانی کالج کے تقریباً 250 شرکا؛ آر ای آر ای ایم سے 50 شرکا ؛ آر ڈی ڈی (پنچایتی راج اداروں کے منتخب نمائندے اور عہدیدار) سے 550 شرکا ؛ نوجوانوں اور کھیلوں کے محکمے سے 50 شرکا ؛ ایس کے یو اے ایس ٹی سے 40 شرکا ؛ بی ایس ایف سے 50 شرکا ؛ سی آر پی ایف سے 100 شرکا ؛ بی ایم او سے 15 شرکا ؛ اسکاؤٹس سے 50 شرکا ؛ سی ایم او سے 15 شرکا ؛ این ایچ ایم سے 50 شرکا شریک ہوئے نیز مقامی باشندے بھی شامل تقریب ہوئے۔